Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
DCPSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region I-N33160na53315933881173458137.43214969648284738168917507293157621473363
Region I-S60960na482797.545575547177.35228420374709724172458283365164469270245
Region II-E75394na2032714158211418424.4149930713172143206785589651464144847514
Region II-W50696na2404612200391222142.8121510482979511325810071576112773451504912
Region III-N69541na2583713151221318827.213151504217861336270462101471368704989413
Region III-S57190na47081637165741071.17398715697183591150968261767147379255537
Region IV-N50412na339679248491129057.391784253539310433107099211639103017203579
Region IV-S76686na3995211413541041554.211222137289671259815131619681111472981915811
Region V-E40312na34484524962829973.76181739450836497110947273276105244259226
Region V-W40933na24860102325792315610162876397918372843842048610818441986910
Region VI38760na418107437396439099.94174935451335657143144367674136348350214
Region VII-C50346na82816627561501786156.824381718703221321287072572402280101558502
Region VII-E42620na336797.528066630070.28190687447417470110826259798107523252048
Region VII-W22675na53723613091362451198.612665531175541663168347741281157245692391
Statewide709685na563579na458365na509571.6na305948643110na8071187480226328na179828225253na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region I-N3881173220370661813226.65206220.62
Region I-S455755275579452805101.614152.5410.26
Region II-E1582114809381069314192.5930.41410.18
Region II-W20039121293032515812122.41030.611.510.26
Region III-N1512213824721187613162.31140.611.50011.5
Region III-S371657186694323709417.2330.5130011.5
Region IV-N24849111608883179211224.4771.45.50011.5
Region IV-S4135410249007323878172.21260.89.50011.5
Region V-E249628169084416466153.78417.50011.5
Region V-W2325791310783182210245.96417.50011.5
Region VI373964199124511454277430.89.510.34
Region VII-C7561501454513906262377.32163.2310.26
Region VII-E28066617534441102781.91361.45.520.53
Region VII-W3091362213890941821219.31198.4120.91
Statewide458365na272828338313na2914.1na1131.6na110.2na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N3881173152/38839%13.0165/38843%3.03/3881%8.515/3884%7.57/3882%9.541/38811%2.04/3881%4.01/3880%10
Region I-S455755191/45542%11.0205/45545%2.09/4552%3.510/4552%12.00/4550%14.039/4559%6.50/4550%10.01/4550%10
Region II-E158211487/15855%4.541/15826%10.00/1580%13.016/15810%1.03/1582%9.510/1586%11.50/1580%10.01/1581%3
Region II-W2003912130/20065%1.036/20018%13.51/2000%13.07/2004%7.55/2002%9.518/2009%6.53/2002%1.50/2000%10
Region III-N151221388/15158%3.028/15119%12.03/1512%3.512/1518%3.04/1513%4.515/15110%4.00/1510%10.01/1511%3
Region III-S371657200/37154%6.089/37124%11.05/3711%8.534/3719%2.07/3712%9.526/3717%9.08/3712%1.52/3711%3
Region IV-N2484911116/24847%8.087/24835%7.07/2483%1.011/2484%7.511/2484%1.516/2486%11.50/2480%10.00/2480%10
Region IV-S4135410179/41343%10.0171/41341%5.50/4130%13.08/4132%12.09/4132%9.543/41310%4.03/4131%4.00/4130%10
Region V-E249628111/24945%9.0104/24942%4.02/2491%8.56/2492%12.09/2494%1.515/2496%11.51/2490%10.01/2490%10
Region V-W232579136/23259%2.042/23218%13.55/2322%3.517/2327%4.07/2323%4.524/23210%4.01/2320%10.00/2320%10
Region VI373964190/37351%7.0127/37334%8.56/3732%3.514/3734%7.513/3733%4.522/3736%11.50/3730%10.01/3730%10
Region VII-C7561501305/75640%12.0349/75646%1.06/7561%8.518/7562%12.019/7563%4.557/7568%8.01/7560%10.01/7560%10
Region VII-E280666153/28055%4.595/28034%8.53/2801%8.56/2802%12.02/2801%13.015/2805%14.03/2801%4.03/2801%3
Region VII-W3091362118/30938%14.0127/30941%5.53/3091%8.514/3095%5.07/3092%9.536/30912%1.01/3090%10.03/3091%3
Statewide458365na2,156/4,58347%na1,666/4,58336%na53/4,5831%na188/4,5834%na103/4,5832%na377/4,5838%na25/4,5831%na15/4,5830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N87/75611.51%234/7564.50%2.015/7561.98%313/7561.72%1.0
Region I-S86/73711.67%124/7373.26%4.012/7371.63%46/7370.81%8.0
Region II-E37/34010.88%38/3402.35%7.03/3400.88%93/3400.88%7.0
Region II-W30/3568.43%817/3564.78%1.011/3563.09%10/3560.00%13.5
Region III-N28/4685.98%135/4681.07%14.01/4680.21%142/4680.43%11.0
Region III-S42/7145.88%1416/7142.24%8.56/7140.84%108/7141.12%3.0
Region IV-N52/49210.57%410/4922.03%11.04/4920.81%115/4921.02%4.0
Region IV-S58/5969.73%626/5964.36%3.015/5962.52%26/5961.01%5.0
Region V-E64/63110.14%520/6313.17%5.05/6310.79%129/6311.43%2.0
Region V-W32/4427.24%119/4422.04%10.03/4420.68%134/4420.90%6.0
Region VI49/6617.41%1013/6611.97%12.06/6610.91%81/6610.15%12.0
Region VII-C96/1,3836.94%1231/1,3832.24%8.515/1,3831.08%57/1,3830.51%10.0
Region VII-E48/5708.42%97/5701.23%13.06/5701.05%60/5700.00%13.5
Region VII-W71/8278.59%722/8272.66%6.08/8270.97%75/8270.60%9.0
Statewide780/8,9738.69%na242/8,9732.70%na110/8,9731.23%na69/8,9730.77%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N388117315/2268%10.0134/35,3603.86165/27360%2.581/27330%9.527/27310%10.5
Region I-S45575510/10100%1.0104/40,8402.513142/23560%2.569/23529%11.524/23510%10.5
Region II-E158211417/1989%2.072/16,7464.3261/10757%4.027/10725%14.019/10718%2.0
Region II-W20039128/1267%11.023/11,9211.91449/12739%13.067/12753%1.011/1279%13.0
Region III-N151221311/1669%9.056/10,7555.2133/10332%14.052/10350%2.018/10317%3.0
Region III-S37165734/4183%3.079/18,8754.23115/21454%5.064/21430%9.535/21416%4.0
Region IV-N248491118/2282%4.061/16,1273.8676/15051%8.055/15037%7.019/15013%7.0
Region IV-S413541012/1771%8.0117/35,5383.311105/22746%11.0102/22745%3.020/2279%13.0
Region V-E2496289/1560%13.089/24,1243.7868/14647%10.057/14639%6.021/14614%5.5
Region V-W23257918/2475%6.563/16,5573.8660/11552%6.533/11529%11.522/11519%1.0
Region VI37396422/2781%5.0127/35,0753.69123/24550%9.099/24540%5.023/2459%13.0
Region VII-C756150118/3749%14.0262/64,2524.14156/35844%12.0152/35842%4.050/35814%5.5
Region VII-E2806666/875%6.569/20,0873.41082/15752%6.556/15736%8.019/15712%8.0
Region VII-W309136213/2162%12.082/25,3093.212176/28961%1.082/28928%13.031/28911%9.0
Statewide458365na211/29173%na1,338/371,2993.6na1,411/2,74651%na996/2,74636%na339/2,74612%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N3881173110/38828%8.50/3880%7.5
Region I-S455755162/45536%3.00/4550%7.5
Region II-E158211439/15825%10.50/1580%7.5
Region II-W200391277/20038%1.50/2000%7.5
Region III-N151221330/15120%13.00/1510%7.5
Region III-S37165754/37115%14.00/3710%7.5
Region IV-N248491160/24824%12.00/2480%7.5
Region IV-S4135410146/41335%4.00/4130%7.5
Region V-E24962895/24938%1.50/2490%7.5
Region V-W23257970/23230%7.00/2320%7.5
Region VI373964106/37328%8.50/3730%7.5
Region VII-C7561501252/75633%5.00/7560%7.5
Region VII-E28066686/28031%6.00/2800%7.5
Region VII-W309136277/30925%10.50/3090%7.5
Statewide458365na1,364/4,58330%na0/4,5830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
DCPSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N388117353312.61138814.89282/53353%1.521/4943%5.5
Region I-S45575548212.51245513.613217/48245%8.013/3735%7.0
Region II-E158211420312.91015814.610100/20349%5.03/743%5.5
Region II-W200391224014.2720019.9574/24031%13.00/40%14.0
Region III-N151221325817.8215120.64138/25853%1.54/944%4.0
Region III-S37165747025.5137127.11143/47030%14.06/1155%3.0
Region IV-N248491133914.4624818.86155/33946%7.04/1429%10.5
Region IV-S413541039910.21441313.712128/39932%12.05/1631%9.0
Region V-E24962834414.6524922.53172/34450%3.53/1619%13.0
Region V-W23257924816.2423216.7881/24833%11.02/729%10.5
Region VI37396441810.31337312.314198/41847%6.04/1822%12.0
Region VII-C756150182813.7875614.211367/82844%9.043/6962%2.0
Region VII-E28066633613.4928017.67131/33639%10.011/1765%1.0
Region VII-W309136253716.5330924.92269/53750%3.514/4233%8.0
Statewide458365na563513.7na458316.2na2,455/5,63544%na133/31642%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DCPSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region I-N163/38842%9.0110/38828%10.069/38818%127/6910%1.590/15458%1.059/10158%146/9747%4.5
Region I-S166/45536%12.5119/45526%11.070/45515%145/707%6.567/12554%2.047/8754%240/8348%3.0
Region II-E65/15841%10.540/15825%12.035/15822%93/359%3.538/7352%3.524/5544%625/4161%1.0
Region II-W113/20056%4.080/20040%6.077/20038%21/771%12.531/10430%13.510/6216%1422/7729%12.0
Region III-N89/15159%3.068/15145%3.556/15137%34/567%6.563/12849%5.561/12051%423/5046%6.0
Region III-S243/37165%1.0203/37155%1.0159/37143%10/1590%14.088/28331%11.568/24827%1228/11025%14.0
Region IV-N130/24852%6.081/24833%8.067/24827%66/679%3.562/12948%7.043/9943%733/8240%7.0
Region IV-S150/41336%12.5100/41324%13.078/41319%105/786%9.038/10736%10.026/7535%1022/6733%10.0
Region V-E135/24954%5.0111/24945%3.566/24927%62/663%10.553/14537%9.039/10438%926/8830%11.0
Region V-W110/23247%8.097/23242%5.070/23230%41/701%12.534/11330%13.521/8026%1324/6438%8.5
Region VI121/37332%14.079/37321%14.068/37318%122/683%10.561/11852%3.538/8048%555/10154%2.0
Region VII-C307/75641%10.5228/75630%9.0136/75618%129/1367%6.5162/32849%5.5134/25353%344/15528%13.0
Region VII-E139/28050%7.0107/28038%7.070/28025%85/707%6.540/12831%11.530/9233%1136/9538%8.5
Region VII-W189/30961%2.0160/30952%2.084/30927%68/8410%1.5102/23843%8.069/17340%864/13547%4.5
Statewide2,120/4,58346%na1,583/4,58335%na1,105/4,58324%na58/1,1055%na929/2,17343%na669/1,62941%na488/1,24539%na

Back to Index Page