Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
DCPSRegionCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region II-E832582212714217261423228.214140069168231434285012102371481017975614
Region III-N739052803812272371326736.3132488703367411460975871326513955641299013
Region III-S6401152281648676750979.47450382703604697186136290517179736280526
Region II-W567242113713248441224042.1121477822605312353868341523412836891468212
Region I-N3544845512835411533515145.13260486734843766186709526273178061501903
Region I-S6409044470849878648375.782333943641710723175801275258168685264118
Region IV-N54268303561035165933862.39218555402738486123085226629118031217319
Region IV-S816573414211401491136344.411195939239951359213147716089111267081550511
Region V-E4458540089538386540089.45235098527305603145371325345138878310815
Region VI423403829144561084425100.84222599525746695154396365994147717350164
Region VII-C5106376415228621692814160.425016989825121379295517582282286887565282
Region VII-E4590936179733874836579.86207943452957569133478291166127219277517
Region VII-W2484355322315342151554223.213406341371151803202063814551193043778191
Region V-W44079284649270611026660.210173191392919443973602202310944752137010
Statewide766180552172na585776na577075.3na357664046681na8911210082627442na201971026383na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region II-E21726141215871464114323.812425970.89
Region III-N27237131242901689413496.68354.71010.114
Region III-S48676720736432364107611.94253.911.530.511.5
Region II-W24844121344172358212295.111223.911.540.710
Region I-N54115332846868024435916.626819.23722
Region I-S498786290949455536243.7134574.520.313
Region IV-N351659180062331528427.76325.97101.84
Region IV-S40149111958402396411222.714263.21370.98
Region V-E383865227842509924337.47245.4851.16.5
Region VI45610842034924823757016.53286.6681.93
Region VII-C8621692479083943982489.4511722.9161.25
Region VII-E338748196615428897255.4103274.551.16.5
Region VII-W534215128059411311215120.515120.5272.81
Region V-W2706110145250328559286.49132.91420.511.5
Statewide585776na307207140129na5887.7na5607.3na741na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E217261497/21745%6.056/21726%9.53/2171%5.518/2178%4.014/2176%4.027/21712%3.52/2171%5.50/2170%9.5
Region III-N2723713129/27247%5.060/27222%13.00/2720%12.030/27211%2.019/2727%2.031/27211%5.52/2721%5.51/2720%9.5
Region III-S486767247/48651%2.5115/48624%12.04/4861%5.553/48611%2.023/4865%7.035/4867%12.08/4862%1.01/4860%9.5
Region II-W2484412157/24863%1.033/24813%14.01/2480%12.010/2484%9.519/2488%1.026/24810%7.52/2481%5.50/2480%9.5
Region I-N5411533169/54131%14.0239/54144%2.01/5410%12.035/5416%5.524/5414%9.572/54113%2.01/5410%12.00/5410%9.5
Region I-S498786202/49841%10.0213/49843%3.57/4981%5.513/4983%12.511/4982%14.048/49810%7.50/4980%12.04/4981%2.5
Region IV-N351659154/35144%8.0122/35135%7.03/3511%5.521/3516%5.521/3516%4.027/3518%10.01/3510%12.02/3511%2.5
Region IV-S4014911176/40144%8.0164/40141%5.51/4010%12.010/4012%14.012/4013%12.033/4018%10.04/4011%5.51/4010%9.5
Region V-E383865126/38333%13.0157/38341%5.51/3830%12.016/3834%9.517/3834%9.565/38317%1.01/3830%12.00/3830%9.5
Region VI4561084201/45644%8.0119/45626%9.56/4561%5.549/45611%2.021/4565%7.052/45611%5.54/4561%5.54/4561%2.5
Region VII-C8621692318/86237%11.0429/86250%1.010/8621%5.522/8623%12.526/8623%12.054/8626%13.02/8620%12.01/8620%9.5
Region VII-E338748174/33851%2.5113/33833%8.04/3381%5.515/3384%9.510/3383%12.018/3385%14.03/3381%5.51/3380%9.5
Region VII-W5342151192/53436%12.0231/53443%3.55/5341%5.525/5345%7.026/5345%7.045/5348%10.03/5341%5.57/5341%2.5
Region V-W2706110134/27050%4.067/27025%11.06/2702%1.012/2704%9.516/2706%4.033/27012%3.52/2701%5.50/2700%9.5
Statewide585776na2,476/5,85742%na2,118/5,85736%na52/5,8571%na329/5,8576%na259/5,8574%na566/5,85710%na35/5,8571%na22/5,8570%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E19/3016.31%132/3010.66%130/3010.00%13.51/3010.33%9.0
Region III-N20/4654.30%147/4651.51%114/4650.86%8.01/4650.22%12.0
Region III-S59/9016.55%1214/9011.55%106/9010.67%12.05/9010.55%7.0
Region II-W29/3089.42%72/3080.65%140/3080.00%13.51/3080.32%10.5
Region I-N70/61811.33%221/6183.40%313/6182.10%1.02/6180.32%10.5
Region I-S68/63010.79%315/6302.38%65/6300.79%10.03/6300.48%8.0
Region IV-N43/42610.09%57/4261.64%95/4261.17%3.00/4260.00%14.0
Region IV-S50/49210.16%46/4921.22%125/4921.02%4.01/4920.20%13.0
Region V-E64/56311.37%120/5633.55%25/5630.89%7.05/5630.89%5.0
Region VI38/5476.95%1121/5473.84%18/5471.46%2.07/5471.28%3.0
Region VII-C127/1,2949.81%641/1,2943.17%411/1,2940.85%9.017/1,2941.31%2.0
Region VII-E46/6017.65%1014/6012.33%76/6011.00%5.07/6011.16%4.0
Region VII-W69/8448.18%916/8441.90%88/8440.95%6.06/8440.71%6.0
Region V-W36/4188.61%811/4182.63%53/4180.72%11.07/4181.67%1.0
Statewide738/8,4088.78%na197/8,4082.34%na79/8,4080.94%na63/8,4080.75%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E217261426/3281%4.093/21,2984.410.081/15353%6.050/15333%6.522/15314%13.0
Region III-N272371337/4976%6.0139/18,3787.61.063/15940%14.067/15942%1.029/15918%6.5
Region III-S48676754/7671%7.5154/25,2716.12.5128/30143%11.099/30133%6.574/30125%1.0
Region II-W248441220/2969%9.0113/24,2744.78.5102/18057%1.042/18023%14.036/18020%2.0
Region I-N541153327/5946%14.0241/49,6574.96.0192/37551%8.0117/37531%9.566/37518%6.5
Region I-S49878617/2471%7.5158/43,6663.612.0159/28356%2.587/28331%9.537/28313%14.0
Region IV-N35165936/4286%2.0108/31,3383.413.595/22442%12.088/22439%3.041/22418%6.5
Region IV-S401491117/2277%5.0132/38,7933.413.5119/24748%9.592/24737%4.036/24715%12.0
Region V-E38386522/3367%10.0125/32,9863.811.0184/34154%4.593/34127%13.064/34119%3.5
Region VI456108445/7064%11.0285/46,9206.12.5170/32952%7.0104/32932%8.055/32917%9.5
Region VII-C862169224/4850%13.0385/77,3175.05.0180/43741%13.0175/43740%2.082/43719%3.5
Region VII-E33874824/2596%1.0166/31,2565.34.0137/25454%4.575/25430%11.042/25417%9.5
Region VII-W534215131/5161%12.0192/41,1914.78.5191/34156%2.597/34128%12.053/34116%11.0
Region V-W270611023/2882%3.092/19,2824.87.080/16648%9.556/16634%5.030/16618%6.5
Statewide585776na403/58869%na2,383/501,6274.8na1,881/3,79050%na1,242/3,79033%na667/3,79018%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E217261462/21729%6.00/2170%7.5
Region III-N272371355/27220%13.00/2720%7.5
Region III-S48676779/48616%14.00/4860%7.5
Region II-W248441295/24838%1.00/2480%7.5
Region I-N5411533151/54128%7.50/5410%7.5
Region I-S498786154/49831%5.00/4980%7.5
Region IV-N35165994/35127%9.00/3510%7.5
Region IV-S4014911112/40128%7.50/4010%7.5
Region V-E383865134/38335%3.00/3830%7.5
Region VI4561084110/45624%10.50/4560%7.5
Region VII-C8621692309/86236%2.00/8620%7.5
Region VII-E33874880/33824%10.50/3380%7.5
Region VII-W5342151116/53422%12.00/5340%7.5
Region V-W270611090/27033%4.00/2700%7.5
Statewide585776na1,641/5,85728%na0/5,8570%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E217261422111.5521712.91191/22141%4.031/8437%3.5
Region III-N272371328015.1227217.22105/28038%6.010/4622%11.0
Region III-S48676752220.3148625.11130/52225%14.07/2825%9.5
Region II-W248441221112424814.1766/21131%13.015/3741%2.0
Region I-N54115334557.11354113.110156/45534%11.018/8721%12.0
Region I-S49878644461449812.412163/44437%7.526/9029%7.5
Region IV-N35165930311.3735114.9597/30332%12.06/3915%14.0
Region IV-S40149113419.71140110.913157/34146%1.031/6647%1.0
Region V-E3838654008.81238314.66157/40039%5.012/3633%5.0
Region VI456108438210.6945610.414167/38244%2.522/6037%3.5
Region VII-C862169276411.4686213.39273/76436%9.528/16117%13.0
Region VII-E33874836110.9833813.48159/36144%2.511/4425%9.5
Region VII-W534215155312.9353417.13203/55337%7.534/10831%6.0
Region V-W270611028410.41027016.24103/28436%9.57/2429%7.5
Statewide585776na552111.6na585713.8na2,027/5,52137%na258/91028%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E81/21737%10.059/21727%9.053/21724%3.530/5357%2.029/8036%5.020/5934%5.019/3949%2.0
Region III-N130/27248%2.0122/27245%2.089/27233%2.021/8924%8.028/13121%13.023/10123%9.512/6419%12.5
Region III-S286/48659%1.0251/48652%1.0183/48638%1.012/1837%14.059/27222%12.052/23023%9.521/11219%12.5
Region II-W106/24843%5.062/24825%10.059/24824%3.513/5922%10.022/7529%8.09/5516%14.018/3453%1.0
Region I-N157/54129%11.5103/54119%13.063/54112%14.037/6359%1.035/10932%6.524/8528%7.025/7235%7.0
Region I-S128/49826%14.089/49818%14.073/49815%12.024/7333%4.047/11142%2.029/7340%2.028/7637%5.5
Region IV-N136/35139%7.5106/35130%6.580/35123%5.521/8026%7.021/9223%11.017/7822%11.019/5038%4.0
Region IV-S112/40128%13.079/40120%12.054/40113%13.010/5419%11.543/9943%1.037/8643%1.010/3529%9.0
Region V-E162/38342%6.0123/38332%4.575/38320%9.014/7519%11.521/11219%14.017/8620%12.58/7311%14.0
Region VI134/45629%11.596/45621%11.074/45616%10.517/7423%9.043/11238%4.030/8436%4.020/6133%8.0
Region VII-C339/86239%7.5261/86230%6.5135/86216%10.550/13537%3.078/28627%9.056/21426%8.044/15728%10.0
Region VII-E128/33838%9.094/33828%8.076/33822%7.021/7628%6.042/10739%3.028/7239%3.024/5048%3.0
Region VII-W246/53446%3.5181/53434%3.0112/53421%8.032/11229%5.073/22632%6.558/17932%6.035/14424%11.0
Region V-W123/27046%3.586/27032%4.561/27023%5.511/6118%13.025/9526%10.015/7420%12.524/6537%5.5
Statewide2,268/5,85739%na1,712/5,85729%na1,187/5,85720%na313/1,18726%na566/1,90730%na415/1,47628%na307/1,03230%na

Back to Index Page