Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
JudicialDistrictCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 115665na12982512680613283.96502753209492174827830723645035286595
District 1017043na19111231811062183107.53903115299022866692039307363176371073
District 1124219na31913012521043292119.7110482443282447910762344179196514396191
District 1220481na147727.518791418690.94683633337983126771133079463703311214
District 260777na2864811303501129548.81114417323722114781073881775111964251593911
District 372560na57480656177858180.37315238434453843212106293747198605275057
District 4144752na16371142157110911598110.729368686472212438583571404192558177386602
District 533608na238719184551020360.810992682953710342749832234810679282024510
District 627427na186681022582519972.88972533545973337221526383869293253158
District 719434na141727.514776913569.29700173602862164913425234944986231049
District 812424na4738124536125040.11220269163141284183841482412162721312112
District 928942na25689422979724685.451106193822154009003231253582381285976
Statewide477332na415187na401184na410186.1na210747844151na6428149834531461na140249529448na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 112680613738387427853.271710.9431.92
District 101811062222623130761174.13.5169.4921.24.5
District 112521043254610104517372.983614.9210.410
District 1218791418962292635783.952110.3510.58
District 23035011305331504701271.211172.81130.58
District 356177868356494666636527310.1691.24.5
District 41571109117934671242182835.7122915.81422.91
District 5184551025717276648961.89267.71010.311
District 62258252836571036304103.66269.5851.83
District 7147769144444741841084.13.5199.8710.58
District 845361266265534331121.61032.4120012
District 922979727276594684531123211.1320.76
Statewide401184na461090396815na1823.8na51510.8na701.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 112680644/12635%11.045/12636%4.01/1261%9.04/1263%5.51/1261%8.028/12622%2.01/1261%4.02/1262%8.0
District 10181106285/18147%2.550/18128%9.04/1812%6.05/1813%5.52/1811%8.030/18117%7.01/1811%4.04/1812%8.0
District 11252104382/25233%12.093/25237%2.517/2527%2.52/2521%11.05/2522%3.548/25219%3.00/2520%9.55/2522%8.0
District 1218791468/18736%10.070/18737%2.510/1875%4.02/1871%11.06/1873%1.031/18717%7.00/1870%9.50/1870%11.5
District 23035011131/30343%6.0102/30334%5.07/3032%6.05/3032%9.02/3031%8.044/30315%10.02/3031%4.010/3033%4.0
District 3561778223/56140%9.0163/56129%8.011/5612%6.022/5614%1.514/5612%3.5103/56118%4.51/5610%9.524/5614%2.0
District 415711091659/1,57142%7.5496/1,57132%6.0112/1,5717%2.550/1,5713%5.533/1,5712%3.5151/1,57110%12.020/1,5711%4.050/1,5713%4.0
District 5184551092/18450%1.041/18422%11.01/1841%9.05/1843%5.51/1841%8.034/18418%4.51/1841%4.09/1845%1.0
District 622582595/22542%7.591/22540%1.00/2250%11.57/2253%5.53/2251%8.028/22512%11.00/2250%9.51/2250%11.5
District 714776966/14745%4.545/14731%7.01/1471%9.05/1473%5.53/1472%3.524/14716%9.00/1470%9.53/1472%8.0
District 845361221/4547%2.58/4518%12.00/450%11.52/454%1.50/450%11.512/4527%1.01/452%1.01/452%8.0
District 9229797102/22945%4.556/22924%10.021/2299%1.02/2291%11.01/2290%11.539/22917%7.01/2290%9.57/2293%4.0
Statewide401184na1,668/4,01142%na1,260/4,01131%na185/4,0115%na111/4,0113%na71/4,0112%na572/4,01114%na28/4,0111%na116/4,0113%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 117/2267.52%35/2262.21%1.05/2262.21%10/2260.00%8
District 1015/2825.32%61/2820.35%10.01/2820.35%80/2820.00%8
District 1123/4854.74%72/4850.41%9.02/4850.41%70/4850.00%8
District 1214/2984.70%82/2980.67%6.02/2980.67%50/2980.00%8
District 231/4946.28%54/4940.81%5.04/4940.81%40/4940.00%8
District 374/8628.58%113/8621.51%2.011/8621.28%22/8620.23%2
District 4160/2,5316.32%430/2,5311.19%3.023/2,5310.91%33/2,5310.12%3
District 516/3534.53%92/3530.57%8.01/3530.28%91/3530.28%1
District 611/3453.19%112/3450.58%7.02/3450.58%60/3450.00%8
District 78/2023.96%102/2020.99%4.00/2020.00%110/2020.00%8
District 87/858.24%20/850.00%11.50/850.00%110/850.00%8
District 913/4243.07%120/4240.00%11.50/4240.00%110/4240.00%8
Statewide389/6,5875.91%na63/6,5870.96%na51/6,5870.77%na6/6,5870.09%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 11268065/5100%4.521/13,8851.512.050/8757%3.026/8730%7.011/8713%10.0
District 1018110627/7100%4.556/13,9644.01.072/14251%5.036/14225%10.034/14224%2.0
District 1125210436/786%10.545/25,6011.811.0163/24866%1.063/24825%10.022/2489%12.0
District 121879148/8100%4.557/29,7451.910.051/12441%12.061/12449%1.012/12410%11.0
District 230350116/786%10.561/30,8362.09.072/16843%9.566/16839%2.530/16818%9.0
District 356177836/36100%4.5139/48,6852.95.0197/44744%8.0163/44736%5.087/44719%7.5
District 41571109174/8389%9.0492/131,2663.72.0564/1,32243%9.5501/1,32238%4.0257/1,32219%7.5
District 518455105/683%12.033/14,9042.27.582/17347%6.044/17325%10.047/17327%1.0
District 622582510/10100%4.574/23,2333.24.071/17142%11.066/17139%2.534/17120%6.0
District 71477698/8100%4.538/10,5903.63.049/9452%4.025/9427%8.020/9421%4.5
District 84536122/2100%4.515/5,7522.66.020/3165%2.04/3113%12.07/3123%3.0
District 92297973/3100%4.554/24,1422.27.573/16145%7.054/16134%6.034/16121%4.5
Statewide401184na170/18293%na1,085/372,6032.9na1,464/3,16846%na1,109/3,16835%na595/3,16819%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 112680614/12611%12.00/1260%6.5
District 10181106244/18124%3.50/1810%6.5
District 11252104356/25222%6.50/2520%6.5
District 1218791426/18714%10.50/1870%6.5
District 2303501159/30319%8.00/3030%6.5
District 3561778154/56127%2.00/5610%6.5
District 415711091379/1,57124%3.50/1,5710%6.5
District 5184551041/18422%6.50/1840%6.5
District 622582532/22514%10.50/2250%6.5
District 714776934/14723%5.00/1470%6.5
District 84536127/4516%9.00/450%6.5
District 922979775/22933%1.00/2290%6.5
Statewide401184na921/4,01123%na0/4,0110%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 11268061297.4111269.71068/12953%4.09/3327%10.5
District 10181106219110.84.518113.9279/19141%8.514/3738%4.5
District 1125210433197.21225212.67182/31957%2.515/6722%12.0
District 1218791414710.471879.11185/14758%1.018/4738%4.5
District 2303501128610.84.530310.59133/28647%7.023/4255%1.0
District 35617785749.89.556113.83229/57440%10.544/15429%8.5
District 415711091163712.91157114.31669/1,63741%8.5114/42927%10.5
District 5184551023812.2218412.95123/23852%5.017/4835%6.0
District 622582518610.5622510.6871/18638%12.015/4434%7.0
District 714776914111.1314712.8657/14140%10.510/3429%8.5
District 84536124710.384581227/4757%2.56/1443%3.0
District 92297972569.89.522913.44130/25651%6.044/8651%2.0
Statewide401184na415111.1na401112.9na1,853/4,15145%na329/1,03532%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 132/12625%11.016/12613%9.511/1269%10.57/1164%114/2556%7.011/1669%4.09/1850%7.0
District 1064/18135%2.044/18124%3.035/18119%3.08/3523%1229/4959%3.015/3050%6.515/3148%8.5
District 1170/25228%8.524/25210%12.017/2527%12.09/1753%330/4665%2.023/2979%1.031/4963%1.0
District 1238/18720%12.022/18712%11.020/18711%9.06/2030%1016/3152%9.08/1173%3.012/3435%12.0
District 284/30328%8.552/30317%7.042/30314%6.512/4229%1135/7944%12.025/5744%10.036/6159%3.0
District 3188/56134%3.5113/56120%4.095/56117%4.539/9541%681/17048%10.055/13142%11.058/9660%2.0
District 4632/1,57140%1.0404/1,57126%2.0334/1,57121%2.0134/33440%7272/59646%11.0186/41445%9.0162/36944%10.0
District 563/18434%3.554/18429%1.047/18426%1.016/4734%843/8054%8.015/4137%12.041/7158%4.0
District 661/22527%10.029/22513%9.521/2259%10.510/2148%429/5058%4.022/3759%5.017/3057%5.0
District 742/14729%7.028/14719%5.025/14717%4.511/2544%524/4257%5.513/2748%8.012/2548%8.5
District 815/4533%5.08/4518%6.06/4513%8.02/633%98/1457%5.54/850%6.55/1242%11.0
District 974/22932%6.034/22915%8.033/22914%6.520/3361%250/7666%1.034/4674%2.049/8856%6.0
Statewide1,363/4,01134%na828/4,01121%na686/4,01117%na274/68640%na631/1,25850%na411/84749%na447/88451%na

Back to Index Page