Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Davidson722740.911272615.411407523.194262.45006.5
East1227461.34571228.54611230.534502.26.5006.5
Hamilton392942.99169618.59196921.510.52642.92006.5
Knox561547.48246920.98285324.182932.54006.5
Mid Cumberland1434437.412586015.312763119.9128532.26.5006.5
Northeast8425671360328.73459536.612271.810006.5
Northwest390957.151919285190527.85851.212006.5
Shelby1256342.210509217.110638921.510.510823.61006.5
South Central570950.67253222.57294526.162322.18006.5
Southeast5632633266429.82271530.442532.83006.5
Southwest556150.76257923.56280725.671751.611006.5
Upper Cumberland610966.92290431.81303433.221711.99006.5
Statewide9129749na3975621.3na4703025.2na45112.4na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Davidson5853.312850.5123021.7121871.18110.17
East15297.623301.629264.622461.26270.17
Hamilton4324.7109119.52452.79860.911100.17
Knox5694.88.51361.1735436.5720.61270.17
Mid Cumberland14463.8112450.61176421139219.5450.17
Northeast7345.851401.174543.6412019.5200.21.5
Northwest4406.441131.712313.45861.33.5100.17
Shelby14164.88.53491.256922.3103661.269012
South Central5925.3711319.53172.881551.4270.17
Southeast6026.731191.34359431151.33.590.17
Southwest5975.461261.1732436.51301.26170.21.5
Upper Cumberland819911291.435435.911371.51100.17
Statewide97615.2na19761.1na55113na20921.1na1820.1na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Davidson91/58515.6%12.0494/58584.4%1.0347/6,2165.6%5251/4,0756.2%521/4264.9%8.0
East411/1,52926.9%4.01,118/1,52973.1%9.0687/10,2956.7%3469/6,1127.7%224/4505.3%5.5
Hamilton100/43223.1%6.0332/43276.9%7.0137/3,2334.2%10100/1,9695.1%914/2645.3%5.5
Knox203/56935.7%1.0366/56964.3%12.0349/4,7537.3%1216/2,8537.6%323/2937.8%1.5
Mid Cumberland267/1,44618.5%10.01,179/1,44681.5%3.0540/12,0454.5%9346/7,6314.5%1061/8537.2%3.0
Northeast177/73424.1%5.0557/73475.9%8.0357/7,4644.8%8240/4,5955.2%87/2273.1%11.0
Northwest119/44027.0%3.0321/44073.0%10.0123/3,3843.6%1170/1,9053.7%114/854.7%9.0
Shelby285/1,41620.1%7.01,131/1,41679.9%6.0574/10,0655.7%4388/6,3896.1%648/1,0824.4%10.0
South Central115/59219.4%8.5477/59280.6%4.5246/4,8855.0%7157/2,9455.3%718/2327.8%1.5
Southeast110/60218.3%11.0492/60281.7%2.0246/4,7775.1%6170/2,7156.3%413/2535.1%7.0
Southwest116/59719.4%8.5481/59780.6%4.5157/4,7893.3%1294/2,8073.3%122/1751.1%12.0
Upper Cumberland255/81931.1%2.0564/81968.9%11.0350/5,1196.8%2243/3,0348.0%112/1717.0%4.0
Statewide2,249/9,76123.0%na7,512/9,76177.0%na4,113/77,0255.3%na2,744/47,0305.8%na247/4,5115.5%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Davidson2/4600.4%8.084/46018.3%11.096/46020.9%11.046011215/4601.1%8.5
East7/1,1220.6%3.5288/1,12225.7%3.5362/1,12232.3%5.51122446.519/1,1221.7%2.5
Hamilton0/2510.0%11.564/25125.5%5.081/25132.3%5.525143.583/2511.2%7.0
Knox3/5750.5%5.5106/57518.4%10.0156/57527.1%9.05754399/5751.6%5.0
Mid Cumberland3/8680.3%10.0189/86821.8%8.0236/86827.2%8.086875.5314/8681.6%5.0
Northeast6/5411.1%2.0112/54120.7%9.0133/54124.6%10.0541584.59/5411.7%2.5
Northwest1/2460.4%8.086/24635.0%1.090/24636.6%2.024621.5122/2460.8%11.0
Shelby4/9070.4%8.0148/90716.3%12.0187/90720.6%12.090710629/9071.0%10.0
South Central5/3791.3%1.094/37924.8%6.0116/37930.6%7.0379584.58/3792.1%1.0
Southeast2/3690.5%5.595/36925.7%3.5131/36935.5%3.036931106/3691.6%5.0
Southwest0/2750.0%11.562/27522.5%7.093/27533.8%4.0275446.51/2750.4%12.0
Upper Cumberland4/6170.6%3.5163/61726.4%2.0234/61737.9%1.061726.5117/6171.1%8.5
Statewide37/6,6100.6%na1,491/6,61022.6%na1,915/6,61029.0%na661056na92/6,6101.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015
DCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Davidson19/7392.6%11.00/880.0%11.519/6512.9%11.0
East78/1,8284.3%5.511/4852.3%6.067/1,3435.0%3.0
Hamilton21/4394.8%2.03/744.1%2.018/3654.9%4.0
Knox35/7534.6%3.56/2522.4%5.029/5015.8%2.0
Mid Cumberland54/1,4003.9%8.03/2231.3%7.051/1,1774.3%7.5
Northeast30/8653.5%9.01/1680.6%10.029/6974.2%9.0
Northwest20/4784.2%7.05/1333.8%3.015/3454.3%7.5
Shelby75/1,6394.6%3.511/2464.5%1.064/1,3934.6%6.0
South Central29/6724.3%5.51/891.1%8.028/5834.8%5.0
Southeast38/5876.5%1.03/1162.6%4.035/4717.4%1.0
Southwest9/7451.2%12.00/1220.0%11.59/6231.4%12.0
Upper Cumberland31/1,0952.8%10.03/2871.0%9.028/8083.5%10.0
Statewide439/11,2403.9%na47/2,2832.1%na392/8,9574.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2014 through September 2015

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2014 to March 2015
DCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Davidson95/7,1181.3%12.042/2,9811.4%12.011/4342.5%11.0
East379/12,5813.0%3.0148/5,4902.7%7.030/6334.7%2.0
Hamilton73/3,6412.0%11.043/1,4123.0%6.013/3473.7%6.0
Knox155/5,7332.7%5.570/2,2873.1%5.016/3714.3%3.0
Mid Cumberland294/13,6372.2%9.0135/6,0252.2%10.042/9954.2%4.0
Northeast201/8,6522.3%8.088/3,4532.5%8.512/2285.3%1.0
Northwest134/4,0523.3%1.544/1,3073.4%2.55/1303.8%5.0
Shelby271/11,1702.4%7.0138/5,5172.5%8.540/1,1713.4%7.0
South Central149/5,3912.8%4.080/2,3213.4%2.58/2762.9%9.5
Southeast123/5,7422.1%10.038/2,0951.8%11.06/2852.1%12.0
Southwest150/5,5102.7%5.585/2,4383.5%1.07/2432.9%9.5
Upper Cumberland189/5,7333.3%1.579/2,3923.3%4.06/1883.2%8.0
Statewide2,213/88,9602.5%na990/37,7182.6%na196/5,3013.7%na

Back to Index Page