Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
CourtCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison6160na791264.573119572115.36353905745151262627842273625756414336
Bennington6591na75111788134392138.23367415574461523342250152331493472573
Caledonia5302na64114659111760110.77294245549671122226740940722029405027
Chittenden29067na1756011167571417158.5131021583514613270626512148213617432117013
Essex1180na86910119310978.31045313839812123310283091033102830910
Franklin10895na16715221831682182165.921042379567422866613060393263920583742
Grand Isle1440na751131390111177.51137182581914213925278041138882754211
Lamoille5138na24461437721234651219916387621150121222346012116142247712
Orange5329na2852123769132953.41423393438981048103291929114102611916414
Orleans4838na36729479794591.5921389442109751619432903916191328979
Rutland10491na1331264.51231176128121.15866088255531984667144304544806425345
Unknownnana61nana62nana60nana28510nana14321785nana21674nana
Washington10971na99898114104811099.88494984511781823981336076839632359128
Windham7911na15719911912411178225111174114124812626447981536164199811821
Windsor9820na13013031221244128128.84590716015442024651246974446132465904
Statewide115133na1243107na1327115na1306112.8na71632562217na213947588841082na46664840285na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
CourtCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison7311951287152070595914.671524.4511.67
Bennington88134311927517898071116.761319.770012
Caledonia59111771939132266891751324.5411.95
Chittenden167571433811711593312279.3103813.11141.48
Essex119310140741203651118.5110013.50012
Franklin183168224109522017822321.135247.7176.41
Grand Isle139011176201248161016.9140013.50012
Lamoille377212527131020191347.81247.81211.95
Orange37691340190750601447.5131120.6611.95
Orleans4797910269920866841122.72816.590012
Rutland123117619112418143161514.381817.2843.83
Unknown62nana59815nana5nana10nana1nana
Washington114104813999712685791210.991715.51010.99
Windham191241131683840065512430.313240.5256.32
Windsor122124421394521606931717.342828.530012
Statewide1327115na2048157176812na17315na25922.5na262.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison73119526/7336%11.528/7338%5.05/737%2.08/7311%8.51/731%7.55/737%6.50/730%9.50/730%9.0
Bennington88134346/8852%7.025/8828%11.00/880%13.010/8811%8.51/881%7.56/887%6.50/880%9.50/880%9.0
Caledonia59111721/5936%11.526/5944%3.03/595%5.07/5912%4.02/593%1.50/590%14.00/590%9.50/590%9.0
Chittenden167571491/16754%6.024/16714%12.510/1676%3.522/16713%2.05/1673%1.515/1679%1.50/1670%9.50/1670%9.0
Essex1193102/1118%15.08/1173%1.00/110%13.01/119%13.00/110%12.50/110%14.00/110%9.50/110%9.0
Franklin183168246/18325%13.078/18343%4.017/1839%1.019/18310%12.04/1832%4.017/1839%1.51/1831%2.01/1831%1.5
Grand Isle1390113/1323%14.08/1362%2.00/130%13.01/138%14.50/130%12.51/138%4.00/130%9.50/130%9.0
Lamoille37721224/3765%2.05/3714%12.51/373%6.54/3711%8.50/370%12.53/378%4.00/370%9.50/370%9.0
Orange37691321/3757%3.011/3730%10.01/373%6.54/3711%8.50/370%12.50/370%14.00/370%9.50/370%9.0
Orleans4797926/4755%5.06/4713%14.03/476%3.510/4721%1.01/472%4.01/472%11.50/470%9.50/470%9.0
Rutland123117659/12348%9.038/12331%9.00/1230%13.014/12311%8.51/1231%7.510/1238%4.01/1231%2.00/1230%9.0
Unknown62nana35/6256%4.020/6232%8.01/622%9.05/628%14.50/620%12.51/622%11.50/620%9.50/620%9.0
Washington114104857/11450%8.041/11436%7.00/1140%13.012/11411%8.50/1140%12.54/1144%9.50/1140%9.50/1140%9.0
Windham1912411136/19171%1.013/1917%15.04/1912%9.023/19112%4.01/1911%7.511/1916%8.02/1911%2.01/1911%1.5
Windsor122124453/12243%10.045/12237%6.02/1222%9.015/12212%4.02/1222%4.05/1224%9.50/1220%9.50/1220%9.0
Statewide1327115na646/1,32749%na376/1,32728%na47/1,3274%na155/1,32712%na18/1,3271%na79/1,3276%na4/1,3270%na2/1,3270%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 Children Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 Children Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2017 through September 2018 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addisonnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Benningtonnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Caledonianana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Chittendennana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Essexnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Franklinnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Grand Islenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Lamoillenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Orangenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Orleansnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Rutlandnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Unknownnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Washingtonnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Windhamnana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Windsornana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na
Statewidenana%nanana%nanana%nanana%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison7311958/989%6.526/5,1405.110.513/3537%5.511/3531%15.011/3531%3.0
Bennington8813437/1164%13.070/12,3155.77.016/5032%8.029/5058%4.05/5010%13.5
Caledonia5911177/978%8.517/5,8302.914.010/2737%5.511/2741%12.06/2722%5.5
Chittenden167571424/2789%6.589/13,4026.63.048/11143%2.044/11140%13.019/11117%10.0
Essex1193101/1100%2.51/5181.915.00/50%15.03/560%3.02/540%1.0
Franklin183168218/2378%8.5131/20,1196.54.551/11644%1.037/11632%14.028/11624%4.0
Grand Isle1390110/10%15.011/1,8136.16.01/812%14.04/850%9.03/838%2.0
Lamoille3772124/4100%2.520/4,8404.113.08/2138%4.013/2162%2.00/210%15.0
Orange3769134/4100%2.520/2,3828.41.08/1942%3.08/1942%11.03/1916%11.0
Orleans479798/1173%10.030/7,0124.312.05/1926%12.010/1953%5.54/1921%7.0
Rutland123117610/1567%12.049/8,8345.58.023/7730%9.039/7751%7.515/7719%9.0
Unknown62nana5/5100%2.529/5,7305.110.52/1020%13.07/1070%1.01/1010%13.5
Washington114104811/1292%5.085/13,1136.54.522/7529%10.538/7551%7.515/7520%8.0
Windham191241111/2446%14.0115/16,7766.92.024/8229%10.540/8249%10.018/8222%5.5
Windsor122124412/1771%11.065/12,3385.39.021/5936%7.031/5953%5.57/5912%12.0
Statewide1327115na130/17375%na758/130,1625.8na252/71435%na325/71446%na137/71419%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison73119520/7327%14.00/730%9.5
Bennington88134342/8848%4.00/880%9.5
Caledonia59111734/5958%1.00/590%9.5
Chittenden167571463/16738%10.50/1670%9.5
Essex1193105/1145%5.00/110%9.5
Franklin183168269/18338%10.53/1832%1.0
Grand Isle1390112/1315%15.00/130%9.5
Lamoille37721213/3735%12.50/370%9.5
Orange37691313/3735%12.50/370%9.5
Orleans4797920/4743%7.00/470%9.5
Rutland123117654/12344%6.00/1230%9.5
Unknown62nana24/6239%9.00/620%9.5
Washington114104859/11452%3.01/1141%2.5
Windham191241181/19142%8.02/1911%2.5
Windsor122124467/12255%2.00/1220%9.5
Statewide1327115na566/1,32743%na6/1,3270%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
CourtCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison7311957915.747312.9531/7939%5.03/2811%13.0
Bennington881343759.7138811935/7547%2.56/2030%7.0
Caledonia5911176410.4125910.81136/6456%1.07/3619%11.0
Chittenden1675714175121116715.5255/17531%11.013/6420%10.0
Essex11931083151114.631/812%15.01/1100%1.0
Franklin183168216720218311.96.564/16738%7.036/8144%3.0
Grand Isle13901177.814135.4151/714%13.50/20%14.5
Lamoille3772122415.363710.412.59/2438%7.01/617%12.0
Orange3769132820.51379.3144/2814%13.50/120%14.5
Orleans479793617.334710.91012/3633%10.08/1650%2.0
Rutland123117613315.5512317.5145/13334%9.012/4129%8.0
Unknown62nana6112.3106211.96.523/6138%7.08/2433%5.0
Washington11410489913811410.412.540/9940%4.015/3543%4.0
Windham191241115713.9719113.4440/15725%12.012/5223%9.0
Windsor122124413012.7912211.4861/13047%2.520/6431%6.0
Statewide1327115na124313.6na132712.4na457/1,24337%na142/48229%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison23/7332%8.520/7327%5.014/7319%6.06/1443%1011/2741%11.05/1631%11.012/2450%7
Bennington21/8824%12.012/8814%13.59/8810%13.03/933%1112/2255%4.09/1753%4.09/1560%4
Caledonia20/5934%6.58/5914%13.57/5912%10.06/786%113/2357%3.05/1533%10.015/2171%1
Chittenden66/16740%4.048/16729%3.046/16728%3.021/4646%918/5533%13.011/3928%12.020/4050%7
Essex2/1118%14.02/1118%11.00/110%15.00/0na%na1/1100%1.00/0na%na1/250%7
Franklin59/18332%8.548/18326%6.038/18321%5.025/3866%340/8845%9.034/7347%7.036/6555%5
Grand Isle1/138%15.01/138%15.01/138%14.00/10%140/10%14.50/10%13.50/10%15
Lamoille11/3730%10.56/3716%12.04/3711%11.53/475%26/1250%7.05/1145%8.010/1662%3
Orange17/3746%2.015/3741%1.012/3732%1.07/1258%50/190%14.50/120%13.55/1926%13
Orleans11/4723%13.09/4719%10.08/4717%7.04/850%78/1747%8.07/1164%3.014/2264%2
Rutland59/12348%1.046/12337%2.037/12330%2.011/3730%1325/5744%10.022/4648%6.014/3342%11
Unknown21/6234%6.514/6223%7.08/6213%9.05/862%49/1753%5.08/1267%1.06/2129%12
Washington34/11430%10.525/11422%8.517/11415%8.08/1747%814/2752%6.011/2152%5.011/2544%9
Windham79/19141%3.054/19128%4.048/19125%4.015/4831%1223/6138%12.014/4035%9.010/4224%14
Windsor44/12236%5.027/12222%8.513/12211%11.57/1354%631/4963%2.020/3165%2.016/3743%10
Statewide468/1,32735%na335/1,32725%na262/1,32720%na121/26246%na211/47644%na151/34544%na179/38347%na

Back to Index Page