Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
JudicialDistrictCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 115780111706128816.512679.85573493634352194610029159544340280455
District 10174021639331841063178102.33851164891222756495337292362405358293
District 112558426910523051191302117.81110584432243494109481427171103524403931
District 12204011457152031004159786657253221793105750928151655329270846
District 2628823034911309491129046.51113443021378115101053781687011958481534411
District 372813486688588816.555276.27308954424314854199163275097189248261397
District 414698916831161164211221625111.129106836195612555593568405842561174383692
District 534038227679203601022766.991143573359773628322224459876242224079
District 6275651906971927081846788358930324103396747524456963237229198
District 719834123621012563913165.91065991332728204474782391810431492173710
District 8122854839124940124637.51219833161441283170391384912158281286412
District 92939224685424483525386.441067813633064119184231397486119294414
Statewide484965399483na417286na407384.3na206339242547na6616148320830681na139644328886na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 1128816.515314596865642.58148.9921.33
District 1018410632514391443611137.51179.8610.69.5
District 1130511912858221115214114.34.52710.6420.88
District 122031004177390868359146.922813.72215.5
District 23094911312732500651261121931240.69.5
District 3588816.5667325921738314.34.5648.81091.24
District 41642112219363331323942835.6318612.73281.92
District 5203601032944496822751.511329.4830.97
District 6192708280888101804582.972810.2582.91
District 71256391700178564910846199.67215.5
District 849401283288676931132.49.586.5110012
District 9244835329224112550372.49.54214.3110.311
Statewide417286na4977048102953na1934na48410na621.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1128816.554/12842%438/12830%94/1283%7.54/1283%4.00/1280%12.025/12820%4.02/1282%1.51/1281%8.5
District 10184106376/18441%662/18434%79/1845%4.04/1842%7.59/1845%1.520/18411%9.01/1841%4.53/1842%4.0
District 11305119198/30532%12122/30540%28/3053%7.55/3052%7.56/3052%6.564/30521%2.50/3050%9.52/3051%8.5
District 12203100470/20334%1178/20338%49/2034%5.03/2031%10.011/2035%1.532/20316%6.50/2030%9.50/2030%11.5
District 23094911116/30938%10104/30934%78/3093%7.52/3091%10.04/3091%10.566/30921%2.51/3090%9.58/3093%1.0
District 3588816.5232/58839%9198/58834%720/5883%7.519/5883%4.012/5882%6.592/58816%6.55/5881%4.510/5882%4.0
District 416421122668/1,64241%6572/1,64235%5110/1,6427%2.045/1,6423%4.038/1,6422%6.5155/1,6429%11.522/1,6421%4.532/1,6422%4.0
District 5203601095/20347%251/20325%113/2031%10.51/2030%12.04/2032%6.546/20323%1.00/2030%9.53/2031%8.5
District 619270885/19244%379/19241%10/1920%12.06/1923%4.02/1921%10.518/1929%11.51/1921%4.51/1921%8.5
District 712563950/12540%849/12539%31/1251%10.54/1253%4.04/1253%3.015/12512%8.00/1250%9.52/1252%4.0
District 849401227/4955%110/4920%123/496%3.02/494%1.01/492%6.55/4910%10.01/492%1.50/490%11.5
District 9244835100/24441%666/24427%1024/24410%1.02/2441%10.05/2442%6.542/24417%5.00/2440%9.55/2442%4.0
Statewide417286na1,671/4,17240%na1,429/4,17234%na199/4,1725%na97/4,1722%na96/4,1722%na580/4,17214%na33/4,1721%na67/4,1722%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 111/1995.53%50/1990.00%10.50/1990.00%9.50/1990.00%8.5
District 109/2503.60%80/2500.00%10.50/2500.00%9.50/2500.00%8.5
District 1112/3883.09%110/3880.00%10.50/3880.00%9.50/3880.00%8.5
District 1210/2354.26%61/2350.43%7.00/2350.00%9.51/2350.43%1.0
District 216/4783.35%93/4780.63%4.03/4780.63%2.00/4780.00%8.5
District 349/8086.06%25/8080.62%5.05/8080.62%3.00/8080.00%8.5
District 4164/2,4406.72%119/2,4400.78%2.015/2,4400.61%4.03/2,4400.12%4.0
District 513/4043.22%103/4040.74%3.02/4040.50%5.01/4040.25%3.0
District 67/3062.29%121/3060.33%8.00/3060.00%9.50/3060.00%8.5
District 712/2075.80%41/2070.48%6.01/2070.48%6.00/2070.00%8.5
District 83/813.70%70/810.00%10.50/810.00%9.50/810.00%8.5
District 923/3915.88%37/3911.79%1.04/3911.02%1.01/3910.26%2.0
Statewide329/6,1875.32%na40/6,1870.65%na30/6,1870.48%na6/6,1870.10%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1128816.54/4100%431/16,3811.910.048/10148%2.541/10141%1.012/10112%11.0
District 10184106310/1377%1068/18,4023.72.061/13346%5.537/13328%12.035/13326%1.0
District 1130511918/1173%1162/36,8481.712.0137/23858%1.075/23832%9.026/23811%12.0
District 12203100414/14100%445/22,4852.09.043/9943%10.038/9938%2.518/9918%10.0
District 230949116/6100%456/31,4891.811.088/19046%5.566/19035%5.536/19019%8.5
District 3588816.530/3197%8158/64,6202.45.0167/38843%10.0143/38837%4.078/38820%6.5
District 41642112277/8393%9552/136,3914.01.0595/1,32945%7.0457/1,32934%7.0277/1,32921%5.0
District 520360105/5100%451/21,8672.36.083/18744%8.060/18732%9.044/18724%2.0
District 61927088/8100%444/19,8002.27.570/16243%10.061/16238%2.531/16219%8.5
District 71256398/8100%437/14,9832.54.047/9748%2.531/9732%9.019/9720%6.5
District 84940123/3100%411/5,0092.27.515/3247%4.010/3231%11.07/3222%4.0
District 92448354/757%1277/26,6052.93.061/14442%12.050/14435%5.533/14423%3.0
Statewide417286na177/19392%na1,192/414,8802.9na1,415/3,10046%na1,069/3,10034%na616/3,10020%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1128816.526/12820%6.00/1280%6.5
District 10184106340/18422%4.50/1840%6.5
District 11305119158/30519%7.00/3050%6.5
District 12203100427/20313%9.50/2030%6.5
District 2309491143/30914%8.00/3090%6.5
District 3588816.5132/58822%4.50/5880%6.5
District 416421122392/1,64224%3.00/1,6420%6.5
District 5203601024/20312%11.50/2030%6.5
District 619270825/19213%9.50/1920%6.5
District 712563931/12525%2.00/1250%6.5
District 84940126/4912%11.50/490%6.5
District 924483570/24429%1.00/2440%6.5
Statewide417286na874/4,17221%na0/4,1720%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1128816.51117.11212810.38.552/11147%8.015/3247%2.5
District 1018410631638.41018412.5360/16337%12.08/2829%8.0
District 1130511912698113059.511136/26951%4.019/5932%7.0
District 1220310041458.592036.61277/14553%1.019/4939%5.5
District 2309491130310.1730910.38.5150/30350%5.011/4326%9.5
District 3588816.548613.1158811.54190/48639%11.032/14522%11.0
District 416421122168312.24164212.72710/1,68342%10.0100/38126%9.5
District 5203601022712.7320313.21105/22746%9.09/5018%12.0
District 619270819011.25192101091/19048%6.525/5347%2.5
District 712563912310.5612510.8559/12348%6.519/4048%1.0
District 8494012481084910.7625/4852%2.58/1844%4.0
District 924483524612.8224410.57127/24652%2.539/10139%5.5
Statewide417286na399411.2na417211.5na1,782/3,99445%na304/99930%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 130/12823%9.518/12814%9.512/1289%10.59/1275%1.013/2748%8.010/2148%7.015/2462%3.0
District 1064/18435%3.032/18417%6.030/18416%5.57/3023%11.514/3936%12.011/2642%9.015/3444%10.5
District 1152/30517%12.026/3059%12.023/3058%12.09/2339%8.038/5569%2.025/3669%2.031/5556%7.0
District 1239/20319%11.026/20313%11.024/20312%9.014/2458%3.019/2868%3.014/1782%1.026/3967%2.0
District 279/30926%6.052/30917%6.045/30915%7.012/4527%10.043/8650%6.027/6045%8.032/6053%9.0
District 3179/58830%4.5112/58819%4.099/58817%4.048/9948%7.079/18642%9.549/13636%11.069/12257%5.0
District 4583/1,64236%2.0396/1,64224%2.0342/1,64221%2.0111/34232%9.0239/56542%9.5151/38040%10.0140/33242%12.0
District 584/20341%1.057/20328%1.047/20323%1.011/4723%11.528/6941%11.011/3829%12.025/4556%7.0
District 644/19223%9.527/19214%9.518/1929%10.512/1867%2.048/7366%5.031/5457%5.023/4156%7.0
District 738/12530%4.520/12516%8.016/12513%8.09/1656%4.019/3949%7.014/2752%6.011/2544%10.5
District 812/4924%8.010/4920%3.010/4920%3.05/1050%5.58/1267%4.04/667%3.57/1070%1.0
District 960/24425%7.041/24417%6.038/24416%5.519/3850%5.562/8573%1.022/3367%3.551/8659%4.0
Statewide1,264/4,17230%na817/4,17220%na704/4,17217%na266/70438%na610/1,26448%na369/83444%na445/87351%na

Back to Index Page