Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
CountyCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams7774na93122119912713101130.411474216099915155367424767711344434469411
Antelope1484na85450.596143642.55652833560029132329156775722831536854
Arthur121na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Banner161na16240.50086.5151.7490086.5131919742472931813346
Blaine102na008719822157.242.51981941255119819475481981947543
Boone1286na21676.543165540.35910968523697182514307591129885171
Box Butte2685na72570.583066830.66636801370663123001109896830011098963
Boyd357na25352616865127.913262373473561587432331615874323313
Brown626na11676.511674.506.783.51111773784168267684168267682
Buffalo11988na128109181149524120101.321522154355622193439443696421404043398623
Burt1358na96439201471017123.51457964268025275985434301559104288614
Butler1823na115944.5168826.51474.13679854380121234941269133642092292635
Cass6281na152472254057.51727.1701028716378604159509491705698908969
Cedar2232na5237394057.5627.26921699718661020979468712097946868
Chase955na00871107816.783.51141194793259269483241250783
Cherry1334na00870086.501.3850086.5164481856448185
Cheyenne2349na135548187733.51565.53764322738239275539234503852882238736
Clay1359na5356285944324.671396429169351111408163751140816373
Colfax3144na3210120.51548502063.638104813333733377604241013768382167338
Cuming2047na2093292098221677.831134046548111305860280493256602709230
Custer2535na155944.51663421558.74149411949154275531218164151762041640
Dakota5614na152668.5315547.52034.663148222640242357026123556470261235562
Dawes1701na12733752967.5741.258779458075182694160365524931483956
Dawson6315na90140756892576119.416204213233734146283024441413246853873816
Deuel342na25450.5617556164.772700789474721085942272032572806
Dixon1383na7495364353.5430.4671328960267121603114726614191015565
Dodge8945na1091241012714211120135.395468761137141864387249352941681468878
Douglas144752na163711414157110918.51598110.717.59368686472212243858357140419175581773866017
Dundy367na25548410918.5391.226876238694361136310952711363109527
Fillmore1213na1311116974351086.82776616315713133795318282637553149326
Franklin627na610120.546440.5696.92313912218546102253367942319853241725
Frontier518na239581197212472.53967645712463892572463892570
Furnas1024na17162617166718169.1673587185562563916174965572538367
Gage4746na296042.5337037.53574.234.513248279143849128422692235124702614333
Garden381na51349923648205.233793995543927697344832769734483
Garfield399na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Gosper431na2465637037.5251.8486551519761580118442518011844245
Grant147na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Greeley530na237590086.5110.8810086.52263489879117217984
Hall16954na1287634115683912674.234.5584043444931207460882723933419772480934
Hamilton2262na6276741873416.8771480654374913976200771397620076
Harlan781na20260220256320256.82906311604422572489346227136920182
Hayes153na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Hitchcock642na11676.511674.511678127119798532371577178371577178
Holt2627na935621038608316559422261945142945113086727891070964
Hooker145na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Howard1634na95746424707425728471742456102527156675823181437158
Jefferson1488na127932181211515100.32263694280224255550368772252543491021
Johnson1003na1099241107855247689686972132090207434416741661449
Kearney1606na12753574452636.36235122186847172152134286220351269861
Keith1557na221378191221420128.81280405163816367457472411267094250215
Keya Paha158na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Kimball830na3366067236563.4391788215424891825220704016391982141
Knox2129na158031476312.979.518418647685976460580976460579
Lancaster72560na5748030.55617733.558180.330315238434452384321210629374301986052750529
Lincoln8477na16619531351598154181.15608687180472255664566726551282604085
Logan230na146560086.5137.1610086.5132014217603201421759
Loup99na194280086.5023.7740086.51118115316560586377
Madison8713na96111161011161796110.717.5435855002317144350524031418318613664420
McPherson117na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Merrick1845na18992463363.51056.34437012006051224006218114231401709648
Morrill1157na4346454353.5542.8551941167765881839158345617171478457
Nance801na911116787288104.41939204893919123045378261929643682019
Nemaha1512na15100221386291495.42461064038427175330353142452423473122
Nuckolls768na16194481042012144.98514466979918428253992835644493910
Otoe3870na37972638982240103.22014658378762862145323781120141633685118
Pawnee619na11184516258212197.9442016786882342176917844032661444
Perkins694na2286645845345.1541401201875051167166085411671660850
Phelps2163na1777331779301674.63372243339832255955272243457652635531
Pierce1725na2117952967.542472.518881094564614648438741464843872
Platte8608na839627677831.57081.429299063474230122258863005829237882762228
Polk1259na9743686440.5757.242.534392731541122626211864326262118639
Red Willow2279na146042.583561.51149.55233701478762204257184675037131610752
Richardson1695na2011812158826.51694.52584014956318265978352422557193371624
Rock253na008714057.5019.6761666561731166641876166641875
Saline3473na288030.5277831.52984.4281005328946365910689306982891332622932
Sarpy50626na2344754240475123847.3531192282355144375869061724853765641519555
Saunders5136na2855482141552549.851102762000852389229179755281151580553
Scotts Bluff9310na971061912413312124134.41045247486002020845251489061042138455429
Seward4166na194656235547.52151.250176954247526287671185164975041811247
Sheridan1197na32570.565049654.64620031673459132366198914623331961342
Sherman616na11676.50086.508820086.51202322681202322680
Sioux221na00870086.50089.50086.500089.50089.5
Stanton1419na96240.553561.5533.7642402169275711180112540631431996367
Thayer1128na4356232769438.2601208107096551582139516115111332560
Thomas193na008731559012.979.55427987735428958254289581
Thurston2674na26992415564616624073102733740386055228663959282238637
Valley970na2217411078775.932295304176112790288673116021657551
Washington5222na153065173363.51529.868111412133549255577108146952321014566
Wayne1918na52668.542171423.1751614841570716528645731311686074
Webster753na9117139120169122.91549316548510123353441721433534417212
Wheeler187na52871526715276.413146168235151825100875118251008751
York3280na216538134057.51856.14592892832037326753207044562181906444
Statewide477338na415187na401184na410186.1na210747844151na6428149834531461na140249529448na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams99127131142721482821367.78810.325.50055
Antelope9614396696508543320.2300710055
Arthur0086.50088.50062.500710055
Banner0086.50088.50062.500710055
Blaine1982219251893519198100710055
Boone43165577745292520062.500710055
Box Butte83066474717383760062.513.742.50055
Boyd61686800621809260062.500710055
Brown11674.562993820062.500710055
Buffalo11495241233041037192721.7261714.21910.815
Burt201471028268205127717.49.517.4340055
Butler168826.51377275013390062.5421.970055
Cass254057.522539359545711.627.546.43523.26
Cedar94057.5640428914640062.500710055
Chase110784424600800062.500710055
Cherry0086.521155830062.500710055
Cheyenne187733.52227094281320062.500710055
Clay859448788629254617.49.500710055
Colfax15485022783722114013.22213.2440055
Cuming209822275021316411814.913629.340055
Custer166342258381019162813.918.513.9410055
Dakota315547.536583643324423.62011.846.50055
Dawes52967.5492029283630062.500710055
Dawson568925698161095622311.627.511.6480055
Deuel61755712620086380062.5129.250055
Dixon64353.5374426794660062.5214.5170055
Dodge127142111489941676031033.4211820.1955.64
Douglas157110918.5179346712421821835.71122915.815422.98.5
Dundy410918.5117632203590062.500710055
Fillmore9743513061109542240062.5433318.23
Franklin46440.56965113747220062.500710055
Frontier1197287816925770062.5119.311119.31
Furnas1716672295122174850062.5439.120055
Gage337037.531755665714112.125510.52412.111
Garden92364941724978340062.500710055
Garfield0086.50088.50062.500710055
Gosper37037.517544037655123.2200710055
Grant0086.50088.50062.500710055
Greeley0086.54929168790062.500710055
Hall1156839149462883353510.631158.83010.616
Hamilton418736723298366114.416.500710055
Harlan2025632571933164120062.500710055
Hayes0086.50088.50062.500710055
Hitchcock11674.5125319492750062.5115.6160055
Holt1038601067740999540062.527.6330055
Hooker0086.50088.50062.500710055
Howard42470505831358600062.500710055
Jefferson1812115137349125633213.45213.4210055
Johnson11078297729541620062.5110281102
Kearney74452386924143700062.500710055
Keith19122141492894569310062.574510055
Keya Paha0086.50088.50062.500710055
Kimball67236486058767470062.5224.160055
Knox31476226810700780062.500710055
Lancaster5617733.56835649466629365127310.12791.212
Lincoln13515981328761565231144.7141821.280055
Logan0086.548421511730062.500710055
Loup0086.520620155740062.500710055
Madison10111617923441062072644.6151112.62311.113.5
McPherson0086.50088.50062.500710055
Merrick63363.5689037515560062.515.4390055
Morrill54353.5519744751530062.518.6310055
Nance78728704187468360062.500710055
Nemaha13862920239134095160062.5319.8100055
Nuckolls8104208571108066250062.500710055
Otoe38982249415128573200062.5410.325.512.610
Pawnee1625821694027789230062.500710055
Perkins45845231232905580062.500710055
Phelps17793030868141116140062.5313.92014.65
Pierce52967.5460526540670062.515.8370055
Platte677831.581493946273011.229.589.3290055
Polk86440.5575646435500062.500710055
Red Willow83561.55740249016914.416.5417.6120055
Richardson158826.521914129192190062.515.9360055
Rock14057.559222899710062.500710055
Saline277831.526646765253812.923514.41812.98.5
Sarpy2404751233377463185161.229.591.846.50055
Saunders21415524357474384923.918.547.8320055
Scotts Bluff124133121235581335391788.671617.21311.113.5
Seward235547.532344780703712.424716.8140055
Sheridan65049752863285450062.500710055
Sherman0086.52744383810062.500710055
Sioux0086.50088.50062.500710055
Stanton53561.5316422030720062.500710055
Thayer327693179280316518.9600710055
Thomas315590088.50062.500710055
Thurston155646131354960048415413.742.50055
Valley11078640666279420062.500710055
Washington173363.54652990219340062.535.7380055
Wayne42171489325602680062.515.2400055
Webster91201610510138458150062.5113.3220055
Wheeler52671670737072310062.500710055
York134057.550235154018120062.51345137
Statewide401184na461090396814na1823.8na51510.8na701.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams991271344/9944%30.524/9924%46.03/993%13.55/995%12.01/991%15.520/9920%24.50/990%50.52/992%18.5
Antelope961432/922%61.53/933%29.50/90%55.02/922%5.01/911%2.00/90%71.50/90%50.51/911%6.0
Arthur0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Banner0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Blaine198220/10%80.00/10%79.00/10%55.01/1100%1.00/10%55.50/10%71.50/10%50.50/10%57.5
Boone431651/425%55.50/40%79.00/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.53/475%4.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Box Butte830663/838%42.52/825%41.53/838%2.50/80%60.00/80%55.50/80%71.50/80%50.50/80%57.5
Boyd616861/617%64.04/667%9.00/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.50/60%71.51/617%1.00/60%57.5
Brown11674.50/10%80.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.51/1100%2.00/10%50.50/10%57.5
Buffalo114952448/11442%34.529/11425%41.513/11411%5.51/1141%25.01/1141%15.519/11417%29.50/1140%50.53/1143%15.5
Burt20147108/2040%39.57/2035%25.50/200%55.01/205%12.00/200%55.54/2020%24.50/200%50.50/200%57.5
Butler168826.512/1675%8.03/1619%55.00/160%55.00/160%60.00/160%55.50/160%71.50/160%50.51/166%9.5
Cass254057.514/2556%20.56/2524%46.00/250%55.00/250%60.01/254%8.04/2516%32.00/250%50.50/250%57.5
Cedar94057.50/90%80.09/9100%2.50/90%55.00/90%60.00/90%55.50/90%71.50/90%50.50/90%57.5
Chase110781/1100%3.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.50/10%71.50/10%50.50/10%57.5
Cherry0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Cheyenne187733.55/1828%50.04/1822%50.50/180%55.00/180%60.00/180%55.59/1850%8.00/180%50.50/180%57.5
Clay859442/825%55.55/862%11.00/80%55.00/80%60.01/812%1.00/80%71.50/80%50.50/80%57.5
Colfax1548504/1527%51.05/1533%29.50/150%55.01/157%8.00/150%55.52/1513%38.50/150%50.53/1520%2.0
Cuming20982215/2075%8.02/2010%61.00/200%55.00/200%60.01/205%6.02/2010%46.00/200%50.50/200%57.5
Custer1663427/1644%30.51/166%64.00/160%55.01/166%9.50/160%55.57/1644%10.00/160%50.50/160%57.5
Dakota315547.516/3152%25.010/3132%34.00/310%55.01/313%18.51/313%9.53/3110%46.00/310%50.50/310%57.5
Dawes52967.50/50%80.05/5100%2.50/50%55.00/50%60.00/50%55.50/50%71.50/50%50.50/50%57.5
Dawson56892527/5648%28.017/5630%36.00/560%55.00/560%60.01/562%12.07/5612%41.50/560%50.54/567%8.0
Deuel617554/667%15.01/617%57.00/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.51/617%29.50/60%50.50/60%57.5
Dixon64353.52/633%46.04/667%9.00/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.50/60%71.50/60%50.50/60%57.5
Dodge1271421154/12743%32.550/12739%20.50/1270%55.02/1272%22.01/1271%15.519/12715%34.00/1270%50.51/1271%20.5
Douglas157110918.5659/1,57142%34.5496/1,57132%34.0112/1,5717%8.550/1,5713%18.533/1,5712%12.0151/1,57110%46.020/1,5711%6.050/1,5713%15.5
Dundy410918.51/425%55.50/40%79.00/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.53/475%4.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Fillmore974353/933%46.04/944%14.50/90%55.00/90%60.00/90%55.52/922%21.50/90%50.50/90%57.5
Franklin46440.54/4100%3.00/40%79.00/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.50/40%71.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Frontier119720/10%80.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.50/10%71.50/10%50.51/1100%1.0
Furnas17166710/1759%19.07/1741%18.00/170%55.00/170%60.00/170%55.50/170%71.50/170%50.50/170%57.5
Gage337037.55/3315%65.012/3336%24.00/330%55.01/333%18.50/330%55.513/3339%12.00/330%50.52/336%9.5
Garden923647/978%6.01/911%59.50/90%55.00/90%60.00/90%55.51/911%43.50/90%50.50/90%57.5
Garfield0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Gosper37037.50/30%80.02/367%9.00/30%55.01/333%2.50/30%55.50/30%71.50/30%50.50/30%57.5
Grant0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Greeley0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Hall115683954/11547%29.027/11523%48.58/1157%8.51/1151%25.00/1150%55.520/11517%29.51/1151%6.04/1153%15.5
Hamilton418730/40%80.01/425%41.50/40%55.01/425%4.00/40%55.52/450%8.00/40%50.50/40%57.5
Harlan20256311/2055%22.57/2035%25.50/200%55.00/200%60.00/200%55.50/200%71.51/205%2.51/205%11.0
Hayes0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Hitchcock11674.50/10%80.00/10%79.01/1100%1.00/10%60.00/10%55.50/10%71.50/10%50.50/10%57.5
Holt1038605/1050%26.52/1020%53.00/100%55.00/100%60.00/100%55.52/1020%24.50/100%50.51/1010%7.0
Hooker0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Howard424703/475%8.01/425%41.50/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.50/40%71.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Jefferson18121154/1822%61.58/1844%14.51/186%10.01/186%9.51/186%4.03/1817%29.50/180%50.50/180%57.5
Johnson110781/1100%3.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.50/10%71.50/10%50.50/10%57.5
Kearney744521/714%66.03/743%16.00/70%55.00/70%60.00/70%55.52/729%17.00/70%50.51/714%4.5
Keith19122147/1937%44.06/1932%34.00/190%55.00/190%60.00/190%55.56/1932%15.00/190%50.50/190%57.5
Keya Paha0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Kimball672364/667%15.00/60%79.00/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.52/633%14.00/60%50.50/60%57.5
Knox314760/30%80.03/3100%2.50/30%55.00/30%60.00/30%55.50/30%71.50/30%50.50/30%57.5
Lancaster5617733.5223/56140%39.5163/56129%37.011/5612%15.022/5614%15.014/5612%12.0103/56118%27.01/5610%50.524/5614%12.5
Lincoln135159833/13524%60.053/13539%20.513/13510%7.00/1350%60.04/1353%9.532/13524%19.00/1350%50.50/1350%57.5
Logan0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Loup0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Madison1011161741/10141%36.533/10133%29.51/1011%16.03/1013%18.51/1011%15.520/10120%24.50/1010%50.52/1012%18.5
McPherson0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Merrick63363.50/60%80.02/633%29.50/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.53/650%8.00/60%50.51/617%3.0
Morrill54353.51/520%63.03/560%12.01/520%4.00/50%60.00/50%55.50/50%71.50/50%50.50/50%57.5
Nance787282/729%49.00/70%79.00/70%55.00/70%60.00/70%55.55/771%6.00/70%50.50/70%57.5
Nemaha1386299/1369%11.51/138%63.00/130%55.00/130%60.00/130%55.53/1323%20.00/130%50.50/130%57.5
Nuckolls8104204/850%26.52/825%41.50/80%55.00/80%60.00/80%55.52/825%18.00/80%50.50/80%57.5
Otoe38982226/3868%13.07/3818%56.00/380%55.00/380%60.00/380%55.54/3811%43.50/380%50.51/383%15.5
Pawnee1625824/1625%55.511/1669%7.00/160%55.00/160%60.00/160%55.51/166%49.00/160%50.50/160%57.5
Perkins458451/425%55.53/475%5.50/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.50/40%71.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Phelps17793011/1765%17.04/1724%46.00/170%55.00/170%60.00/170%55.52/1712%41.50/170%50.50/170%57.5
Pierce52967.55/5100%3.00/50%79.00/50%55.00/50%60.00/50%55.50/50%71.50/50%50.50/50%57.5
Platte677831.537/6755%22.519/6728%38.00/670%55.01/671%25.00/670%55.59/6713%38.50/670%50.51/671%20.5
Polk86440.52/825%55.53/838%22.00/80%55.00/80%60.00/80%55.53/838%13.00/80%50.50/80%57.5
Red Willow83561.52/825%55.52/825%41.53/838%2.51/812%7.00/80%55.50/80%71.50/80%50.50/80%57.5
Richardson158826.59/1560%18.06/1540%19.00/150%55.00/150%60.00/150%55.50/150%71.50/150%50.50/150%57.5
Rock14057.50/10%80.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.51/1100%2.00/10%50.50/10%57.5
Saline277831.511/2741%36.56/2722%50.50/270%55.01/274%15.00/270%55.58/2730%16.01/274%4.00/270%57.5
Sarpy240475191/24038%42.589/24037%23.07/2403%13.55/2402%22.01/2400%55.536/24015%34.02/2401%6.09/2404%12.5
Saunders2141559/2143%32.53/2114%58.00/210%55.01/215%12.01/215%6.03/2114%36.01/215%2.53/2114%4.5
Scotts Bluff1241331240/12432%48.052/12442%17.06/1245%11.02/1242%22.06/1245%6.018/12415%34.00/1240%50.50/1240%57.5
Seward235547.516/2370%10.02/239%62.01/234%12.01/234%15.00/230%55.53/2313%38.50/230%50.50/230%57.5
Sheridan650494/667%15.02/633%29.50/60%55.00/60%60.00/60%55.50/60%71.50/60%50.50/60%57.5
Sherman0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Sioux0086.50/00%80.00/00%79.00/00%55.00/00%60.00/00%55.50/00%71.50/00%50.50/00%57.5
Stanton53561.52/540%39.51/520%53.00/50%55.00/50%60.00/50%55.52/540%11.00/50%50.50/50%57.5
Thayer327691/333%46.01/333%29.50/30%55.01/333%2.50/30%55.50/30%71.50/30%50.50/30%57.5
Thomas315590/30%80.03/3100%2.50/30%55.00/30%60.00/30%55.50/30%71.50/30%50.50/30%57.5
Thurston1556466/1540%39.53/1520%53.00/150%55.03/1520%6.01/157%3.02/1513%38.50/150%50.50/150%57.5
Valley110780/10%80.00/10%79.00/10%55.00/10%60.00/10%55.51/1100%2.00/10%50.50/10%57.5
Washington173363.59/1753%24.08/1747%13.00/170%55.00/170%60.00/170%55.50/170%71.50/170%50.50/170%57.5
Wayne421711/425%55.53/475%5.50/40%55.00/40%60.00/40%55.50/40%71.50/40%50.50/40%57.5
Webster9120165/956%20.51/911%59.51/911%5.50/90%60.00/90%55.52/922%21.50/90%50.50/90%57.5
Wheeler526715/5100%3.00/50%79.00/50%55.00/50%60.00/50%55.50/50%71.50/50%50.50/50%57.5
York134057.59/1369%11.53/1323%48.50/130%55.00/130%60.00/130%55.51/138%48.00/130%50.50/130%57.5
Statewide401184na1,668/4,01142%na1,260/4,01131%na185/4,0115%na111/4,0113%na71/4,0112%na572/4,01114%na28/4,0111%na116/4,0113%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams9/1456.21%26.01/1450.69%131/1450.69%110/1450.00%43
Antelope0/140.00%60.50/140.00%490/140.00%480/140.00%43
Arthur0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0/20.00%60.50/20.00%490/20.00%480/20.00%43
Blaine0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone0/60.00%60.50/60.00%490/60.00%480/60.00%43
Box Butte1/128.33%15.50/120.00%490/120.00%480/120.00%43
Boyd0/50.00%60.50/50.00%490/50.00%480/50.00%43
Brown0/70.00%60.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Buffalo6/1973.05%36.00/1970.00%490/1970.00%480/1970.00%43
Burt0/240.00%60.50/240.00%490/240.00%480/240.00%43
Butler0/260.00%60.50/260.00%490/260.00%480/260.00%43
Cass0/320.00%60.50/320.00%490/320.00%480/320.00%43
Cedar0/70.00%60.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Chase0/30.00%60.50/30.00%490/30.00%480/30.00%43
Cherry0/10.00%60.50/10.00%490/10.00%480/10.00%43
Cheyenne2/2010.00%12.02/2010.00%22/2010.00%20/200.00%43
Clay0/70.00%60.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Colfax1/362.78%37.00/360.00%490/360.00%480/360.00%43
Cuming0/240.00%60.50/240.00%490/240.00%480/240.00%43
Custer4/2218.18%5.00/220.00%490/220.00%480/220.00%43
Dakota0/250.00%60.50/250.00%490/250.00%480/250.00%43
Dawes1/185.56%28.00/180.00%490/180.00%480/180.00%43
Dawson4/1462.74%38.00/1460.00%490/1460.00%480/1460.00%43
Deuel0/70.00%60.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Dixon0/100.00%60.50/100.00%490/100.00%480/100.00%43
Dodge8/1904.21%31.01/1900.53%141/1900.53%120/1900.00%43
Douglas160/2,5316.32%24.030/2,5311.19%1123/2,5310.91%93/2,5310.12%3
Dundy0/80.00%60.50/80.00%490/80.00%480/80.00%43
Fillmore0/130.00%60.50/130.00%490/130.00%480/130.00%43
Franklin0/140.00%60.50/140.00%490/140.00%480/140.00%43
Frontier0/60.00%60.50/60.00%490/60.00%480/60.00%43
Furnas2/277.41%19.00/270.00%490/270.00%480/270.00%43
Gage5/618.20%17.02/613.28%72/613.28%60/610.00%43
Garden2/922.22%3.00/90.00%490/90.00%480/90.00%43
Garfield0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper0/40.00%60.50/40.00%490/40.00%480/40.00%43
Grant0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley1/520.00%4.00/50.00%490/50.00%480/50.00%43
Hall7/2273.08%35.00/2270.00%490/2270.00%480/2270.00%43
Hamilton0/90.00%60.50/90.00%490/90.00%480/90.00%43
Harlan0/250.00%60.50/250.00%490/250.00%480/250.00%43
Hayes0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock0/20.00%60.50/20.00%490/20.00%480/20.00%43
Holt0/100.00%60.50/100.00%490/100.00%480/100.00%43
Hooker0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard0/140.00%60.50/140.00%490/140.00%480/140.00%43
Jefferson2/287.14%20.01/283.57%61/283.57%50/280.00%43
Johnson2/1513.33%8.02/1513.33%12/1513.33%10/150.00%43
Kearney0/210.00%60.50/210.00%490/210.00%480/210.00%43
Keith0/290.00%60.50/290.00%490/290.00%480/290.00%43
Keya Paha0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball0/60.00%60.50/60.00%490/60.00%480/60.00%43
Knox0/140.00%60.50/140.00%490/140.00%480/140.00%43
Lancaster74/8628.58%14.013/8621.51%1011/8621.28%82/8620.23%2
Lincoln14/2266.19%27.00/2260.00%490/2260.00%480/2260.00%43
Logan0/10.00%60.50/10.00%490/10.00%480/10.00%43
Loup0/10.00%60.50/10.00%490/10.00%480/10.00%43
Madison7/1285.47%29.02/1281.56%80/1280.00%480/1280.00%43
McPherson0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick1/293.45%33.00/290.00%490/290.00%480/290.00%43
Morrill0/60.00%60.50/60.00%490/60.00%480/60.00%43
Nance1/166.25%25.01/166.25%40/160.00%481/166.25%1
Nemaha0/210.00%60.50/210.00%490/210.00%480/210.00%43
Nuckolls2/1811.11%10.50/180.00%490/180.00%480/180.00%43
Otoe5/796.33%23.03/793.80%53/793.80%40/790.00%43
Pawnee4/1330.77%2.00/130.00%490/130.00%480/130.00%43
Perkins0/80.00%60.50/80.00%490/80.00%480/80.00%43
Phelps3/2711.11%10.50/270.00%490/270.00%480/270.00%43
Pierce1/714.29%6.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Platte8/1226.56%22.01/1220.82%121/1220.82%100/1220.00%43
Polk1/119.09%13.00/110.00%490/110.00%480/110.00%43
Red Willow3/2512.00%9.02/258.00%32/258.00%30/250.00%43
Richardson4/2814.29%6.50/280.00%490/280.00%480/280.00%43
Rock0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline0/530.00%60.50/530.00%490/530.00%480/530.00%43
Sarpy26/3836.79%21.01/3830.26%151/3830.26%130/3830.00%43
Saunders3/397.69%18.00/390.00%490/390.00%480/390.00%43
Scotts Bluff8/2063.88%32.00/2060.00%490/2060.00%480/2060.00%43
Seward1/303.33%34.00/300.00%490/300.00%480/300.00%43
Sheridan0/120.00%60.50/120.00%490/120.00%480/120.00%43
Sherman0/10.00%60.50/10.00%490/10.00%480/10.00%43
Sioux0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton0/100.00%60.50/100.00%490/100.00%480/100.00%43
Thayer0/70.00%60.50/70.00%490/70.00%480/70.00%43
Thomas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston3/654.62%30.01/651.54%91/651.54%70/650.00%43
Valley0/140.00%60.50/140.00%490/140.00%480/140.00%43
Washington0/240.00%60.50/240.00%490/240.00%480/240.00%43
Wayne0/50.00%60.50/50.00%490/50.00%480/50.00%43
Webster1/128.33%15.50/120.00%490/120.00%480/120.00%43
Wheeler2/540.00%1.00/50.00%490/50.00%480/50.00%43
York0/290.00%60.50/290.00%490/290.00%480/290.00%43
Statewide389/6,5875.91%na63/6,5870.96%na51/6,5870.77%na6/6,5870.09%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams99127136/6100%1445/9,7934.611.537/7450%33.526/7435%23.011/7415%42.0
Antelope961433/3100%143/16418.33.00/50%69.02/540%16.53/560%4.0
Arthur0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana1/1100%3.00/10%65.00/10%64.5
Blaine198221/1100%144/19720.32.00/10%69.00/10%65.01/1100%1.5
Boone431650/0na%na0/1,1780.064.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Box Butte830660/0na%na1/6871.542.50/20%69.00/20%65.02/2100%1.5
Boyd616860/0na%na4/8534.710.01/333%55.51/333%27.51/333%21.0
Brown11674.50/0na%na1/1109.16.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Buffalo11495242/2100%1433/10,5523.119.536/8244%44.528/8234%24.018/8222%30.5
Burt20147101/1100%146/3,8621.641.06/1060%24.52/1020%47.52/1020%34.0
Butler168826.50/0na%na5/1,8162.826.52/633%55.52/633%27.52/633%21.0
Cass254057.51/1100%147/3,1532.236.51/250%33.51/250%11.00/20%64.5
Cedar94057.50/0na%na0/5990.064.50/10%69.01/1100%2.50/10%64.5
Chase110780/0na%na2/2567.87.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry0086.50/0na%na0/630.064.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne187733.50/0na%na5/2,1842.334.09/1464%19.54/1429%32.01/147%54.0
Clay859441/1100%140/150.064.51/333%55.51/333%27.51/333%21.0
Colfax1548501/1100%140/2840.064.57/1547%41.52/1513%53.06/1540%11.0
Cuming2098221/1100%146/7827.78.03/1127%60.58/1173%7.00/110%64.5
Custer1663421/1100%142/1,4471.444.55/1050%33.53/1030%31.02/1020%34.0
Dakota315547.52/2100%146/2,1322.826.53/1225%62.52/1217%50.07/1258%5.0
Dawes52967.50/0na%na0/9810.064.51/425%62.53/475%6.00/40%64.5
Dawson5689250/10%3125/8,9872.826.556/8268%14.018/8222%43.58/8210%50.0
Deuel617550/0na%na5/1,6623.021.02/540%50.53/560%10.00/50%64.5
Dixon64353.50/0na%na13/41931.01.03/560%24.52/540%16.50/50%64.5
Dodge127142113/3100%1438/13,2532.923.035/9736%52.048/9749%12.514/9714%43.5
Douglas157110918.574/8389%28492/131,2663.715.0564/1,32243%48.0501/1,32238%19.0257/1,32219%38.0
Dundy410918.50/0na%na2/8722.334.03/475%11.51/425%37.00/40%64.5
Fillmore974350/0na%na0/NAnana3/560%24.50/50%65.02/540%11.0
Franklin46440.50/0na%na4/1,1253.616.03/650%33.51/617%50.02/633%21.0
Frontier119720/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Furnas1716670/0na%na0/1,0380.064.510/1567%16.55/1533%27.50/150%64.5
Gage337037.51/1100%1410/3,8192.630.014/2264%19.56/2227%34.02/229%52.0
Garden923640/0na%na4/9404.314.00/70%69.07/7100%2.50/70%64.5
Garfield0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper37037.51/1100%142/6523.119.50/30%69.02/367%8.51/333%21.0
Grant0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hall11568391/1100%1421/13,5901.542.537/7947%41.526/7933%27.516/7920%34.0
Hamilton418731/1100%140/2800.064.50/30%69.02/367%8.51/333%21.0
Harlan2025630/0na%na1/1,0221.047.55/1729%59.04/1724%40.08/1747%9.0
Hayes0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock11674.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/10%69.01/1100%2.50/10%64.5
Holt1038600/0na%na2/3685.49.04/580%9.00/50%65.01/520%34.0
Hooker0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard424700/0na%na0/3090.064.51/250%33.50/20%65.01/250%7.5
Jefferson18121152/2100%144/2,3871.739.54/850%33.51/812%54.53/838%13.0
Johnson110780/0na%na0/2560.064.54/667%16.51/617%50.01/617%40.0
Kearney744520/0na%na0/8250.064.57/888%7.00/80%65.01/812%45.0
Keith19122140/0na%na1/1,9630.552.015/2171%13.05/2124%40.01/215%55.0
Keya Paha0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball672360/0na%na1/1,0491.047.54/580%9.01/520%47.50/50%64.5
Knox314760/0na%na1/6061.739.51/250%33.50/20%65.01/250%7.5
Lancaster5617733.536/36100%14139/48,6852.923.0197/44744%44.5163/44736%21.087/44719%38.0
Lincoln13515984/4100%1411/10,2891.146.075/11267%16.526/11223%42.011/11210%50.0
Logan0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Loup0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana1/1100%3.00/10%65.00/10%64.5
Madison101116174/4100%1425/7,3883.417.042/7060%24.515/7021%45.513/7019%38.0
McPherson0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick63363.50/0na%na0/4530.064.55/862%21.51/812%54.52/825%27.0
Morrill54353.50/0na%na0/5190.064.54/4100%3.00/40%65.00/40%64.5
Nance787280/0na%na7/63611.05.08/1362%21.52/1315%52.03/1323%28.5
Nemaha1386290/0na%na0/4100.064.57/1450%33.55/1436%21.02/1414%43.5
Nuckolls8104200/0na%na0/1720.064.56/1155%27.01/119%56.04/1136%15.0
Otoe3898220/0na%na3/5,3500.651.05/1533%55.54/1527%34.06/1540%11.0
Pawnee1625820/0na%na0/1,3360.064.55/5100%3.00/50%65.00/50%64.5
Perkins458450/0na%na0/7170.064.50/50%69.05/5100%2.50/50%64.5
Phelps1779300/0na%na4/8764.611.56/1443%48.03/1421%45.55/1436%15.0
Pierce52967.50/0na%na3/1,0392.923.01/333%55.50/30%65.02/367%3.0
Platte677831.51/1100%1418/6,4932.826.529/6048%39.515/6025%37.016/6027%26.0
Polk86440.50/0na%na0/2200.064.53/743%48.00/70%65.04/757%6.0
Red Willow83561.51/1100%142/7762.630.04/580%9.00/50%65.01/520%34.0
Richardson158826.50/0na%na0/1,0830.064.53/475%11.51/425%37.00/40%64.5
Rock14057.50/0na%na0/1650.064.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline277831.51/1100%146/4,2811.444.512/2548%39.511/2544%14.02/258%53.0
Sarpy24047515/683%2951/22,3332.334.066/15144%44.561/15140%16.524/15116%41.0
Saunders2141551/250%302/7552.630.015/3050%33.58/3027%34.07/3023%28.5
Scotts Bluff124133128/8100%1438/20,3381.938.029/7340%50.536/7349%12.58/7311%47.0
Seward235547.51/1100%140/1,5850.064.53/1127%60.54/1136%21.04/1136%15.0
Sheridan650490/0na%na3/1,3852.236.51/911%64.07/978%5.01/911%47.0
Sherman0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sioux0086.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton53561.50/0na%na0/3340.064.52/367%16.50/30%65.01/333%21.0
Thayer327691/1100%141/3133.218.01/333%55.51/333%27.51/333%21.0
Thomas315590/0na%na0/510.064.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston1556464/4100%143/1,1952.532.020/3754%28.09/3724%40.08/3722%30.5
Valley110780/0na%na2/2,2400.949.08/989%6.00/90%65.01/911%47.0
Washington173363.50/0na%na8/1,7734.513.04/944%44.52/922%43.53/933%21.0
Wayne421710/0na%na0/2770.064.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Webster9120160/0na%na2/13614.74.04/4100%3.00/40%65.00/40%64.5
Wheeler526710/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
York134057.50/0na%na1/1,2040.850.010/2050%33.58/2040%16.52/2010%50.0
Statewide401184na170/18293%na1,085/372,6032.9na1,464/3,16846%na1,109/3,16835%na595/3,16819%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams991271326/9926%26.00/990%40
Antelope961431/911%47.00/90%40
Arthur0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Blaine198220/10%65.50/10%40
Boone431650/40%65.50/40%40
Box Butte830660/80%65.50/80%40
Boyd616860/60%65.50/60%40
Brown11674.50/10%65.50/10%40
Buffalo114952440/11435%17.50/1140%40
Burt20147102/2010%48.00/200%40
Butler168826.58/1650%10.50/160%40
Cass254057.54/2516%41.50/250%40
Cedar94057.50/90%65.50/90%40
Chase110780/10%65.50/10%40
Cherry0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne187733.50/180%65.50/180%40
Clay859440/80%65.50/80%40
Colfax1548502/1513%45.00/150%40
Cuming2098225/2025%28.50/200%40
Custer1663420/160%65.50/160%40
Dakota315547.50/310%65.50/310%40
Dawes52967.50/50%65.50/50%40
Dawson56892514/5625%28.50/560%40
Deuel617551/617%39.00/60%40
Dixon64353.52/633%20.00/60%40
Dodge1271421120/12716%41.50/1270%40
Douglas157110918.5379/1,57124%31.00/1,5710%40
Dundy410918.52/450%10.50/40%40
Fillmore974350/90%65.50/90%40
Franklin46440.53/475%4.50/40%40
Frontier119721/1100%1.50/10%40
Furnas1716671/176%49.00/170%40
Gage337037.54/3312%46.00/330%40
Garden923640/90%65.50/90%40
Garfield0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper37037.52/367%7.00/30%40
Grant0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Hall115683935/11530%22.00/1150%40
Hamilton418731/425%28.50/40%40
Harlan2025637/2035%17.50/200%40
Hayes0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock11674.51/1100%1.50/10%40
Holt1038604/1040%13.00/100%40
Hooker0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard424703/475%4.50/40%40
Jefferson18121150/180%65.50/180%40
Johnson110780/10%65.50/10%40
Kearney744520/70%65.50/70%40
Keith19122141/195%50.00/190%40
Keya Paha0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball672360/60%65.50/60%40
Knox314762/367%7.00/30%40
Lancaster5617733.5154/56127%24.50/5610%40
Lincoln135159831/13523%32.00/1350%40
Logan0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Loup0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison1011161719/10119%35.00/1010%40
McPherson0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick63363.50/60%65.50/60%40
Morrill54353.50/50%65.50/50%40
Nance787283/743%12.00/70%40
Nemaha1386292/1315%43.50/130%40
Nuckolls8104203/838%15.50/80%40
Otoe38982215/3839%14.00/380%40
Pawnee1625824/1625%28.50/160%40
Perkins458450/40%65.50/40%40
Phelps1779303/1718%36.50/170%40
Pierce52967.54/580%3.00/50%40
Platte677831.518/6727%24.50/670%40
Polk86440.50/80%65.50/80%40
Red Willow83561.53/838%15.50/80%40
Richardson158826.53/1520%34.00/150%40
Rock14057.50/10%65.50/10%40
Saline277831.50/270%65.50/270%40
Sarpy240475140/24017%39.00/2400%40
Saunders2141556/2129%23.00/210%40
Scotts Bluff1241331221/12417%39.00/1240%40
Seward235547.51/234%51.00/230%40
Sheridan650494/667%7.00/60%40
Sherman0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Sioux0086.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton53561.53/560%9.00/50%40
Thayer327691/333%20.00/30%40
Thomas315590/30%65.50/30%40
Thurston1556465/1533%20.00/150%40
Valley110780/10%65.50/10%40
Washington173363.53/1718%36.50/170%40
Wayne421710/40%65.50/40%40
Webster9120162/922%33.00/90%40
Wheeler526710/50%65.50/50%40
York134057.52/1315%43.50/130%40
Statewide401184na921/4,01123%na0/4,0110%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams99127139312.332991328.538/9341%54.05/1631%30.5
Antelope9614385.271.5912.3363/838%60.00/10%51.0
Arthur0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0086.5125.3100nana1/1100%6.00/0na%na
Blaine198220nana16.5690/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone43165218.415411.2402/2100%6.00/0na%na
Box Butte83066719.914812.832.53/743%51.03/475%9.0
Boyd616862172268590/20%77.00/0na%na
Brown11674.5144.1213.6761/1100%6.01/1100%4.5
Buffalo114952412810.24611412.930.568/12853%35.524/4751%17.5
Burt201471095.271.52010476/967%18.01/1100%4.5
Butler168826.51110.740168595/1145%48.50/30%51.0
Cass254057.51524.711254.5739/1560%25.04/757%15.5
Cedar94057.551.680910.2461/520%72.01/1100%4.5
Chase110780nana13.7750/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne187733.5134.674.5189.1515/1338%60.00/0na%na
Clay85944550.9180.1792/540%56.50/0na%na
Colfax1548503217.6181519.210.517/3253%35.54/757%15.5
Cuming2098222017.3192021.289/2045%48.51/911%40.0
Custer1663421514.127166.96711/1573%15.03/743%22.5
Dakota315547.51515.326316.6683/1520%72.01/250%19.5
Dawes52967.5128.354.5585912/12100%6.00/20%51.0
Dawson568925906.366568.95368/9076%14.02/1020%37.5
Deuel61755221.913610.7441/250%40.00/10%51.0
Dixon64353.5728.4862.3774/757%28.50/20%51.0
Dodge1271421110910.14712710.942.543/10939%58.010/3231%30.5
Douglas157110918.5163712.930157114.319669/1,63741%54.0114/42927%35.5
Dundy410918.5230.5547.2652/2100%6.02/2100%4.5
Fillmore97435137.462914.5184/1331%67.01/714%39.0
Franklin46440.5615.824410.942.54/667%18.00/0na%na
Frontier11972218.21611328.51/250%40.00/10%51.0
Furnas171667177.2631719.210.56/1735%62.00/40%51.0
Gage337037.5298.552339.65014/2948%45.53/1127%35.5
Garden9236453.477915.4150/50%77.00/0na%na
Garfield0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper37037.5216.92337.7632/2100%6.00/0na%na
Grant0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0086.5222.9120nana2/2100%6.01/1100%4.5
Hall11568391289.15011513.42762/12848%45.520/3951%17.5
Hamilton418736123448.4552/633%64.50/0na%na
Harlan202563201.9792013.924.55/2025%69.00/0na%na
Hayes0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock11674.5129.76141.710/10%77.00/10%51.0
Holt103860910.641.51015.1163/933%64.51/333%28.5
Hooker0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard42470911.536423.556/967%18.00/20%51.0
Jefferson1812115127.661187.961.55/1242%52.00/30%51.0
Johnson1107810765122.669/1090%12.02/367%12.5
Kearney744521236.6377.26510/1283%13.05/5100%4.5
Keith1912214228.4531912.73411/2250%40.00/90%51.0
Keya Paha0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball6723638.15667.2651/333%64.50/20%51.0
Knox31476128.7739.8480/10%77.00/0na%na
Lancaster5617733.55749.84856113.826229/57440%56.544/15429%33.0
Lincoln13515981667.759.513514.120.581/16649%44.010/3429%33.0
Logan0086.5128.190nana1/1100%6.00/10%51.0
Loup0086.516680nana1/1100%6.00/0na%na
Madison101116179695110112.930.536/9638%60.07/2035%27.0
McPherson0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick63363.5187.858616.413.510/1856%31.01/250%19.5
Morrill54353.544.674.555.7712/450%40.00/10%51.0
Nance78728917.817726.235/956%31.02/2100%4.5
Nemaha138629154.9731313.924.53/1520%72.02/540%25.5
Nuckolls8104201613.128.5823.849/1656%31.01/1100%4.5
Otoe3898223710.8393810.44520/3754%33.510/1471%10.0
Pawnee1625821111.138164.2747/1164%22.00/30%51.0
Perkins45845211.83547.961.51/250%40.00/0na%na
Phelps1779301710.641.51714.120.57/1741%54.02/729%33.0
Pierce52967.5235.3458.256.50/20%77.00/10%51.0
Platte677831.58311.3376712.23748/8358%27.06/1346%21.0
Polk86440.5912.233816.413.53/933%64.52/367%12.5
Red Willow83561.5147.164817.5129/1464%22.01/520%37.5
Richardson158826.5206.16715123810/2050%40.00/20%51.0
Rock14057.50nana15.4720/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline277831.528476275.97018/2864%22.02/633%28.5
Sarpy240475123410.443.524011.839104/23444%50.09/2143%22.5
Saunders214155287.957211422.515/2854%33.50/40%51.0
Scotts Bluff124133129710.443.512495258/9760%25.015/3741%24.0
Seward235547.51917.220.52329.224/1921%70.00/90%51.0
Sheridan65049317.220.568.256.52/367%18.00/0na%na
Sherman0086.519.3490nana1/1100%6.00/0na%na
Sioux0086.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton53561.5913.128.551422.56/967%18.00/0na%na
Thayer3276945.370314.7172/450%40.00/0na%na
Thomas315590nana30.6780/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston155646268.354.51512.832.57/2627%68.02/367%12.5
Valley11078237819.7492/2100%6.00/0na%na
Washington173363.51512.531178.8547/1547%47.00/30%51.0
Wayne42171515.725411413/560%25.02/367%12.5
Webster91201697.759.5919.790/90%77.00/10%51.0
Wheeler52671510.345522.370/50%77.00/0na%na
York134057.5215.6691312.43512/2157%28.52/540%25.5
Statewide401184na415111.1na401112.9na1,853/4,15145%na329/1,03532%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams36/9936%19.030/9930%11.523/9923%14.04/2317%31.09/2241%48.06/1540%37.55/1828%39.0
Antelope3/933%25.52/922%24.02/922%16.50/20%44.50/20%60.00/20%50.00/10%48.5
Arthur0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.00/10%48.5
Blaine0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone0/40%72.00/40%69.00/40%67.50/0na%na2/2100%9.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Box Butte3/838%17.52/825%16.52/825%10.00/20%44.53/560%34.53/3100%8.00/20%48.5
Boyd1/617%57.51/617%34.51/617%25.50/10%44.50/10%60.00/10%50.00/0na%na
Brown0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.00/0na%na
Buffalo37/11432%31.516/11414%41.515/11413%34.510/1567%11.530/3977%20.024/2983%18.024/4455%26.0
Burt1/205%63.51/205%57.51/205%52.50/10%44.52/367%28.52/367%22.53/475%16.5
Butler4/1625%43.03/1619%31.52/1612%37.50/20%44.50/20%60.00/20%50.05/5100%6.5
Cass3/2512%61.03/2512%45.03/2512%37.53/3100%5.57/1070%24.05/862%26.55/5100%6.5
Cedar0/90%72.00/90%69.00/90%67.50/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.01/1100%6.5
Chase0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne3/1817%57.52/1811%49.51/186%50.00/10%44.50/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%6.5
Clay2/825%43.02/825%16.52/825%10.00/20%44.52/450%40.02/450%32.50/20%48.5
Colfax8/1553%10.57/1547%5.07/1547%5.01/714%32.57/1644%46.54/1233%40.01/119%40.0
Cuming11/2055%9.05/2025%16.55/2025%10.03/560%14.04/757%36.02/540%37.52/450%29.5
Custer3/1619%54.03/1619%31.52/1612%37.51/250%20.54/667%28.52/367%22.52/633%38.0
Dakota10/3132%31.57/3123%22.57/3123%14.01/714%32.53/560%34.52/450%32.53/475%16.5
Dawes0/50%72.00/50%69.00/50%67.50/0na%na2/2100%9.00/0na%na0/20%48.5
Dawson14/5625%43.04/567%55.01/562%55.00/10%44.54/944%46.52/450%32.53/838%36.0
Deuel1/617%57.51/617%34.51/617%25.51/1100%5.51/250%40.00/0na%na1/250%29.5
Dixon0/60%72.00/60%69.00/60%67.50/0na%na4/4100%9.04/4100%8.00/0na%na
Dodge38/12730%34.012/1279%54.09/1277%47.06/967%11.518/2767%28.512/1867%22.58/1457%24.5
Douglas632/1,57140%15.0404/1,57126%13.0334/1,57121%18.0134/33440%28.0272/59646%44.0186/41445%35.0162/36944%33.0
Dundy0/40%72.00/40%69.00/40%67.50/0na%na2/2100%9.02/2100%8.00/0na%na
Fillmore4/944%12.03/933%9.52/922%16.52/2100%5.50/20%60.00/10%50.02/367%21.0
Franklin0/40%72.00/40%69.00/40%67.50/0na%na3/3100%9.00/0na%na3/3100%6.5
Frontier0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.03/3100%6.5
Furnas9/1753%10.54/1724%20.52/1712%37.51/250%20.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gage11/3333%25.54/3312%45.01/333%54.01/1100%5.56/967%28.56/786%16.53/838%36.0
Garden1/911%62.01/911%49.51/911%41.50/10%44.50/10%60.00/0na%na0/10%48.5
Garfield0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper0/30%72.00/30%69.00/30%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Grant0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.01/1100%6.5
Hall37/11532%31.518/11516%37.518/11516%29.010/1856%15.020/3754%37.010/1759%28.025/4457%24.5
Hamilton1/425%43.01/425%16.51/425%10.00/10%44.50/10%60.00/0na%na0/10%48.5
Harlan1/205%63.51/205%57.51/205%52.50/10%44.51/250%40.01/250%32.50/0na%na
Hayes0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock1/1100%1.51/1100%1.01/1100%1.01/1100%5.50/10%60.00/10%50.00/10%48.5
Holt4/1040%15.03/1030%11.52/1020%20.01/250%20.50/20%60.00/10%50.00/10%48.5
Hooker0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard3/475%5.51/425%16.51/425%10.00/10%44.52/367%28.50/10%50.02/450%29.5
Jefferson4/1822%49.02/1811%49.52/1811%41.51/250%20.50/20%60.00/10%50.02/367%21.0
Johnson1/1100%1.50/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.00/0na%na
Kearney2/729%36.01/714%41.51/714%33.00/10%44.56/786%18.06/786%16.50/0na%na
Keith6/1932%31.52/1911%49.52/1911%41.50/20%44.52/450%40.02/2100%8.00/30%48.5
Keya Paha0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball2/633%25.50/60%69.00/60%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Knox1/333%25.51/333%9.50/30%67.50/0na%na0/10%60.00/10%50.00/10%48.5
Lancaster188/56134%21.0113/56120%28.095/56117%25.539/9541%27.081/17048%43.055/13142%36.058/9660%23.0
Lincoln37/13527%38.513/13510%53.011/1358%45.07/1164%13.019/2770%24.014/1782%19.024/3177%14.0
Logan0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.00/10%48.5
Loup0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison23/10123%47.516/10116%37.515/10115%31.57/1547%25.018/2962%32.59/1656%30.010/1953%27.0
McPherson0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick2/633%25.51/617%34.50/60%67.50/0na%na1/250%40.01/1100%8.02/367%21.0
Morrill1/520%51.51/520%28.01/520%20.00/10%44.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Nance4/757%8.04/757%3.04/757%2.50/40%44.52/2100%9.00/0na%na0/20%48.5
Nemaha3/1323%47.53/1323%22.53/1323%14.03/3100%5.52/367%28.52/367%22.51/1100%6.5
Nuckolls6/875%5.54/850%4.04/850%4.00/40%44.54/4100%9.00/0na%na1/1100%6.5
Otoe11/3829%36.00/380%69.00/380%67.50/0na%na10/10100%9.04/4100%8.08/8100%6.5
Pawnee3/1619%54.01/166%56.01/166%50.00/10%44.53/475%21.50/0na%na3/475%16.5
Perkins1/425%43.00/40%69.00/40%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Phelps6/1735%20.02/1712%45.01/176%50.01/1100%5.54/580%19.00/10%50.04/4100%6.5
Pierce1/520%51.51/520%28.01/520%20.01/1100%5.50/10%60.00/10%50.00/0na%na
Platte18/6727%38.514/6721%25.011/6716%29.06/1155%16.019/2770%24.04/667%22.517/2374%19.0
Polk3/838%17.53/838%7.03/838%7.00/30%44.53/475%21.50/10%50.03/475%16.5
Red Willow2/825%43.00/80%69.00/80%67.50/0na%na1/1100%9.01/1100%8.01/250%29.5
Richardson5/1533%25.52/1513%43.02/1513%34.51/250%20.50/10%60.00/10%50.00/0na%na
Rock0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline5/2719%54.04/2715%39.52/277%47.01/250%20.52/540%49.02/367%22.50/20%48.5
Sarpy70/24029%36.049/24020%28.039/24016%29.09/3923%30.018/5931%50.016/4536%39.023/4848%32.0
Saunders7/2133%25.55/2124%20.54/2119%22.02/450%20.52/729%51.01/520%42.010/1283%13.0
Scotts Bluff26/12421%50.014/12411%49.513/12410%44.05/1338%29.09/2045%45.04/757%29.010/2540%34.0
Seward14/2361%7.014/2361%2.013/2357%2.56/1346%26.02/922%52.00/60%50.03/838%36.0
Sheridan1/617%57.51/617%34.51/617%25.50/10%44.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sherman0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sioux0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton2/540%15.02/540%6.02/540%6.00/20%44.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thayer0/30%72.00/30%69.00/30%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thomas0/30%72.00/30%69.00/30%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston5/1533%25.53/1520%28.01/157%47.00/10%44.51/714%53.01/425%41.00/50%48.5
Valley0/10%72.00/10%69.00/10%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Washington7/1741%13.06/1735%8.03/1718%23.03/3100%5.50/30%60.00/30%50.02/2100%6.5
Wayne1/425%43.01/425%16.50/40%67.50/0na%na2/2100%9.02/2100%8.00/0na%na
Webster7/978%4.01/911%49.51/911%41.51/1100%5.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Wheeler4/580%3.00/50%69.00/50%67.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
York2/1315%60.02/1315%39.52/1315%31.51/250%20.55/862%32.55/862%26.50/20%48.5
Statewide1,363/4,01134%na828/4,01121%na686/4,01117%na274/68640%na631/1,25850%na411/84749%na447/88451%na

Back to Index Page