Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsUnique Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison20926.97209/209100.0%7.5769.81313317.14008008
Bennington38445.81384/384100.0%7.522827.2115618.63008008
Caledonia20628.36206/206100.0%7.514519.95618.410008008
Chittenden72720.512726/72799.9%15.043812.392898.112008008
Essex5339.4353/53100.0%7.52417.962921.61008008
Franklin41931.25419/419100.0%7.529421.921259.38008008
Grand Isle2415.61424/24100.0%7.5149.114106.513008008
Lamoille10416.313104/104100.0%7.56510.212396.114008008
Orange13720.911137/137100.0%7.57511.410629.47008008
Orleans25840.62258/258100.0%7.512920.3412920.32008008
Rutland27421.310274/274100.0%7.514611.3111289.96008008
Unknown5601556/56100.0%7.54101515015008008
Washington29521.79295/295100.0%7.518213.481138.311008008
Windham32133.94321/321100.0%7.519420.5312713.45008008
Windsor31825.88318/318100.0%7.52091771098.89008008
Statewide378526.5na3,784/3,785100.0%na226015.8na152510.7na00na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Addison425.43.510.14.5192.47.5222.82.5008
Bennington637.510011374.41263.11008
Caledonia385.250011212.94172.35008
Chittenden822.31220.14.5521.512280.811008
Essex64.56001153.7210.712008
Franklin836.2230.21.5433.23372.82.5008
Grand Isle0014.500110014.50014.5008
Lamoille132130011111.71120.313008
Orange182.711001160.913121.86008
Orleans243.880011172.7571.19008
Rutland382.9100011251.91013110008
Unknown11014.520112014.57014.5008
Washington493.6920.14.5302.29171.27.5008
Windham515.43.510.14.5252.66252.64008
Windsor483.9730.21.5302.47.5151.27.5008
Statewide5664na140.1na3232.3na2291.6na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison9/4221.4%6.033/4278.6%9.029/16717.4%1.025/13318.8%2.00/0na%na
Bennington18/6328.6%4.045/6371.4%11.039/32112.1%4.021/15613.5%5.00/0na%na
Caledonia3/387.9%10.035/3892.1%5.017/16810.1%7.010/6116.4%3.00/0na%na
Chittenden17/8220.7%8.065/8279.3%7.052/6458.1%11.021/2897.3%8.50/0na%na
Essex0/60.0%13.56/6100.0%1.52/474.3%13.00/290.0%14.00/0na%na
Franklin17/8320.5%9.066/8379.5%6.038/33611.3%6.013/12510.4%7.00/0na%na
Grand Isle0/0na%na0/0na%na2/248.3%10.00/100.0%14.00/0na%na
Lamoille1/137.7%11.012/1392.3%4.03/913.3%14.00/390.0%14.00/0na%na
Orange1/185.6%12.017/1894.4%3.02/1191.7%15.02/623.2%12.00/0na%na
Orleans6/2425.0%5.018/2475.0%10.013/2345.6%12.08/1296.2%11.00/0na%na
Rutland8/3821.1%7.030/3878.9%8.021/2368.9%8.515/12811.7%6.00/0na%na
Unknown0/110.0%13.511/11100.0%1.54/458.9%8.51/156.7%10.00/0na%na
Washington15/4930.6%3.034/4969.4%12.034/24613.8%3.017/11315.0%4.00/0na%na
Windham21/5141.2%1.030/5158.8%14.042/27015.6%2.029/12722.8%1.00/0na%na
Windsor16/4833.3%2.032/4866.7%13.031/27011.5%5.08/1097.3%8.50/0na%na
Statewide132/56623.3%na434/56676.7%na329/3,21910.2%na170/1,52511.1%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Addison0/380.0%105/3813.2%12.012/3831.6%6.03819120/380.0%10.5
Bennington2/573.5%118/5731.6%2.021/5736.8%4.55756102/573.5%2.0
Caledonia0/200.0%103/2015.0%10.04/2020.0%11.52013410/200.0%10.5
Chittenden1/691.4%411/6915.9%8.014/6920.3%10.0699142/692.9%4.0
Essex0/20.0%100/20.0%14.50/20.0%14.527140/20.0%10.5
Franklin1/551.8%311/5520.0%6.011/5520.0%11.5557763/555.5%1.0
Grand Isle0/20.0%101/250.0%1.01/250.0%2.0223110/20.0%10.5
Lamoille0/40.0%101/425.0%4.51/425.0%9.045990/40.0%10.5
Orange0/30.0%100/30.0%14.50/30.0%14.5310120/30.0%10.5
Orleans0/190.0%103/1915.8%9.07/1936.8%4.51967.580/190.0%10.5
Rutland1/293.4%23/2910.3%13.05/2917.2%13.0298051/293.4%3.0
Unknown0/40.0%101/425.0%4.54/4100.0%1.044150/40.0%10.5
Washington0/490.0%107/4914.3%11.014/4928.6%7.04991.531/492.0%5.0
Windham0/630.0%1012/6319.0%7.016/6325.4%8.0637270/630.0%10.5
Windsor0/470.0%1013/4727.7%3.020/4742.6%3.04718.5130/470.0%10.5
Statewide5/4611.1%na89/46119.3%na130/46128.2%na46160.5na9/4612.0%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison4/517.8%1.00/150.0%8.54/3611.1%1.0
Bennington4/616.6%3.00/120.0%8.54/498.2%4.0
Caledonia0/580.0%13.50/110.0%8.50/470.0%13.5
Chittenden7/1195.9%5.02/1711.8%1.05/1024.9%7.0
Essex0/70.0%13.50/30.0%8.50/40.0%13.5
Franklin4/1452.8%8.02/405.0%2.02/1051.9%11.0
Grand Isle0/80.0%13.50/0na%na0/80.0%13.5
Lamoille1/382.6%9.00/40.0%8.51/342.9%8.0
Orange3/486.2%4.00/120.0%8.53/368.3%3.0
Orleans2/454.4%6.00/100.0%8.52/355.7%5.0
Rutland2/932.2%10.00/170.0%8.52/762.6%9.0
Unknown0/330.0%13.50/30.0%8.50/300.0%13.5
Washington6/857.1%2.00/200.0%8.56/659.2%2.0
Windham2/494.1%7.00/130.0%8.52/365.6%6.0
Windsor2/1041.9%11.00/130.0%8.52/912.2%10.0
Statewide37/9443.9%na4/1902.1%na33/7544.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Addison3/2581.2%13.02/1591.3%12.00/0na%na
Bennington15/3224.7%2.06/1504.0%3.50/0na%na
Caledonia6/1953.1%6.03/684.4%2.00/0na%na
Chittenden13/8151.6%12.05/4001.2%13.00/0na%na
Essex5/687.4%1.03/348.8%1.00/0na%na
Franklin13/4432.9%8.03/2021.5%11.00/0na%na
Grand Isle0/360.0%14.50/140.0%14.50/0na%na
Lamoille6/1713.5%4.02/653.1%5.00/0na%na
Orange7/1953.6%3.02/912.2%9.00/0na%na
Orleans6/3331.8%11.05/2002.5%8.00/0na%na
Rutland9/4711.9%10.04/2131.9%10.00/0na%na
Unknown0/670.0%14.50/220.0%14.50/0na%na
Washington14/4393.2%5.07/2482.8%6.00/0na%na
Windham12/4222.8%9.05/1842.7%7.00/0na%na
Windsor13/4373.0%7.07/1734.0%3.50/0na%na
Statewide122/4,6722.6%na54/2,2232.4%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page