Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
CourtCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison6222na82129470113673116.76361285806561342697842972526060415106
Bennington6671na65957981473801195369545539571522877942675628006415295
Caledonia5452na67117661112763112.27384417050841062293741043722634405017
Chittenden29174na1465013172591316957.913946823245412253612682093113611542089213
Essex1168na3261486812758.91235713057414102429209801224292098012
Franklin10955na19918021821662176160.221073379798023206465958728264065581882
Grand Isle1409na75212117810860.11145033195913162974215331129742153311
Lamoille5170na42808.53670113363.9102286644228962122622358510115782226910
Orange5357na3361112547142953.31421047392891045106641981414105811966014
Orleans4930na397610479594282.89189073835111741496129847914917297599
Rutland10538na13913131281215135127.94847998047032064971846987447628450114
Unknownnana85nana80nana74nana34130nana18327175nana27117nana
Washington11042na90808.511510489888.78511704634181653550531969835320318028
Windham7908na15719911712161163205.7110440413202312315928074991159280749911
Windsor9910na12112051331344130130.13624606302752084705647101346607466523
Statewide115906na1275109na1337115na1281109.9na72139962240na216546664540019na46035039479na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
CourtCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison701136979471560166812.971828.9511.69
Bennington981473102986152713781210710.5130012.5
Caledonia6111271067721910574916.542342.2123.73.5
Chittenden17259132774019476812289.61232111220.710
Essex86812123501066691118.61318.6140012.5
Franklin182166221680619691832119.224440.2232.76
Grand Isle1178101724512485510214.25214.28.517.11
Lamoille36701144297852021359.711611.61111.97.5
Orange25471442262785261447.514713.11023.73.5
Orleans47959747951492148612.29714.28.50012.5
Rutland128121519487018416451413.361918721.97.5
Unknown80nana91177nana5nana12nana2nana
Washington115104815380113848391412.782522.6643.65
Windham171216129300837066512531.613037.9345.12
Windsor133134422383322404821717.233131.340012.5
Statewide1337115na1949551167190na16714.4na26422.8na242.1na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison70113624/7034%12.034/7049%2.02/703%10.57/7010%11.51/701%7.02/703%9.00/700%9.50/700%9.5
Bennington98147339/9840%10.036/9837%6.00/980%14.08/988%14.00/980%12.515/9815%3.00/980%9.50/980%9.5
Caledonia61112723/6138%11.023/6138%4.05/618%3.08/6113%5.01/612%3.01/612%12.00/610%9.50/610%9.5
Chittenden172591373/17242%9.023/17213%14.021/17212%1.026/17215%3.02/1721%7.024/17214%4.01/1721%2.02/1721%2.5
Essex868122/825%15.05/862%1.00/80%14.01/812%7.50/80%12.50/80%14.50/80%9.50/80%9.5
Franklin182166254/18230%13.070/18238%4.06/1823%10.517/1829%13.04/1822%3.029/18216%2.02/1821%2.00/1820%9.5
Grand Isle1178103/1127%14.03/1127%10.51/119%2.02/1118%1.00/110%12.52/1118%1.00/110%9.50/110%9.5
Lamoille36701123/3664%1.05/3614%12.51/363%10.54/3611%9.51/363%1.02/366%6.00/360%9.50/360%9.5
Orange25471412/2548%7.07/2528%8.51/254%6.04/2516%2.00/250%12.50/250%14.50/250%9.51/254%1.0
Orleans4795929/4762%3.05/4711%15.02/474%6.05/4711%9.51/472%3.05/4711%5.00/470%9.50/470%9.5
Rutland128121572/12856%5.535/12827%10.50/1280%14.013/12810%11.51/1281%7.07/1285%7.00/1280%9.50/1280%9.5
Unknown80nana47/8059%4.023/8029%7.03/804%6.04/805%15.01/801%7.02/802%12.00/800%9.50/800%9.5
Washington115104864/11556%5.532/11528%8.53/1153%10.514/11512%7.50/1150%12.52/1152%12.00/1150%9.50/1150%9.5
Windham1712161107/17163%2.024/17114%12.56/1714%6.023/17113%5.02/1711%7.05/1713%9.02/1711%2.02/1711%2.5
Windsor133134457/13343%8.050/13338%4.05/1334%6.017/13313%5.00/1330%12.54/1333%9.00/1330%9.50/1330%9.5
Statewide1337115na629/1,33747%na375/1,33728%na56/1,3374%na153/1,33711%na14/1,3371%na100/1,3377%na5/1,3370%na5/1,3370%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison5/1254.00%4.03/1252.40%2.02/1251.60%10/1250%8
Bennington3/1492.01%10.01/1490.67%7.00/1490.00%100/1490%8
Caledonia4/1193.36%6.01/1190.84%6.01/1190.84%30/1190%8
Chittenden10/2843.52%5.01/2840.35%9.01/2840.35%40/2840%8
Essex0/160.00%14.50/160.00%12.50/160.00%100/160%8
Franklin18/3006.00%2.04/3001.33%4.04/3001.33%20/3000%8
Grand Isle0/230.00%14.50/230.00%12.50/230.00%100/230%8
Lamoille3/605.00%3.00/600.00%12.50/600.00%100/600%8
Orange1/741.35%12.01/741.35%3.00/740.00%100/740%8
Orleans5/707.14%1.03/704.29%1.00/700.00%100/700%8
Rutland5/2072.42%7.02/2070.97%5.00/2070.00%100/2070%8
Unknown3/1811.66%11.01/1810.55%8.00/1810.00%100/1810%8
Washington3/1452.07%9.00/1450.00%12.50/1450.00%100/1450%8
Windham1/1900.53%13.00/1900.00%12.50/1900.00%100/1900%8
Windsor5/2132.35%8.00/2130.00%12.50/2130.00%100/2130%8
Statewide66/2,1563.06%na17/2,1560.79%na8/2,1560.37%na0/2,1560%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison7011368/8100%3.527/6,3924.215.021/4349%5.011/4326%1511/4326%3.0
Bennington9814735/862%14.074/11,5366.47.516/3644%6.018/3650%42/366%14.0
Caledonia6111278/989%8.027/4,8425.612.011/3135%10.014/3145%86/3119%7.0
Chittenden172591324/2886%9.5105/16,3016.47.539/9641%7.035/9636%1122/9623%5.0
Essex868121/1100%3.57/1,3255.313.00/30%14.51/333%132/367%1.0
Franklin182166215/2171%12.0130/16,1328.13.068/12554%1.039/12531%1418/12514%10.0
Grand Isle1178102/2100%3.512/1,04111.52.00/50%14.53/560%12/540%2.0
Lamoille3670115/5100%3.518/2,6566.85.08/1553%2.07/1547%70/150%15.0
Orange2547144/4100%3.522/1,61413.61.010/2050%3.57/2035%123/2015%8.5
Orleans479594/667%13.023/4,7624.814.010/2737%8.013/2748%64/2715%8.5
Rutland128121512/1486%9.572/11,4056.39.528/7736%9.040/7752%39/7712%11.0
Unknown80nana5/5100%3.547/7,4426.39.57/1450%3.56/1443%101/147%13.0
Washington115104813/1493%7.064/9,6866.66.020/6332%11.028/6344%915/6324%4.0
Windham171216111/2544%15.070/11,3206.211.021/6831%12.033/6849%514/6821%6.0
Windsor133134413/1776%11.085/12,3216.94.018/6130%13.036/6159%27/6111%12.0
Statewide1337115na130/16778%na783/118,7756.6na277/68440%na291/68443%na116/68417%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
CourtCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison70113621/7030%14.01/701%5.5
Bennington98147337/9838%7.50/980%11.0
Caledonia61112723/6138%7.50/610%11.0
Chittenden172591363/17237%9.00/1720%11.0
Essex868122/825%15.00/80%11.0
Franklin182166257/18231%13.03/1822%3.0
Grand Isle1178104/1136%10.50/110%11.0
Lamoille36701112/3633%12.00/360%11.0
Orange2547149/2536%10.51/254%1.0
Orleans4795923/4749%1.50/470%11.0
Rutland128121558/12845%3.50/1280%11.0
Unknown80nana36/8045%3.50/800%11.0
Washington115104849/11543%5.02/1152%3.0
Windham171216171/17142%6.03/1712%3.0
Windsor133134465/13349%1.51/1331%5.5
Statewide1337115na530/1,33740%na11/1,3371%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
CourtCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison7011368211137013.8637/8245%35/2619%12.5
Bennington9814736511.49.5987.71528/6543%47/1354%1.0
Caledonia6111276714.66.56114.5428/6742%512/4229%7.0
Chittenden172591314611.49.517214.3537/14625%1110/5419%12.5
Essex86812310.91489120/30%150/10%14.5
Franklin182166219920118210.41099/19950%141/10838%3.0
Grand Isle117810711.3111110.991/714%140/10%14.5
Lamoille3670114215.453611.8817/4240%86/1443%2.0
Orange2547143319.922525.616/3318%133/1127%8.5
Orleans479593916.84478.21418/3946%27/2035%4.0
Rutland128121513918.6312816.7255/13940%812/3931%5.5
Unknown80nana858.415808.51334/8540%87/2726%10.0
Washington11510489011.1121159.71126/9029%109/3923%11.0
Windham171216115713.4817116.4336/15723%1218/5831%5.5
Windsor133134412114.66.513312.1750/12141%615/5627%8.5
Statewide1337115na127514.6na133712.4na472/1,27537%na152/50930%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison32/7046%3.019/7027%6.013/7019%7.05/1338%9.513/2748%6.07/1547%5.011/2348%7
Bennington23/9823%15.014/9814%13.58/988%15.00/80%14.511/2446%7.58/1650%4.08/1844%8
Caledonia20/6133%11.516/6126%7.013/6121%5.011/1385%2.012/2646%7.55/1729%10.021/2778%1
Chittenden65/17238%6.036/17221%9.531/17218%9.011/3135%13.016/5032%11.07/3123%11.026/4558%4
Essex3/838%6.01/812%15.01/812%11.01/1100%1.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Franklin70/18238%6.064/18235%2.051/18228%2.033/5165%4.059/11850%5.026/7137%9.045/8553%5
Grand Isle4/1136%9.02/1118%11.01/119%13.50/10%14.50/20%14.00/10%13.50/10%14
Lamoille12/3633%11.510/3628%4.57/3619%7.04/757%5.05/1828%12.00/80%13.512/2060%3
Orange17/2568%1.016/2564%1.012/2548%1.06/1250%7.54/1822%13.02/1020%12.07/1741%10
Orleans13/4728%14.010/4721%9.59/4719%7.05/956%6.013/1872%1.05/771%1.017/2665%2
Rutland60/12847%2.036/12828%4.529/12823%4.011/2938%9.541/7356%4.026/4854%3.019/4740%11
Unknown23/8029%13.011/8014%13.57/809%13.55/771%3.012/2157%3.03/838%8.010/2343%9
Washington43/11537%8.017/11515%12.012/11510%12.06/1250%7.514/3342%9.08/1844%6.09/2536%12
Windham73/17143%4.052/17130%3.041/17124%3.015/4137%11.022/6037%10.016/4040%7.012/3732%13
Windsor45/13334%10.031/13323%8.022/13317%10.08/2236%12.029/4860%2.020/3165%2.023/4551%6
Statewide503/1,33738%na335/1,33725%na257/1,33719%na121/25747%na251/53647%na133/32141%na220/43950%na

Back to Index Page