Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
DistrictCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre11042na122109712911751201087592165362892114362039275743354390367
Bennington6671na681009101151383123.74432316480451582994844409429175432624
Brattleboro7908na15820011782251166209.7110413113167812406035876355160358763551
Burlington29174na1505112193661217961.212965163308312290644882203112642642195412
Hartford5357na66122558108762114.86417877800441002271242200622710421965
Middlebury6222na81128471114674117.85369855944271342724143391526323419296
Morrisville5170na5811164791114789.810297845760988817262332029165093175410
Newport4930na42821049998.54487.21120338412541181158353159011156983131711
Rutland10538na146137313112441411333836297935932205181248965349722469903
Springfield9910na80791198998.59090.5943024434151014932455324861032006320379
St. Albans12364na21717522111712201162.121185929591723637343459262273043589462
St. Johnsbury6621na7010186598106698.58412646232361112431636044824024356118
Unknownnana17nana6nana8nana2902nana203164nana3164nana
Statewide115907na1275109na1337115na1281109.9na72139962239na216546664540018na46035039479na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre129117516988415296481513.662623.5743.63
Bennington10115131035911536117913.57101510235.5
Brattleboro178225129134736856412430.312835.4345.11
Burlington19366122820249634812289.6123110.61220.711
Hartford58108714444226838121120.521528523.72
Middlebury71114610462216664861117.742032.1411.68
Morrisville4791115872411295211611.6101019.3811.97
Newport49998.5840411676615714.25714.2110012
Rutland131124420576719446341413.381817.1910.910
Springfield98998.5140155140289101010.1112424.26119
St. Albans211171225262420387032318.634838.8243.24
St. Johnsbury659810985741461169812.192740.81235.5
Unknown6nana13756nana1nana0nana0nana
Statewide1337115na1949551167189na16714.4na26422.8na242.1na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre129117571/12955%6.041/12932%6.00/1290%1115/12912%6.00/1290%112/1292%9.50/1290%8.50/1290%8.5
Bennington101151341/10141%10.036/10136%4.50/1010%119/1019%12.50/1010%1115/10115%1.50/1010%8.50/1010%8.5
Brattleboro1782251112/17863%3.026/17815%10.58/1784%622/17812%6.02/1781%74/1782%9.52/1781%2.02/1781%2.5
Burlington193661287/19345%8.029/19315%10.520/19310%225/19313%4.03/1932%326/19313%3.01/1931%2.02/1931%2.5
Hartford58108730/5852%7.017/5829%7.00/580%1111/5819%1.00/580%110/580%12.00/580%8.50/580%8.5
Middlebury71114622/7131%12.534/7148%1.02/713%810/7114%3.01/711%72/713%8.00/710%8.50/710%8.5
Morrisville47911130/4764%2.05/4711%13.03/476%35/4711%8.51/472%33/476%5.00/470%8.50/470%8.5
Newport49998.528/4957%4.57/4914%12.02/494%66/4912%6.01/492%35/4910%4.00/490%8.50/490%8.5
Rutland131124475/13157%4.535/13127%8.00/1310%1113/13110%10.51/1311%77/1315%6.50/1310%8.50/1310%8.5
Springfield98998.543/9844%9.035/9836%4.55/985%410/9810%10.50/980%115/985%6.50/980%8.50/980%8.5
St. Albans211171265/21131%12.582/21139%3.08/2114%619/2119%12.54/2112%331/21115%1.52/2111%2.00/2110%8.5
St. Johnsbury65981021/6532%11.027/6542%2.08/6512%17/6511%8.51/652%30/650%12.00/650%8.51/652%1.0
Unknown6nana4/667%1.01/617%9.00/60%111/617%2.00/60%110/60%12.00/60%8.50/60%8.5
Statewide1337115na629/1,33747%na375/1,33728%na56/1,3374%na153/1,33711%na14/1,3371%na100/1,3377%na5/1,3370%na5/1,3370%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre4/1992.01%110/1990.00%11.50/1990.00%90/1990%7
Bennington4/1622.47%91/1620.62%9.00/1620.00%90/1620%7
Brattleboro1/1870.53%130/1870.00%11.50/1870.00%90/1870%7
Burlington11/2983.69%52/2980.67%8.02/2980.67%40/2980%7
Hartford1/1350.74%121/1350.74%6.00/1350.00%90/1350%7
Middlebury5/1323.79%43/1322.27%3.02/1321.52%10/1320%7
Morrisville3/863.49%60/860.00%11.50/860.00%90/860%7
Newport5/885.68%13/883.41%2.00/880.00%90/880%7
Rutland5/2162.31%102/2160.93%4.00/2160.00%90/2160%7
Springfield5/1473.40%70/1470.00%11.50/1470.00%90/1470%7
St. Albans17/3474.90%23/3470.86%5.03/3470.86%20/3470%7
St. Johnsbury4/1372.92%81/1370.73%7.01/1370.73%30/1370%7
Unknown1/224.55%31/224.55%1.00/220.00%90/220%7
Statewide66/2,1563.06%na17/2,1560.79%na8/2,1560.37%na0/2,1560%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre129117513/1587%668/10,4536.56.521/6632%1028/6642%6.517/6626%2
Bennington10115136/967%1277/11,6076.65.016/3941%521/3954%2.02/395%11
Brattleboro178225111/2446%1367/11,7995.711.020/6730%1133/6749%4.514/6721%4
Burlington193661225/2889%4122/18,8976.56.540/9841%538/9839%9.020/9820%5
Hartford5810878/1173%1047/4,7919.82.013/3834%920/3853%3.05/3813%8
Middlebury71114611/11100%234/6,5535.212.019/4443%313/4430%12.012/4427%1
Morrisville4791116/6100%223/3,9655.810.017/2861%111/2839%9.00/280%12
Newport49998.55/771%1129/4,7956.09.013/3339%714/3342%6.56/3318%6
Rutland131124412/1486%774/11,6286.48.033/8041%539/8049%4.58/8010%10
Springfield98998.58/1080%863/9,1676.94.011/3829%1223/3861%1.04/3811%9
St. Albans211171217/2374%9151/19,7317.73.064/12551%240/12532%11.021/12517%7
St. Johnsbury6598107/888%526/5,2185.013.010/2836%811/2839%9.07/2825%3
Unknown6nana1/1100%22/17111.71.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide1337115na130/16778%na783/118,7756.6na277/68440%na291/68443%na116/68417%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre129117557/12944%5.02/1292%2.5
Bennington101151338/10138%7.00/1010%9.5
Brattleboro178225175/17842%6.03/1782%2.5
Burlington193661270/19336%9.50/1930%9.5
Hartford58108731/5853%1.02/583%1.0
Middlebury71114621/7130%12.01/711%4.5
Morrisville47911117/4736%9.50/470%9.5
Newport49998.524/4949%2.00/490%9.5
Rutland131124459/13145%4.00/1310%9.5
Springfield98998.545/9846%3.00/980%9.5
St. Albans211171268/21132%11.03/2111%4.5
St. Johnsbury65981024/6537%8.00/650%9.5
Unknown6nana1/617%13.00/60%9.5
Statewide1337115na530/1,33740%na11/1,3371%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre129117512211.71112912.8737/12230%10.09/4022%9.0
Bennington10115136814.451017.91328/6841%4.57/1644%1.0
Brattleboro178225115813.87.517815.7335/15822%12.018/5732%6.0
Burlington193661215011.21219311.8944/15029%11.012/5920%10.0
Hartford5810876618.235814.9426/6639%8.013/3339%3.0
Middlebury7111468110.9137114.3635/8143%3.05/2619%11.5
Morrisville4791115814.364712.1823/5840%6.08/2040%2.0
Newport49998.54216.54499.11220/4248%1.56/1932%6.0
Rutland131124414618.6213116.6260/14641%4.513/4132%6.0
Springfield98998.58013.87.59811.31031/8039%8.07/3619%11.5
St. Albans211171221719.2121110.411104/21748%1.543/11438%4.0
St. Johnsbury6598107013.496514.5527/7039%8.011/4723%8.0
Unknown6nana1711.810618.812/1712%13.00/10%13.0
Statewide1337115na127514.6na133712.4na472/1,27537%na152/50930%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre49/12938%7.025/12919%11.016/12912%12.09/1656%4.515/3938%10.07/1937%99/3129%13.0
Bennington26/10126%13.017/10117%13.011/10111%13.03/1127%12.011/2642%9.08/1844%67/1741%9.0
Brattleboro75/17842%5.052/17829%5.041/17823%3.515/4137%9.022/6136%11.516/4040%711/3730%12.0
Burlington63/19333%10.534/19318%12.028/19315%11.010/2836%10.019/5336%11.58/3225%1127/4659%3.0
Hartford27/5847%2.024/5841%1.017/5829%1.07/1741%6.516/3447%7.012/2646%515/2756%5.5
Middlebury32/7145%4.019/7127%6.513/7118%7.55/1338%8.013/2748%6.07/1547%414/2556%5.5
Morrisville16/4734%9.014/4730%4.011/4723%3.58/1173%2.08/2532%13.01/128%1215/2658%4.0
Newport15/4931%12.010/4920%10.09/4918%7.55/956%4.514/1974%1.05/771%119/2868%2.0
Rutland60/13146%3.036/13127%6.529/13122%5.010/2934%11.045/7758%2.030/5258%220/5238%10.0
Springfield32/9833%10.521/9821%9.017/9817%9.57/1741%6.517/3057%3.08/1457%317/3352%7.0
St. Albans80/21138%7.065/21131%3.051/21124%2.032/5163%3.059/11850%4.527/7138%845/8851%8.0
St. Johnsbury25/6538%7.016/6525%8.013/6520%6.010/1377%1.011/2544%8.04/1527%1020/2677%1.0
Unknown3/650%1.02/633%2.01/617%9.50/10%13.01/250%4.50/0na%na1/333%11.0
Statewide503/1,33738%na335/1,33725%na257/1,33719%na121/25747%na251/53647%na133/32141%na220/43950%na

Back to Index Page