Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Region on September 30 2020AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2020Children in Care on September 30 2019Children in Care on September 30 2020Average Daily Children in CareTotal Children Served in Foster Care During October 2019 through September 2020 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2019 through September 2020 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care Away From Family During October 2019 through September 2020 Accumulated Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2020
DCFSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County539275na3354634323860333186245518121687822714412902332408441763790327073
District 121441na66316693265425.2611119875928862219110370625581119316
District 219419na1025251065549951.15176362931862754504123116543565224345
District 318619na1276839652511662.33176430252303535240128055356300302384
District 410177na104101111411211171141152426104166114809347022183438819871
Washoe County104011na76574272870275672.821174277112267652350500338532454239436722
Statewide712942na451864na435161na446062.9na7307163579323070na180845925505na242691334041na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Care on September 30 2020Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2019 through September 2020 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2020Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 202017-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2020
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County323860325579204774631362.5458610.92290.53.5
District 1693262387311156620.9520.96005.5
District 210655450800260725105.1173.6510.53.5
District 3965255691930474410.56158.1321.11
District 411411216339261979254.9287.94005.5
Washoe County72870210591081022941323.1312812.3170.72
Statewide435161na381201253762na1862.6na74610.5na390.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Care on September 30 2020Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County32386031,326/3,23841%6.01,470/3,23845%10/3,2380%416/3,2380%4.5120/3,2384%1.5254/3,2388%6.052/3,2382%1.00/3,2380%3.5
District 16932633/6948%3.525/6936%20/690%40/690%4.52/693%4.09/6913%3.00/690%4.50/690%3.5
District 210655448/10645%5.033/10631%40/1060%47/1067%1.03/1063%4.015/10614%1.50/1060%4.50/1060%3.5
District 39652560/9662%1.022/9623%60/960%40/960%4.51/961%6.013/9614%1.50/960%4.50/960%3.5
District 4114112155/11448%3.540/11435%30/1140%42/1142%2.03/1143%4.014/11412%4.50/1140%4.50/1140%3.5
Washoe County728702357/72849%2.0204/72828%534/7285%13/7280%4.529/7284%1.591/72812%4.510/7281%2.00/7280%3.5
Statewide435161na1,879/4,35143%na1,794/4,35141%na34/4,3511%na28/4,3511%na158/4,3514%na396/4,3519%na62/4,3511%na0/4,3510%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2019 through August 2020 Children Victimized in Care during September 2019 through August 2020 Children Victimized in Care during September 2019 through August 2020 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2019 through August 2020 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County292/5,5335.28%153/5,5330.96%330/5,5330.54%615/5,5330.27%2
District 13/1032.91%33/1032.91%13/1032.91%10/1030.00%5
District 21/1650.61%61/1650.61%61/1650.61%40/1650.00%5
District 35/1772.82%42/1771.13%21/1770.56%51/1770.56%1
District 41/1530.65%51/1530.65%51/1530.65%30/1530.00%5
Washoe County43/1,1703.68%210/1,1700.85%49/1,1700.77%21/1,1700.09%3
Statewide345/7,3014.73%na70/7,3010.96%na45/7,3010.62%na17/7,3010.23%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Care on September 30 2020Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2020Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanenceLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanence
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County323860372/13653%6.01,348/295,0144.63932/2,53337%51,283/2,53351%1.5318/2,53313%5
District 1693262/2100%1.522/4,5304.9220/4743%319/4740%4.08/4717%2
District 21065549/1090%3.019/9,6572.0635/7944%229/7937%5.515/7919%1
District 3965251/1100%1.538/7,0525.4138/9042%440/9044%3.012/9013%5
District 411411214/580%4.034/10,3373.3527/7934%640/7951%1.512/7915%3
Washoe County72870225/3278%5.0282/65,8544.34259/51650%1191/51637%5.566/51613%5
Statewide435161na113/18661%na1,743/392,4444.4na1,311/3,34439%na1,602/3,34448%na431/3,34413%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Care on September 30 2020IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2020Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2020
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County32386031,367/3,23842%4139/3,2384%2.0
District 16932615/6922%61/691%6.0
District 210655426/10625%54/1064%2.0
District 39652546/9648%14/964%2.0
District 4114112151/11445%23/1143%4.5
Washoe County728702321/72844%321/7283%4.5
Statewide435161na1,826/4,35142%na172/4,3514%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

Children in Care on September 30 2020Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2019Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2020Permanence within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2019Permanence within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2019
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3238603335411.95323813.831,398/3,35442%4.0431/69862%4
District 1693266612.63.5698.45.533/6650%1.512/1580%2
District 210655410212.63.51068.45.551/10250%1.517/2085%1
District 3965251278.469614.8256/12744%3.010/1856%6
District 4114112110416.6111418.4126/10425%6.04/667%3
Washoe County72870276516.2272813.64310/76541%5.0120/20060%5
Statewide435161na451812.6na435113.6na1,874/4,51841%na594/95762%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2019 through September 2020

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2020In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2020In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2020In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2020In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2019 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2019 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2018 through September 2019 Permanent within 12 Months
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County1,215/3,23838%3796/3,23825%3450/3,23814%4.5206/45046%2559/1,12950%4383/77549%3395/83347%4
District 120/6929%58/6912%66/699%6.02/633%413/2065%110/1759%16/875%1
District 228/10626%621/10620%515/10614%4.53/1520%521/3954%213/2454%216/2955%3
District 331/9632%423/9624%419/9620%3.08/1942%320/3951%314/2948%413/2357%2
District 458/11451%147/11441%135/11431%1.06/3517%611/5022%66/3816%64/3013%6
Washoe County295/72841%2232/72832%2184/72825%2.097/18453%1160/34047%5110/24046%599/22045%5
Statewide1,647/4,35138%na1,127/4,35126%na709/4,35116%na322/70945%na784/1,61748%na536/1,12348%na533/1,14347%na

Back to Index Page