Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
CountyCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams6831365235.54667324261.13522155324333763152312222535148792171234
Alcorn91461271398.51321448127139.410653657146813182462265058310447394895610
Amite274693259103656.5830.96332001165369153143113936330821117263
Attala488956114134490194999.81637312763181063180773688816169883466616
Benton196694543115637.51262.83252762683649194594232373144562253931
Bolivar84714351372833623541.248.517296204185956129941532047119931414051
Calhoun36383810416381041542116.11321901602011856155564269313149434101113
Carroll2141297862866.54207317528183751215817354721581735470
Chickasaw45291635572964332453.240.596202124156388745192974186001897740
Choctaw19541580.594647734602353120426892321118326223211183260
Claiborne204623111141259361259.536104355100224244720229163346252245532
Clarke393651371.5112866.58217122715770781428787290732878729071
Clay51382141482854412243.645152082959944398120157744574801453147
Coahoma69291623662840532536.45592511335167389133130985586991247556
Copiah7085304246.5304251.52940.8501947627489477110360145855094021323753
Covington501661273102071.5713.27746979364721423514683772351468377
Desoto505571082267.585177510420.772401577943761703847376547135582707973
Forrest18289179981919510714190104.3151085235933819289695323809115672883686215
Franklin19067365473755737.85456992990043112634137625425691342252
George6393325038294548.53453.43815021234965252125951976438117141838143
Greene3124258022.5258023.52887.919864227663464010083322561998033136019
Grenada52942140492751442242.547178263367236328098152814879901507745
Hancock1134732829223533112354313.62197736174263254012849511374821209231070452
Harrison5106376415278621696814160.465016989825171379295517582286286887565286
Hinds640115228121486762750979.423450382703601469718613629051221797362805222
Holmes5062244741.53263342752.742212964207032369798192384295451874142
Humphreys23729375273064835.65874463139139123069128325829471232257
Issaquena2811365413656.5136565922106857136512989563651298954
Itawamba5458761398.5681251281147.782781450960251112959354258828829528578
Jackson3639230484202847825.530483.620184280506382647711080030486201057022908421
Jasper3944718702582410.480564143082915593942791518383979
Jefferson1774137325.5105637.51163.23181294582329184081229683238372159535
Jefferson Davis2661145235.51868311661.633195367341611205967222833459672228333
Jones17548613557975539.57643.246361192058358120270551542946262471496846
Kemper23021043451252421253.240.5109604761128134481193943944811939437
Lafayette1066599782927682321.87090688503744481547728707637723872
Lamar1660662385112374289557.537304441833363192338512053237316351918838
Lauderdale197781155832142723012161.334617333121340203436992207436421892131236
Lawrence30751548401239541652.44399473234838275797187844357971878441
Leake7014811741014781116.27459968549731741045834743953561975
Lee232891596928.5192822217675.926839933606635254639292753426620912674226
Leflore827981075.591179.5910.67929813601811531123746812870345581
Lincoln9044444939505539.54853.33934199378143361175271937340172411905739
Lowndes150111077127134892012079.922755625033827184433092884623412862749923
Madison28784371371.5441576.54114.276400461391366721472951517613832483776
Marion635026140612463871260407.411382742177541370949461487131906541419911
Marshall8325101121121441735125149.67739258879981794512854059942607510399
Monroe8664708022.5698023.57283.22148900564402095263073027821254122924820
Montgomery2433008252170415.9751220501479713925689751392568974
Neshoba8403465533.56173295667.22831154370753476203092414828201662397827
Newton5729244246.51933622238.35383761462065388011139945360751061265
Noxubee2925827621551441240.75187983007942174212143425242121434249
Oktibbeha9309202267.5192071.52627.86815282164166434935210085688808949867
Panola92272224652729652829.7652311025046503410050108836697291053666
Pearl River13496225166618113410.5199147.5914289810588262637356854453772120533827
Perry3124411311043138940127.8112455378595963146164679711142364558111
Pike10771393654373459.53734.55920640191636171135501256659130391209258
Pontotoc85585464317284215867.327237942780345109207272430027193332266630
Prentiss59794474245694174677.72426289439693078166122780924162792725224
Quitman190221075.521179.5210.181415421840552730380880730380880
Rankin381791684444135355814939.3521186673108241258549291444751541641424650
Scott7710364741.53343503646.84433075428993156133981738944132181715544
Sharkey114232663.521874323.169255822399543986858369986858369
Simpson72312839501419732128.467717199177137763510557676678923468
Smith41232580.5378125.38217984361803788190782788190782
Stone4321100231395220499229.935907913672531513639784215334558799603
Sunflower6426172663.5274251.52233.562119941866562347708119146176531182961
Tallahatchie3231397851576.5411.8782041631777514084337781408433778
Tate7071212960.5243459.52433.761162122292753338749123336084341188959
Tippah5571931675921657106189.453587364392161773866469351535520637125
Tishomingo4461811814106238398219.245375812050751313548579468434460771724
Tunica312492960.5144548.51341.248.5168495393422174688149804945261446248
Union745676103176891187499.217398255341323110270913647217253833417317
Walthall3800287325.51847462565.62991252401351409171240302988212311329
Warren122261229918120981611694.618884387233612190422493448718410423350118
Washington131888866301037825.510276.725713965413721139366962768025356582689725
Wayne5293295533.51426691629.16656911075270465983112856459831128562
Webster24305206983362730.36448461994260122688110236526881102364
Wilkinson197973557105144735.95753702713548112581129285725811292855
Winston4445316928.52761352965.43027673622561734107052397130107052397128
Yalobusha28523512211331161335123.41219720691441549128164478112126184408912
Yazoo694275108159313410.577110.614901571298724130279294018314275683966314
Statewide766180552172na585776na577075.3na357664046681na8911210082627442na201971026383na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams46673224362355493122.95211.5580060
Alcorn13214487449481515111314.2121617.51011.134
Amite103656.5546519810570074.50072.50060
Attala449019209404273024918.47510.222510.22
Benton115637.55584282454315.137.50072.50060
Bolivar28336219833233834911.264.50072.50060
Calhoun3810415197915431515513.7154111812.713
Carroll62866.518888783730074.50072.50060
Chickasaw29643313018287264124.44112.2530060
Choctaw946474634236204715.137.50072.50060
Claiborne125936826140111250074.50072.50060
Clarke112866.5276269967912.55412.5520060
Clay28544112065234384835.831.559.72311.919.5
Coahoma28405315826226965211.46245.83211.428
Copiah304251.512217171996057.12845.634.511.428
Covington102071.54061809177125812540060
Desoto851775517801030270224.441163.24720.437
Forrest195107149254550698163016.48168.725.531.623.5
Franklin7375536481906058210.52115.2390060
George294548.518681293144011.66011.65711.623.5
Greene258023.510819346103451690072.50060
Grenada27514413153248194623.8471018.9811.919.5
Hancock353311217759415721323228.233026.4221.821.5
Harrison8621696479083943986489.42311722.9461.231
Hinds486762720736432364387611.918253.942.530.536
Holmes3263341452928527422445611.9160060
Humphreys730645154215515414.243312.61514.28
Issaquena13656.598134911330074.50072.50060
Itawamba681251252886969645712.81635.536.50060
Jackson2847825.51671154598119195.236318.52741.134
Jasper258228727262780074.50072.50060
Jefferson105637.567943823526211.31915.634.515.64
Jefferson Davis18683193523492232518.8627.5290060
Jones975539.543940250574521.1660072.50060
Kemper125242842136448300074.528.725.528.73
Lafayette2927681315312465660074.532.8500060
Lamar1237428374962274351106300072.50060
Lauderdale1427230680623438136115.63473.54431.525.5
Lawrence1239541134236753290074.526.53113.310.5
Leake101478572181327611.46211.459.50060
Lee19282221039604477522114.73993.942.50060
Leflore91179.5105412688222.4550072.50060
Lincoln505539.531171344543544.44111.1610060
Lowndes13489206574443789231610.72053.3450060
Madison441576.51763661678041.46210.3620060
Marion246387115095523644011523.641422534.76
Marshall1441735729958744181214.410.51821.6622.416
Monroe698023.544045506931755.831.51011.51711.231
Montgomery521702471100977128.226.50072.50060
Neshoba61732931916379502733.64844.8400060
Newton193362682311919690074.50072.50060
Noxubee1551447384251424413.4490072.50060
Oktibbeha192071.512442134176522.15733.24711.134
Panola27296512574136166433.35044.34122.217.5
Pearl River18113410.510300076238121914.1132115.61353.79
Perry43138926130836631039.62213.2470060
Pike373459.522535208995532.85321.955.50060
Pontotoc72842132257378182811.264.589.32411.231
Prentiss5694172042734197371728.4246.73023.310.5
Quitman21179.516788753740074.5210.520.515.35
Rankin1353558673851772359359.224215.536.50060
Scott33435017047221255333.94610131422.614.5
Sharkey21874139212118680074.50072.50060
Simpson1419737241100127234.1440072.50060
Smith378115033639810074.50072.50060
Stone9522044732110949042762.511125.53511.61
Sunflower274251.510984169786146.22923.1490060
Tallahatchie51576.527888589750074.50072.50060
Tate243459.58630121656745.73311.459.50060
Tippah921657508679124071221.55610.81911.821.5
Tishomingo106238360318135081349252453.8112.217.5
Tunica144548.56510208035613.251619.2713.212
Union6891184464860109130074.51216.1110060
Walthall18474611610304203925.33512.65112.614.5
Warren12098165792447281181713.91475.7330060
Washington1037825.56030545489211612.11775.33821.525.5
Wayne1426698276156116211.95911.955.50060
Webster833623624148606328.226.528.2280060
Wilkinson105144465223299500074.50072.50060
Winston27613520421457282012.256715.71224.57
Yalobusha3311613244748551790074.5310.520.50060
Yazoo9313410.53926856497141014.410.51318.7911.428
Statewide585776na307207140129na5887.7na5607.3na741na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams46673232/4670%14.58/4617%57.00/460%53.51/462%50.01/462%54.53/467%41.01/462%7.50/460%46.5
Alcorn132144860/13245%40.542/13232%42.50/1320%53.58/1326%27.55/1324%42.017/13213%22.00/1320%51.00/1320%46.5
Amite103656.59/1090%6.50/100%77.01/1010%4.00/100%68.50/100%71.00/100%72.00/100%51.00/100%46.5
Attala44901915/4434%62.014/4432%42.50/440%53.56/4414%7.03/447%22.54/449%31.00/440%51.02/445%1.0
Benton115637.55/1145%40.55/1145%21.00/110%53.51/119%15.00/110%71.00/110%72.00/110%51.00/110%46.5
Bolivar28336221/2875%13.04/2814%63.00/280%53.50/280%68.51/284%42.01/284%58.01/284%5.50/280%46.5
Calhoun381041519/3850%35.010/3826%48.01/383%11.03/388%17.52/385%36.03/388%34.50/380%51.00/380%46.5
Carroll62866.55/683%9.00/60%77.01/617%2.00/60%68.50/60%71.00/60%72.00/60%51.00/60%46.5
Chickasaw2964336/2921%75.519/2966%2.50/290%53.50/290%68.52/297%22.52/297%41.00/290%51.00/290%46.5
Choctaw946473/933%64.53/933%38.00/90%53.50/90%68.51/911%10.02/922%7.00/90%51.00/90%46.5
Claiborne12593610/1283%9.01/128%69.00/120%53.50/120%68.50/120%71.01/128%34.50/120%51.00/120%46.5
Clarke112866.51/119%81.09/1182%1.00/110%53.50/110%68.51/119%13.50/110%72.00/110%51.00/110%46.5
Clay28544113/2846%38.510/2836%32.00/280%53.51/284%39.52/287%22.52/287%41.00/280%51.00/280%46.5
Coahoma28405318/2864%20.07/2825%49.50/280%53.51/284%39.50/280%71.01/284%58.01/284%5.50/280%46.5
Copiah304251.512/3040%47.08/3027%47.00/300%53.53/3010%13.02/307%22.55/3017%15.00/300%51.00/300%46.5
Covington102071.53/1030%66.55/1050%12.50/100%53.50/100%68.51/1010%11.51/1010%26.50/100%51.00/100%46.5
Desoto85177529/8534%62.014/8516%59.52/852%13.012/8514%7.010/8512%8.517/8520%12.01/851%14.00/850%46.5
Forrest19510714108/19555%28.033/19517%57.02/1951%19.523/19512%9.57/1954%42.019/19510%26.52/1951%14.01/1951%7.0
Franklin737551/714%80.01/714%63.03/743%1.01/714%7.01/714%6.00/70%72.00/70%51.00/70%46.5
George294548.56/2921%75.519/2966%2.50/290%53.50/290%68.51/293%49.03/2910%26.50/290%51.00/290%46.5
Greene258023.56/2524%72.512/2548%15.50/250%53.54/2516%5.01/254%42.02/258%34.50/250%51.00/250%46.5
Grenada27514415/2756%26.54/2715%61.00/270%53.52/277%22.50/270%71.06/2722%7.00/270%51.00/270%46.5
Hancock3533112125/35335%59.5164/35346%18.54/3531%19.511/3533%45.521/3536%30.520/3536%49.03/3531%14.05/3531%7.0
Harrison8621696318/86237%56.0429/86250%12.510/8621%19.522/8623%45.526/8623%49.054/8626%49.02/8620%51.01/8620%46.5
Hinds4867627247/48651%32.0115/48624%51.54/4861%19.553/48611%11.023/4865%36.035/4867%41.08/4862%7.51/4860%46.5
Holmes32633426/3281%11.52/326%70.00/320%53.50/320%68.52/326%30.52/326%49.00/320%51.00/320%46.5
Humphreys730643/743%42.50/70%77.00/70%53.50/70%68.51/714%6.03/743%2.00/70%51.00/70%46.5
Issaquena13656.51/1100%3.00/10%77.00/10%53.50/10%68.50/10%71.00/10%72.00/10%51.00/10%46.5
Itawamba681251226/6838%53.531/6846%18.54/686%7.05/687%22.52/683%49.00/680%72.00/680%51.00/680%46.5
Jackson2847825.5162/28457%24.582/28429%45.54/2841%19.511/2844%39.58/2843%49.013/2845%54.53/2841%14.01/2840%46.5
Jasper25822/2100%3.00/20%77.00/20%53.50/20%68.50/20%71.00/20%72.00/20%51.00/20%46.5
Jefferson105637.57/1070%14.50/100%77.00/100%53.51/1010%13.01/1010%11.51/1010%26.50/100%51.00/100%46.5
Jefferson Davis1868315/1828%69.56/1833%38.00/180%53.51/186%27.54/1822%1.51/186%49.01/186%3.00/180%46.5
Jones975539.563/9765%18.521/9722%53.00/970%53.51/971%53.51/971%58.010/9710%26.51/971%14.00/970%46.5
Kemper12524210/1283%9.02/1217%57.00/120%53.50/120%68.50/120%71.00/120%72.00/120%51.00/120%46.5
Lafayette29276810/2934%62.013/2945%21.00/290%53.50/290%68.50/290%71.06/2921%9.50/290%51.00/290%46.5
Lamar123742845/12337%56.041/12333%38.01/1231%19.51/1231%53.59/1237%22.525/12320%12.01/1231%14.00/1230%46.5
Lauderdale142723055/14239%51.069/14249%14.00/1420%53.56/1424%39.55/1424%42.06/1424%58.01/1421%14.00/1420%46.5
Lawrence1239546/1250%35.05/1242%24.51/128%6.00/120%68.50/120%71.00/120%72.00/120%51.00/120%46.5
Leake1014785/1050%35.01/1010%68.01/1010%4.01/1010%13.00/100%71.02/1020%12.00/100%51.00/100%46.5
Lee192822282/19243%42.577/19240%26.50/1920%53.54/1922%50.07/1924%42.020/19210%26.50/1920%51.02/1921%7.0
Leflore91179.56/967%17.01/911%66.00/90%53.50/90%68.52/922%1.50/90%72.00/90%51.00/90%46.5
Lincoln505539.530/5060%21.015/5030%44.00/500%53.51/502%50.03/506%30.51/502%60.50/500%51.00/500%46.5
Lowndes134892053/13440%47.053/13440%26.51/1341%19.57/1345%32.59/1347%22.510/1347%41.01/1341%14.00/1340%46.5
Madison441576.516/4436%58.023/4452%9.50/440%53.52/445%32.52/445%36.01/442%60.50/440%51.00/440%46.5
Marion246387160/24624%72.5116/24647%17.00/2460%53.510/2464%39.55/2462%54.555/24622%7.00/2460%51.00/2460%46.5
Marshall144173556/14439%51.063/14444%23.00/1440%53.55/1443%45.57/1445%36.012/1448%34.51/1441%14.00/1440%46.5
Monroe698023.524/6935%59.531/6945%21.03/694%9.04/696%27.51/691%58.05/697%41.00/690%51.01/691%7.0
Montgomery521700/50%82.00/50%77.00/50%53.51/520%3.01/520%3.03/560%1.00/50%51.00/50%46.5
Neshoba61732923/6138%53.531/6151%11.00/610%53.51/612%50.02/613%49.04/617%41.00/610%51.00/610%46.5
Newton1933628/1942%44.08/1942%24.50/190%53.50/190%68.50/190%71.03/1916%17.00/190%51.00/190%46.5
Noxubee1551448/1553%30.55/1533%38.00/150%53.51/157%22.50/150%71.01/157%41.00/150%51.00/150%46.5
Oktibbeha192071.511/1958%22.53/1916%59.50/190%53.51/195%32.51/195%36.03/1916%17.00/190%51.00/190%46.5
Panola2729659/2733%64.514/2752%9.51/274%9.01/274%39.52/277%22.50/270%72.00/270%51.00/270%46.5
Pearl River18113410.567/18137%56.067/18137%30.01/1811%19.514/1818%17.55/1813%49.025/18114%20.50/1810%51.02/1811%7.0
Perry43138923/4353%30.514/4333%38.01/432%13.02/435%32.51/432%54.52/435%54.50/430%51.00/430%46.5
Pike373459.525/3768%16.07/3719%55.00/370%53.52/375%32.51/373%49.02/375%54.50/370%51.00/370%46.5
Pontotoc72842129/7240%47.038/7253%8.00/720%53.50/720%68.51/721%58.04/726%49.00/720%51.00/720%46.5
Prentiss56941713/5623%74.021/5638%29.00/560%53.513/5623%2.04/567%22.55/569%31.00/560%51.00/560%46.5
Quitman21179.52/2100%3.00/20%77.00/20%53.50/20%68.50/20%71.00/20%72.00/20%51.00/20%46.5
Rankin135355876/13556%26.515/13511%66.00/1350%53.524/13518%4.011/1358%16.07/1355%54.52/1351%14.00/1350%46.5
Scott3343505/3315%78.518/3355%7.00/330%53.51/333%45.52/336%30.54/3312%23.02/336%3.01/333%2.5
Sharkey218742/2100%3.00/20%77.00/20%53.50/20%68.50/20%71.00/20%72.00/20%51.00/20%46.5
Simpson1419737/1450%35.02/1414%63.00/140%53.51/147%22.52/1414%6.02/1414%20.50/140%51.00/140%46.5
Smith37813/3100%3.00/30%77.00/30%53.50/30%68.50/30%71.00/30%72.00/30%51.00/30%46.5
Stone95220425/9526%71.031/9533%38.02/952%13.023/9524%1.04/954%42.06/956%49.01/951%14.03/953%2.5
Sunflower274251.58/2730%66.515/2756%6.00/270%53.50/270%68.54/2715%4.00/270%72.00/270%51.00/270%46.5
Tallahatchie51576.52/540%47.03/560%4.50/50%53.50/50%68.50/50%71.00/50%72.00/50%51.00/50%46.5
Tate243459.513/2454%29.07/2429%45.50/240%53.52/248%17.52/248%16.00/240%72.00/240%51.00/240%46.5
Tippah92165714/9215%78.544/9248%15.50/920%53.56/927%22.56/927%22.522/9224%5.00/920%51.00/920%46.5
Tishomingo106238321/10620%77.064/10660%4.51/1061%19.52/1062%50.02/1062%54.516/10615%19.00/1060%51.00/1060%46.5
Tunica144548.58/1457%24.53/1421%54.00/140%53.51/147%22.50/140%71.01/147%41.01/147%1.00/140%46.5
Union68911831/6846%38.523/6834%34.00/680%53.50/680%68.50/680%71.013/6819%14.00/680%51.01/681%7.0
Walthall1847467/1839%51.07/1839%28.00/180%53.51/186%27.51/186%30.51/186%49.01/186%3.00/180%46.5
Warren120981634/12028%69.543/12036%32.01/1201%19.56/1205%32.511/1209%13.525/12021%9.50/1200%51.00/1200%46.5
Washington1037825.567/10365%18.54/1034%71.00/1030%53.58/1038%17.58/1038%16.016/10316%17.00/1030%51.00/1030%46.5
Wayne1426694/1429%68.05/1436%32.00/140%53.50/140%68.51/147%22.54/1429%3.00/140%51.00/140%46.5
Webster833624/850%35.02/825%49.50/80%53.51/812%9.51/812%8.50/80%72.00/80%51.00/80%46.5
Wilkinson1051449/1090%6.50/100%77.01/1010%4.00/100%68.50/100%71.00/100%72.00/100%51.00/100%46.5
Winston27613522/2781%11.53/2711%66.01/274%9.01/274%39.50/270%71.00/270%72.00/270%51.00/270%46.5
Yalobusha331161319/3358%22.511/3333%38.00/330%53.50/330%68.50/330%71.03/339%31.00/330%51.00/330%46.5
Yazoo9313410.537/9340%47.022/9324%51.50/930%53.54/934%39.56/936%30.523/9325%4.00/930%51.01/931%7.0
Statewide585776na2,476/5,85742%na2,118/5,85736%na52/5,8571%na329/5,8576%na259/5,8574%na566/5,85710%na35/5,8571%na22/5,8570%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams5/519.80%33.01/511.96%29.01/511.96%160/510.00%53
Alcorn21/16712.57%19.08/1674.79%13.06/1673.59%81/1670.60%19
Amite1/1010.00%30.51/1010.00%5.01/1010.00%40/100.00%53
Attala3/664.55%58.00/660.00%63.00/660.00%570/660.00%53
Benton1/137.69%46.00/130.00%63.00/130.00%570/130.00%53
Bolivar0/650.00%75.50/650.00%63.00/650.00%570/650.00%53
Calhoun3/535.66%53.00/530.00%63.00/530.00%570/530.00%53
Carroll4/757.14%2.00/70.00%63.00/70.00%570/70.00%53
Chickasaw10/3528.57%6.50/350.00%63.00/350.00%570/350.00%53
Choctaw0/50.00%75.50/50.00%63.00/50.00%570/50.00%53
Claiborne1/244.17%61.01/244.17%16.00/240.00%571/244.17%3
Clarke1/812.50%20.00/80.00%63.00/80.00%570/80.00%53
Clay1/352.86%67.00/350.00%63.00/350.00%570/350.00%53
Coahoma1/372.70%68.00/370.00%63.00/370.00%570/370.00%53
Copiah0/620.00%75.50/620.00%63.00/620.00%570/620.00%53
Covington1/911.11%27.01/911.11%3.01/911.11%20/90.00%53
Desoto8/1525.26%55.02/1521.32%37.00/1520.00%571/1520.66%17
Forrest19/2507.60%47.010/2504.00%17.06/2502.40%132/2500.80%16
Franklin1/1010.00%30.50/100.00%63.00/100.00%570/100.00%53
George5/707.14%49.04/705.71%10.02/702.86%111/701.43%8
Greene0/310.00%75.51/313.23%19.51/313.23%100/310.00%53
Grenada2/424.76%57.00/420.00%63.00/420.00%570/420.00%53
Hancock43/5387.99%42.09/5381.67%32.05/5380.93%243/5380.56%20
Harrison127/1,2949.81%32.041/1,2943.17%22.011/1,2940.85%2617/1,2941.31%9
Hinds59/9016.55%51.014/9011.55%33.06/9010.67%275/9010.55%21
Holmes4/3312.12%22.01/333.03%25.00/330.00%570/330.00%53
Humphreys3/1618.75%10.00/160.00%63.00/160.00%570/160.00%53
Issaquena0/10.00%75.50/10.00%63.00/10.00%570/10.00%53
Itawamba16/9516.84%12.04/954.21%15.01/951.05%211/951.05%12
Jackson41/5008.20%40.09/5001.80%30.03/5000.60%286/5001.20%10
Jasper7/1546.67%3.01/156.67%8.01/156.67%60/150.00%53
Jefferson1/195.26%55.00/190.00%63.00/190.00%570/190.00%53
Jefferson Davis1/175.88%52.01/175.88%9.00/170.00%570/170.00%53
Jones7/897.87%44.01/891.12%38.00/890.00%571/891.12%11
Kemper3/1915.79%14.52/1910.53%4.02/1910.53%30/190.00%53
Lafayette2/385.26%55.02/385.26%12.00/380.00%570/380.00%53
Lamar7/779.09%35.09/7711.69%2.02/772.60%124/775.19%2
Lauderdale18/1879.63%34.00/1870.00%63.00/1870.00%570/1870.00%53
Lawrence6/2030.00%5.00/200.00%63.00/200.00%570/200.00%53
Leake4/1428.57%6.51/147.14%7.01/147.14%50/140.00%53
Lee22/19611.22%26.05/1962.55%26.01/1960.51%301/1960.51%22
Leflore0/100.00%75.50/100.00%63.00/100.00%570/100.00%53
Lincoln6/758.00%41.00/750.00%63.00/750.00%570/750.00%53
Lowndes16/14211.27%25.06/1424.23%14.05/1423.52%90/1420.00%53
Madison3/744.05%63.01/741.35%36.01/741.35%190/740.00%53
Marion47/33114.20%16.018/3315.44%11.04/3311.21%205/3311.51%7
Marshall11/1487.43%48.01/1480.68%42.00/1480.00%570/1480.00%53
Monroe10/9910.10%29.00/990.00%63.00/990.00%570/990.00%53
Montgomery0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Neshoba6/708.57%37.01/701.43%35.01/701.43%180/700.00%53
Newton0/330.00%75.50/330.00%63.00/330.00%570/330.00%53
Noxubee1/128.33%39.00/120.00%63.00/120.00%570/120.00%53
Oktibbeha4/2913.79%17.01/293.45%18.00/290.00%570/290.00%53
Panola2/306.67%50.00/300.00%63.00/300.00%570/300.00%53
Pearl River26/3068.50%38.07/3062.29%28.03/3060.98%223/3060.98%13
Perry6/678.96%36.01/671.49%34.00/670.00%570/670.00%53
Pike15/6224.19%8.02/623.23%19.50/620.00%572/623.23%4
Pontotoc9/8610.47%28.02/862.33%27.02/862.33%140/860.00%53
Prentiss5/637.94%43.02/633.17%22.01/631.59%171/631.59%6
Quitman0/20.00%75.50/20.00%63.00/20.00%570/20.00%53
Rankin13/2944.42%59.03/2941.02%39.01/2940.34%311/2940.34%23
Scott0/340.00%75.50/340.00%63.00/340.00%570/340.00%53
Sharkey0/30.00%75.50/30.00%63.00/30.00%570/30.00%53
Simpson2/464.35%60.00/460.00%63.00/460.00%570/460.00%53
Smith1/333.33%4.00/30.00%63.00/30.00%570/30.00%53
Stone6/1533.92%65.01/1530.65%43.00/1530.00%571/1530.65%18
Sunflower4/2119.05%9.00/210.00%63.00/210.00%570/210.00%53
Tallahatchie0/30.00%75.50/30.00%63.00/30.00%570/30.00%53
Tate1/254.00%64.00/250.00%63.00/250.00%570/250.00%53
Tippah20/12416.13%13.09/1247.26%6.05/1244.03%70/1240.00%53
Tishomingo12/10311.65%23.01/1030.97%40.01/1030.97%230/1030.00%53
Tunica0/90.00%75.50/90.00%63.00/90.00%570/90.00%53
Union9/1167.76%45.02/1161.72%31.01/1160.86%251/1160.86%15
Walthall6/4413.64%18.00/440.00%63.00/440.00%570/440.00%53
Warren6/1893.17%66.06/1893.17%22.01/1890.53%294/1892.12%5
Washington13/11511.30%24.01/1150.87%41.00/1150.00%571/1150.87%14
Wayne4/2317.39%11.00/230.00%63.00/230.00%570/230.00%53
Webster0/80.00%75.50/80.00%63.00/80.00%570/80.00%53
Wilkinson0/90.00%75.50/90.00%63.00/90.00%570/90.00%53
Winston5/4112.20%21.00/410.00%63.00/410.00%570/410.00%53
Yalobusha6/3815.79%14.50/380.00%63.00/380.00%570/380.00%53
Yazoo4/974.12%62.03/973.09%24.02/972.06%150/970.00%53
Statewide738/8,4088.78%na197/8,4082.34%na79/8,4080.94%na63/8,4080.75%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams4667322/2100%29.520/4,1994.832.014/3441%61.012/3435%32.58/3424%23.5
Alcorn13214487/1354%71.054/9,2195.918.046/8554%41.028/8533%36.511/8513%52.0
Amite103656.50/0na%na5/7356.814.51/333%73.52/367%8.00/30%77.5
Attala4490197/978%48.03/9793.154.019/4344%55.514/4333%36.510/4323%25.5
Benton115637.51/1100%29.54/1,7232.364.55/1338%68.07/1354%14.01/138%61.5
Bolivar2833621/1100%29.514/1,6598.47.018/2767%20.08/2730%45.01/274%70.5
Calhoun38104155/5100%29.55/3,5981.477.022/3759%30.013/3735%32.52/375%68.5
Carroll62866.50/0na%na12/84114.34.01/425%77.53/475%6.00/40%77.5
Chickasaw2964332/2100%29.59/4,6841.969.53/1030%76.07/1070%7.00/100%77.5
Choctaw946471/1100%29.53/1,9481.575.52/450%49.01/425%58.51/425%20.5
Claiborne1259360/0na%na0/170.080.03/838%68.05/862%9.00/80%77.5
Clarke112866.51/1100%29.53/1,3262.364.52/1217%80.05/1242%19.05/1242%10.0
Clay2854413/3100%29.55/2,0762.461.52/633%73.52/633%36.52/633%13.0
Coahoma2840530/10%81.523/4,9014.734.08/1173%13.02/1118%67.51/119%57.0
Copiah304251.53/560%67.510/4,8762.167.024/3471%15.56/3418%67.54/3412%54.0
Covington102071.51/1100%29.55/1,1094.538.03/475%11.00/40%79.01/425%20.5
Desoto85177519/2286%45.064/11,2085.719.045/8255%37.525/8230%45.012/8215%45.5
Forrest1951071420/3067%62.0110/16,1416.814.561/13346%52.053/13340%25.019/13314%49.0
Franklin737552/2100%29.51/2583.943.51/1100%7.00/10%79.00/10%77.5
George294548.51/1100%29.532/4,0747.98.07/1741%61.05/1729%49.55/1729%16.5
Greene258023.54/580%46.511/2,1345.225.013/2552%45.010/2540%25.02/258%61.5
Grenada2751441/250%75.05/1,0534.734.07/1450%49.04/1429%49.53/1421%30.0
Hancock353311219/3259%69.0172/37,2604.636.5116/22053%43.069/22031%41.035/22016%43.0
Harrison862169624/4850%75.0385/77,3175.027.5180/43741%61.0175/43740%25.082/43719%35.5
Hinds486762754/7671%57.0154/25,2716.117.0128/30143%57.099/30133%36.574/30125%20.5
Holmes3263341/250%75.05/1,6933.055.010/2442%58.07/2429%49.57/2429%16.5
Humphreys730640/10%81.51/6521.575.55/862%25.02/825%58.51/812%54.0
Issaquena13656.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Itawamba68125124/757%70.024/5,9484.042.023/4156%34.011/4127%54.57/4117%39.5
Jackson2847825.519/19100%29.5123/25,0484.930.0117/21255%37.560/21228%52.535/21217%39.5
Jasper25820/0na%na0/1030.080.03/475%11.00/40%79.01/425%20.5
Jefferson105637.51/250%75.03/9523.252.55/5100%7.00/50%79.00/50%77.5
Jefferson Davis1868313/560%67.55/6477.710.02/1020%79.03/1030%45.05/1050%8.0
Jones975539.52/2100%29.542/9,0454.636.521/4151%46.520/4149%15.50/410%77.5
Kemper1252420/0na%na2/8402.461.53/560%28.02/540%25.00/50%77.5
Lafayette2927680/0na%na18/4,9843.645.54/944%55.55/956%11.00/90%77.5
Lamar12374289/1090%43.5117/18,0156.516.049/8160%28.016/8120%66.016/8120%33.5
Lauderdale14272308/1173%55.550/14,1373.548.031/8935%71.539/8944%17.019/8921%30.0
Lawrence1239540/0na%na0/7290.080.05/1338%68.04/1331%41.04/1331%15.0
Leake1014781/1100%29.510/1,3987.212.54/667%20.01/617%69.51/617%39.5
Lee19282228/1173%55.575/13,7005.520.548/8855%37.526/8830%45.014/8816%43.0
Leflore91179.52/2100%29.53/9013.350.56/967%20.00/90%79.03/933%13.0
Lincoln505539.52/450%75.024/3,0667.89.07/1839%64.52/1811%74.59/1850%8.0
Lowndes134892012/1675%52.566/11,9475.520.530/8038%68.033/8041%21.517/8021%30.0
Madison441576.51/425%79.022/4,9644.439.518/2378%9.04/2317%69.51/234%70.5
Marion246387110/1567%62.068/20,7213.350.5123/23453%43.074/23432%39.037/23416%43.0
Marshall14417355/1242%78.071/13,4805.323.038/7749%51.023/7730%45.016/7721%30.0
Monroe698023.54/580%46.59/4,8441.969.529/5355%37.519/5336%29.05/539%57.0
Montgomery521702/2100%29.55/1,3853.645.54/4100%7.00/40%79.00/40%77.5
Neshoba6173292/367%62.015/5,9392.559.011/2938%68.016/2955%13.02/297%65.5
Newton1933620/0na%na0/1,9640.080.015/2171%15.53/2114%72.03/2114%49.0
Noxubee1551441/1100%29.58/1,6155.027.51/911%81.05/956%11.03/933%13.0
Oktibbeha192071.52/2100%29.55/3,0731.673.58/1457%32.05/1436%29.01/147%65.5
Panola2729652/367%62.05/2,8301.871.58/1267%20.03/1225%58.51/128%61.5
Pearl River18113410.512/1963%66.020/3,9315.126.075/12162%25.028/12123%63.018/12115%45.5
Perry4313892/367%62.011/3,8132.956.017/3057%32.012/3040%25.01/303%72.0
Pike373459.53/3100%29.513/3,6883.548.012/2060%28.07/2035%32.51/205%68.5
Pontotoc7284211/1100%29.515/7,5192.068.023/4255%37.512/4229%49.57/4217%39.5
Prentiss5694173/1718%80.014/3,5503.943.517/4141%61.010/4124%62.014/4134%11.0
Quitman21179.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Rankin135355827/3577%49.077/7,8349.85.027/8432%75.041/8449%15.516/8419%35.5
Scott3343502/367%62.06/2,2652.657.021/2875%11.03/2811%74.54/2814%49.0
Sharkey218740/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Simpson1419733/3100%29.513/1,7817.311.020/2871%15.54/2814%72.04/2814%49.0
Smith37810/0na%na0/570.080.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stone95220414/2752%72.047/8,9515.323.043/8551%46.523/8527%54.519/8522%27.0
Sunflower274251.53/475%52.56/2,3542.559.05/862%25.02/825%58.51/812%54.0
Tallahatchie51576.50/0na%na1/3113.252.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Tate243459.53/475%52.511/2,3224.734.07/1839%64.510/1856%11.01/186%67.0
Tippah9216578/1267%62.057/11,6364.930.050/8757%32.019/8722%64.018/8721%30.0
Tishomingo10623833/475%52.541/10,0494.141.036/7250%49.030/7242%19.06/728%61.5
Tunica144548.51/1100%29.53/1,8191.673.55/771%15.51/714%72.01/714%49.0
Union6891180/0na%na17/6,6712.559.032/5064%23.014/5028%52.54/508%61.5
Walthall1847462/2100%29.59/1,8244.930.012/2255%37.58/2236%29.02/229%57.0
Warren120981613/1776%50.039/7,3885.323.032/7145%53.522/7131%41.017/7124%23.5
Washington1037825.511/1669%58.044/9,8884.439.545/8553%43.018/8521%65.022/8526%18.0
Wayne1426691/1100%29.54/1,7762.364.58/1267%20.03/1225%58.51/128%61.5
Webster833622/2100%29.53/8563.548.01/425%77.51/425%58.52/450%8.0
Wilkinson1051440/0na%na2/2219.06.00/20%82.00/20%79.02/2100%6.0
Winston2761351/1100%29.51/5621.871.57/1741%61.07/1741%21.53/1718%37.0
Yalobusha33116130/0na%na4/1,7552.364.59/2045%53.57/2035%32.54/2020%33.5
Yazoo9313410.59/1090%43.540/5,5807.212.518/5235%71.522/5242%19.012/5223%25.5
Statewide585776na403/58869%na2,383/501,6274.8na1,881/3,79050%na1,242/3,79033%na667/3,79018%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams46673220/4643%16.50/460%41.5
Alcorn132144839/13230%36.00/1320%41.5
Amite103656.53/1030%36.00/100%41.5
Attala4490190/440%78.00/440%41.5
Benton115637.54/1136%25.00/110%41.5
Bolivar2833627/2825%50.50/280%41.5
Calhoun381041514/3837%21.50/380%41.5
Carroll62866.51/617%62.00/60%41.5
Chickasaw29643314/2948%13.00/290%41.5
Choctaw946470/90%78.00/90%41.5
Claiborne1259368/1267%3.50/120%41.5
Clarke112866.52/1118%60.00/110%41.5
Clay28544113/2846%14.00/280%41.5
Coahoma28405318/2864%5.00/280%41.5
Copiah304251.57/3023%53.00/300%41.5
Covington102071.56/1060%7.50/100%41.5
Desoto85177522/8526%48.00/850%41.5
Forrest1951071452/19527%46.00/1950%41.5
Franklin737551/714%66.00/70%41.5
George294548.50/290%78.00/290%41.5
Greene258023.50/250%78.00/250%41.5
Grenada27514410/2737%21.50/270%41.5
Hancock353311271/35320%57.50/3530%41.5
Harrison8621696309/86236%25.00/8620%41.5
Hinds486762779/48616%64.00/4860%41.5
Holmes32633423/3272%2.00/320%41.5
Humphreys730641/714%66.00/70%41.5
Issaquena13656.50/10%78.00/10%41.5
Itawamba681251222/6832%31.50/680%41.5
Jackson2847825.580/28428%43.00/2840%41.5
Jasper25820/20%78.00/20%41.5
Jefferson105637.56/1060%7.50/100%41.5
Jefferson Davis1868316/1833%29.50/180%41.5
Jones975539.529/9730%36.00/970%41.5
Kemper1252428/1267%3.50/120%41.5
Lafayette2927689/2931%33.00/290%41.5
Lamar123742821/12317%62.00/1230%41.5
Lauderdale142723041/14229%39.50/1420%41.5
Lawrence1239544/1233%29.50/120%41.5
Leake1014785/1050%10.50/100%41.5
Lee192822250/19226%48.00/1920%41.5
Leflore91179.52/922%55.00/90%41.5
Lincoln505539.510/5020%57.50/500%41.5
Lowndes134892025/13419%59.00/1340%41.5
Madison441576.516/4436%25.00/440%41.5
Marion246387195/24639%19.00/2460%41.5
Marshall144173550/14435%27.50/1440%41.5
Monroe698023.519/6928%43.00/690%41.5
Montgomery521702/540%18.00/50%41.5
Neshoba61732918/6130%36.00/610%41.5
Newton1933626/1932%31.50/190%41.5
Noxubee1551448/1553%9.00/150%41.5
Oktibbeha192071.57/1937%21.50/190%41.5
Panola27296510/2737%21.50/270%41.5
Pearl River18113410.545/18125%50.50/1810%41.5
Perry43138910/4323%53.00/430%41.5
Pike373459.518/3749%12.00/370%41.5
Pontotoc72842120/7228%43.00/720%41.5
Prentiss5694178/5614%66.00/560%41.5
Quitman21179.50/20%78.00/20%41.5
Rankin135355815/13511%68.50/1350%41.5
Scott3343502/336%73.00/330%41.5
Sharkey218742/2100%1.00/20%41.5
Simpson1419736/1443%16.50/140%41.5
Smith37810/30%78.00/30%41.5
Stone95220427/9528%43.00/950%41.5
Sunflower274251.53/2711%68.50/270%41.5
Tallahatchie51576.50/50%78.00/50%41.5
Tate243459.54/2417%62.00/240%41.5
Tippah92165719/9221%56.00/920%41.5
Tishomingo106238331/10629%39.50/1060%41.5
Tunica144548.51/147%71.50/140%41.5
Union68911834/6850%10.50/680%41.5
Walthall1847465/1828%43.00/180%41.5
Warren120981628/12023%53.00/1200%41.5
Washington1037825.536/10335%27.50/1030%41.5
Wayne1426691/147%71.50/140%41.5
Webster833625/862%6.00/80%41.5
Wilkinson1051441/1010%70.00/100%41.5
Winston2761358/2730%36.00/270%41.5
Yalobusha331161315/3345%15.00/330%41.5
Yazoo9313410.524/9326%48.00/930%41.5
Statewide585776na1,641/5,85728%na0/5,8570%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams4667323610.444.54611.754.512/3633%47.51/333%38.0
Alcorn13214481278.653.513213.734.546/12736%42.011/2741%32.5
Amite103656.596721011594/944%26.00/0na%na
Attala4490195612.333.54424.9916/5629%56.00/50%71.0
Benton115637.593.679117.9704/944%26.00/0na%na
Bolivar2833624311.2402820.81422/4351%18.55/5100%16.5
Calhoun3810415387.1623816.91913/3834%45.01/425%46.0
Carroll62866.5212.931.561.9820/20%77.50/0na%na
Chickasaw296433166.569299.863.57/1644%26.00/10%71.0
Choctaw94647118297.4740/10%77.50/0na%na
Claiborne1259362318.1161230.149/2339%37.01/425%46.0
Clarke112866.555.474.5116.275.53/560%9.50/10%71.0
Clay285441219.6502812.6467/2133%47.50/40%71.0
Coahoma284053166.569288.7669/1656%12.51/617%53.5
Copiah304251.530855.53067820/3067%5.50/40%71.0
Covington102071.5650.65107.6733/650%20.03/475%19.5
Desoto8517751089.94885125158/10854%15.024/5147%29.0
Forrest1951071417910.842.519513.636.569/17939%37.012/3732%41.0
Franklin73755715.820715.9272/729%56.00/10%71.0
George294548.5328.653.5299.863.520/3262%7.50/10%71.0
Greene258023.52528025134410/2540%34.00/0na%na
Grenada2751442115.6212714.132.53/2114%70.00/100%71.0
Hancock353311232814.22435312.347.5130/32840%34.025/6936%34.5
Harrison862169676411.437.586213.340.5273/76436%42.028/16117%53.5
Hinds486762752220.31248625.18130/52225%60.07/2825%46.0
Holmes326334241046.53214.132.53/2412%71.00/60%71.0
Humphreys73064916.618.5716.323.55/956%12.53/475%19.5
Issaquena13656.517.460119.4160/10%77.50/0na%na
Itawamba6812512766.964.56812.149.539/7651%18.53/1817%53.5
Jackson2847825.530412.23528414.729.5129/30442%30.011/4326%43.0
Jasper2582711.437.529.2656/786%2.00/0na%na
Jefferson105637.5134.3781016267/1354%15.00/10%71.0
Jefferson Davis1868311439.561846.520/140%77.50/20%71.0
Jones975539.561763971061.522/6136%42.02/2100%16.5
Kemper1252421035.471225.771/1010%72.00/30%71.0
Lafayette292768914.125296.1772/922%66.50/40%71.0
Lamar1237428627.658.51235.97937/6260%9.54/4100%16.5
Lauderdale14272301159.3521421061.554/11547%21.510/1953%24.0
Lawrence1239541521.7101219.8155/1533%47.53/650%26.5
Leake10147882491011.754.53/838%39.50/30%71.0
Lee19282221594.97619213.340.538/15924%62.52/1217%53.5
Leflore91179.581.68195.4815/862%7.50/0na%na
Lincoln505539.54410.444.55020.9138/4418%68.50/10%71.0
Lowndes13489201079.74913411.65637/10735%44.00/50%71.0
Madison441576.53715.222448.667.517/3746%23.01/250%26.5
Marion2463871261855.524614.729.598/26138%39.55/1828%42.0
Marshall14417351016.866.514411.852.528/10128%58.00/170%71.0
Monroe698023.57011.3396916.421.520/7029%56.02/1513%57.0
Montgomery521700nana510.5600/0na%na0/0na%na
Neshoba6173294611416113.53811/4624%62.52/633%38.0
Newton193362245.873196.275.516/2467%5.50/10%71.0
Noxubee15514481236158.667.52/825%60.00/0na%na
Oktibbeha192071.52013.5291917.3188/2040%34.03/650%26.5
Panola2729652219.3132714.5317/2232%51.01/520%50.0
Pearl River18113410.522512.931.518121.511.573/22532%51.09/3923%49.0
Perry431389411046.54316.421.516/4139%37.00/10%71.0
Pike373459.5397.3613711.852.516/3941%32.01/333%38.0
Pontotoc728421544.677725.78032/5459%11.07/1741%32.5
Prentiss5694174413.7275613.43914/4432%51.01/617%53.5
Quitman21179.5256.23268.210/20%77.50/20%71.0
Rankin135355816814.82313522.31071/16842%30.07/2825%46.0
Scott3343503664.523312.347.519/3653%17.014/2458%22.0
Sharkey21874333.9824230/30%77.50/0na%na
Simpson141973286.866.5147.97023/2882%3.01/1100%16.5
Smith3781216.618.5328.650/20%77.50/0na%na
Stone95220410012.333.59513.734.545/10045%24.06/1833%38.0
Sunflower274251.5171330277.9703/1718%68.51/425%46.0
Tallahatchie51576.536.964.5518.9170/30%77.50/0na%na
Tate243459.52118.5152411.4579/2143%28.02/367%21.0
Tippah921657936.3719212.149.544/9347%21.53/933%38.0
Tishomingo1062383817.658.510613.24220/8125%60.03/2811%59.0
Tunica144548.5950.741411.3583/933%47.50/60%71.0
Union6891187613.6286813.636.532/7642%30.012/2450%26.5
Walthall184746286.5691814.82815/2854%15.00/10%71.0
Warren120981612213.82612021.511.538/12231%53.54/1136%34.5
Washington1037825.58817.31710316.52019/8822%66.55/1242%31.0
Wayne142669295.474.5147.77222/2976%4.03/743%30.0
Webster83362510.842.5816.323.50/50%77.50/20%71.0
Wilkinson10514479.5511016.2250/70%77.50/0na%na
Winston2761353119.2142727.967/3123%64.52/1217%53.5
Yalobusha3311613357.7573312.94511/3531%53.54/757%23.0
Yazoo9313410.57521.1119313.14317/7523%64.52/1612%58.0
Statewide585776na552111.6na585713.8na2,027/5,52137%na258/91028%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams11/4624%63.08/4617%57.58/4617%46.51/812%55.54/1136%38.03/933%36.03/838%39.0
Alcorn40/13230%55.023/13217%57.516/13212%57.58/1650%24.520/3067%15.515/2560%18.511/1765%27.0
Amite5/1050%18.50/100%79.00/100%78.50/0na%na3/3100%9.50/0na%na3/3100%17.0
Attala26/4459%11.523/4452%8.512/4427%24.05/1242%29.00/160%76.00/160%74.00/70%74.5
Benton2/1118%71.52/1118%55.02/1118%43.50/20%72.50/10%76.00/10%74.00/10%74.5
Bolivar18/2864%8.08/2829%38.06/2821%37.50/60%72.56/1250%25.50/60%74.08/1267%25.5
Calhoun12/3832%51.58/3821%49.58/3821%37.52/825%45.03/743%29.52/633%36.02/450%32.5
Carroll2/633%49.51/617%57.51/617%46.50/10%72.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Chickasaw2/297%78.01/293%75.00/290%78.50/0na%na4/580%12.04/4100%13.04/580%23.0
Choctaw0/90%80.50/90%79.00/90%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Claiborne10/1283%4.09/1275%3.08/1267%4.00/80%72.52/1217%56.51/812%61.01/812%62.0
Clarke0/110%80.50/110%79.00/110%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clay9/2832%51.57/2825%42.53/2811%59.52/367%17.01/714%61.51/714%58.00/10%74.5
Coahoma5/2818%71.52/287%72.02/287%68.50/20%72.51/1100%9.50/0na%na5/5100%17.0
Copiah8/3027%61.07/3023%44.57/3023%33.04/757%19.01/617%56.51/617%55.01/250%32.5
Covington2/1020%70.02/1020%52.51/1010%63.50/10%72.53/560%18.53/560%18.50/10%74.5
Desoto24/8528%59.511/8513%62.511/8513%55.56/1155%21.520/3067%15.512/1963%17.015/2462%28.5
Forrest69/19535%46.542/19522%46.534/19517%46.57/3421%50.021/5141%33.016/4337%29.08/2433%42.0
Franklin3/743%29.03/743%13.52/729%18.01/250%24.51/333%39.51/333%36.00/0na%na
George7/2924%63.02/297%72.01/293%74.01/1100%11.02/367%15.50/10%74.05/5100%17.0
Greene2/258%77.02/258%70.01/254%73.00/10%72.52/367%15.50/0na%na2/450%32.5
Grenada13/2748%20.011/2741%16.510/2737%10.08/1080%15.50/90%76.00/70%74.01/520%55.5
Hancock126/35336%43.5102/35329%38.061/35317%46.519/6131%39.049/15332%41.042/12334%32.026/11024%53.0
Harrison339/86239%38.0261/86230%33.5135/86216%49.550/13537%33.078/28627%45.556/21426%44.044/15728%48.0
Hinds286/48659%11.5251/48652%8.5183/48638%9.012/1837%62.059/27222%52.052/23023%46.021/11219%57.0
Holmes14/3244%26.011/3234%23.011/3234%12.06/1155%21.50/70%76.00/70%74.00/10%74.5
Humphreys3/743%29.02/729%38.02/729%18.00/20%72.52/450%25.51/333%36.01/1100%17.0
Issaquena1/1100%2.00/10%79.00/10%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Itawamba16/6824%63.09/6813%62.59/6813%55.51/911%57.510/1283%11.09/1090%14.00/40%74.5
Jackson119/28442%32.590/28432%29.074/28426%27.520/7427%41.038/10138%36.028/7139%27.017/4141%37.0
Jasper0/20%80.50/20%79.00/20%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jefferson1/1010%76.01/1010%67.51/1010%63.51/1100%11.01/250%25.51/250%23.53/3100%17.0
Jefferson Davis11/1861%9.011/1861%6.06/1833%14.00/60%72.50/110%76.00/110%74.00/10%74.5
Jones20/9721%67.515/9715%60.014/9714%53.00/140%72.52/825%48.52/729%41.53/475%24.0
Kemper7/1258%13.57/1258%7.07/1258%6.02/729%40.01/617%56.51/617%55.00/10%74.5
Lafayette5/2917%73.05/2917%57.53/2910%63.51/333%36.01/425%48.50/20%74.01/425%51.5
Lamar13/12311%75.08/1237%72.08/1237%68.50/80%72.55/1242%31.54/850%23.52/729%46.5
Lauderdale41/14229%58.020/14214%61.09/1426%71.52/922%49.015/2854%22.515/2756%20.01/714%60.5
Lawrence7/1258%13.54/1233%26.04/1233%14.02/450%24.53/838%36.03/743%26.00/10%74.5
Leake3/1030%55.03/1030%33.53/1030%16.01/333%36.02/540%34.02/367%16.00/20%74.5
Lee41/19221%67.521/19211%64.519/19210%63.56/1932%38.03/2015%59.52/1020%49.05/1729%46.5
Leflore2/922%65.01/911%64.51/911%59.50/10%72.50/10%76.00/0na%na0/10%74.5
Lincoln27/5054%16.016/5032%29.012/5024%32.01/128%60.51/138%69.01/128%64.01/911%63.0
Lowndes47/13435%46.538/13428%41.029/13422%34.53/2910%59.05/2818%54.02/1811%63.011/2348%35.0
Madison16/4436%43.516/4436%19.59/4420%40.51/911%57.52/1712%65.52/1712%61.02/633%42.0
Marion100/24641%35.576/24631%31.038/24615%51.07/3818%52.08/6013%63.55/4012%61.01/512%66.0
Marshall43/14430%55.031/14422%46.514/14410%63.58/1457%19.03/339%67.51/264%65.03/1718%58.5
Monroe31/6945%24.024/6935%21.017/6925%30.58/1747%27.07/2924%50.53/1817%55.05/1926%49.5
Montgomery0/50%80.50/50%79.00/50%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Neshoba17/6128%59.514/6123%44.511/6118%43.54/1136%34.02/1315%59.52/1020%49.01/714%60.5
Newton7/1937%41.04/1921%49.54/1921%37.50/40%72.51/520%53.00/40%74.01/520%55.5
Noxubee6/1540%37.03/1520%52.53/1520%40.50/30%72.50/30%76.00/30%74.00/0na%na
Oktibbeha9/1947%21.56/1932%29.05/1926%27.52/540%30.53/838%36.03/838%28.02/2100%17.0
Panola12/2744%26.011/2741%16.57/2726%27.54/757%19.01/119%67.51/714%58.00/40%74.5
Pearl River120/18166%7.079/18144%11.051/18128%21.013/5125%45.024/7333%39.516/5629%41.59/3426%49.5
Perry18/4342%32.514/4333%26.012/4328%21.01/128%60.52/1414%61.50/50%74.02/1118%58.5
Pike14/3738%39.511/3730%33.58/3722%34.52/825%45.02/1217%56.52/1118%52.50/50%74.5
Pontotoc9/7212%74.07/7210%67.55/727%68.54/580%15.59/1560%18.53/933%36.010/1191%22.0
Prentiss17/5630%55.016/5629%38.08/5614%53.02/825%45.02/1513%63.52/1020%49.01/166%64.5
Quitman2/2100%2.02/2100%1.52/2100%1.52/2100%11.00/20%76.00/20%74.00/0na%na
Rankin71/13553%17.066/13549%10.056/13541%8.014/5625%45.021/7229%43.016/5728%43.09/4122%54.0
Scott14/3342%32.513/3339%18.04/3312%57.51/425%45.014/2654%22.514/2654%21.01/333%42.0
Sharkey2/2100%2.02/2100%1.52/2100%1.50/20%72.50/30%76.00/30%74.00/10%74.5
Simpson5/1436%43.55/1436%19.55/1436%11.00/50%72.55/956%20.04/580%15.05/862%28.5
Smith2/367%6.02/367%4.52/367%4.00/20%72.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stone34/9536%43.532/9534%23.020/9521%37.59/2045%28.015/3543%29.510/2836%30.58/1942%36.0
Sunflower11/2741%35.55/2719%54.05/2719%42.02/540%30.52/450%25.51/333%36.01/1100%17.0
Tallahatchie3/560%10.00/50%79.00/50%78.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Tate10/2442%32.58/2433%26.08/2433%14.01/812%55.53/1127%45.52/825%45.01/333%42.0
Tippah19/9221%67.59/9210%67.56/927%68.53/650%24.55/1242%31.51/714%58.04/1040%38.0
Tishomingo36/10634%48.022/10621%49.517/10616%49.516/1794%14.05/1828%44.05/1631%40.06/1155%30.0
Tunica6/1443%29.06/1443%13.56/1443%7.06/6100%11.00/60%76.00/60%74.00/0na%na
Union26/6838%39.523/6834%23.020/6829%18.04/2020%51.017/3155%21.012/2450%23.57/2133%42.0
Walthall8/1844%26.01/186%74.01/186%71.51/1100%11.00/10%76.00/10%74.01/1100%17.0
Warren68/12057%15.052/12043%13.532/12027%24.05/3216%54.012/4924%50.57/3818%52.511/3531%45.0
Washington48/10347%21.530/10329%38.029/10328%21.05/2917%53.011/4326%47.07/3321%47.03/1225%51.5
Wayne3/1421%67.53/1421%49.52/1414%53.00/20%72.56/875%13.01/333%36.03/650%32.5
Webster4/850%18.52/825%42.52/825%30.50/20%72.50/20%76.00/20%74.00/10%74.5
Wilkinson3/1030%55.01/1010%67.51/1010%63.50/10%72.50/20%76.00/20%74.02/2100%17.0
Winston21/2778%5.018/2767%4.518/2767%4.07/1839%32.05/1631%42.05/1436%30.50/70%74.5
Yalobusha11/3333%49.510/3330%33.59/3327%24.03/933%36.05/1145%28.05/1050%23.52/367%25.5
Yazoo43/9346%23.040/9343%13.524/9326%27.56/2425%45.05/4212%65.55/2719%51.01/176%64.5
Statewide2,268/5,85739%na1,712/5,85729%na1,187/5,85720%na313/1,18726%na566/1,90730%na415/1,47628%na307/1,03230%na

Back to Index Page