Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
DCFSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County523869na31506133306633.5320261.531700776324663557211672872243331113320213963
District 121260na79376823968540.26437532058061213088714557628322133486
District 219704na109554124633.511759.24567392879641844249121494439463199624
District 318876na8846510958510052.75516622736951523623519136534254180905
District 410397na81772898618480.72561255398211373072129404229239279862
Washoe County101945na8868818258128538414766834675921393311425306911296673292371
Statewide696051na439364na453565na444264.2na238573834275na7559161904623391na154127122267na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Clark County3306633.519329653714941593561111.72330.62
District 1823964489721160610.5631.46005.5
District 2124633.578538397283105.13.5199.6310.53.5
District 310958557594304165105.32168.54005.5
District 4898615101648830276.7154.85111
Washoe County825812905447892321525.13.518117.8150.53.5
Statewide453565na307045744360na2393.4na83512na400.6na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3306633.51,355/3,30641%61,452/3,30644%10/3,3060%4.514/3,3060%5145/3,3064%4.5302/3,3069%5.038/3,3061%3.00/3,3060%3.5
District 18239642/8251%329/8235%20/820%4.51/821%30/820%6.08/8210%4.02/822%1.00/820%3.5
District 2124633.563/12451%330/12424%62/1242%2.05/1244%15/1244%4.519/12415%1.50/1240%5.50/1240%3.5
District 310958556/10951%327/10925%50/1090%4.52/1092%28/1097%2.016/10915%1.50/1090%5.50/1090%3.5
District 48986142/8947%529/8933%30/890%4.50/890%57/898%1.010/8911%3.01/891%3.00/890%3.5
Washoe County825812427/82552%1232/82528%444/8255%1.04/8250%548/8256%3.060/8257%6.010/8251%3.00/8250%3.5
Statewide453565na1,985/4,53544%na1,799/4,53540%na46/4,5351%na26/4,5351%na213/4,5355%na415/4,5359%na51/4,5351%na0/4,5350%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County266/5,6434.71%148/5,6430.85%2.031/5,6430.55%3.015/5,6430.27%1.0
District 13/1352.22%33/1352.22%1.03/1352.22%1.00/1350.00%4.5
District 24/1682.38%21/1680.60%3.01/1680.60%2.00/1680.00%4.5
District 32/1641.22%50/1640.00%5.50/1640.00%5.50/1640.00%4.5
District 40/1180.00%60/1180.00%5.50/1180.00%5.50/1180.00%4.5
Washoe County26/1,4791.76%47/1,4790.47%4.05/1,4790.34%4.01/1,4790.07%2.0
Statewide301/7,7073.91%na59/7,7070.77%na40/7,7070.52%na16/7,7070.21%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3306633.570/15944%61,703/307,7585.51953/2,33741%31,124/2,33748%4260/2,33711%5.5
District 1823961/1100%124/6,0284.0422/5044%218/5036%610/5020%1.0
District 2124633.58/1080%239/11,6263.4631/8636%443/8650%312/8614%3.0
District 31095855/1050%536/9,1903.9525/8330%648/8358%110/8312%4.0
District 4898615/771%341/7,8575.2223/6834%535/6851%210/6815%2.0
Washoe County82581228/5254%4318/66,8294.83246/54445%1236/54443%562/54411%5.5
Statewide453565na117/23949%na2,161/409,2885.3na1,300/3,16841%na1,504/3,16847%na364/3,16811%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3306633.51,477/3,30645%3.047/3,3061%1.5
District 18239629/8235%6.00/820%4.5
District 2124633.545/12436%4.50/1240%4.5
District 310958558/10953%1.00/1090%4.5
District 48986132/8936%4.51/891%1.5
Washoe County825812417/82551%2.04/8250%4.5
Statewide453565na2,058/4,53545%na52/4,5351%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
DCFSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County3306633.5315011.83330612.531,348/3,15043%1.5342/1,12930%1.5
District 1823967914.518215.3128/7935%4.01/911%5.0
District 2124633.510910.8412412.4543/10939%3.011/3829%3.0
District 3109585889.1510912.4525/8828%6.03/2612%4.0
District 489861818.668912.4527/8133%5.00/80%6.0
Washoe County82581288614.3282514.72379/88643%1.5113/37230%1.5
Statewide453565na439312.3na453512.9na1,850/4,39342%na470/1,58230%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DCFSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Clark County1,148/3,30635%4.0763/3,30623%4469/3,30614%6.0261/46956%1509/1,02550%2.5342/72947%3400/77452%2
District 138/8246%1.026/8232%121/8226%1.03/2114%610/3033%4.03/1323%49/2733%5
District 239/12431%5.522/12418%621/12417%4.59/2143%416/2662%1.09/1850%116/2080%1
District 342/10939%3.023/10921%521/10919%3.010/2148%33/1520%5.02/1020%59/1850%3
District 428/8931%5.524/8927%315/8917%4.53/1520%53/2015%6.03/1619%65/1631%6
Washoe County337/82541%2.0237/82529%2170/82521%2.090/17053%2188/37450%2.5131/27148%290/22740%4
Statewide1,632/4,53536%na1,095/4,53524%na717/4,53516%na376/71752%na729/1,49049%na490/1,05746%na529/1,08249%na

Back to Index Page