Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
CourtCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison757984111678103679103.86354494677371302884238078627879368066
Bennington735570958709576689.48307084175191362408732685822860310208
Caledonia670665977629286393.47358705348961052300334275722693338137
Chittenden327561424415173531315346.714954732914713245551781689014550281684414
Essex11346531487110541.61521151865115111735152461517351524615
Franklin1221219616131601313180148.231090898932932796625254361365677538893
Grand Isle14318561385612749.61330232112514122634184171326341841713
Lamoille570841721226461537651119511341821257137152408711134832367911
Orange60164575113050143558.31220657343371157131172179612131152179312
Orleans5738539293764114375.41019756344301071159912785310157832749110
Rutland1133214412641341184140123.44876597735542065137945208449606436484
Unknownna86nana86nana86nana36052nana19131494nana31494nana
Washington121011008210998299376.59522964321681493405428111934015280799
Windham853813916221651932157183.5210070911795422165704366672256979665972
Windsor1102613712451281165126114.75620055623552154629741940545774414665
Statewide1296321316102na126498na127098.2na71037254799na208046482135864na45875535396na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
CourtCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison781036877691158741179.21167.9140012.5
Bennington70957955661296789810.9968.2130012.5
Caledonia62928872741300408913.451928.34236
Chittenden17353132522287720614288.513298.91120.69
Essex871104519397061518.81218.8120012.5
Franklin160131323224419056041915.646250.8221.67
Grand Isle856121963213727461714.51715172
Lamoille26461559348104228124714.5610.590012.5
Orange305014886001472245711.676101023.35
Orleans376411770281341657712.261119.270012.5
Rutland1341184146849129211101311.582219.4610.98
Unknown86nana105611nana7nana13nana2nana
Washington998291019568416413129.9102218.2854.14
Windham165193229676934686422529.322934355.93
Windsor128116521298019293532018.132926.350012.5
Statewide126498na1868371144156na16813na26220.2na221.7na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison78103622/7828%13.037/7847%1.50/780%12.57/789%12.00/780%12.012/7815%2.50/780%9.00/780%10.0
Bennington7095732/7046%8.021/7030%7.52/703%7.58/7011%9.00/700%12.07/7010%7.00/700%9.00/700%10.0
Caledonia6292817/6227%14.029/6247%1.54/626%3.56/6210%10.03/625%1.52/623%11.50/620%9.01/622%2.5
Chittenden1735313101/17358%2.524/17314%14.07/1734%6.024/17314%5.54/1732%5.09/1735%8.51/1731%1.53/1732%2.5
Essex871102/825%15.03/838%3.00/80%12.51/812%7.50/80%12.02/825%1.00/80%9.00/80%10.0
Franklin160131369/16043%10.041/16026%10.010/1606%3.515/1609%12.04/1602%5.020/16012%5.01/1601%1.50/1600%10.0
Grand Isle856126/875%1.01/812%15.00/80%12.51/812%7.50/80%12.00/80%15.00/80%9.00/80%10.0
Lamoille26461514/2654%5.04/2615%13.00/260%12.54/2615%3.00/260%12.04/2615%2.50/260%9.00/260%10.0
Orange30501412/3040%11.09/3030%7.50/300%12.57/3023%1.00/300%12.01/303%11.50/300%9.01/303%1.0
Orleans37641117/3746%8.06/3716%11.52/375%5.05/3714%5.52/375%1.55/3714%4.00/370%9.00/370%10.0
Rutland134118462/13446%8.043/13432%6.00/1340%12.511/1348%14.02/1341%7.515/13411%6.00/1340%9.01/1341%4.0
Unknown86nana50/8658%2.523/8627%9.03/863%7.55/866%15.02/862%5.03/863%11.50/860%9.00/860%10.0
Washington9982948/9948%6.035/9935%5.01/991%9.09/999%12.03/993%3.03/993%11.50/990%9.00/990%10.0
Windham165193292/16556%4.026/16516%11.513/1658%1.525/16515%3.00/1650%12.09/1655%8.50/1650%9.00/1650%10.0
Windsor128116549/12838%12.046/12836%4.010/1288%1.519/12815%3.01/1281%7.53/1282%14.00/1280%9.00/1280%10.0
Statewide126498na593/1,26447%na348/1,26428%na52/1,2644%na147/1,26412%na21/1,2642%na95/1,2648%na2/1,2640%na6/1,2640%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison5/1254.00%4.03/1252.40%2.02/1251.60%10/1250%8
Bennington3/1452.07%9.01/1450.69%7.00/1450.00%100/1450%8
Caledonia4/1173.42%6.01/1170.85%6.01/1170.85%30/1170%8
Chittenden10/2803.57%5.01/2800.36%9.01/2800.36%40/2800%8
Essex0/160.00%14.50/160.00%12.50/160.00%100/160%8
Franklin18/3006.00%2.04/3001.33%3.54/3001.33%20/3000%8
Grand Isle0/230.00%14.50/230.00%12.50/230.00%100/230%8
Lamoille3/605.00%3.00/600.00%12.50/600.00%100/600%8
Orange1/751.33%11.01/751.33%3.50/750.00%100/750%8
Orleans5/707.14%1.03/704.29%1.00/700.00%100/700%8
Rutland5/2032.46%7.02/2030.99%5.00/2030.00%100/2030%8
Unknown2/1851.08%12.01/1850.54%8.00/1850.00%100/1850%8
Washington3/1462.05%10.00/1460.00%12.50/1460.00%100/1460%8
Windham1/1890.53%13.00/1890.00%12.50/1890.00%100/1890%8
Windsor5/2122.36%8.00/2120.00%12.50/2120.00%100/2120%8
Statewide65/2,1463.03%na17/2,1460.79%na8/2,1460.37%na0/2,1460%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison7810367/7100%3.528/3,6727.64.028/4464%2.010/4423%14.06/4414%9.0
Bennington709577/888%7.050/7,5276.610.516/3348%4.015/3345%7.02/336%13.0
Caledonia629289/9100%3.544/6,5306.79.011/2839%9.012/2843%9.05/2818%5.5
Chittenden173531324/2886%8.598/14,7986.610.525/9127%14.045/9149%3.521/9123%2.0
Essex871101/1100%3.52/4154.814.02/2100%1.00/20%15.00/20%15.0
Franklin160131313/1968%14.0106/10,33510.32.050/12341%6.047/12338%11.026/12321%3.5
Grand Isle856121/1100%3.56/57710.41.01/714%15.03/743%9.03/743%1.0
Lamoille2646154/4100%3.515/2,2126.88.016/2662%3.09/2635%13.01/264%14.0
Orange3050146/786%8.55/1,2114.115.06/1735%10.08/1747%5.53/1718%5.5
Orleans3764115/771%12.519/2,6797.16.012/3040%7.514/3047%5.54/3013%10.5
Rutland134118411/1385%10.059/8,6036.97.035/8740%7.537/8743%9.015/8717%7.5
Unknown86nana5/771%12.559/11,0595.312.56/1443%5.05/1436%12.03/1421%3.5
Washington9982912/12100%3.545/6,1077.45.018/5334%11.026/5349%3.59/5317%7.5
Windham165193215/2560%15.075/14,1585.312.529/9232%13.051/9255%2.012/9213%10.5
Windsor128116515/2075%11.089/11,2337.93.025/7533%12.042/7556%1.08/7511%12.0
Statewide126498na135/16880%na700/101,1166.9na280/72239%na324/72245%na118/72216%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison78103616/7821%14.00/780%10.5
Bennington7095733/7047%2.00/700%10.5
Caledonia6292825/6240%9.50/620%10.5
Chittenden173531366/17338%11.50/1730%10.5
Essex871101/812%15.00/80%10.5
Franklin160131366/16041%7.03/1602%4.0
Grand Isle856123/838%11.50/80%10.5
Lamoille2646158/2631%13.00/260%10.5
Orange30501412/3040%9.51/303%1.5
Orleans37641115/3741%7.00/370%10.5
Rutland134118462/13446%3.00/1340%10.5
Unknown86nana37/8643%5.00/860%10.5
Washington9982944/9944%4.02/992%4.0
Windham165193268/16541%7.05/1653%1.5
Windsor128116561/12848%1.02/1282%4.0
Statewide126498na517/1,26441%na13/1,2641%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
CourtCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison781036848.7147815.6533/8439%7.06/1638%6.0
Bennington709577011.212.5709.71437/7053%2.06/1443%4.0
Caledonia629286516.316211.21130/6546%3.512/4030%11.0
Chittenden173531314213.7817312.11042/14230%12.021/5340%5.0
Essex87110611.212.583152/633%10.52/367%2.0
Franklin160131319616.2216021178/19640%6.022/11519%14.0
Grand Isle85612812.210811.1122/825%15.00/0na%na
Lamoille2646154114.852618.7318/4144%5.04/1724%12.0
Orange305014451643020217/4538%8.510/1953%3.0
Orleans3764115314.663717.9430/5357%1.05/3116%15.0
Rutland134118414416.1313415.5654/14438%8.513/4231%9.5
Unknown86nana867.515869.91328/8633%10.59/2832%8.0
Washington9982910011.81199138.529/10029%13.58/3523%13.0
Windham165193213912.7916515741/13929%13.517/5233%7.0
Windsor128116513714.17128138.563/13746%3.520/6431%9.5
Statewide126498na131614na126413.9na504/1,31638%na155/52929%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison26/7833%1015/7819%12.07/789%13.01/714%13.010/2148%8.07/1258%3.57/1839%10.0
Bennington20/7029%1215/7021%11.010/7014%11.01/1010%14.011/2250%6.56/1346%8.010/1662%4.5
Caledonia23/6237%815/6224%8.512/6219%7.59/1275%3.015/2952%5.06/1735%10.516/2857%7.0
Chittenden60/17335%942/17324%8.533/17319%7.515/3345%8.023/5840%11.514/4035%10.524/4949%9.0
Essex1/812%150/80%15.00/80%15.00/0na%na2/2100%1.02/2100%1.01/1100%1.0
Franklin88/16055%273/16046%1.551/16032%2.034/5167%4.032/8936%13.016/5529%13.027/7337%12.0
Grand Isle2/825%131/812%14.01/812%12.00/10%15.00/20%15.00/20%15.00/10%15.0
Lamoille13/2650%312/2646%1.59/2635%1.04/944%9.53/1225%14.01/714%14.05/862%4.5
Orange20/3067%112/3040%3.09/3030%3.04/944%9.511/2055%3.07/1258%3.59/1850%8.0
Orleans18/3749%412/3732%5.09/3724%5.05/956%6.012/1675%2.02/367%2.010/1662%4.5
Rutland59/13444%548/13436%4.036/13427%4.012/3633%12.031/6647%9.023/4156%5.014/5426%14.0
Unknown19/8622%1412/8614%13.05/866%14.04/580%2.09/1753%4.05/1050%7.014/1974%2.0
Washington30/9930%1124/9924%8.517/9917%9.09/1753%7.012/2941%10.010/2343%9.07/1937%12.0
Windham68/16541%647/16528%6.038/16523%6.015/3839%11.021/5240%11.513/3834%12.014/3837%12.0
Windsor49/12838%731/12824%8.520/12816%10.012/2060%5.026/5250%6.516/3053%6.031/5062%4.5
Statewide496/1,26439%na359/1,26428%na257/1,26420%na125/25749%na218/48745%na128/30542%na189/40846%na

Back to Index Page