Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
DistrictCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre10971na12010871311197125113.27596745439272164537941120745077408467
Bennington6591na78116594143396143.83436706625751613467452031332745491363
Brattleboro7911na15719911952461180227.8111628414699012676529882572165211824621
Burlington29067na1816212174601218162.212984363386512298664192277412654792245112
Hartford5329na61113666124562116.66371176965141012269742389622690423766
Middlebury6160na83132379128475120.85362015876861322747344195526951433555
Morrisville5138na3873114282114383.21122326434531071157783053611150812918711
Newport4838na387610511058.54998.9923659489029811752635610917523356049
Rutland10491na13813041281226132125.24869338286432194835345901446488441304
Springfield9820na88889828410888910398324056211142321533247210315873190110
St. Albans12335na18915222111712204165.221153949355023267417160000271956582082
St. Johnsbury6481na681018681058.56699.38339605239981182416836572824061364118
Unknownnana4nana6nana5nana2839nana71799nana1799nana
Statewide115132na1243107na1327115na1306112.8na71632562218na213947588841082na46664840284na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre131119713874612572391210.9102220.1710.910
Bennington94143312881119328961218.241624.36233
Brattleboro195246130061538014012227.813443267.61
Burlington1746012359070123118103010.311321111318.5
Hartford661245903391687188713.191833.830011.5
Middlebury7912841307642103554914.661829.2411.66
Morrisville428211558211080341259.71259.71211.95
Newport511058.511138422631321122.72816.590011.5
Rutland128122621670720571651716.251716.21032.94
Springfield82841016994217162971414.371717.38118.5
St. Albans211171226590421510132419.535544.6175.72
St. Johnsbury681058.57819511832911913.981624.7511.57
Unknown6nana1860nana1nana1nana0nana
Statewide1327115na2048157176812na17315na25922.5na262.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre131119768/13152%6.048/13137%4.00/1310%11.012/1319%12.00/1310%12.53/1312%9.50/1310%8.00/1310%8.0
Bennington94143349/9452%6.027/9429%8.00/940%11.011/9412%6.01/941%8.56/946%6.50/940%8.00/940%8.0
Brattleboro1952461138/19571%1.015/1958%13.06/1953%7.021/19511%8.01/1951%8.511/1956%6.52/1951%1.51/1951%1.5
Burlington174601290/17452%6.027/17416%11.08/1745%5.525/17414%4.05/1743%1.018/17410%1.00/1740%8.01/1741%1.5
Hartford66124537/6656%4.022/6633%5.50/660%11.06/669%12.01/662%3.50/660%12.00/660%8.00/660%8.0
Middlebury79128429/7937%11.530/7938%3.06/798%1.58/7910%9.51/791%8.55/796%6.50/790%8.00/790%8.0
Morrisville42821127/4264%3.05/4212%12.02/425%5.54/4210%9.51/422%3.53/427%4.00/420%8.00/420%8.0
Newport511058.525/5149%8.011/5122%9.03/516%3.510/5120%1.01/512%3.51/512%9.50/510%8.00/510%8.0
Rutland128122662/12848%9.038/12830%7.00/1280%11.016/12812%6.01/1281%8.510/1288%2.51/1281%1.50/1280%8.0
Springfield82841035/8243%10.027/8233%5.51/821%8.013/8216%3.01/821%8.55/826%6.50/820%8.00/820%8.0
St. Albans211171257/21127%13.095/21145%1.017/2118%1.520/2119%12.04/2112%3.517/2118%2.51/2110%8.00/2110%8.0
St. Johnsbury681058.525/6837%11.530/6844%2.04/686%3.58/6812%6.01/681%8.50/680%12.00/680%8.00/680%8.0
Unknown6nana4/667%2.01/617%10.00/60%11.01/617%2.00/60%12.50/60%12.00/60%8.00/60%8.0
Statewide1327115na646/1,32749%na376/1,32728%na47/1,3274%na155/1,32712%na18/1,3271%na79/1,3276%na4/1,3270%na2/1,3270%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 Children Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 Children Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barrenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Benningtonnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Brattleboronana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Burlingtonnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Hartfordnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Middleburynana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Morrisvillenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Newportnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Rutlandnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Springfieldnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
St. Albansnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
St. Johnsburynana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Unknownnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Statewidenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre131119711/1292%3.092/13,7446.72.023/8128%10.541/8151%4.017/8121%5.0
Bennington9414338/1267%12.073/12,4655.96.016/5231%7.531/5260%1.05/5210%11.0
Brattleboro195246110/2245%13.0110/17,5276.34.524/8030%9.038/8048%7.018/8022%4.0
Burlington174601227/3090%4.0109/16,5546.63.049/12041%3.050/12042%9.521/12018%7.5
Hartford6612455/771%10.037/4,6168.01.015/3345%1.014/3342%9.54/3312%10.0
Middlebury7912848/989%5.027/4,9595.48.016/4040%4.012/4030%12.012/4030%1.0
Morrisville4282115/5100%1.521/5,2974.010.010/2638%5.015/2658%2.51/264%12.0
Newport511058.58/1173%8.029/7,4833.911.05/2223%12.011/2250%5.56/2227%2.0
Rutland128122612/1771%10.055/9,5015.87.024/7831%7.539/7850%5.515/7819%6.0
Springfield82841010/1471%10.047/10,0384.79.010/3628%10.521/3658%2.55/3614%9.0
St. Albans211171218/2475%7.0137/21,6906.34.550/11842%2.040/11834%11.028/11824%3.0
St. Johnsbury681058.57/978%6.020/5,9003.412.010/2836%6.013/2846%8.05/2818%7.5
Unknown6nana1/1100%1.51/3882.613.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide1327115na130/17375%na758/130,1625.8na252/71435%na325/71446%na137/71419%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre131119768/13152%3.01/1311%2.0
Bennington94143344/9447%4.50/940%8.5
Brattleboro195246181/19542%8.02/1951%2.0
Burlington174601265/17437%10.00/1740%8.5
Hartford66124530/6645%6.00/660%8.5
Middlebury79128424/7930%12.00/790%8.5
Morrisville42821116/4238%9.00/420%8.5
Newport511058.524/5147%4.50/510%8.5
Rutland128122656/12844%7.00/1280%8.5
Springfield82841046/8256%1.00/820%8.5
St. Albans211171275/21136%11.03/2111%2.0
St. Johnsbury681058.536/6853%2.00/680%8.5
Unknown6nana1/617%13.00/60%8.5
Statewide1327115na566/1,32743%na6/1,3270%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre131119712013813110.71144/12037%5.516/4040%3.0
Bennington9414337810.4129411935/7845%4.06/2326%6.0
Brattleboro195246115714.1719513.4438/15724%12.012/5223%8.0
Burlington174601218111.61117414.6364/18135%9.516/6425%7.0
Hartford6612456116.836612.6622/6136%7.56/3020%10.0
Middlebury7912848315.55.57912.9531/8337%5.53/3110%12.0
Morrisville428211388.6134210.412.518/3847%2.52/1020%10.0
Newport511058.5381725110.91013/3834%11.08/1747%1.0
Rutland128122613815.55.512817.5148/13835%9.514/4233%4.5
Springfield8284108812.1108210.412.544/8850%1.015/4533%4.5
St. Albans211171218915.7421111.9768/18936%7.536/8741%2.0
St. Johnsbury681058.56812.896811.4832/6847%2.58/4020%10.0
Unknown6nana418.21615.420/40%13.00/10%13.0
Statewide1327115na124313.6na132712.4na457/1,24337%na142/48229%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre45/13134%6.532/13124%8.021/13116%8.010/2148%7.016/4040%11.012/2646%613/4032%11.0
Bennington24/9426%12.015/9416%12.512/9413%11.56/1250%5.512/2548%4.09/1947%59/1656%5.0
Brattleboro82/19542%3.058/19530%3.051/19526%2.018/5135%11.022/6335%12.014/4134%109/4420%12.5
Burlington62/17436%5.043/17425%5.540/17423%3.016/4040%10.023/5542%9.015/4236%823/3959%4.0
Hartford26/6639%4.017/6626%4.011/6617%5.57/1164%3.013/3043%7.57/2035%912/2352%6.0
Middlebury24/7930%11.019/7924%8.013/7916%8.06/1346%8.011/2741%10.05/1631%1111/2348%8.0
Morrisville13/4231%9.57/4217%11.05/4212%13.04/580%2.09/1656%2.08/1553%312/1963%2.0
Newport13/5125%13.011/5122%10.08/5116%8.04/850%5.58/1747%5.57/1164%215/2462%3.0
Rutland61/12848%2.047/12837%1.038/12830%1.010/3826%12.028/6047%5.525/4951%415/3444%9.0
Springfield27/8233%8.020/8224%8.011/8213%11.55/1145%9.020/3262%1.014/2070%111/2938%10.0
St. Albans65/21131%9.553/21125%5.541/21119%4.026/4163%4.037/8643%7.532/7244%732/6450%7.0
St. Johnsbury23/6834%6.511/6816%12.510/6815%10.09/1090%1.012/2352%3.03/1421%1216/2370%1.0
Unknown3/650%1.02/633%2.01/617%5.50/10%13.00/20%13.00/0na%na1/520%12.5
Statewide468/1,32735%na335/1,32725%na262/1,32720%na121/26246%na211/47644%na151/34544%na179/38347%na

Back to Index Page