Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
DCPSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region II-E75719na2493314182241420126.41410903814400143407426497701470531927914
Region III-N69432na2703913179261323433.7131824302627512387864821247413848651224013
Region III-S57722na559956397697.5454787400157693254687167760288237160561275867
Region II-W51464na2464612211411223244.3121484742885011345852031633612816901566212
Region I-N33311na51915434411323508151.83235413706713767186309557013173929520003
Region I-S60852na49481844673647878.862062693389710732175796289366167264275318
Region IV-N50625na358709273541031862.69183192361869471117496231219112908222189
Region IV-S76903na3664711410531138850.411194463252871361514097418285111387771800011
Region V-E40628na417101530274534784.65194565478895599128141313205121899297945
Region VI38950na4331104368944402102.54182877469526683148069378484139151355694
Region VII-C50134na8131642760152282516524294888566821374301343603382292949586582
Region VII-E42664na400947294697.533277.98198370464967529123064288188118034276406
Region VII-W22714na58325614732081542238.113299751452741796199656877641188045826601
Region V-W41216na272651022855924057.810157537382228402880892124110849012047210
Statewide712334na597983na496470na550077.1na315224844252na8727202264628300na193550427080na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region II-E18224141040751369214172.21160.890012
Region III-N17926131138231641713213950.7100012
Region III-S397697.5207783357008417.1310.2130012
Region II-W21141121388352661812101.91430.6110012
Region I-N4411323264453790643226.64216.3241.21
Region I-S446736290904478826132.112.571.27.520.36.5
Region IV-N2735410180622355439163.2861.27.510.28
Region IV-S41053112282922961011162.112.520.31210.19
Region V-E302745197661483115184.46102.5320.53.5
Region VI3689441957885004644010.3282.1610.36.5
Region VII-C76015225004781002122295.85122.4420.45
Region VII-E294697.51849444330871747102.3520.53.5
Region VII-W473208127828012232612812.31198.4120.92
Region V-W2285591376533319210122.91000140012
Statewide496470na302359142304na3004.2na1101.5na170.2na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E182241487/18248%8.048/18226%103/1822%3.512/1827%3.55/1823%5.025/18214%2.02/1821%4.00/1820%9
Region III-N1792613102/17957%4.043/17924%120/1790%13.515/1798%2.06/1793%5.013/1797%9.50/1790%10.50/1790%9
Region III-S397697.5231/39758%3.098/39725%115/3971%9.034/3979%1.07/3972%10.014/3974%14.04/3971%4.04/3971%2
Region II-W2114112139/21166%1.038/21118%142/2111%9.06/2113%8.04/2112%10.020/2119%5.52/2111%4.00/2110%9
Region I-N4411323152/44134%14.0218/44149%13/4411%9.017/4414%5.05/4411%13.044/44110%3.52/4410%10.50/4410%9
Region I-S446736194/44643%10.0203/44646%34/4461%9.011/4462%12.02/4460%14.031/4467%9.50/4460%10.51/4460%9
Region IV-N2735410140/27351%5.091/27333%85/2732%3.59/2733%8.07/2733%5.019/2737%9.51/2730%10.51/2730%9
Region IV-S4105311189/41046%9.0180/41044%40/4100%13.57/4102%12.09/4102%10.022/4105%13.03/4101%4.00/4100%9
Region V-E302745122/30240%11.5127/30242%56/3022%3.59/3023%8.09/3023%5.025/3028%7.04/3021%4.00/3020%9
Region VI368944181/36849%6.5108/36829%93/3681%9.026/3687%3.514/3684%1.532/3689%5.51/3680%10.53/3681%2
Region VII-C7601522301/76040%11.5364/76048%26/7601%9.011/7601%14.018/7602%10.056/7607%9.52/7600%10.52/7600%9
Region VII-E294697.5145/29449%6.5104/29435%73/2941%9.010/2943%8.07/2942%10.019/2946%12.05/2942%1.01/2940%9
Region VII-W4732081174/47337%13.0186/47339%68/4732%3.513/4733%8.015/4733%5.074/47316%1.00/4730%10.53/4731%2
Region V-W228559136/22860%2.049/22821%138/2284%1.04/2282%12.08/2284%1.522/22810%3.51/2280%10.50/2280%9
Statewide496470na2,293/4,96446%na1,857/4,96437%na56/4,9641%na184/4,9644%na116/4,9642%na416/4,9648%na27/4,9641%na15/4,9640%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E36/33910.62%48/3392.36%83/3390.88%93/3390.88%7.0
Region III-N28/4676.00%135/4671.07%141/4670.21%142/4670.43%11.0
Region III-S42/7145.88%1418/7142.52%76/7140.84%108/7141.12%3.0
Region II-W30/3538.50%917/3534.82%111/3533.12%10/3530.00%13.5
Region I-N88/75611.64%234/7564.50%215/7561.98%313/7561.72%1.0
Region I-S86/73711.67%124/7373.26%412/7371.63%46/7370.81%8.0
Region IV-N52/48910.63%310/4892.04%104/4890.82%115/4891.02%4.0
Region IV-S58/5939.78%626/5934.38%315/5932.53%26/5931.01%5.0
Region V-E64/63010.16%520/6303.17%55/6300.79%129/6301.43%2.0
Region VI45/6586.84%1111/6581.67%126/6580.91%81/6580.15%12.0
Region VII-C95/1,3806.88%1031/1,3802.25%915/1,3801.09%57/1,3800.51%10.0
Region VII-E50/5688.80%77/5681.23%136/5681.06%60/5680.00%13.5
Region VII-W72/8248.74%822/8242.67%68/8240.97%75/8240.61%9.0
Region V-W30/4436.77%128/4431.81%112/4430.45%134/4430.90%6.0
Statewide776/8,9518.67%na241/8,9512.69%na109/8,9511.22%na69/8,9510.77%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E182241416/1794%2.550/11,6124.35.068/10167%1.519/10119%14.014/10114%9.5
Region III-N179261313/2162%10.075/15,6364.83.040/10339%13.046/10345%2.017/10317%4.0
Region III-S397697.533/4180%5.085/17,3064.92.098/19849%10.057/19829%10.043/19822%1.0
Region II-W21141126/1060%12.075/18,1294.16.063/14344%11.054/14338%4.026/14318%3.0
Region I-N441132314/2264%9.0139/42,6293.310.5199/29567%1.573/29525%13.023/2958%14.0
Region I-S44673613/13100%1.0121/41,3112.913.5134/24255%6.582/24234%5.026/24211%13.0
Region IV-N273541011/1669%7.065/21,3813.012.085/15754%8.048/15731%7.024/15715%6.5
Region IV-S41053119/1656%13.0135/41,0023.310.584/19643%12.084/19643%3.028/19614%9.5
Region V-E30274511/1861%11.089/23,7613.79.0109/19356%5.054/19328%11.030/19316%5.0
Region VI36894426/4065%8.0199/39,1815.11.0138/23359%3.062/23327%12.033/23314%9.5
Region VII-C760152216/2955%14.0315/80,1033.98.0120/34535%14.0161/34547%1.064/34519%2.0
Region VII-E294697.516/1794%2.594/20,9874.54.0102/19353%9.063/19333%6.028/19315%6.5
Region VII-W473208121/2875%6.0154/38,4394.07.0179/30958%4.092/30930%8.538/30912%12.0
Region V-W22855910/1283%4.050/17,2682.913.558/10555%6.532/10530%8.515/10514%9.5
Statewide496470na215/30072%na1,646/428,7453.8na1,477/2,81353%na927/2,81333%na409/2,81315%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E182241445/18225%12.00/1820%7.5
Region III-N179261357/17932%7.00/1790%7.5
Region III-S397697.565/39716%14.00/3970%7.5
Region II-W211411297/21146%1.00/2110%7.5
Region I-N4411323139/44132%7.00/4410%7.5
Region I-S446736141/44632%7.00/4460%7.5
Region IV-N273541075/27327%11.00/2730%7.5
Region IV-S4105311136/41033%4.00/4100%7.5
Region V-E302745108/30236%2.50/3020%7.5
Region VI368944117/36832%7.00/3680%7.5
Region VII-C7601522273/76036%2.50/7600%7.5
Region VII-E294697.584/29429%10.00/2940%7.5
Region VII-W4732081103/47322%13.00/4730%7.5
Region V-W22855973/22832%7.00/2280%7.5
Statewide496470na1,513/4,96430%na0/4,9640%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E182241424911.6818214.79.5101/24941%7.06/1540%1.5
Region III-N179261327020.7217920.82114/27042%6.04/1136%3.0
Region III-S397697.555922.8139727.61161/55929%13.51/911%12.0
Region II-W211411224614421117.2672/24629%13.50/30%14.0
Region I-N44113235199.51344114.79.5238/51946%2.59/4122%8.0
Region I-S4467364948.91444612.512218/49444%4.09/3129%4.5
Region IV-N273541035811.4927317.17134/35837%10.04/1724%6.5
Region IV-S410531136610.31241011.614123/36634%12.04/1724%6.5
Region V-E30274541711.7730217.35195/41747%1.02/1513%11.0
Region VI36894443310.81036811.913201/43346%2.53/1817%9.5
Region VII-C760152281311.8676013.211352/81343%5.022/7629%4.5
Region VII-E294697.540010.511294168153/40038%9.01/205%13.0
Region VII-W473208158314.6347318.93235/58340%8.07/4117%9.5
Region V-W22855927213.3522818.7495/27235%11.02/540%1.5
Statewide496470na597912na496415.5na2,392/5,97940%na74/31923%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region II-E65/18236%11.547/18226%1038/18221%9.05/3813%2.032/8140%7.019/6032%8.521/4646%2.0
Region III-N95/17953%3.076/17942%255/17931%3.04/557%6.068/15444%3.546/12238%6.024/7632%9.5
Region III-S254/39764%1.0210/39753%1155/39739%1.00/1550%13.584/33225%12.564/25725%12.019/11716%14.0
Region II-W102/21148%6.580/21138%572/21134%2.01/721%12.016/8818%14.011/5819%14.017/5034%7.5
Region I-N176/44140%10.096/44122%1164/44115%11.510/6416%1.055/12644%3.534/8640%5.030/7242%4.0
Region I-S162/44636%11.567/44615%1449/44611%14.03/496%7.067/12454%1.039/8049%2.043/8749%1.0
Region IV-N125/27346%8.087/27332%874/27327%4.04/745%8.540/12632%9.526/8132%8.523/6734%7.5
Region IV-S129/41031%14.080/41020%1361/41015%11.52/613%10.547/11441%5.540/8647%3.015/4732%9.5
Region V-E149/30249%5.0112/30237%665/30222%8.02/653%10.545/14631%11.028/10227%10.518/7325%12.0
Region VI120/36833%13.076/36821%1264/36817%10.06/649%5.055/13341%5.536/8443%4.032/8339%5.0
Region VII-C308/76041%9.0207/76027%9110/76014%13.05/1105%8.5149/31048%2.0121/23851%1.036/14824%13.0
Region VII-E141/29448%6.5101/29434%777/29426%5.59/7712%3.541/12732%9.522/8127%10.532/8637%6.0
Region VII-W242/47351%4.0190/47340%3116/47325%7.014/11612%3.583/24234%8.062/18633%7.034/11131%11.0
Region V-W123/22854%2.090/22839%460/22826%5.50/600%13.526/10425%12.517/7922%13.022/5143%3.0
Statewide2,191/4,96444%na1,519/4,96431%na1,060/4,96421%na65/1,0606%na808/2,20737%na565/1,60035%na366/1,11433%na

Back to Index Page