Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
DistrictCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre1210112610481221018121100.17600724964262014462336836744584368047
Bennington7355719697510276892.98348844742991432497833894823751322298
Brattleboro853814416821661942158184.9210374212150622195757867297257514672232
Burlington327561464513189581316249.613987313014113269583681786613582511783013
Hartford601686143462103669114.15403846712851192555942470525557424675
Middlebury757985112680106579104.56370464888071332904938351628086370806
Morrisville5708508811396811.54985.610253654443810841797831574917735311479
Newport5738621087396811.54781.81121062367061181174913046511171182981611
Rutland1133215113251381224147129.24878297750542165382147357452048457974
Springfield110269081128880108576.812403983663912145308112791112302882743712
St. Albans1364322216331891393203148.931154658463333297445154673373936542953
St. Johnsbury7840729210688796785.9937612479748112246493140310244223111310
Unknownna10nana8nana14nana3255nana285100nana5100nana
Statewide1296321315101na126397na126998na70584554450na207946445635836na45839035368na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Barre122101815284412617281310.782621.5654.13
Bennington751027961741305036810.9779.5120011
Brattleboro166194229734734754122529.323035.13672
Burlington18958132518317708413298.912329.81110.38
Hartford62103617717829441031728.331321.6523.34
Middlebury801065959341266547810.6967.9130011
Morrisville396811.56652411683210610.5101017.5100011
Newport396811.5794971384665813.951119.280011
Rutland138122414210212503491412.462320.3710.97
Springfield8880101238841122251198.2132018.190011
St. Albans189139327329020068942115.446446.9242.95
St. Johnsbury688798466010785612810.2111924.2422.66
Unknown8nana20036nana1nana0nana0nana
Statewide126397na1861302143611na16712.9na26220.2na221.7na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre122101857/12247%6.047/12239%3.00/1220%11.511/1229%10.52/1222%6.05/1224%10.00/1220%8.00/1220%8.5
Bennington75102734/7545%8.024/7532%6.02/753%7.58/7511%7.00/750%10.57/759%6.00/750%8.00/750%8.5
Brattleboro166194293/16656%3.525/16615%10.015/1669%2.025/16615%3.00/1660%10.58/1665%8.00/1660%8.00/1660%8.5
Burlington1895813109/18958%2.029/18915%10.08/1894%6.024/18913%5.05/1893%3.510/1895%8.01/1891%1.53/1892%2.0
Hartford62103628/6245%8.016/6226%7.51/622%9.016/6226%1.01/622%6.00/620%12.50/620%8.00/620%8.5
Middlebury80106523/8029%12.037/8046%2.00/800%11.58/8010%8.50/800%10.512/8015%2.50/800%8.00/800%8.5
Morrisville396811.522/3956%3.54/3910%13.01/393%7.56/3915%3.00/390%10.56/3915%2.50/390%8.00/390%8.5
Newport396811.515/3938%11.06/3915%10.03/398%3.06/3915%3.02/395%1.07/3918%1.00/390%8.00/390%8.5
Rutland138122462/13845%8.046/13833%5.00/1380%11.510/1387%12.54/1383%3.515/13811%4.00/1380%8.01/1381%3.0
Springfield88801035/8840%10.031/8835%4.09/8810%1.09/8810%8.50/880%10.54/885%8.00/880%8.00/880%8.5
St. Albans189139390/18948%5.049/18926%7.59/1895%5.017/1899%10.54/1892%6.019/18910%5.01/1891%1.50/1890%8.5
St. Johnsbury6887919/6828%13.033/6849%1.04/686%4.05/687%12.53/684%2.02/683%11.00/680%8.02/683%1.0
Unknown8nana6/875%1.01/812%12.00/80%11.51/812%6.00/80%10.50/80%12.50/80%8.00/80%8.5
Statewide126397na593/1,26347%na348/1,26328%na52/1,2634%na146/1,26312%na21/1,2632%na95/1,2638%na2/1,2630%na6/1,2630%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre3/2001.50%110/2000.00%11.50/2000.00%90/2000%7
Bennington4/1572.55%91/1570.64%9.00/1570.00%90/1570%7
Brattleboro1/1860.54%130/1860.00%11.50/1860.00%90/1860%7
Burlington11/2983.69%52/2980.67%8.02/2980.67%40/2980%7
Hartford1/1350.74%121/1350.74%6.50/1350.00%90/1350%7
Middlebury5/1333.76%43/1332.26%3.02/1331.50%10/1330%7
Morrisville3/863.49%60/860.00%11.50/860.00%90/860%7
Newport5/885.68%13/883.41%2.00/880.00%90/880%7
Rutland5/2112.37%102/2110.95%4.00/2110.00%90/2110%7
Springfield5/1473.40%70/1470.00%11.50/1470.00%90/1470%7
St. Albans17/3474.90%23/3470.86%5.03/3470.86%20/3470%7
St. Johnsbury4/1352.96%81/1350.74%6.51/1350.74%30/1350%7
Unknown1/224.55%31/224.55%1.00/220.00%90/220%7
Statewide65/2,1453.03%na17/2,1450.79%na8/2,1450.37%na0/2,1450%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre122101811/1385%9.059/10,6165.611.019/5833%10.029/5850%6.010/5817%6.0
Bennington7510277/888%6.050/7,7156.58.516/3447%5.016/3447%7.02/346%12.0
Brattleboro166194215/2560%13.074/13,9375.312.028/9031%11.050/9056%3.012/9013%8.0
Burlington189581325/2986%7.5105/16,1356.58.524/9226%13.047/9251%5.021/9223%3.5
Hartford62103612/1771%11.528/4,0496.96.010/3429%12.020/3459%2.04/3412%9.0
Middlebury8010658/8100%2.530/4,0237.55.027/4461%3.011/4425%13.06/4414%7.0
Morrisville396811.56/6100%2.540/4,5728.73.023/3762%2.013/3735%11.51/373%13.0
Newport396811.56/875%10.020/2,5267.94.018/3551%4.013/3537%10.04/3511%10.0
Rutland138122412/1486%7.563/9,2706.87.037/8942%6.036/8940%8.016/8918%5.0
Springfield8880108/989%5.067/7,3609.12.020/5536%9.030/5555%4.05/559%11.0
St. Albans189139315/2171%11.5120/12,8399.31.048/12838%7.550/12839%9.030/12823%3.5
St. Johnsbury688798/8100%2.533/5,6995.810.010/2638%7.59/2635%11.57/2627%2.0
Unknown8nana1/1100%2.511/2,3754.613.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide126397na135/16781%na700/101,1166.9na280/72239%na324/72245%na118/72216%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre122101853/12243%5.02/1222%3.5
Bennington75102734/7545%3.50/750%9.0
Brattleboro166194265/16639%9.05/1663%2.0
Burlington189581376/18940%7.50/1890%9.0
Hartford62103632/6252%1.03/625%1.0
Middlebury80106517/8021%13.00/800%9.0
Morrisville396811.514/3936%11.50/390%9.0
Newport396811.514/3936%11.50/390%9.0
Rutland138122462/13845%3.50/1380%9.0
Springfield88801042/8848%2.00/880%9.0
St. Albans189139376/18940%7.53/1892%3.5
St. Johnsbury6887928/6841%6.00/680%9.0
Unknown8nana3/838%10.00/80%9.0
Statewide126397na516/1,26341%na13/1,2631%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
DistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre12210181269.71112213837/12629%10.510/4124%11.0
Bennington751027711110759.71236/7151%2.05/1436%4.5
Brattleboro166194214412.3916616.1440/14428%12.017/5332%6.0
Burlington189581314613.78189121142/14629%10.520/5636%4.5
Hartford6210368619.216217.4141/8648%3.018/4342%3.0
Middlebury801065858.712.58015.6533/8539%8.08/1844%2.0
Morrisville396811.55016.13398.61322/5044%5.06/2425%10.0
Newport396811.5621473917235/6256%1.07/3123%12.5
Rutland138122415116.7213815.5658/15138%9.014/4630%7.0
Springfield8880109014.15.58812.11041/9046%4.011/3928%8.0
St. Albans189139322215.6418916.2388/22240%7.028/12223%12.5
St. Johnsbury688797214.15.56812.8930/7242%6.011/4127%9.0
Unknown8nana108.712.5813.171/1010%13.00/0na%na
Statewide126397na131514na126313.9na504/1,31538%na155/52929%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
DistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Barre42/12234%10.028/12223%8.516/12213%11.09/1656%6.513/3241%9.012/2548%7.011/2544%9
Bennington22/7529%13.016/7521%10.511/7515%9.02/1118%12.010/2245%8.06/1443%8.09/1560%5
Brattleboro70/16642%6.048/16629%6.039/16623%5.516/3941%9.520/5139%11.013/3834%10.514/3837%12
Burlington61/18932%12.046/18924%7.035/18919%7.015/3543%8.022/5838%12.014/4134%10.525/4951%8
Hartford31/6250%1.020/6232%4.017/6227%2.07/1741%9.522/4450%4.514/2850%6.023/3959%6
Middlebury27/8034%10.016/8020%12.08/8010%12.01/812%13.012/2450%4.57/1354%4.010/2343%10
Morrisville17/3944%4.516/3941%1.013/3933%1.08/1362%5.05/1828%13.01/1010%13.09/1656%7
Newport18/3946%3.012/3931%5.09/3923%5.55/956%6.516/2080%2.05/683%2.012/1867%2
Rutland61/13844%4.550/13836%3.035/13825%4.011/3531%11.033/7146%7.024/4257%3.015/5826%13
Springfield32/8836%8.020/8823%8.512/8814%10.09/1275%2.015/2756%3.08/1553%5.015/2365%3
St. Albans88/18947%2.072/18938%2.050/18926%3.034/5068%3.037/9240%10.018/5533%12.031/8039%11
St. Johnsbury23/6834%10.014/6821%10.511/6816%8.07/1164%4.013/2748%6.06/1735%9.015/2462%4
Unknown3/838%7.00/80%13.00/80%13.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide496/1,26339%na359/1,26328%na257/1,26320%na125/25749%na218/48745%na128/30542%na189/40846%na

Back to Index Page