Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
CourtCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison22224.588291314015.44008008
Bennington39244.1223726.6115517.43008008
Caledonia22828.2616019.83688.411008008
Chittenden78020.11246612113148.112008008
Essex6547.113021.723525.41008008
Franklin41528.6527819.161379.47008008
Grand Isle2514.614148.214116.413008008
Lamoille11617.1137611.212405.914008008
Orange15621.6118912.310679.38008008
Orleans27539.8313519.6414020.32008008
Rutland32723.71018513.4914210.36008008
Unknown620154701515015008008
Washington34923.9921814.9813199008008
Windham34032.9420119.5513913.55008008
Windsor34525.9722817.171178.810008008
Statewide409726.4na244615.7na165110.6na00na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
CourtCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison4555.510.16192.19.5252.83008
Bennington637.110011.5374.22262.92008
Caledonia506.220011.5253.14253.11008
Chittenden862.21320.16551.412290.712008
Essex85.840011.575.1110.712008
Franklin886.1330.23463.23392.74008
Grand Isle0014.50011.50014.50014.5008
Lamoille162.4120011.5111.61150.712008
Orange223110011.591.213131.86008
Orleans243.5920.31152.27.57110008
Rutland453.3100011.5292.19.5161.28.5008
Unknown13014.52011.53014.58014.5008
Washington624.2730.23382.65.5211.47008
Windham5255.510.16272.65.5242.35008
Windsor483.6830.23292.27.5161.28.5008
Statewide6224na170.1na3502.3na2551.6na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison8/4517.8%1037/4582.2%730/17716.9%1.025/14017.9%20/0na%na
Bennington19/6330.2%444/6369.8%1333/32910.0%7.020/15512.9%40/0na%na
Caledonia4/508.0%1246/5092.0%514/1787.9%9.08/6811.8%60/0na%na
Chittenden18/8620.9%868/8679.1%952/6947.5%10.024/3147.6%90/0na%na
Essex1/812.5%117/887.5%63/575.3%12.00/350.0%140/0na%na
Franklin17/8819.3%971/8880.7%833/32710.1%5.511/1378.0%70/0na%na
Grand Isle0/0na%na0/0na%na3/2512.0%4.00/110.0%140/0na%na
Lamoille1/166.2%1415/1693.8%33/1003.0%15.00/400.0%140/0na%na
Orange1/224.5%1521/2295.5%25/1343.7%14.02/673.0%120/0na%na
Orleans7/2429.2%517/2470.8%1211/2514.4%13.06/1404.3%110/0na%na
Rutland12/4526.7%733/4573.3%1021/2827.4%11.018/14212.7%50/0na%na
Unknown1/137.7%1312/1392.3%44/498.2%8.01/156.7%100/0na%na
Washington18/6229.0%644/6271.0%1138/28713.2%3.019/13114.5%30/0na%na
Windham24/5246.2%228/5253.8%1545/28815.6%2.030/13921.6%10/0na%na
Windsor15/4831.2%333/4868.8%1430/29710.1%5.59/1177.7%80/0na%na
Statewide146/62223.5%na476/62276.5%na325/3,4759.4%na173/1,65110.5%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Addison0/380.0%10.54/3810.5%14.011/3828.9%8.03819120/380.0%13.0
Bennington2/523.8%1.015/5228.8%4.018/5234.6%6.05255102/523.8%5.0
Caledonia0/180.0%10.54/1822.2%7.54/1822.2%12.01813411/185.6%3.5
Chittenden1/701.4%4.512/7017.1%12.015/7021.4%14.0707952/702.9%7.0
Essex0/40.0%10.51/425.0%5.52/450.0%3.047141/425.0%1.0
Franklin1/502.0%3.011/5022.0%9.011/5022.0%13.0506473/506.0%2.0
Grand Isle0/30.0%10.52/366.7%1.02/366.7%2.0323110/30.0%13.0
Lamoille0/40.0%10.51/425.0%5.51/425.0%11.045990/40.0%13.0
Orange0/60.0%10.50/60.0%15.00/60.0%15.0610120/60.0%13.0
Orleans0/180.0%10.54/1822.2%7.58/1844.4%4.5186381/185.6%3.5
Rutland1/333.0%2.05/3315.2%13.09/3327.3%10.0338041/333.0%6.0
Unknown0/50.0%10.52/540.0%2.05/5100.0%1.054150/50.0%13.0
Washington0/560.0%10.510/5617.9%11.017/5630.4%7.0569131/561.8%9.0
Windham1/691.4%4.515/6921.7%10.019/6927.5%9.0697261/691.4%10.0
Windsor0/450.0%10.514/4531.1%3.020/4544.4%4.54517131/452.2%8.0
Statewide6/4711.3%na100/47121.2%na142/47130.1%na47154.5na14/4713.0%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison4/488.3%1.00/120.0%9.54/3611.1%1.0
Bennington4/685.9%5.00/110.0%9.54/577.0%4.0
Caledonia0/620.0%13.50/120.0%9.50/500.0%13.5
Chittenden8/1166.9%3.02/1811.1%2.06/986.1%5.0
Essex0/90.0%13.50/40.0%9.50/50.0%13.5
Franklin4/1512.6%8.02/424.8%3.02/1091.8%11.0
Grand Isle0/20.0%13.50/0na%na0/20.0%13.5
Lamoille1/352.9%7.00/50.0%9.51/303.3%7.0
Orange4/547.4%2.00/140.0%9.54/4010.0%2.0
Orleans1/462.2%10.00/130.0%9.51/333.0%8.0
Rutland2/1002.0%11.00/210.0%9.52/792.5%10.0
Unknown0/350.0%13.50/30.0%9.50/320.0%13.5
Washington6/946.4%4.00/180.0%9.56/767.9%3.0
Windham2/513.9%6.00/140.0%9.52/375.4%6.0
Windsor3/1202.5%9.00/160.0%9.53/1042.9%9.0
Statewide39/9913.9%na4/2032.0%na35/7884.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During September 2015 through August 2016

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed March 2015 to February 2016
CourtCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison4/2631.5%13.03/1651.8%11.00/0na%na
Bennington15/3364.5%2.06/1573.8%4.00/0na%na
Caledonia6/2142.8%10.03/734.1%2.00/0na%na
Chittenden13/7991.6%12.05/3841.3%13.00/0na%na
Essex5/618.2%1.03/329.4%1.00/0na%na
Franklin13/4562.9%8.53/2061.5%12.00/0na%na
Grand Isle0/440.0%14.50/180.0%14.50/0na%na
Lamoille6/1633.7%4.02/633.2%7.00/0na%na
Orange9/2204.1%3.02/1031.9%10.00/0na%na
Orleans6/3571.7%11.05/2082.4%9.00/0na%na
Rutland17/5383.2%6.08/2313.5%6.00/0na%na
Unknown0/670.0%14.50/190.0%14.50/0na%na
Washington17/4843.5%5.010/2733.7%5.00/0na%na
Windham12/4182.9%8.55/1772.8%8.00/0na%na
Windsor14/4473.1%7.07/1803.9%3.00/0na%na
Statewide137/4,8672.8%na62/2,2892.7%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page