Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
CountyCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams757482108151031361092120.91144884592619141331134373912324774289910
Antelope14567485364157.5642.85549813421033132325158895522131512453
Arthur1190087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Banner182211212.515545.5178.8329555247314253029404315042796129
Blaine1320087.51763406.3811612127611612188216121882
Boone1239216775405943069196715876596129410411721240997768
Box Butte287272473103561.5829.57171672495543123052106337030521063365
Boyd42312374511814360.84315883754130585019996468501999644
Brown597582280085.5237.3580085.5793315505568281376059
Buffalo12011129109141189824128107.416517424307925198467813913216444953722016
Burt14298554317119131388.32341532906238244512314152444533100421
Butler2022157432.51574361365.24074623690431274814237634044862214440
Cass6524182870.5162567.51624.274807012370653257328797744559699774
Cedar2143298152369416.276.5967451272711945555781182549977
Chase951111800085.504.6820085.53195205281177186281
Cherry12850087.5187701.3836046777160467836046783
Cheyenne2480832671977321145.65336611476261263982160895437021495855
Clay15406396131972427.7723398220654571620104737116201047366
Colfax30442995202169402789.422187596162683710095331552289982955324
Cuming2226229919167237.51983.82615387691245246900309512659022647432
Custer250213524914564412495157562300644214562181975141641660951
Dakota6215233762.51829651625.8731254920191473059459556735882945570
Dawes17189524974157.5952.84824381419162183303191924830901795548
Dawson680873107167911615.584123.29232093409134151303714455710281044123111
Deuel40924951.561476493.8201608393152871380337412012313009823
Dixon14445346532171536.85911608033697198713708601075741673
Dodge878711012591221398114129.785028957231101914145747184839081444808
Douglas146989168311611164211218.51625111.115910683619567255559356840584155611743836915
Dundy394410018410222367.239148375673892423265429242326538
Fillmore1300753461077321182.82865735056218133880297092938122918826
Franklin632101564579298120.4121121177375614298746978926204120612
Frontier574587250085.5234.4630085.5579813870597981387057
Furnas1126201772161427181596617754858122565735826365741508886
Gage4850367432.53878303470.83721527443862257126052590237121082488036
Garden32326042824836168.852231690716919105846951813555005
Garfield4160087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Gosper4252475437139241.256109256575561914511576191451156
Grant1180087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Greeley569352490085.5230.6680085.537171256264503881371
Hall173811176838.51267237.512471.836550393166635213450612605236416242406537
Hamilton2343730692976522.275852363674919608366751742743572
Harlan7644534619249215199.9270489225122555627297625346701422
Hayes2110087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Hitchcock624116771167411678108917452572371594676371594675
Holt24276257262567.5831.76543761803055102847117226726731100664
Hooker1550087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Howard1589106341744568524941522613040143000189164928381789449
Jefferson152714912417111201384.22557703778729274763311002546843058422
Johnson97699222.555149881.12918251869953142924299462828722941425
Kearney1640159222.553063.5955.54632731995748183403207994530071837847
Keith1706169321221291218106.11777054516421346457377071760283520217
Keya Paha1740087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Kimball80833762.5337603366094511696664104812922618261018567
Knox2010104951.50085.527.5800085.512585290380585290380
Lancaster728134866838.5588812755276.233308954424312685419916327509341892482613933
Lincoln886812814461631844156175.13664707495532295625763348354157609833
Logan1831544415545.5154.24710405683111136519855473651985545
Loup125179300085.5159.5440085.5130023889392421927046
Madison8834697831911032190101.818386224372023133324213672718304823453018
McPherson1290087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Merrick1903168427105347.515793148042524442295650296473042942253239
Morrill11282187543561.5432.8641705151156051345118716513401182761
Nance804131603911218.59114.21442525288613163374417231332173978214
Nemaha15361171361598241383.72767084367224234734307802744652903127
Nuckolls900141545121331114154.9765877318941851555706674489496947
Otoe38085013184411615.538991911089291203782138033625819124423268319
Pawnee580813778138910171.84304052414151335986180443504601894
Perkins6905723445843231.366673975467881811812668031159662
Phelps22591671361880281672.23582113634832275961263883557692553834
Pierce18563167752766316.276.5978526971710435615771043561576
Platte87157485266777327686.824270753106736124278253197223250982883828
Polk12639713664852968.53823231839354123225254723832122537035
Red Willow2457135346124950.51663.74139641613358235733232904154372208741
Richardson17081481291482261691.92171994214927265767336562155373231420
Rock2780087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Saline3481154356.52675352879.930969527851395210098290143296202764130
Sarpy525502354555249475323745.3541152712193546396858431646353788471512254
Saunders5404224159.52546542546.852105971961049399021166995288991647352
Scotts Bluff8871106119101371545109122.21042686481192021539436443721138261430509
Seward4126276640225347.52458.645209425075616328940217214483022017043
Sheridan12034336686741435.96123291936051121523126026315101249560
Sherman6751157911575115794676919701365539379365539378
Sioux2890087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Stanton16537425831873634.5621349816168921331289062853515579
Thayer11224366454555440.5571585141276371611143635815501381958
Thomas1640087.50085.50088.50085.500088.50088.5
Thurston24642610517124950.51873.83448261958650576798275843366622703231
Valley91844356.599824550.95011821287664141692184015015921731450
Washington5083163168153063.51529.7709645189755223558210980694902964269
Wayne179952870.542270630.8674674259814162071114866820711148663
Webster793911212.59113179114.91340215070617123272410281432654094013
Wheeler17542231528615264.2122361277711516979605711697960571
York3175134159.52166422061.842153244826519317024221734367542132142
Statewide484965399483na417286na407384.3na206339242547na6616148320830681na139644328886na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams10313610138074182382667.91545.341.50054
Antelope64157.51782612182424213.7516.9350054
Arthur0085.5008700650070.50054
Banner15545.50087154.910070.50054
Blaine17634008700650070.50054
Boone54059008700650070.50054
Box Butte103561.51073837411630065310.428.50054
Boyd51181459331395681500650070.50054
Brown0085.52187363406400650070.50054
Buffalo11898241565311309371854.2272420110054
Burt1711913246701717658006517340054
Butler15743625534126040210065419.8120054
Cass162567.529202448165711.53346.13623.16
Cedar523693263151797300650070.50054
Chase0085.521522637900650070.50054
Cherry187720716148000650070.50054
Cheyenne19773216267657294500650070.50054
Clay319726544423086016.5170070.50054
Colfax21694028831946913426.616413.118.50054
Cuming167237.5359021610421014.522.562730054
Custer1456444019716033911143041614.50054
Dakota18296531424505135011.63223.2460054
Dawes74157.5665438664620065211.6250054
Dawson7911615.563679934233534.42457.33322.97
Deuel614762579630534600650070.50054
Dixon32171356724608690065213.9170054
Dodge1221398159176181165744.6212123.9789.12
Douglas164211218.5193633313239417835.62018612.721281.911
Dundy410222430108377600650070.50054
Fillmore1077321374310522830215.44538.5217.73
Franklin57929857713489416115.830070.50054
Frontier0085.51492259246800650070.50054
Furnas16142721333189092400650070.50054
Gage38783047996986253324.128.5816.51312.110
Garden824837579232018300650070.50054
Garfield0085.5008700650070.50054
Gosper37139958224677100650070.50054
Grant0085.5008700650070.50054
Greeley0085.51720301316500650070.50054
Hall1267237.5172693998413221.2341810.428.510.613
Hamilton29769121389316114.325.50070.50054
Harlan192492220802896952113.16.50070.50054
Hayes0085.5008700650070.50054
Hitchcock116747131142674006511614.50054
Holt62567.5120974980652006528.2320054
Hooker0085.5008700650070.50054
Howard744568115511644916.318212.622.50054
Jefferson1711120123138039640213.16.5213.118.516.54
Johnson55149684170063440065110.2300054
Kearney53063.5165271010103100650070.50054
Keith22129121833210705529317.6215.937.50054
Keya Paha0085.5008700650070.50054
Kimball3376017532161672112.48224.860054
Knox0085.52024100477800650070.50054
Lancaster58881276673259217338314.325.5648.83191.212
Lincoln1631844162805183326544.522.51820.3100054
Logan15545.5138775449420065154.610054
Loup0085.5619492705400650070.50054
Madison91103211006451140112755.7191112.52422.38.5
McPherson0085.5008700650070.50054
Merrick105347.51345370592430065210.5270054
Morrill43561.53260287696718.912.50070.50054
Nance911218.510505129908190065224.95112.41
Nemaha15982419367125921220065213200054
Nuckolls121331111610128528200065111.1260054
Otoe4411615.54554511963725006525.341.50054
Pawnee8138992491588761200650070.50054
Perkins458433439496625300650070.50054
Phelps18802820862923503728.912.5626.640054
Pierce527662024108987500650070.50054
Platte6777321092711255552311.13533.4450054
Polk6485210085796524100650070.50054
Red Willow124950.511038448395614.128.514.1430054
Richardson1482262029011841526006515.937.50054
Rock0085.5008700650070.50054
Saline26753532234926173600650070.50054
Sarpy249475323798545642555136132.54720.414
Saunders25465430332561484811.93135.639.50054
Scotts Bluff1371545125016140665141011.3102123.7822.38.5
Seward225347.544311107657280065921.890054
Sheridan867413544293286618.3140070.50054
Sherman11575713105367700650070.50054
Sioux0085.5008700650070.50054
Stanton318733946238427000650070.50054
Thayer545554855432835800650070.50054
Thomas0085.5008700650070.50054
Thurston124950.5144585866347312.290070.50054
Valley9982446275032451110.9110070.50054
Washington153063.5443308719739006523.9440054
Wayne4227076504243059006515.639.50054
Webster9113171342216830490065112.622.50054
Wheeler528616874389112100650070.50054
York21664248002151532130065515.71626.35
Statewide417286na4977048102953na1934na48410na621.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams1031361045/10344%37.034/10333%37.53/1033%16.03/1033%13.53/1033%18.514/10314%31.50/1030%50.01/1031%13.0
Antelope64157.53/650%30.50/60%78.00/60%56.02/633%2.00/60%60.00/60%67.50/60%50.01/617%2.0
Arthur0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Banner15545.50/10%82.00/10%78.00/10%56.00/10%58.01/1100%1.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Blaine176341/1100%4.00/10%78.00/10%56.00/10%58.00/10%60.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Boone540590/50%82.00/50%78.00/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.05/5100%1.00/50%50.00/50%54.0
Box Butte103561.54/1040%43.56/1060%7.50/100%56.00/100%58.00/100%60.00/100%67.50/100%50.00/100%54.0
Boyd5118142/540%43.52/540%23.50/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.00/50%67.51/520%1.00/50%54.0
Brown0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Buffalo118982446/11839%46.534/11829%43.513/11811%4.01/1181%19.54/1183%18.520/11817%25.50/1180%50.00/1180%54.0
Burt17119137/1741%40.510/1759%10.00/170%56.00/170%58.00/170%60.00/170%67.50/170%50.00/170%54.0
Butler1574367/1547%33.04/1527%46.00/150%56.00/150%58.00/150%60.04/1527%9.00/150%50.00/150%54.0
Cass162567.55/1631%56.07/1644%18.51/166%12.00/160%58.01/166%12.52/1612%34.00/160%50.00/160%54.0
Cedar523690/50%82.05/5100%1.50/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.00/50%67.50/50%50.00/50%54.0
Chase0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Cherry18771/1100%4.00/10%78.00/10%56.00/10%58.00/10%60.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Cheyenne1977328/1942%39.09/1947%17.00/190%56.00/190%58.00/190%60.02/1911%36.00/190%50.00/190%54.0
Clay319722/367%17.50/30%78.00/30%56.00/30%58.01/333%2.50/30%67.50/30%50.00/30%54.0
Colfax21694010/2148%32.02/2110%61.00/210%56.00/210%58.02/2110%7.05/2124%13.00/210%50.02/2110%3.5
Cuming167237.59/1656%27.56/1638%28.50/160%56.00/160%58.01/166%12.50/160%67.50/160%50.00/160%54.0
Custer1456444/1429%58.54/1429%43.53/1421%2.01/147%9.00/140%60.02/1414%31.50/140%50.00/140%54.0
Dakota18296513/1872%13.03/1817%54.00/180%56.00/180%58.01/186%12.50/180%67.51/186%3.00/180%54.0
Dawes74157.52/729%58.55/771%4.00/70%56.00/70%58.00/70%60.00/70%67.50/70%50.00/70%54.0
Dawson7911615.536/7946%34.019/7924%49.00/790%56.01/791%19.52/793%18.519/7924%13.00/790%50.02/793%8.5
Deuel614766/6100%4.00/60%78.00/60%56.00/60%58.00/60%60.00/60%67.50/60%50.00/60%54.0
Dixon321712/367%17.50/30%78.00/30%56.00/30%58.00/30%60.01/333%6.00/30%50.00/30%54.0
Dodge122139855/12245%35.549/12240%23.50/1220%56.04/1223%13.50/1220%60.013/12211%36.00/1220%50.01/1221%13.0
Douglas164211218.5668/1,64241%40.5572/1,64235%32.5110/1,6427%10.045/1,6423%13.538/1,6422%22.0155/1,6429%39.022/1,6421%5.532/1,6422%10.5
Dundy4102224/4100%4.00/40%78.00/40%56.00/40%58.00/40%60.00/40%67.50/40%50.00/40%54.0
Fillmore1077323/1030%57.03/1030%41.01/1010%5.00/100%58.02/1020%4.51/1010%38.00/100%50.00/100%54.0
Franklin579293/560%24.50/50%78.00/50%56.00/50%58.01/520%4.50/50%67.50/50%50.01/520%1.0
Frontier0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Furnas1614274/1625%64.09/1656%12.00/160%56.00/160%58.00/160%60.03/1619%19.50/160%50.00/160%54.0
Gage38783013/3834%51.014/3837%30.03/388%7.52/385%11.00/380%60.06/3816%28.50/380%50.00/380%54.0
Garden824837/888%8.01/812%58.50/80%56.00/80%58.00/80%60.00/80%67.50/80%50.00/80%54.0
Garfield0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Gosper371391/333%53.52/367%5.00/30%56.00/30%58.00/30%60.00/30%67.50/30%50.00/30%54.0
Grant0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Greeley0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Hall1267237.554/12643%38.032/12625%47.511/1269%6.01/1261%19.51/1261%25.022/12617%25.50/1260%50.05/1264%7.0
Hamilton29760/20%82.01/250%15.00/20%56.01/250%1.00/20%60.00/20%67.50/20%50.00/20%54.0
Harlan19249210/1953%29.06/1932%40.00/190%56.00/190%58.01/195%15.00/190%67.51/195%4.01/195%6.0
Hayes0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Hitchcock116741/1100%4.00/10%78.00/10%56.00/10%58.00/10%60.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Holt62567.54/667%17.51/617%54.00/60%56.00/60%58.00/60%60.01/617%25.50/60%50.00/60%54.0
Hooker0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Howard744564/757%26.02/729%43.50/70%56.00/70%58.01/714%6.00/70%67.50/70%50.00/70%54.0
Jefferson17111202/1712%70.09/1753%13.00/170%56.02/1712%6.50/170%60.03/1718%22.00/170%50.01/176%5.0
Johnson551491/520%67.00/50%78.00/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.04/580%2.00/50%50.00/50%54.0
Kearney53063.52/540%43.53/560%7.50/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.00/50%67.50/50%50.00/50%54.0
Keith22129123/2214%69.011/2250%15.01/225%13.03/2214%5.00/220%60.04/2218%22.00/220%50.00/220%54.0
Keya Paha0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Kimball337601/333%53.51/333%37.50/30%56.00/30%58.01/333%2.50/30%67.50/30%50.00/30%54.0
Knox0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Lancaster5888127232/58839%46.5198/58834%34.520/5883%16.019/5883%13.512/5882%22.092/58816%28.55/5881%5.510/5882%10.5
Lincoln163184446/16328%60.072/16344%18.57/1634%14.01/1631%19.53/1632%22.034/16321%17.00/1630%50.00/1630%54.0
Logan15545.50/10%82.01/1100%1.50/10%56.00/10%58.00/10%60.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Loup0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Madison911032132/9135%50.038/9142%20.51/911%18.02/912%16.03/913%18.514/9115%30.00/910%50.01/911%13.0
McPherson0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Merrick105347.50/100%82.06/1060%7.50/100%56.00/100%58.00/100%60.03/1030%8.00/100%50.01/1010%3.5
Morrill43561.53/475%12.00/40%78.00/40%56.01/425%3.00/40%60.00/40%67.50/40%50.00/40%54.0
Nance911218.56/967%17.53/933%37.50/90%56.00/90%58.00/90%60.00/90%67.50/90%50.00/90%54.0
Nemaha15982412/1580%10.02/1513%57.01/157%10.00/150%58.00/150%60.00/150%67.50/150%50.00/150%54.0
Nuckolls12133110/120%82.07/1258%11.01/128%7.50/120%58.00/120%60.04/1233%6.00/120%50.00/120%54.0
Otoe4411615.530/4468%14.09/4420%51.00/440%56.00/440%58.00/440%60.05/4411%36.00/440%50.00/440%54.0
Pawnee813895/862%23.01/812%58.50/80%56.00/80%58.00/80%60.02/825%10.50/80%50.00/80%54.0
Perkins458431/425%64.03/475%3.00/40%56.00/40%58.00/40%60.00/40%67.50/40%50.00/40%54.0
Phelps1880284/1822%66.07/1839%26.54/1822%1.01/186%10.01/186%12.51/186%40.00/180%50.00/180%54.0
Pierce527663/560%24.52/540%23.50/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.00/50%67.50/50%50.00/50%54.0
Platte67773230/6745%35.523/6734%34.50/670%56.00/670%58.01/671%25.013/6719%19.50/670%50.00/670%54.0
Polk648525/683%9.01/617%54.00/60%56.00/60%58.00/60%60.00/60%67.50/60%50.00/60%54.0
Red Willow124950.52/1217%68.05/1242%20.50/120%56.00/120%58.01/128%8.54/1233%6.00/120%50.00/120%54.0
Richardson1482269/1464%21.55/1436%31.00/140%56.00/140%58.00/140%60.00/140%67.50/140%50.00/140%54.0
Rock0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Saline26753510/2638%48.05/2619%52.00/260%56.00/260%58.00/260%60.09/2635%4.02/268%2.00/260%54.0
Sarpy249475381/24933%53.588/24935%32.57/2493%16.02/2491%19.53/2491%25.059/24924%13.01/2490%50.08/2493%8.5
Saunders2546549/2536%49.04/2516%56.00/250%56.00/250%58.01/254%16.011/2544%3.00/250%50.00/250%54.0
Scotts Bluff137154535/13726%62.053/13739%26.59/1377%10.01/1371%19.59/1377%10.030/13722%15.50/1370%50.00/1370%54.0
Seward225347.514/2264%21.51/225%62.03/2214%3.00/220%58.00/220%60.04/2218%22.00/220%50.00/220%54.0
Sheridan867414/850%30.53/838%28.50/80%56.01/812%6.50/80%60.00/80%67.50/80%50.00/80%54.0
Sherman115751/1100%4.00/10%78.00/10%56.00/10%58.00/10%60.00/10%67.50/10%50.00/10%54.0
Sioux0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Stanton318732/367%17.51/333%37.50/30%56.00/30%58.00/30%60.00/30%67.50/30%50.00/30%54.0
Thayer545552/540%43.52/540%23.50/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.01/520%18.00/50%50.00/50%54.0
Thomas0085.50/00%82.00/00%78.00/00%56.00/00%58.00/00%60.00/00%67.50/00%50.00/00%54.0
Thurston124950.54/1233%53.53/1225%47.50/120%56.02/1217%4.01/128%8.52/1217%25.50/120%50.00/120%54.0
Valley998245/956%27.51/911%60.00/90%56.01/911%8.00/90%60.02/922%15.50/90%50.00/90%54.0
Washington153063.54/1527%61.09/1560%7.50/150%56.00/150%58.00/150%60.02/1513%33.00/150%50.00/150%54.0
Wayne422701/425%64.02/450%15.00/40%56.00/40%58.00/40%60.01/425%10.50/40%50.00/40%54.0
Webster9113177/978%11.02/922%50.00/90%56.00/90%58.00/90%60.00/90%67.50/90%50.00/90%54.0
Wheeler528615/5100%4.00/50%78.00/50%56.00/50%58.00/50%60.00/50%67.50/50%50.00/50%54.0
York21664214/2167%17.56/2129%43.50/210%56.00/210%58.00/210%60.01/215%41.00/210%50.00/210%54.0
Statewide417286na1,671/4,17240%na1,429/4,17234%na199/4,1725%na97/4,1722%na96/4,1722%na580/4,17214%na33/4,1721%na67/4,1722%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams7/1265.56%31.00/1260.00%57.50/1260.00%55.50/1260.00%54
Antelope2/1612.50%15.00/160.00%57.50/160.00%55.50/160.00%54
Arthur0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner0/20.00%72.00/20.00%57.50/20.00%55.50/20.00%54
Blaine0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone0/130.00%72.00/130.00%57.50/130.00%55.50/130.00%54
Box Butte0/90.00%72.00/90.00%57.50/90.00%55.50/90.00%54
Boyd0/10.00%72.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%55.50/10.00%54
Brown2/1118.18%11.00/110.00%57.50/110.00%55.50/110.00%54
Buffalo14/1917.33%24.05/1912.62%15.04/1912.09%14.00/1910.00%54
Burt0/160.00%72.00/160.00%57.50/160.00%55.50/160.00%54
Butler0/410.00%72.00/410.00%57.50/410.00%55.50/410.00%54
Cass0/420.00%72.00/420.00%57.50/420.00%55.50/420.00%54
Cedar0/20.00%72.00/20.00%57.50/20.00%55.50/20.00%54
Chase0/10.00%72.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%55.50/10.00%54
Cherry0/10.00%72.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%55.50/10.00%54
Cheyenne3/2412.50%15.00/240.00%57.50/240.00%55.50/240.00%54
Clay1/812.50%15.00/80.00%57.50/80.00%55.50/80.00%54
Colfax1/392.56%46.01/392.56%16.01/392.56%13.00/390.00%54
Cuming3/2512.00%17.00/250.00%57.50/250.00%55.50/250.00%54
Custer0/250.00%72.00/250.00%57.50/250.00%55.50/250.00%54
Dakota1/372.70%45.01/372.70%14.00/370.00%55.50/370.00%54
Dawes0/120.00%72.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%55.50/120.00%54
Dawson2/922.17%47.00/920.00%57.50/920.00%55.50/920.00%54
Deuel0/30.00%72.00/30.00%57.50/30.00%55.50/30.00%54
Dixon0/90.00%72.00/90.00%57.50/90.00%55.50/90.00%54
Dodge3/1721.74%48.00/1720.00%57.50/1720.00%55.50/1720.00%54
Douglas164/2,4406.72%25.019/2,4400.78%20.015/2,4400.61%17.03/2,4400.12%14
Dundy0/40.00%72.00/40.00%57.50/40.00%55.50/40.00%54
Fillmore0/150.00%72.00/150.00%57.50/150.00%55.50/150.00%54
Franklin0/160.00%72.00/160.00%57.50/160.00%55.50/160.00%54
Frontier0/70.00%72.00/70.00%57.50/70.00%55.50/70.00%54
Furnas1/224.55%33.50/220.00%57.50/220.00%55.50/220.00%54
Gage1/631.59%49.00/630.00%57.50/630.00%55.50/630.00%54
Garden0/20.00%72.00/20.00%57.50/20.00%55.50/20.00%54
Garfield0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper0/50.00%72.00/50.00%57.50/50.00%55.50/50.00%54
Grant0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley1/911.11%19.00/90.00%57.50/90.00%55.50/90.00%54
Hall9/2004.50%35.02/2001.00%18.00/2000.00%55.51/2000.50%13
Hamilton0/70.00%72.00/70.00%57.50/70.00%55.50/70.00%54
Harlan0/90.00%72.00/90.00%57.50/90.00%55.50/90.00%54
Hayes0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock0/40.00%72.00/40.00%57.50/40.00%55.50/40.00%54
Holt0/120.00%72.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%55.50/120.00%54
Hooker0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard0/110.00%72.00/110.00%57.50/110.00%55.50/110.00%54
Jefferson1/185.56%31.00/180.00%57.50/180.00%55.50/180.00%54
Johnson1/185.56%31.00/180.00%57.50/180.00%55.50/180.00%54
Kearney1/244.17%38.50/240.00%57.50/240.00%55.50/240.00%54
Keith0/280.00%72.00/280.00%57.50/280.00%55.50/280.00%54
Keya Paha0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball0/80.00%72.00/80.00%57.50/80.00%55.50/80.00%54
Knox0/120.00%72.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%55.50/120.00%54
Lancaster49/8086.06%27.05/8080.62%21.05/8080.62%16.00/8080.00%54
Lincoln8/1814.42%37.00/1810.00%57.50/1810.00%55.50/1810.00%54
Logan0/20.00%72.00/20.00%57.50/20.00%55.50/20.00%54
Loup0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison5/1303.85%41.00/1300.00%57.50/1300.00%55.50/1300.00%54
McPherson0/10.00%72.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%55.50/10.00%54
Merrick2/248.33%22.50/240.00%57.50/240.00%55.50/240.00%54
Morrill0/40.00%72.00/40.00%57.50/40.00%55.50/40.00%54
Nance2/1711.76%18.01/175.88%13.01/175.88%12.00/170.00%54
Nemaha1/175.88%28.00/170.00%57.50/170.00%55.50/170.00%54
Nuckolls0/120.00%72.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%55.50/120.00%54
Otoe4/695.80%29.00/690.00%57.50/690.00%55.50/690.00%54
Pawnee2/1910.53%20.00/190.00%57.50/190.00%55.50/190.00%54
Perkins0/70.00%72.00/70.00%57.50/70.00%55.50/70.00%54
Phelps0/270.00%72.00/270.00%57.50/270.00%55.50/270.00%54
Pierce1/616.67%12.00/60.00%57.50/60.00%55.50/60.00%54
Platte2/1271.57%50.00/1270.00%57.50/1270.00%55.50/1270.00%54
Polk0/120.00%72.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%55.50/120.00%54
Red Willow1/313.23%44.00/310.00%57.50/310.00%55.50/310.00%54
Richardson0/280.00%72.00/280.00%57.50/280.00%55.50/280.00%54
Rock0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline5/3116.13%13.00/310.00%57.50/310.00%55.50/310.00%54
Sarpy12/3673.27%43.03/3670.82%19.03/3670.82%15.00/3670.00%54
Saunders2/494.08%40.01/492.04%17.00/490.00%55.51/492.04%12
Scotts Bluff6/1593.77%42.00/1590.00%57.50/1590.00%55.50/1590.00%54
Seward2/454.44%36.00/450.00%57.50/450.00%55.50/450.00%54
Sheridan1/128.33%22.51/128.33%12.00/120.00%55.51/128.33%11
Sherman0/10.00%72.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%55.50/10.00%54
Sioux0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton1/1010.00%21.01/1010.00%11.01/1010.00%11.00/100.00%54
Thayer0/50.00%72.00/50.00%57.50/50.00%55.50/50.00%54
Thomas0/30.00%72.00/30.00%57.50/30.00%55.50/30.00%54
Thurston2/484.17%38.50/480.00%57.50/480.00%55.50/480.00%54
Valley0/60.00%72.00/60.00%57.50/60.00%55.50/60.00%54
Washington1/224.55%33.50/220.00%57.50/220.00%55.50/220.00%54
Wayne0/80.00%72.00/80.00%57.50/80.00%55.50/80.00%54
Webster0/130.00%72.00/130.00%57.50/130.00%55.50/130.00%54
Wheeler0/40.00%72.00/40.00%57.50/40.00%55.50/40.00%54
York2/306.67%26.00/300.00%57.50/300.00%55.50/300.00%54
Statewide329/6,1875.32%na40/6,1870.65%na30/6,1870.48%na6/6,1870.10%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams103136104/667%89.032/8,1283.932.026/7236%73.025/7235%51.521/7229%35.5
Antelope64157.52/2100%71.03/7034.329.00/60%88.55/683%22.51/617%54.5
Arthur0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner15545.51/1100%71.00/NAnana1/1100%21.50/10%86.00/10%80.5
Blaine176340/0na%na0/150.081.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone540590/0na%na0/5600.081.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Box Butte103561.50/0na%na0/6790.081.50/30%88.53/3100%19.50/30%80.5
Boyd5118140/0na%na4/4818.323.01/333%76.01/333%55.01/333%33.0
Brown0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana2/367%32.00/30%86.01/333%33.0
Buffalo11898243/560%91.039/11,7523.336.031/7144%58.524/7134%53.516/7123%38.5
Burt17119130/0na%na6/2,8472.154.00/40%88.52/450%32.52/450%26.0
Butler1574360/0na%na0/1,3340.081.57/1258%37.05/1242%41.00/120%80.5
Cass162567.51/1100%71.00/1,9380.081.54/580%27.01/520%71.50/50%80.5
Cedar523690/0na%na1/9621.067.50/30%88.53/3100%19.50/30%80.5
Chase0085.50/0na%na0/1430.081.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry18770/0na%na0/590.081.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne1977320/0na%na5/2,0282.549.05/1242%64.57/1258%28.00/120%80.5
Clay319721/1100%71.04/33911.821.01/333%76.00/30%86.02/367%21.0
Colfax2169402/2100%71.02/1,2281.663.58/2236%73.06/2227%64.08/2236%31.0
Cuming167237.51/1100%71.00/750.081.54/850%49.03/838%43.51/812%61.5
Custer1456441/1100%71.03/1,1642.646.51/520%82.54/580%24.00/50%80.5
Dakota1829651/1100%71.04/6026.624.05/1338%70.00/130%86.08/1362%22.0
Dawes74157.50/0na%na0/9650.081.53/475%28.01/425%68.50/40%80.5
Dawson7911615.52/367%89.021/10,6862.055.555/8267%32.022/8227%64.05/826%67.0
Deuel614760/0na%na0/7520.081.51/1100%21.50/10%86.00/10%80.5
Dixon321710/0na%na4/7085.626.02/450%49.02/450%32.50/40%80.5
Dodge12213984/4100%71.027/11,9082.353.029/7638%70.035/7646%38.012/7616%57.5
Douglas164211218.577/8393%86.0552/136,3914.031.0595/1,32945%57.0457/1,32934%53.5277/1,32921%43.0
Dundy4102220/0na%na0/1440.081.52/2100%21.50/20%86.00/20%80.5
Fillmore1077321/250%92.54/1,4372.842.52/540%67.51/520%71.52/540%29.5
Franklin579291/1100%71.04/6596.125.07/1070%29.01/1010%77.02/1020%46.5
Frontier0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/10%88.50/10%86.01/1100%18.0
Furnas1614270/0na%na4/9024.428.08/1553%41.54/1527%64.03/1520%46.5
Gage3878302/2100%71.06/2,2672.646.510/1953%41.57/1937%45.52/1911%63.0
Garden824830/0na%na6/1,4414.230.00/60%88.55/683%22.51/617%54.5
Garfield0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper371390/0na%na0/1060.081.50/10%88.51/1100%19.50/10%80.5
Grant0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana1/1100%21.50/10%86.00/10%80.5
Hall1267237.51/250%92.538/14,8532.646.530/7341%66.026/7336%48.517/7323%38.5
Hamilton29761/1100%71.02/3965.127.01/520%82.53/560%26.51/520%46.5
Harlan1924921/1100%71.016/4,6563.435.05/1338%70.01/138%78.07/1354%23.0
Hayes0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock116740/0na%na0/NAnana1/250%49.00/20%86.01/250%26.0
Holt62567.50/0na%na0/1,1230.081.54/667%32.01/617%73.51/617%54.5
Hooker0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard744561/1100%71.00/4570.081.53/743%61.53/743%40.01/714%59.0
Jefferson17111202/2100%71.03/1,6811.861.06/1155%39.03/1127%64.02/1118%50.5
Johnson551490/0na%na0/9260.081.54/850%49.03/838%43.51/812%61.5
Kearney53063.50/0na%na0/2190.081.56/6100%21.50/60%86.00/60%80.5
Keith22129122/367%89.00/1,8480.081.58/1650%49.08/1650%32.50/160%80.5
Keya Paha0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball337601/1100%71.01/9510.522.00/20%88.52/2100%19.50/20%80.5
Knox0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana2/367%32.00/30%86.01/333%33.0
Lancaster588812730/3197%85.0158/64,6202.451.0167/38843%61.5143/38837%45.578/38820%46.5
Lincoln16318443/475%87.032/20,1851.663.556/10852%43.038/10835%51.514/10813%60.0
Logan15545.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Loup0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana1/1100%21.50/10%86.00/10%80.5
Madison91103215/5100%71.032/13,4642.451.039/7751%44.022/7729%58.016/7721%43.0
McPherson0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick105347.50/0na%na5/2,6581.958.03/743%61.52/729%58.02/729%35.5
Morrill43561.51/1100%71.03/9723.140.01/250%49.00/20%86.01/250%26.0
Nance911218.50/0na%na3/9033.320.03/1030%78.03/1030%56.04/1040%29.5
Nemaha1598240/0na%na7/2,2033.238.04/1136%73.05/1145%39.02/1118%50.5
Nuckolls12133110/0na%na0/5360.081.57/888%26.01/812%75.00/80%80.5
Otoe4411615.50/0na%na9/3,1162.941.04/1822%81.05/1828%60.59/1850%26.0
Pawnee813890/0na%na1/1,1380.969.04/1040%67.56/1060%26.50/100%80.5
Perkins458430/0na%na0/1710.081.51/250%49.01/250%32.50/20%80.5
Phelps1880282/2100%71.08/2,0863.833.55/1242%64.56/1250%32.51/128%65.0
Pierce527660/0na%na1/3113.238.01/250%49.01/250%32.50/20%80.5
Platte6777321/1100%71.020/8,4322.451.037/6557%38.016/6525%68.512/6518%50.5
Polk648520/0na%na0/6520.081.50/60%88.51/617%73.55/683%19.0
Red Willow124950.51/1100%71.05/2,6631.958.06/967%32.01/911%76.02/922%40.5
Richardson1482260/0na%na2/2,0751.067.57/1164%35.03/1127%64.01/119%64.0
Rock0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline2675350/0na%na11/5,5292.055.512/2744%58.513/2748%37.02/277%66.0
Sarpy24947535/5100%71.047/26,4351.861.080/16748%54.560/16736%48.527/16716%57.5
Saunders2546541/1100%71.011/2,8673.833.513/2846%56.010/2836%48.55/2818%50.5
Scotts Bluff137154510/10100%71.029/15,2011.958.031/6548%54.518/6528%60.516/6525%37.0
Seward225347.50/0na%na1/9341.165.55/1828%79.09/1850%32.54/1822%40.5
Sheridan867411/1100%71.01/3522.842.51/333%76.02/367%25.00/30%80.5
Sherman115750/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sioux0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton318730/0na%na0/1210.081.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thayer545550/0na%na1/5621.861.01/425%80.01/425%68.52/450%26.0
Thomas0085.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston124950.53/3100%71.02/1,8121.165.528/5254%40.015/5229%58.09/5217%54.5
Valley998241/1100%71.04/1,4742.744.02/2100%21.50/20%86.00/20%80.5
Washington153063.50/0na%na0/9610.081.56/1060%36.04/1040%42.00/100%80.5
Wayne422700/0na%na1/3093.238.01/1100%21.50/10%86.00/10%80.5
Webster9113170/0na%na0/3420.081.52/450%49.02/450%32.50/40%80.5
Wheeler528610/0na%na0/2360.081.50/40%88.51/425%68.53/475%20.0
York2166420/0na%na7/2,7162.646.56/1443%61.55/1436%48.53/1421%43.0
Statewide417286na177/19392%na1,192/414,8802.9na1,415/3,10046%na1,069/3,10034%na616/3,10020%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams1031361020/10319%46.50/1030%55
Antelope64157.50/60%77.50/60%55
Arthur0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner15545.50/10%77.50/10%55
Blaine176340/10%77.50/10%55
Boone540590/50%77.50/50%55
Box Butte103561.50/100%77.50/100%55
Boyd5118140/50%77.50/50%55
Brown0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Buffalo118982428/11824%38.50/1180%55
Burt17119133/1718%49.50/170%55
Butler1574361/157%58.00/150%55
Cass162567.53/1619%46.50/160%55
Cedar523690/50%77.50/50%55
Chase0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry18770/10%77.50/10%55
Cheyenne1977320/190%77.50/190%55
Clay319720/30%77.50/30%55
Colfax2169400/210%77.50/210%55
Cuming167237.56/1638%25.00/160%55
Custer1456440/140%77.50/140%55
Dakota1829651/186%59.00/180%55
Dawes74157.52/729%31.00/70%55
Dawson7911615.513/7916%53.00/790%55
Deuel614761/617%52.00/60%55
Dixon321712/367%18.50/30%55
Dodge122139816/12213%54.00/1220%55
Douglas164211218.5392/1,64224%38.50/1,6420%55
Dundy4102220/40%77.50/40%55
Fillmore1077320/100%77.50/100%55
Franklin579293/560%21.00/50%55
Frontier0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Furnas1614270/160%77.50/160%55
Gage38783010/3826%34.00/380%55
Garden824830/80%77.50/80%55
Garfield0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper371390/30%77.50/30%55
Grant0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Hall1267237.542/12633%29.00/1260%55
Hamilton29761/250%22.00/20%55
Harlan1924927/1937%26.00/190%55
Hayes0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock116741/1100%17.00/10%55
Holt62567.52/633%29.00/60%55
Hooker0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard744563/743%23.00/70%55
Jefferson17111200/170%77.50/170%55
Johnson551490/50%77.50/50%55
Kearney53063.51/520%44.50/50%55
Keith22129124/2218%49.50/220%55
Keya Paha0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball337600/30%77.50/30%55
Knox0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Lancaster5888127132/58822%42.00/5880%55
Lincoln163184440/16325%36.00/1630%55
Logan15545.50/10%77.50/10%55
Loup0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison911032121/9123%40.00/910%55
McPherson0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick105347.50/100%77.50/100%55
Morrill43561.50/40%77.50/40%55
Nance911218.50/90%77.50/90%55
Nemaha1598244/1527%32.50/150%55
Nuckolls12133113/1225%36.00/120%55
Otoe4411615.512/4427%32.50/440%55
Pawnee813895/862%20.00/80%55
Perkins458430/40%77.50/40%55
Phelps1880284/1822%42.00/180%55
Pierce527662/540%24.00/50%55
Platte67773212/6718%49.50/670%55
Polk648520/60%77.50/60%55
Red Willow124950.50/120%77.50/120%55
Richardson1482265/1436%27.00/140%55
Rock0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline2675351/264%61.00/260%55
Sarpy249475328/24911%55.50/2490%55
Saunders2546542/258%57.00/250%55
Scotts Bluff137154524/13718%49.50/1370%55
Seward225347.51/225%60.00/220%55
Sheridan867410/80%77.50/80%55
Sherman115750/10%77.50/10%55
Sioux0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton318732/367%18.50/30%55
Thayer545551/520%44.50/50%55
Thomas0085.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston124950.53/1225%36.00/120%55
Valley998241/911%55.50/90%55
Washington153063.50/150%77.50/150%55
Wayne422700/40%77.50/40%55
Webster9113172/922%42.00/90%55
Wheeler528610/50%77.50/50%55
York2166427/2133%29.00/210%55
Statewide417286na874/4,17221%na0/4,1720%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams10313610828.77110312.54524/8229%79.53/838%56.0
Antelope64157.5710.258.5617.9313/743%61.50/10%82.0
Arthur0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner15545.5213.340131.3201/250%46.50/0na%na
Blaine176340nana10.5930/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone54059212.54255.2770/20%90.50/0na%na
Box Butte103561.5713.9351020.3251/714%86.00/30%82.0
Boyd511814124.2165287.50/10%90.50/0na%na
Brown0085.5510610nana5/5100%16.01/1100%39.0
Buffalo118982412912.443.51181247.566/12951%43.024/6040%54.5
Burt171191382221175.6765/862%35.50/10%82.0
Butler157436156.6811516.1356/1540%66.52/450%50.0
Cass162567.51816.627165.97514/1878%26.01/812%70.0
Cedar523692192556742/2100%16.01/1100%39.0
Chase0085.5112.246.50nana1/1100%16.01/1100%39.0
Cherry18770nana11.989.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne19773288.374193.4845/862%35.51/1100%39.0
Clay31972633.614334.4182/633%76.00/0na%na
Colfax2169402915.7322127.7217/2924%83.01/520%68.0
Cuming167237.52211.5511619.7278/2236%71.02/922%66.5
Custer1456441315.7321410.7547/1354%41.03/933%60.0
Dakota182965239.3671819.52811/2348%50.56/875%45.0
Dawes74157.597.5777287.56/967%32.00/20%82.0
Dawson7911615.5735.485.5798.17042/7358%39.00/90%82.0
Deuel61476215.929.564.7801/250%46.50/0na%na
Dixon32171522.418311.649.54/580%24.00/0na%na
Dodge122139811010.258.5122106253/11048%50.518/3946%52.0
Douglas164211218.5168312.246.5164212.744710/1,68342%63.5100/38126%64.0
Dundy410222441.21341.2924/4100%16.04/4100%39.0
Fillmore107732710.5551011532/729%79.50/70%82.0
Franklin57929105.485.555789/1090%20.50/0na%na
Frontier0085.5517260nana4/580%24.00/30%82.0
Furnas161427203891613.2438/2040%66.50/0na%na
Gage387830365.882381247.515/3642%63.54/1233%60.0
Garden82483213.73789.5651/250%46.50/0na%na
Garfield0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper37139210.953.531.7912/2100%16.00/0na%na
Grant0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0085.5320.8220nana3/3100%16.02/2100%39.0
Hall1267237.511713.8361269.86361/11752%42.015/4137%57.0
Hamilton29767875214395/771%29.50/0na%na
Harlan192492422.219197.971.52/450%46.50/0na%na
Hayes0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock11674123.817135.7170/10%90.50/10%82.0
Holt62567.561248.5617.7322/633%76.01/333%60.0
Hooker0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard74456105.584717.5334/1040%66.51/333%60.0
Jefferson17111201410.953.5173.8829/1464%33.02/450%50.0
Johnson5514991.492513.4424/944%58.52/367%46.5
Kearney53063.5158.87054.87913/1587%22.05/5100%39.0
Keith22129121610.258.5229.5657/1644%58.50/20%82.0
Keya Paha0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball3376032.290313.740.51/333%76.00/20%82.0
Knox0085.510968.50nana9/1090%20.52/2100%39.0
Lancaster588812748613.14158811.551190/48639%69.032/14522%66.5
Lincoln16318441288.47316310.45755/12843%61.510/3429%63.0
Logan15545.5122.120134.1190/10%90.50/10%82.0
Loup0085.510.1930nana1/1100%16.00/0na%na
Madison91103216912.443.59110.358.531/6945%55.013/2552%48.0
McPherson0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick105347.51615.929.51010.358.512/1675%27.51/333%60.0
Morrill43561.529.565.5410.6551/250%46.50/0na%na
Nance911218.51311.850920.2266/1346%53.00/20%82.0
Nemaha1598241111.152157.971.55/1145%55.00/20%82.0
Nuckolls1213311147.1791219293/1421%85.00/10%82.0
Otoe4411615.5509.764444.58131/5062%35.54/1040%54.5
Pawnee813898968.588.9675/862%35.50/30%82.0
Perkins45843516.12841.989.54/580%24.00/0na%na
Phelps188028167.7761815.336.54/1625%81.50/60%82.0
Pierce52766313.63852.2861/333%76.00/0na%na
Platte6777327412.3456710.160.545/7461%38.02/1118%69.0
Polk64852915.732614.3384/944%58.50/30%82.0
Red Willow124950.5131248.51211.649.59/1369%31.04/4100%39.0
Richardson148226145.7831412.1465/1436%71.00/10%82.0
Rock0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline2675351513.539269.5657/1547%52.05/5100%39.0
Sarpy24947532359.86324910.556105/23545%55.06/2524%65.0
Saunders2546542214.4342510.160.58/2236%71.03/650%50.0
Scotts Bluff13715451068.6721376.37359/10656%40.018/4144%53.0
Seward225347.52719.2242224.2229/2733%76.00/100%82.0
Sheridan8674149.565.582.8851/425%81.50/0na%na
Sherman1157513.388115.336.50/10%90.50/0na%na
Sioux0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton3187377.278320.9245/771%29.50/0na%na
Thayer54555410.258.558.7682/450%46.52/2100%39.0
Thomas0085.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston124950.5269.9621211.2529/2635%73.00/20%82.0
Valley99824410.45693.7833/475%27.50/0na%na
Washington153063.5166.9801518.5307/1644%58.50/20%82.0
Wayne42270527.715421.2232/540%66.52/367%46.5
Webster91131791.791913.740.51/911%87.00/10%82.0
Wheeler5286144.487516.4340/40%90.50/0na%na
York2166421320.423218.3693/1323%84.00/60%82.0
Statewide417286na399411.2na417211.5na1,782/3,99445%na304/99930%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams39/10338%40.518/10317%49.016/10316%44.00/160%85.07/2133%75.04/1040%70.57/2035%74.0
Antelope3/650%31.02/633%27.52/633%25.50/20%85.01/333%75.01/250%65.00/10%86.5
Arthur0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Banner1/1100%18.01/1100%18.01/1100%17.50/10%85.00/10%87.50/0na%na0/10%86.5
Blaine0/10%86.00/10%81.50/10%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boone2/540%38.02/540%25.52/540%23.50/20%85.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Box Butte5/1050%31.05/1050%22.53/1030%27.03/3100%49.00/30%87.50/30%85.50/0na%na
Boyd1/520%64.51/520%42.51/520%35.50/10%85.00/10%87.50/10%85.50/10%86.5
Brown0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%39.51/1100%46.50/0na%na
Buffalo29/11825%55.518/11815%52.016/11814%46.59/1656%61.038/4879%48.512/1771%54.023/4255%65.0
Burt1/176%78.01/176%68.51/176%64.50/10%85.04/667%56.01/250%65.03/650%68.0
Butler3/1520%64.52/1513%56.52/1513%49.50/20%85.03/650%62.50/30%85.55/5100%44.0
Cass4/1625%55.54/1625%34.04/1625%32.04/4100%49.06/967%56.01/425%74.03/3100%44.0
Cedar0/50%86.00/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na2/2100%39.50/0na%na1/1100%44.0
Chase0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cherry0/10%86.00/10%81.50/10%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cheyenne2/1911%75.50/190%81.50/190%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na3/3100%44.0
Clay2/367%24.02/367%20.52/367%19.00/20%85.02/540%70.02/367%58.50/20%86.5
Colfax15/2171%22.014/2167%20.513/2162%20.04/1331%73.01/128%81.00/40%85.51/812%79.0
Cuming8/1650%31.04/1625%34.04/1625%32.03/475%57.53/743%67.00/30%85.52/450%68.0
Custer5/1436%42.54/1429%30.04/1429%28.53/475%57.54/580%46.52/2100%46.54/580%54.0
Dakota9/1850%31.04/1822%38.53/1817%41.01/333%70.07/1070%53.05/771%54.03/560%61.5
Dawes3/743%35.52/729%30.02/729%28.52/2100%49.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Dawson10/7913%72.05/796%68.55/796%64.50/50%85.02/633%75.01/425%74.04/757%63.5
Deuel1/617%69.01/617%49.01/617%41.00/10%85.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Dixon0/30%86.00/30%81.50/30%80.00/0na%na4/4100%39.50/0na%na1/1100%44.0
Dodge23/12219%67.517/12214%54.010/1228%60.59/1090%55.027/3773%51.022/3269%56.015/2560%61.5
Douglas583/1,64236%42.5396/1,64224%36.5342/1,64221%34.0111/34232%72.0239/56542%68.5151/38040%70.5140/33242%73.0
Dundy0/40%86.00/40%81.50/40%80.00/0na%na4/4100%39.54/4100%46.50/20%86.5
Fillmore4/1040%38.02/1020%42.52/1020%35.52/2100%49.00/10%87.50/10%85.52/2100%44.0
Franklin0/50%86.00/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Frontier0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/250%62.51/250%65.00/10%86.5
Furnas4/1625%55.50/160%81.50/160%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gage11/3829%50.59/3824%36.55/3813%49.55/5100%49.04/1136%72.54/850%65.03/933%76.0
Garden1/812%73.51/812%60.01/812%54.00/10%85.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Garfield0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gosper0/30%86.00/30%81.50/30%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Grant0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Greeley0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/2100%39.51/1100%46.51/1100%44.0
Hall31/12625%55.523/12618%46.522/12617%41.010/2245%68.024/3765%59.010/1662%61.028/4464%59.0
Hamilton1/250%31.00/20%81.50/20%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Harlan2/1911%75.52/1911%63.02/1911%57.00/20%85.00/20%87.50/20%85.52/2100%44.0
Hayes0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Hitchcock1/1100%18.01/1100%18.01/1100%17.51/1100%49.00/10%87.50/0na%na0/10%86.5
Holt3/650%31.02/633%27.52/633%25.51/250%64.50/10%87.50/10%85.50/0na%na
Hooker0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Howard3/743%35.53/743%24.03/743%22.01/333%70.01/250%62.50/0na%na1/250%68.0
Jefferson4/1724%59.02/1712%60.02/1712%54.01/250%64.52/367%56.00/10%85.52/2100%44.0
Johnson0/50%86.00/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kearney2/540%38.02/540%25.52/540%23.50/20%85.05/771%52.05/771%54.03/475%55.0
Keith5/2223%60.53/2214%54.03/2214%46.51/333%70.01/250%62.51/1100%46.51/333%76.0
Keya Paha0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Kimball0/30%86.00/30%81.50/30%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/10%86.5
Knox0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/367%56.02/2100%46.52/367%56.5
Lancaster179/58830%48.5112/58819%45.099/58817%41.048/9948%67.079/18642%68.549/13636%72.069/12257%63.5
Lincoln31/16319%67.516/16310%64.014/1639%59.07/1450%64.526/3574%50.014/2167%58.524/3765%58.0
Logan1/1100%18.01/1100%18.00/10%80.00/0na%na0/10%87.50/0na%na0/10%86.5
Loup0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison21/9123%60.513/9114%54.09/9110%58.05/956%61.011/2250%62.59/1656%62.07/1547%72.0
McPherson0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Merrick3/1030%48.52/1020%42.50/100%80.00/0na%na4/580%46.50/10%85.52/2100%44.0
Morrill1/425%55.50/40%81.50/40%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%44.0
Nance6/967%24.02/922%38.50/90%80.00/0na%na1/250%62.51/250%65.00/0na%na
Nemaha5/1533%45.02/1513%56.52/1513%49.52/2100%49.01/425%78.50/30%85.52/450%68.0
Nuckolls7/1258%26.01/128%65.01/128%60.51/1100%49.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Otoe4/449%77.03/447%66.53/447%62.50/30%85.04/4100%39.54/4100%46.52/2100%44.0
Pawnee1/812%73.51/812%60.01/812%54.00/10%85.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Perkins0/40%86.00/40%81.50/40%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%44.0
Phelps6/1833%45.05/1828%32.05/1828%30.04/580%56.00/30%87.50/30%85.51/425%78.0
Pierce1/520%64.50/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na0/10%87.50/10%85.50/0na%na
Platte21/6731%47.014/6721%40.013/6719%37.51/138%76.010/1283%44.54/667%58.57/888%52.0
Polk3/650%31.00/60%81.50/60%80.00/0na%na0/20%87.50/10%85.50/10%86.5
Red Willow0/120%86.00/120%81.50/120%80.00/0na%na4/4100%39.54/4100%46.51/250%68.0
Richardson2/1414%71.01/147%66.51/147%62.51/1100%49.00/20%87.50/20%85.56/786%53.0
Rock0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Saline7/2627%52.03/2612%60.01/264%66.00/10%85.05/683%44.55/683%52.02/2100%44.0
Sarpy71/24929%50.545/24918%46.538/24915%45.08/3821%74.033/7345%66.022/5242%69.027/5549%71.0
Saunders5/2520%64.54/2516%51.03/2512%54.02/367%59.03/838%71.00/40%85.58/1362%60.0
Scotts Bluff22/13716%70.016/13712%60.016/13712%54.09/1656%61.019/2479%48.514/14100%46.522/3367%56.5
Seward18/2282%20.011/2250%22.510/2245%21.02/1020%75.05/1436%72.55/1145%68.02/633%76.0
Sheridan3/838%40.50/80%81.50/80%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sherman0/10%86.00/10%81.50/10%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Sioux0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stanton2/367%24.00/30%81.50/30%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thayer0/50%86.00/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na1/1100%39.51/1100%46.50/0na%na
Thomas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Thurston3/1225%55.52/1217%49.02/1217%41.00/20%85.03/1030%77.02/922%76.00/20%86.5
Valley0/90%86.00/90%81.50/90%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%44.0
Washington8/1553%27.03/1520%42.52/1513%49.52/2100%49.01/425%78.51/425%74.00/10%86.5
Wayne3/475%21.01/425%34.01/425%32.01/1100%49.02/367%56.02/367%58.50/20%86.5
Webster2/922%62.00/90%81.50/90%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Wheeler0/50%86.00/50%81.50/50%80.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
York7/2133%45.06/2129%30.04/2119%37.52/450%64.51/812%80.01/617%77.00/20%86.5
Statewide1,264/4,17230%na817/4,17220%na704/4,17217%na266/70438%na610/1,26448%na369/83444%na445/87351%na

Back to Index Page