Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
DCFSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County519991na30726033213623314060.831694861325943550011432442213531089871211023
District 121214na75366874168138.26472872229061202935013862627688130776
District 219775na10452411257410552.84507062564151663807219189435811180504
District 318941na95505914858745.85499172635441463173816705530121158535
District 410453na65622837927773.22480954601121372764926325226326250662
Washoe County101425na89189184784187786.815000704930411424320343317311301610298761
Statewide691799na430263na443364na436663.6na239093634561na7493159039623118na151142721970na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County321362318314823546031543464912.52330.64
District 1874164173219711641.9631.4610.55.5
District 211257447292238375136.6294.6410.55.5
District 3914855312227960442.15157.9331.61
District 4837924631344096276.7143.85112
Washoe County847841964590955461393.8318418.1180.83
Statewide443364na298453243382na2213.2na86412.5na470.7na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County32136231,332/3,21341%6.01,414/3,21344%1.00/3,2130%414/3,2130%5.5140/3,2134%3272/3,2138%4.541/3,2131%20/3,2130%3.5
District 18741645/8752%2.526/8730%3.50/870%43/873%2.01/871%611/8713%2.01/871%20/870%3.5
District 211257454/11248%5.032/11229%5.00/1120%48/1127%1.05/1124%312/11211%3.01/1121%20/1120%3.5
District 39148550/9155%1.019/9121%6.00/910%41/911%3.53/913%518/9120%1.00/910%50/910%3.5
District 48379241/8349%4.028/8334%2.00/830%40/830%5.57/838%17/838%4.50/830%50/830%3.5
Washoe County847841438/84752%2.5253/84730%3.555/8476%15/8471%3.534/8474%360/8477%6.02/8470%50/8470%3.5
Statewide443364na1,960/4,43344%na1,772/4,43340%na55/4,4331%na31/4,4331%na190/4,4334%na380/4,4339%na45/4,4331%na0/4,4330%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County259/5,6564.58%147/5,6560.83%2.030/5,6560.53%3.015/5,6560.27%1.0
District 13/1352.22%23/1352.22%1.03/1352.22%1.00/1350.00%4.5
District 23/1621.85%31/1620.62%3.01/1620.62%2.00/1620.00%4.5
District 32/1611.24%50/1610.00%5.50/1610.00%5.50/1610.00%4.5
District 40/1160.00%60/1160.00%5.50/1160.00%5.50/1160.00%4.5
Washoe County27/1,4811.82%47/1,4810.47%4.05/1,4810.34%4.01/1,4810.07%2.0
Statewide294/7,7113.81%na58/7,7110.75%na39/7,7110.51%na16/7,7110.21%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County321362387/15456%61,801/308,0415.81924/2,43338%21,258/2,43352%3251/2,43310%5.5
District 1874164/4100%123/6,9243.3521/6134%421/6134%619/6131%1.0
District 211257411/1385%333/9,7523.4423/10522%662/10559%120/10519%3.0
District 3914853/475%540/8,2774.8329/7937%336/7946%414/7918%4.0
District 4837926/786%233/10,3853.2617/6626%536/6655%213/6620%2.0
Washoe County84784130/3977%4358/72,2255.02290/61247%1263/61243%559/61210%5.5
Statewide443364na141/22164%na2,288/415,6045.5na1,304/3,35639%na1,676/3,35650%na376/3,35611%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County32136231,450/3,21345%344/3,2131%2.5
District 18741628/8732%62/872%1.0
District 211257444/11239%50/1120%5.0
District 39148552/9157%10/910%5.0
District 48379233/8340%41/831%2.5
Washoe County847841449/84753%22/8470%5.0
Statewide443364na2,056/4,43346%na49/4,4331%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3213623307211.44321312.241,328/3,07243%1347/1,13531%5
District 1874167512.228716121/7528%63/838%2
District 21125741049.7511211.8540/10438%310/2836%3
District 39148595969113.6335/9537%412/3040%1
District 4837926511.63838.7622/6534%50/60%6
Washoe County84784189114.8184715.52353/89140%2107/32333%4
Statewide443364na430211.9na443312.7na1,799/4,30242%na479/1,53031%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County1,106/3,21334%4.0699/3,21322%4436/3,21314%3.5265/43661%2503/1,06647%1269/65341%4.0398/79850%4.0
District 137/8743%1.524/8728%217/8720%2.01/176%611/2446%25/1145%1.514/2556%3.0
District 233/11229%6.014/11212%613/11212%5.53/1323%412/2843%46/2030%5.015/2462%2.0
District 329/9132%5.013/9114%511/9112%5.57/1164%110/2245%37/1644%3.010/1471%1.0
District 431/8337%3.019/8323%312/8314%3.52/1217%55/2520%60/120%6.06/1735%5.5
Washoe County368/84743%1.5266/84731%1198/84723%1.0108/19855%3155/37042%5108/24245%1.584/23735%5.5
Statewide1,604/4,43336%na1,035/4,43323%na687/4,43315%na386/68756%na696/1,53545%na395/95441%na527/1,11547%na

Back to Index Page