Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Region on March 31 2026AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2026Children in Care on March 31 2025Children in Care on March 31 2026Average Daily Children in CareTotal Children Served in Foster Care During April 2025 through March 2026 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2025 through March 2026 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care Away From Family During April 2025 through March 2026 Accumulated Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2026
DFCSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 1164226na985604.5819505.589954.751433331254201415261455158975574720349965
Region 1081199na493604.5444554480594631176078216424139053170914562623692893
Region 11101405na139413811407139114081391195451387950726136839836365110914181076301
Region 12176526na667389616351063136108942313011319910197946112968545295308907
Region 13493996na1067221410022014102320.71415003748487574143148126361148884431798514
Region 14399006na1202301311813012122130.812179444621411210123337348384139402832356611
Region 2181246na687389619341166736.9997224465613555919493510800114160472295512
Region 3153818na515341154736954035.211815196747128421116642010862104013172609010
Region 4222041na67931126032713665301395724437311058131856158399124012681807213
Region 5186609na700389724397.569837.781025254597137178202366109039540427289609
Region 6120856na564477468397.550942.37774186844155187142731118547408924338366
Region 7119047na80768374563378265.831105286988241553211990178423588156494054
Region 879818na79198269887275493.921011277196345522203891254152687380861182
Region 968565na377556342505.535251.4654512895418810699677145396209098304968
Statewide2548358na1092843na1021540na1062941.7na15410389392915308na302302311885na825539932395na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Care on March 31 2026Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2025 through March 2026 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2026Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 202617-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2026
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 1819505.5007.51287.851418.65150.96
Region 10444554007.5647.948810.8370.96
Region 1114071391007.514514.3123122.81151.52
Region 126163510007.5915.2111096.27.580.510.5
Region 1310022014007.51773.6141202.413150.312
Region 1411813012007.51814.5128021480.213.5
Region 26193411007.5975.4101136.27.5160.96
Region 3547369007.51127.36785.111120.88
Region 46032713007.5964.3131265.71050.213.5
Region 5724397.5007.51055.691256.761813.5
Region 6468397.5007.5776.481139.341213.5
Region 7745633007.5867.273631260.510.5
Region 8698872007.58210.3212315.42151.91
Region 9342505.5007.5639.23405.8950.79
Statewide1021540na00na15045.9na15236na1570.6na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Care on March 31 2026Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1819505.5508/81962%11.0124/81915%9.529/8194%3.50/8190%7.5128/81916%5.519/8192%4.51/8190%9.510/8191%1.5
Region 10444554296/44467%2.063/44414%11.017/4444%3.50/4440%7.564/44414%11.04/4441%8.50/4440%9.50/4440%8.5
Region 1114071391883/1,40763%9.0318/1,40723%1.549/1,4073%7.50/1,4070%7.5145/1,40710%14.010/1,4071%8.52/1,4070%9.50/1,4070%8.5
Region 126163510420/61668%1.075/61612%13.522/6164%3.50/6160%7.591/61615%9.02/6160%13.06/6161%2.50/6160%8.5
Region 1310022014647/1,00265%4.5129/1,00213%12.022/1,0022%11.50/1,0020%7.5177/1,00218%2.511/1,0021%8.513/1,0021%2.53/1,0020%8.5
Region 1411813012691/1,18159%12.0245/1,18121%3.016/1,1811%14.00/1,1810%7.5181/1,18115%9.019/1,1812%4.513/1,1811%2.516/1,1811%1.5
Region 26193411397/61964%6.5100/61916%7.521/6193%7.50/6190%7.597/61916%5.50/6190%13.03/6190%9.51/6190%8.5
Region 3547369349/54764%6.568/54712%13.512/5472%11.50/5470%7.5112/54720%1.05/5471%8.51/5470%9.50/5470%8.5
Region 46032713381/60363%9.094/60316%7.520/6033%7.50/6030%7.596/60316%5.59/6031%8.50/6030%9.53/6030%8.5
Region 5724397.5480/72466%3.0109/72415%9.523/7243%7.50/7240%7.5105/72415%9.04/7241%8.53/7240%9.50/7240%8.5
Region 6468397.5264/46856%13.587/46819%4.024/4685%1.00/4680%7.577/46816%5.514/4683%2.52/4680%9.50/4680%8.5
Region 7745633486/74565%4.5131/74518%5.514/7452%11.50/7450%7.586/74512%12.521/7453%2.57/7451%2.50/7450%8.5
Region 8698872443/69863%9.0158/69823%1.512/6982%11.50/6980%7.582/69812%12.51/6980%13.02/6980%9.50/6980%8.5
Region 9342505.5190/34256%13.560/34218%5.513/3424%3.50/3420%7.563/34218%2.515/3424%1.01/3420%9.50/3420%8.5
Statewide1021540na6,435/10,21563%na1,761/10,21517%na294/10,2153%na0/10,2150%na1,504/10,21515%na134/10,2151%na54/10,2151%na33/10,2150%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2024 through September 2025 Children Victimized in Care during October 2024 through September 2025 Children Victimized in Care during October 2024 through September 2025 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2024 through September 2025 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 152/1,5823.29%9.010/1,5820.63%10.04/1,5820.25%1.03/1,5820.19%13.0
Region 1020/6583.04%11.03/6580.46%12.00/6580.00%10.52/6580.30%9.0
Region 1161/1,9483.13%10.022/1,9481.13%2.00/1,9480.00%10.515/1,9480.77%1.0
Region 1231/8913.48%7.03/8910.34%13.00/8910.00%10.52/8910.22%12.0
Region 1369/1,5194.54%2.010/1,5190.66%9.03/1,5190.20%2.54/1,5190.26%11.0
Region 1468/1,8153.75%5.514/1,8150.77%5.01/1,8150.06%6.05/1,8150.28%10.0
Region 239/1,0403.75%5.50/1,0400.00%14.00/1,0400.00%10.50/1,0400.00%14.0
Region 326/8692.99%12.06/8690.69%8.00/8690.00%10.55/8690.58%4.0
Region 420/1,0191.96%13.08/1,0190.79%4.02/1,0190.20%2.55/1,0190.49%5.0
Region 548/1,0404.62%1.012/1,0401.15%1.02/1,0400.19%4.54/1,0400.38%7.0
Region 616/8281.93%14.06/8280.72%6.50/8280.00%10.56/8280.72%2.5
Region 738/1,1263.37%8.06/1,1260.53%11.00/1,1260.00%10.54/1,1260.36%8.0
Region 843/1,0744.00%3.010/1,0740.93%3.02/1,0740.19%4.55/1,0740.47%6.0
Region 921/5593.76%4.04/5590.72%6.50/5590.00%10.54/5590.72%2.5
Statewide552/15,9683.46%na114/15,9680.71%na14/15,9680.09%na64/15,9680.40%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Care on March 31 2026Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2026Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanenceLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanence
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1819505.5117/12891%8.5476/69,4556.93.0518/1,78729%2.51,001/1,78756%9.5268/1,78715%12.0
Region 1044455458/6491%8.5111/27,4644.013.0147/66722%12.0412/66762%3.0108/66716%8.5
Region 1114071391127/14588%12.0455/94,8984.88.5432/1,82724%9.01,076/1,82759%6.0319/1,82717%5.0
Region 12616351083/9191%8.5162/35,2354.611.0237/94625%7.0519/94655%12.0190/94620%3.0
Region 1310022014163/17792%4.5681/64,18710.61.0578/2,38924%9.01,303/2,38955%12.0508/2,38921%2.0
Region 1411813012167/18192%4.5606/93,6246.54.0625/2,35527%5.01,204/2,35551%14.0526/2,35522%1.0
Region 2619341192/9795%1.0256/48,7315.37.0271/1,00727%5.0591/1,00759%6.0145/1,00714%13.5
Region 3547369105/11294%2.0268/48,9155.56.0166/96417%14.0648/96467%1.0150/96416%8.5
Region 4603271385/9689%11.0226/47,3154.88.5309/1,06329%2.5582/1,06355%12.0172/1,06316%8.5
Region 5724397.597/10592%4.5413/55,8267.42.0316/1,36623%11.0834/1,36661%4.0216/1,36616%8.5
Region 6468397.570/7791%8.5147/35,1324.212.0224/82227%5.0468/82257%8.0130/82216%8.5
Region 774563379/8692%4.5300/49,5536.15.0299/1,27024%9.0745/1,27059%6.0226/1,27018%4.0
Region 869887271/8287%13.0195/41,5994.710.0172/95618%13.0634/95666%2.0150/95616%8.5
Region 9342505.548/6376%14.0115/30,0793.814.0147/49030%1.0274/49056%9.569/49014%13.5
Statewide1021540na1,362/1,50491%na4,411/742,0135.9na4,441/17,90925%na10,291/17,90957%na3,177/17,90918%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Care on March 31 2026IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2026Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2026
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1819505.50/8190%7.567/8198%10.5
Region 104445540/4440%7.551/44411%4.0
Region 11140713910/1,4070%7.561/1,4074%14.0
Region 1261635100/6160%7.553/6169%8.0
Region 13100220140/1,0020%7.5123/1,00212%2.5
Region 14118130120/1,1810%7.5137/1,18112%2.5
Region 261934110/6190%7.564/61910%5.5
Region 35473690/5470%7.553/54710%5.5
Region 460327130/6030%7.548/6038%10.5
Region 5724397.50/7240%7.566/7249%8.0
Region 6468397.50/4680%7.563/46813%1.0
Region 77456330/7450%7.566/7459%8.0
Region 86988720/6980%7.538/6985%13.0
Region 9342505.50/3420%7.520/3426%12.0
Statewide1021540na0/10,2150%na910/10,2159%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

Children in Care on March 31 2026Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2025Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2026Permanence within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2025Permanence within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2025
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1819505.598514.71281915.611423/98543%1.083/16550%5.0
Region 1044455449325.2144425.71139/49328%12.539/8645%7.5
Region 1114071391139416.38140718.66377/1,39427%14.090/22640%11.0
Region 12616351066718.9261621.64190/66728%12.544/10542%10.0
Region 1310022014106718.341002223308/1,06729%10.538/12431%13.0
Region 1411813012120215.59118118.17355/1,20230%8.540/8547%6.0
Region 2619341168716.7561915.112263/68738%4.077/14055%3.0
Region 354736951516.4754714.713160/51531%7.030/6844%9.0
Region 4603271367913.71460317.79252/67937%5.052/9853%4.0
Region 5724397.570015.41072417.510235/70034%6.069/15345%7.5
Region 6468397.556416.5646817.88227/56440%3.046/11839%12.0
Region 774563380714.11374519.55234/80729%10.558/9362%2.0
Region 869887279118.4369823.92234/79130%8.541/14029%14.0
Region 9342505.537714.81134213.614157/37742%2.034/5068%1.0
Statewide1021540na1092816.3na1021518.6na3,554/10,92833%na741/1,65145%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2025 through March 2026

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2026In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2026In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2026In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2026In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2025 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2025 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2024 through March 2025 Permanent within 12 Months
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1357/81944%11.5279/81934%11.5262/81932%1293/26235%7.0140/41234%4.088/29230%5.5130/29245%5.0
Region 10272/44461%1.5234/44453%1.0224/44450%172/22432%10.079/29827%9.562/25125%11.525/7533%9.0
Region 11728/1,40752%6.0557/1,40740%6.0489/1,40735%7180/48937%5.5173/64727%9.5148/52928%8.579/28128%10.5
Region 12353/61657%4.0280/61645%3.5269/61644%284/26931%11.098/34728%7.582/29228%8.535/13626%14.0
Region 13572/1,00257%4.0447/1,00245%3.5418/1,00242%4108/41826%12.0129/54024%14.098/43822%13.067/23828%10.5
Region 14593/1,18150%7.0456/1,18139%8.0392/1,18133%967/39217%13.0142/53726%11.0103/41925%11.568/24827%12.5
Region 2275/61944%11.5212/61934%11.5198/61932%1281/19841%3.0130/31541%2.081/19941%2.093/24039%6.5
Region 3236/54743%13.0185/54734%11.5179/54733%959/17933%9.059/23825%12.532/18118%14.072/14749%2.5
Region 4298/60349%9.0211/60335%9.0193/60332%1281/19342%2.081/25532%5.552/15833%3.080/20739%6.5
Region 5353/72449%9.0249/72434%11.5241/72433%991/24138%4.0101/31432%5.573/25129%7.069/15146%4.0
Region 6229/46849%9.0188/46840%6.0180/46838%588/18049%1.0101/26938%3.064/20731%4.070/14349%2.5
Region 7422/74557%4.0299/74540%6.0277/74537%628/27710%14.0101/35728%7.585/28530%5.539/14327%12.5
Region 8424/69861%1.5348/69850%2.0302/69843%3102/30234%8.0103/40925%12.583/31626%10.065/18934%8.0
Region 9123/34236%14.092/34227%14.089/34226%1433/8937%5.566/15243%1.047/11342%1.051/9255%1.0
Statewide5,235/10,21551%na4,037/10,21540%na3,713/10,21536%na1,167/3,71331%na1,503/5,09030%na1,098/3,93128%na943/2,58237%na

Back to Index Page