Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
CountyCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams6521na43663643662744682927861427252861162792491229161592472929
Alcorn8397na12714981011209111131.410.565504780091017341108485451039313464259
Amite2533na124749.51455371248.34569972762347174435173984643821719045
Attala4800na418621.52144482755.937175923665034479988208273697472032436
Benton1758na12673463457845.24853323033042153037171754728271598848
Bolivar7390na273561.5233161.52431.862180772446152388903118136289031181362
Calhoun3425na36104151441512676.622832224298534210027291091992832695022
Carroll1979na63065147124.5842.75239692005658212926147175429261471754
Chickasaw4132na2867341639532251.742.587982129256348070193814079811916739
Choctaw1869na8435442168423.968195410455701216778968671410754068
Claiborne2006na115543105042945.847113845675017153355167144833091648546
Clarke3515na102868154349.513385835781017971264884138525846581321157
Clay4289na276138286528.52454.639173524045730388735200853885451964838
Coahoma5832na284651274645.533553812628216535549119091995539109291831344
Copiah6430na274155.51726642030.96384011306566397319112766368651057663
Covington4766na102170.591970102071604612686671234767270713374705670
Desoto45866na761775.56514748017.572339907411731372987565127228038611173
Forrest17225na18210514139811715791.114592993442636273580643362914548183174914
Franklin1848na73857.573854.5841.85340752205154132820152075327871502953
George6542na294552253854.52538.357111161699261469395144985591661414455
Greene2645na259319.522831519732567232541850417267272672470792656223
Grenada4886na255146163358.51938.75664791326065386942141255763441290858
Hancock10127na36135621701684282278.421368861351693437105940104495298013966762
Harrison50346na82816667561507786156.874381718703261321287072572406280101558506
Hinds57190na47081243716528.541071.128398715697181459115096826176271473792555325
Holmes4292na3271293582163579.91927599643031646127102892420127102892418
Humphreys2235na7316473161.5729.96484753791933102498110746423631047564
Issaquena132na1673417621.5171.2279577250012136525979283652597924
Itawamba5033na6713211581151066131.410.5268595336623100242894799711234014624210
Jackson33433na2828423233702625676.2231728485170024383941642809623912782723521
Jasper3818na3881.592466514.275.516744384771218784919761814475176
Jefferson1503na9574064052744.5494951329413892509163294924481593249
Jefferson Davis2106na1568321152411360.533148137033713214864226513247232199531
Jones17162na995740104613310460.434614493580535131379172203734373692171935
Kemper1966na11564294645.5105144108425514818113676186894336761868940
Lafayette9939na2828682222672524.66662176255745190049100668103818967
Lamar15078na1056930.51177819.511072.426417882771546197400442646226378422500727
Lauderdale18065na1397628133742314479.320724754011931205525322890621510812810820
Lawrence3265na134155.51649431443.35184512588449235141158755151411587550
Leake5933na101775.51525651220.470729312292681843867381703976669171
Lee21346na1858621.5182851318586.316992354648926259677213160116652193043316
Leflore7926na7980457967.9803140396278723022886802302288680
Lincoln8154na4757403745474251.742.538614473562557156711910542150671836843
Lowndes14006na1309319.51097819.512588.915758655416620171454843245415435443107015
Madison27265na4115783513753613.47722272816972651322148787712651466877
Marion5669na21837611542721191333.711017851795471324710061239311667431164901
Marshall7596na14318651151516132172.85629368285491964865163688546250605455
Monroe8799na6677275664305361.23236422413932991195652248133189832181233
Montgomery2299na41775.51480210.3787203132797825358279805349579
Neshoba8414na586930.55059345565.53027394325583981202212405930197862354130
Newton5352na193561.5336231.5285240.5151962839343409906184524499061845242
Noxubee2739na155444829631141.55493403410037154235154155242221536852
Oktibbeha8822na192170.51618721921691320614969632468627768696348718669
Panola8644na2529661619702124.965965411168693577418946687257838766
Pearl River12548na176140913911111169134.3912966710333742266240749640959232471148
Perry2868na381331049171345158.2624838866047671633156992715816551957
Pike10324na3332633837563534.36120958203005762127711231761122961185961
Pontotoc8969na708025.57584148393.913281483138440124304783443313291013287713
Prentiss5671na549517.53155374477.12115579274714870160522825122142022499528
Quitman1654na212790081.501820081.5296571829657182
Rankin35835na1353857.56719708824.4677174320020591793290291746532382902965
Scott7598na3648484154393647.64621206279104456132351746045124641644347
Sharkey1099na21872.51976215.874176216033622668603374668603374
Simpson6369na111775.55877.5710.27936295698751725153921782376370578
Smith3554na3881.50081.526.5810081.54955265581955265581
Stone3588na93247468190278211.834901013659421202870578237327872759663
Sunflower5673na294947193358.52543.550103171818660349313161465091011577851
Tallahatchie2594na51872.541573416.8731281493876816796323731679632372
Tate6172na2336602032602235.860189653072741328212131135980321282659
Tippah5519na90164768123876137.2829729538672114427661502318251144560611
Tishomingo4219na107252367159587205.24358898506581403240876539429915706514
Tunica2911na144749.5186231.51756.836215057387511256029205393758752001437
Union6873na669517.56290125984.81731539458882799214013092017196622840719
Walthall3425na15445318534014405585502496451244931143665648001398456
Warren10865na10897168780189182.818707636512915160335933056918320942920417
Washington11838na978025.56857357764.331634045356022110285882390831262732197232
Wayne4864na1428684877.5714.275.510302118801826815473752568524375
Webster2111na8375994349.5836.25929891415964142811130906027291270860
Wilkinson1908na10524594744105240.573373845432113691192344135691859841
Winston4220na2763372355372558.535230075451919369210217273592082172234
Yalobusha2668na3312013197124.52073.22474332786045437281268792568232518826
Yazoo6441na8212612497621.56599.71257489892555118243393758412236713655312
Statewide709686na563579na458365na509571.6na305948643110na8071187480226328na179828225253na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams43662729149446081934.62511.5240046.5
Alcorn101120957407677921033.63222.41811.23
Amite145537929236451300069.50057.50046.5
Attala21444817106356683336.2160057.50046.5
Benton63457391222122550069.50057.50046.5
Bolivar233161.516013212475611.4500057.50046.5
Calhoun1441511118732479360069.50057.50046.5
Carroll147124.54506226645415.120.50057.50046.5
Chickasaw1639531386733304350069.50057.50046.5
Choctaw42168304216268620069.50057.50046.5
Claiborne105042614430609410069.50057.50046.5
Clarke154349.56223176516012.8360057.50046.5
Clay286528.512051277104624.723.50057.50046.5
Coahoma274645.51621627172470069.523.4120046.5
Copiah1726641084816712610069.50057.50046.5
Covington91970674414105630069.50057.50046.5
Desoto65147433160722875122.637.520.431.510.29.5
Forrest139811774785433132095.218.510.628.50046.5
Franklin73854.525581379664210.8715.470046.5
George253854.51469622678530069.50057.50046.5
Greene2283158123304794227.6110057.50046.5
Grenada163358.59918201805812430057.50046.5
Hancock170168412974712797721110.95.51312.83115
Harrison7561507454513906266377.313163.21310.29.5
Hinds3716528.51866943237038417.21430.5300046.5
Holmes3582161811541224230069.50057.50046.5
Humphreys73161.55660250915214.526.50057.50046.5
Issaquena17621.510147217190069.50057.50046.5
Itawamba58115103768974478824290057.50046.5
Jackson2337026152525455101861.846.561.82120.68
Jasper9246621305578760069.50057.50046.5
Jefferson64052389425343510069.50057.50046.5
Jefferson Davis1152415807270434914.723.50057.50046.5
Jones104613361739358823221.25252.914.50046.5
Kemper94645.56953353503415.120.50057.50046.5
Lafayette22226713514136586511550057.50046.5
Lamar1177819.5592243913724106.6150057.50046.5
Lauderdale133742388176485201795220057.50046.5
Lawrence164943878227118480069.50057.50046.5
Leake1525656703112806911.7490057.50046.5
Lee1828513114892536121420.95662.8160046.5
Leflore457935664471790069.50057.50046.5
Lincoln37454726260320143933.730.522.5170046.5
Lowndes1097819.5711365075816117.91010.7270046.5
Madison3513751150742468051.846.510.431.50046.5
Marion154272110601118502611119.4223.510.50046.5
Marshall1151516641558398371114.5345.380046.5
Monroe56643032981378972622.34222.31911.14
Montgomery1480008214.3280057.50046.5
Neshoba50593431558375482711.25211.2250046.5
Newton336231.51941736169310069.50057.50046.5
Noxubee829637146260125013.730.50057.50046.5
Oktibbeha1618729189104027144.526.50057.50046.5
Panola1619709145105697011.2520057.50046.5
Pearl River13911111841436692911108964.8910.86.5
Perry4917133011010507730069.50057.50046.5
Pike38375619585188895921.94421.9200046.5
Pontotoc75841447259533911511.15455.65.50046.5
Prentiss31553718454324783711.846.523.510.50046.5
Quitman0081.5144859810069.50057.50046.5
Rankin6719703581699877292.53920.628.50046.5
Scott41543921847288214422.637.50057.50046.5
Sharkey1976126011380680069.50057.50046.5
Simpson5877.530124696770069.50057.50046.5
Smith0081.516204504780069.50057.50046.5
Stone68190235006954095822.3125.65.512.81
Sunflower193358.516443285074511.846.50057.50046.5
Tallahatchie4157319597377740069.50057.50046.5
Tate203260789312604670069.511.622.50046.5
Tippah681238344586257512610.95.547.240046.5
Tishomingo6715954198499154412.440.5819112.42
Tunica186231.587222971343310.380057.50046.5
Union62901229243422502122.934.522.914.50046.5
Walthall1853407210210045712.934.50057.50046.5
Warren8780184604541899221513.840057.50046.5
Washington68573546510388962575.91710.82610.86.5
Wayne4877.542608698730069.50057.50046.5
Webster94349.5275412823660069.50057.50046.5
Wilkinson947447201375252815.218.50057.50046.5
Winston23553713410316354012.440.5614.220046.5
Yalobusha197124.59998369072927.5120057.50046.5
Yazoo497621.535148542761323.13311.622.50046.5
Statewide458365na272828338313na2914.1na1131.6na110.2na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams43662731/4372%17.05/4312%64.50/430%53.02/435%25.51/432%29.54/439%27.50/430%47.00/430%46.5
Alcorn101120957/10156%32.033/10133%34.50/1010%53.03/1013%35.00/1010%58.58/1018%30.50/1010%47.00/1010%46.5
Amite14553714/14100%2.50/140%76.50/140%53.00/140%64.00/140%58.50/140%68.50/140%47.00/140%46.5
Attala21444814/2167%22.04/2119%57.50/210%53.00/210%64.03/2114%2.50/210%68.50/210%47.00/210%46.5
Benton634574/667%22.01/617%60.00/60%53.00/60%64.00/60%58.51/617%14.00/60%47.00/60%46.5
Bolivar233161.516/2370%20.06/2326%44.00/230%53.00/230%64.01/234%15.00/230%68.50/230%47.00/230%46.5
Calhoun14415110/1471%18.53/1421%53.51/147%5.00/140%64.00/140%58.50/140%68.50/140%47.00/140%46.5
Carroll147124.56/1443%52.01/147%67.01/147%5.01/147%17.50/140%58.55/1436%2.00/140%47.00/140%46.5
Chickasaw1639537/1644%49.07/1644%23.00/160%53.00/160%64.00/160%58.52/1612%20.50/160%47.00/160%46.5
Choctaw421683/475%13.50/40%76.50/40%53.00/40%64.00/40%58.51/425%3.50/40%47.00/40%46.5
Claiborne10504210/10100%2.50/100%76.50/100%53.00/100%64.00/100%58.50/100%68.50/100%47.00/100%46.5
Clarke154349.56/1540%55.08/1553%10.50/150%53.00/150%64.01/157%5.00/150%68.50/150%47.00/150%46.5
Clay286528.56/2821%78.517/2861%6.01/284%10.02/287%17.50/280%58.52/287%35.50/280%47.00/280%46.5
Coahoma274645.516/2759%30.08/2730%39.00/270%53.00/270%64.00/270%58.53/2711%24.00/270%47.00/270%46.5
Copiah17266414/1782%7.02/1712%64.50/170%53.00/170%64.00/170%58.51/176%41.50/170%47.00/170%46.5
Covington919704/944%49.05/956%7.00/90%53.00/90%64.00/90%58.50/90%68.50/90%47.00/90%46.5
Desoto65147434/6552%35.516/6525%47.00/650%53.011/6517%3.01/652%29.52/653%52.50/650%47.01/652%3.0
Forrest139811790/13965%24.028/13920%55.05/1394%10.02/1391%43.57/1395%11.57/1395%45.50/1390%47.00/1390%46.5
Franklin73854.52/729%70.03/743%25.50/70%53.00/70%64.02/729%1.00/70%68.50/70%47.00/70%46.5
George253854.513/2552%35.511/2544%23.00/250%53.00/250%64.00/250%58.51/254%48.50/250%47.00/250%46.5
Greene22831513/2259%30.03/2214%61.00/220%53.02/229%12.50/220%58.53/2214%18.01/225%2.50/220%46.5
Grenada163358.58/1650%39.03/1619%57.50/160%53.01/166%22.00/160%58.54/1625%3.50/160%47.00/160%46.5
Hancock170168467/17039%57.571/17042%27.53/1702%16.07/1704%29.54/1702%29.515/1709%27.51/1701%9.52/1701%7.5
Harrison7561507305/75640%55.0349/75646%19.06/7561%20.518/7562%40.019/7563%21.557/7568%30.51/7560%47.01/7560%46.5
Hinds3716528.5200/37154%34.089/37124%50.05/3711%20.534/3719%12.57/3712%29.526/3717%35.58/3712%7.02/3711%7.5
Holmes35821625/3571%18.54/3511%66.00/350%53.00/350%64.00/350%58.56/3517%14.00/350%47.00/350%46.5
Humphreys73161.53/743%52.03/743%25.50/70%53.00/70%64.01/714%2.50/70%68.50/70%47.00/70%46.5
Issaquena17621.51/1100%2.50/10%76.50/10%53.00/10%64.00/10%58.50/10%68.50/10%47.00/10%46.5
Itawamba581151018/5831%68.032/5855%8.54/587%5.02/583%35.00/580%58.52/583%52.50/580%47.00/580%46.5
Jackson2337026127/23355%33.081/23335%33.03/2331%20.54/2332%40.02/2331%34.011/2335%45.52/2331%9.53/2331%7.5
Jasper924662/922%76.57/978%1.00/90%53.00/90%64.00/90%58.50/90%68.50/90%47.00/90%46.5
Jefferson640523/650%39.00/60%76.50/60%53.00/60%64.00/60%58.53/650%1.00/60%47.00/60%46.5
Jefferson Davis1152414/1136%62.56/1155%8.50/110%53.01/119%12.50/110%58.50/110%68.50/110%47.00/110%46.5
Jones104613362/10460%28.022/10421%53.50/1040%53.00/1040%64.02/1042%29.518/10417%14.00/1040%47.00/1040%46.5
Kemper94645.57/978%10.50/90%76.50/90%53.01/911%8.00/90%58.51/911%24.00/90%47.00/90%46.5
Lafayette22226710/2245%46.511/2250%12.50/220%53.01/225%25.50/220%58.50/220%68.50/220%47.00/220%46.5
Lamar1177819.538/11732%67.062/11753%10.50/1170%53.07/1176%22.03/1173%21.57/1176%41.50/1170%47.00/1170%46.5
Lauderdale133742349/13337%60.563/13347%17.50/1330%53.05/1334%29.54/1333%21.511/1338%30.51/1331%9.50/1330%46.5
Lawrence1649438/1650%39.04/1625%47.01/166%7.50/160%64.00/160%58.52/1612%20.51/166%1.00/160%46.5
Leake15256510/1567%22.04/1527%42.50/150%53.01/157%17.50/150%58.50/150%68.50/150%47.00/150%46.5
Lee182851393/18251%37.073/18240%30.02/1821%20.52/1821%43.50/1820%58.512/1827%35.50/1820%47.00/1820%46.5
Leflore45793/475%13.51/425%47.00/40%53.00/40%64.00/40%58.50/40%68.50/40%47.00/40%46.5
Lincoln37454722/3759%30.010/3727%42.51/373%13.00/370%64.03/378%4.00/370%68.50/370%47.01/373%1.0
Lowndes1097819.542/10939%57.546/10942%27.53/1093%13.05/1095%25.56/1096%8.07/1096%41.50/1090%47.00/1090%46.5
Madison35137515/3543%52.08/3523%51.00/350%53.04/3511%8.01/353%21.57/3520%10.00/350%47.00/350%46.5
Marion154272155/15436%62.577/15450%12.50/1540%53.05/1543%35.06/1544%15.011/1547%35.50/1540%47.00/1540%46.5
Marshall115151634/11530%69.042/11537%32.01/1151%20.58/1157%17.53/1153%21.524/11521%8.03/1153%5.50/1150%46.5
Monroe56643026/5646%45.025/5645%20.50/560%53.02/564%29.50/560%58.52/564%48.50/560%47.01/562%3.0
Montgomery14800/10%81.00/10%76.50/10%53.01/1100%1.00/10%58.50/10%68.50/10%47.00/10%46.5
Neshoba50593424/5048%42.520/5040%30.00/500%53.00/500%64.01/502%29.55/5010%26.00/500%47.00/500%46.5
Newton336231.59/3327%71.024/3373%3.00/330%53.00/330%64.00/330%58.50/330%68.50/330%47.00/330%46.5
Noxubee829635/862%26.02/825%47.00/80%53.01/812%5.00/80%58.50/80%68.50/80%47.00/80%46.5
Oktibbeha1618727/1644%49.03/1619%57.50/160%53.03/1619%2.01/166%8.02/1612%20.50/160%47.00/160%46.5
Panola16197012/1675%13.53/1619%57.50/160%53.00/160%64.01/166%8.00/160%68.50/160%47.00/160%46.5
Pearl River1391111151/13937%60.556/13940%30.00/1390%53.07/1395%25.53/1392%29.521/13915%17.00/1390%47.01/1391%7.5
Perry49171330/4961%27.015/4931%38.01/492%16.00/490%64.00/490%58.53/496%41.50/490%47.00/490%46.5
Pike38375624/3863%25.05/3813%62.50/380%53.01/383%35.01/383%21.57/3818%12.00/380%47.00/380%46.5
Pontotoc75841419/7525%73.536/7548%16.01/751%20.51/751%43.50/750%58.518/7524%5.00/750%47.00/750%46.5
Prentiss31553715/3148%42.510/3132%36.52/316%7.51/313%35.00/310%58.52/316%41.51/313%5.50/310%46.5
Quitman0081.50/00%81.00/00%76.50/00%53.00/00%64.00/00%58.50/00%68.50/00%47.00/00%46.5
Rankin67197049/6773%16.04/676%68.03/674%10.06/679%12.53/674%15.02/673%52.50/670%47.00/670%46.5
Scott4154399/4122%76.520/4149%14.50/410%53.01/412%40.01/412%29.58/4120%10.02/415%2.50/410%46.5
Sharkey19761/1100%2.50/10%76.50/10%53.00/10%64.00/10%58.50/10%68.50/10%47.00/10%46.5
Simpson5877.54/580%9.00/50%76.50/50%53.00/50%64.00/50%58.51/520%10.00/50%47.00/50%46.5
Smith0081.50/00%81.00/00%76.50/00%53.00/00%64.00/00%58.50/00%68.50/00%47.00/00%46.5
Stone68190232/6847%44.022/6832%36.50/680%53.05/687%17.53/684%15.05/687%35.50/680%47.01/681%7.5
Sunflower193358.54/1921%78.512/1963%5.00/190%53.00/190%64.01/195%11.52/1911%24.00/190%47.00/190%46.5
Tallahatchie415733/475%13.51/425%47.00/40%53.00/40%64.00/40%58.50/40%68.50/40%47.00/40%46.5
Tate20326019/2095%5.01/205%69.00/200%53.00/200%64.00/200%58.50/200%68.50/200%47.00/200%46.5
Tippah68123826/6838%59.033/6849%14.50/680%53.02/683%35.04/686%8.03/684%48.50/680%47.00/680%46.5
Tishomingo67159516/6724%75.046/6769%4.00/670%53.01/671%43.50/670%58.53/674%48.50/670%47.01/671%7.5
Tunica186231.56/1833%65.08/1844%23.00/180%53.02/1811%8.01/186%8.01/186%41.50/180%47.00/180%46.5
Union62901225/6240%55.028/6245%20.52/623%13.02/623%35.00/620%58.55/628%30.50/620%47.00/620%46.5
Walthall1853406/1833%65.05/1828%40.52/1811%2.51/186%22.00/180%58.54/1822%6.50/180%47.00/180%46.5
Warren87801839/8745%46.524/8728%40.52/872%16.012/8714%4.03/873%21.56/877%35.51/871%9.50/870%46.5
Washington68573555/6881%8.01/681%70.00/680%53.05/687%17.52/683%21.52/683%52.53/684%4.00/680%46.5
Wayne4877.51/425%73.53/475%2.00/40%53.00/40%64.00/40%58.50/40%68.50/40%47.00/40%46.5
Webster94349.53/933%65.02/922%52.02/922%1.00/90%64.00/90%58.52/922%6.50/90%47.00/90%46.5
Wilkinson947447/978%10.50/90%76.51/911%2.51/911%8.00/90%58.50/90%68.50/90%47.00/90%46.5
Winston23553719/2383%6.03/2313%62.50/230%53.00/230%64.01/234%15.00/230%68.50/230%47.00/230%46.5
Yalobusha197124.55/1926%72.09/1947%17.50/190%53.02/1911%8.00/190%58.53/1916%16.00/190%47.00/190%46.5
Yazoo497621.524/4949%41.016/4933%34.50/490%53.02/494%29.50/490%58.56/4912%20.50/490%47.01/492%3.0
Statewide458365na2,156/4,58347%na1,666/4,58336%na53/4,5831%na188/4,5834%na103/4,5832%na377/4,5838%na25/4,5831%na15/4,5830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams6/6010.00%28.50/600.00%68.00/600.00%580/600.00%54
Alcorn22/18312.02%20.08/1834.37%16.04/1832.19%164/1832.19%10
Amite3/1717.65%5.03/1717.65%1.01/175.88%42/1711.76%1
Attala10/6216.13%8.01/621.61%45.01/621.61%190/620.00%54
Benton4/1921.05%3.01/195.26%11.51/195.26%50/190.00%54
Bolivar2/533.77%62.00/530.00%68.00/530.00%580/530.00%54
Calhoun10/5817.24%6.01/581.72%43.00/580.00%581/581.72%12
Carroll0/140.00%77.00/140.00%68.00/140.00%580/140.00%54
Chickasaw1/432.33%71.00/430.00%68.00/430.00%580/430.00%54
Choctaw1/911.11%26.00/90.00%68.00/90.00%580/90.00%54
Claiborne3/2412.50%17.50/240.00%68.00/240.00%580/240.00%54
Clarke2/1513.33%16.00/150.00%68.00/150.00%580/150.00%54
Clay2/385.26%57.01/382.63%31.51/382.63%130/380.00%54
Coahoma1/402.50%70.00/400.00%68.00/400.00%580/400.00%54
Copiah2/742.70%68.00/740.00%68.00/740.00%580/740.00%54
Covington1/147.14%47.51/147.14%5.50/140.00%580/140.00%54
Desoto21/16912.43%19.01/1690.59%52.01/1690.59%310/1690.00%54
Forrest16/2835.65%56.04/2831.41%47.50/2830.00%581/2830.35%25
Franklin1/119.09%33.50/110.00%68.00/110.00%580/110.00%54
George4/557.27%46.01/551.82%42.01/551.82%180/550.00%54
Greene11/4027.50%1.00/400.00%68.00/400.00%580/400.00%54
Grenada2/316.45%52.03/319.68%4.02/316.45%21/313.23%4
Hancock44/5617.84%42.013/5612.32%34.06/5611.07%242/5610.36%24
Harrison96/1,3836.94%50.031/1,3832.24%37.515/1,3831.08%237/1,3830.51%22
Hinds42/7145.88%54.016/7142.24%37.56/7140.84%278/7141.12%18
Holmes3/387.89%41.01/382.63%31.50/380.00%580/380.00%54
Humphreys1/128.33%38.00/120.00%68.00/120.00%580/120.00%54
Issaquena0/10.00%77.00/10.00%68.00/10.00%580/10.00%54
Itawamba6/1165.17%58.03/1162.59%33.03/1162.59%140/1160.00%54
Jackson33/4756.95%49.06/4751.26%49.05/4751.05%250/4750.00%54
Jasper1/137.69%43.50/130.00%68.00/130.00%580/130.00%54
Jefferson0/210.00%77.00/210.00%68.00/210.00%580/210.00%54
Jefferson Davis2/2010.00%28.50/200.00%68.00/200.00%580/200.00%54
Jones14/12111.57%22.06/1214.96%14.04/1213.31%82/1211.65%14
Kemper1/147.14%47.51/147.14%5.50/140.00%580/140.00%54
Lafayette2/484.17%60.00/480.00%68.00/480.00%580/480.00%54
Lamar15/1639.20%32.07/1634.29%17.06/1633.68%70/1630.00%54
Lauderdale16/2087.69%43.57/2083.37%24.55/2082.40%152/2080.96%21
Lawrence4/2814.29%11.01/283.57%22.00/280.00%580/280.00%54
Leake1/175.88%54.00/170.00%68.00/170.00%580/170.00%54
Lee40/26015.38%9.013/2605.00%13.08/2603.08%91/2600.38%23
Leflore2/1612.50%17.51/166.25%8.00/160.00%580/160.00%54
Lincoln6/669.09%33.52/663.03%26.02/663.03%100/660.00%54
Lowndes24/17813.48%15.06/1783.37%24.52/1781.12%223/1781.69%13
Madison2/712.82%65.01/711.41%47.50/710.00%580/710.00%54
Marion44/38211.52%23.015/3823.93%21.03/3820.79%289/3822.36%9
Marshall16/1798.94%35.04/1792.23%39.01/1790.56%320/1790.00%54
Monroe14/10014.00%12.02/1002.00%41.00/1000.00%581/1001.00%20
Montgomery0/60.00%77.00/60.00%68.00/60.00%580/60.00%54
Neshoba9/7611.84%21.04/765.26%11.51/761.32%212/762.63%8
Newton3/368.33%38.01/362.78%28.01/362.78%110/360.00%54
Noxubee0/190.00%77.00/190.00%68.00/190.00%580/190.00%54
Oktibbeha1/362.78%66.00/360.00%68.00/360.00%580/360.00%54
Panola2/345.88%54.00/340.00%68.00/340.00%580/340.00%54
Pearl River27/26610.15%27.09/2663.38%23.02/2660.75%303/2661.13%17
Perry3/605.00%59.01/601.67%44.00/600.00%580/600.00%54
Pike5/687.35%45.01/681.47%46.00/680.00%580/680.00%54
Pontotoc14/10113.86%14.05/1014.95%15.00/1010.00%584/1013.96%3
Prentiss8/7111.27%25.03/714.23%18.00/710.00%583/714.23%2
Quitman0/20.00%77.00/20.00%68.00/20.00%580/20.00%54
Rankin22/2678.24%40.01/2670.37%53.00/2670.00%580/2670.00%54
Scott2/494.08%61.02/494.08%20.01/492.04%170/490.00%54
Sharkey0/30.00%77.00/30.00%68.00/30.00%580/30.00%54
Simpson5/4411.36%24.01/442.27%36.00/440.00%580/440.00%54
Smith0/30.00%77.00/30.00%68.00/30.00%580/30.00%54
Stone15/1559.68%31.01/1550.65%51.00/1550.00%580/1550.00%54
Sunflower1/352.86%64.01/352.86%27.00/350.00%580/350.00%54
Tallahatchie0/50.00%77.00/50.00%68.00/50.00%580/50.00%54
Tate8/3423.53%2.02/345.88%9.00/340.00%581/342.94%6
Tippah24/17313.87%13.011/1736.36%7.07/1734.05%62/1731.16%16
Tishomingo13/1319.92%30.07/1315.34%10.02/1311.53%204/1313.05%5
Tunica0/170.00%77.00/170.00%68.00/170.00%580/170.00%54
Union10/1128.93%36.01/1120.89%50.01/1120.89%260/1120.00%54
Walthall1/372.70%68.01/372.70%29.51/372.70%120/370.00%54
Warren13/1966.63%51.04/1962.04%40.01/1960.51%332/1961.02%19
Washington20/13814.49%10.014/13810.14%3.011/1387.97%10/1380.00%54
Wayne9/4719.15%4.05/4710.64%2.03/476.38%30/470.00%54
Webster2/1216.67%7.00/120.00%68.00/120.00%580/120.00%54
Wilkinson0/80.00%77.00/80.00%68.00/80.00%580/80.00%54
Winston1/372.70%68.01/372.70%29.50/370.00%581/372.70%7
Yalobusha4/488.33%38.02/484.17%19.00/480.00%581/482.08%11
Yazoo4/1303.08%63.03/1302.31%35.01/1300.77%292/1301.54%15
Statewide780/8,9738.69%na242/8,9732.70%na110/8,9731.23%na69/8,9730.77%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams4366273/3100%17.013/3,0694.222.513/2748%43.08/2730%47.56/2722%12.0
Alcorn10112091/333%51.531/8,4253.734.031/5853%34.522/5838%35.55/589%40.5
Amite1455370/0na%na0/5410.070.51/617%70.04/667%4.51/617%20.0
Attala2144483/3100%17.09/1,8314.912.06/1443%51.03/1421%56.55/1436%4.0
Benton634570/0na%na0/3570.070.54/667%15.52/633%41.50/60%67.5
Bolivar233161.51/1100%17.05/1,8672.744.08/1553%34.56/1540%32.51/157%48.0
Calhoun1441510/0na%na8/9688.32.016/2080%9.03/2015%66.51/205%53.5
Carroll147124.51/1100%17.06/7617.95.00/30%74.03/3100%2.00/30%67.5
Chickasaw1639530/0na%na2/1,3161.555.53/1127%67.06/1155%14.52/1118%17.0
Choctaw421680/0na%na0/770.070.54/4100%3.00/40%73.50/40%67.5
Claiborne1050420/0na%na0/1250.070.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clarke154349.51/1100%17.06/2,2002.744.04/1136%57.05/1145%25.52/1118%17.0
Clay286528.52/2100%17.01/8111.260.03/650%38.53/650%19.00/60%67.5
Coahoma274645.50/0na%na6/3,6391.654.010/1471%13.54/1429%50.00/140%67.5
Copiah1726640/0na%na0/1,0760.070.54/1233%60.58/1267%4.50/120%67.5
Covington919700/0na%na1/4722.149.02/2100%3.00/20%73.50/20%67.5
Desoto65147412/12100%17.040/9,2934.318.531/5062%22.59/5018%62.510/5020%13.0
Forrest13981178/989%35.058/13,7144.222.547/10644%49.549/10646%24.010/1069%40.5
Franklin73854.52/2100%17.07/8768.04.00/60%74.01/617%64.55/683%1.0
George253854.50/0na%na9/2,2014.126.02/540%54.03/560%8.00/50%67.5
Greene2283150/20%54.510/2,4404.126.05/956%30.01/911%69.03/933%6.0
Grenada163358.50/10%54.53/1,7711.753.05/1050%38.55/1050%19.00/100%67.5
Hancock17016844/1136%50.033/13,1532.546.0112/18959%25.051/18927%52.026/18914%31.0
Harrison756150718/3749%48.0262/64,2524.126.0156/35844%49.5152/35842%30.050/35814%31.0
Hinds3716528.534/4183%36.579/18,8754.222.5115/21454%33.064/21430%47.535/21416%23.5
Holmes3582160/0na%na2/2,4580.864.013/2748%43.013/2748%23.01/274%55.0
Humphreys73161.51/1100%17.00/9000.070.50/20%74.01/250%19.01/250%2.0
Issaquena17621.50/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Itawamba58115102/2100%17.05/5,1071.062.522/3171%13.58/3126%53.01/313%57.0
Jackson23370266/6100%17.050/15,4463.239.075/14352%36.052/14336%38.516/14311%37.5
Jasper924660/0na%na8/1,2916.210.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jefferson640520/0na%na0/0nana4/580%9.01/520%59.00/50%67.5
Jefferson Davis1152411/1100%17.00/5050.070.53/650%38.53/650%19.00/60%67.5
Jones10461332/2100%17.029/6,5304.415.027/6442%52.032/6450%19.05/648%45.0
Kemper94645.51/1100%17.00/0nana2/633%60.53/650%19.01/617%20.0
Lafayette2222671/1100%17.020/3,0176.68.010/1283%7.01/128%70.01/128%45.0
Lamar1177819.58/1080%38.044/13,0873.437.040/7156%30.025/7135%40.06/718%45.0
Lauderdale13374236/967%41.044/11,7063.831.540/8149%41.036/8144%27.55/816%50.5
Lawrence1649430/0na%na3/1,2492.447.01/911%71.05/956%13.03/933%6.0
Leake1525651/1100%17.04/1,1043.636.00/10%74.01/1100%2.00/10%67.5
Lee18285132/2100%17.039/14,3292.744.048/8656%30.027/8631%44.511/8613%34.0
Leflore45790/0na%na0/0nana0/30%74.03/3100%2.00/30%67.5
Lincoln3745471/333%51.515/1,8248.23.09/1656%30.04/1625%54.03/1619%14.5
Lowndes1097819.57/1164%44.035/8,0344.415.030/6447%45.526/6441%31.08/6412%35.5
Madison3513750/50%54.517/2,5076.87.07/2330%64.510/2343%29.06/2326%9.0
Marion15427217/1164%44.068/18,4823.734.046/9847%45.537/9838%35.515/9815%27.0
Marshall11515167/1164%44.036/9,6673.734.055/9160%24.028/9131%44.58/919%40.5
Monroe5664302/2100%17.08/4,0632.050.08/2236%57.012/2255%14.52/229%40.5
Montgomery14801/1100%17.00/1320.070.51/1100%3.00/10%73.50/10%67.5
Neshoba5059340/10%54.516/4,0324.029.016/3348%43.015/3345%25.52/336%50.5
Newton336231.50/0na%na5/4,3881.161.04/1136%57.04/1136%38.53/1127%8.0
Noxubee829631/1100%17.00/0nana2/729%66.04/757%11.51/714%31.0
Oktibbeha1618724/4100%17.01/1,0401.062.54/757%27.02/729%50.01/714%31.0
Panola1619701/1100%17.010/1,4107.16.07/1164%18.52/1118%62.52/1118%17.0
Pearl River139111119/1090%34.049/12,1564.029.064/10064%18.531/10031%44.55/1005%53.5
Perry4917130/0na%na23/5,2454.415.012/3040%54.017/3057%11.51/303%57.0
Pike3837561/250%46.55/3,6001.457.012/1867%15.53/1817%64.53/1817%20.0
Pontotoc7584141/1100%17.018/9,6921.951.534/5265%17.015/5229%50.03/526%50.5
Prentiss3155371/1100%17.08/2,8292.841.528/3385%6.04/3312%68.01/333%57.0
Quitman0081.50/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Rankin6719709/9100%17.022/3,7255.911.07/3818%69.025/3866%6.06/3816%23.5
Scott4154391/250%46.55/3,8011.358.59/1656%30.06/1638%35.51/166%50.5
Sharkey19760/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Simpson5877.50/0na%na2/4674.318.53/3100%3.00/30%73.50/30%67.5
Smith0081.50/0na%na0/490.070.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stone6819026/875%39.02/3,0290.765.024/3863%20.58/3821%56.56/3816%23.5
Sunflower193358.51/1100%17.01/7851.358.54/1921%68.012/1963%7.03/1916%23.5
Tallahatchie415730/0na%na1/2364.222.51/250%38.51/250%19.00/20%67.5
Tate2032600/0na%na9/1,4346.39.05/1631%63.07/1644%27.54/1625%10.5
Tippah6812385/683%36.535/8,1134.318.529/4663%20.510/4622%55.07/4615%27.0
Tishomingo6715951/1100%17.024/5,9694.029.018/3946%47.015/3938%35.56/3915%27.0
Tunica186231.52/367%41.07/1,5444.513.02/540%54.01/520%59.02/540%3.0
Union6290122/2100%17.014/4,6323.040.020/3262%22.56/3219%61.06/3219%14.5
Walthall1853401/1100%17.014/1,06513.11.02/2100%3.00/20%73.50/20%67.5
Warren87801810/1567%41.023/6,9253.338.026/4558%26.014/4531%44.55/4511%37.5
Washington6857353/743%49.03/1,3792.248.013/4330%64.525/4358%9.55/4312%35.5
Wayne4877.50/0na%na0/4860.070.53/475%12.00/40%73.51/425%10.5
Webster94349.50/0na%na3/7004.318.54/580%9.01/520%59.00/50%67.5
Wilkinson947441/1100%17.01/3562.841.52/633%60.52/633%41.52/633%6.0
Winston2355371/1100%17.02/1,3501.555.54/1233%60.57/1258%9.51/128%45.0
Yalobusha197124.52/2100%17.02/1,0581.951.510/1377%11.02/1315%66.51/138%45.0
Yazoo497621.52/2100%17.017/4,5233.831.519/4245%48.017/4240%32.56/4214%31.0
Statewide458365na211/29173%na1,338/371,2993.6na1,411/2,74651%na996/2,74636%na339/2,74612%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams43662727/4363%6.00/430%40.5
Alcorn101120928/10128%43.50/1010%40.5
Amite1455373/1421%54.50/140%40.5
Attala2144480/210%76.00/210%40.5
Benton634574/667%4.50/60%40.5
Bolivar233161.59/2339%20.50/230%40.5
Calhoun14415111/1479%3.00/140%40.5
Carroll147124.50/140%76.00/140%40.5
Chickasaw1639533/1619%58.00/160%40.5
Choctaw421680/40%76.00/40%40.5
Claiborne1050422/1020%56.50/100%40.5
Clarke154349.57/1547%14.00/150%40.5
Clay286528.511/2839%20.50/280%40.5
Coahoma274645.515/2756%9.50/270%40.5
Copiah1726645/1729%41.50/170%40.5
Covington919708/989%2.00/90%40.5
Desoto65147416/6525%47.00/650%40.5
Forrest139811733/13924%49.00/1390%40.5
Franklin73854.51/714%66.00/70%40.5
George253854.50/250%76.00/250%40.5
Greene2283154/2218%59.50/220%40.5
Grenada163358.52/1612%69.50/160%40.5
Hancock170168431/17018%59.50/1700%40.5
Harrison7561507252/75633%32.50/7560%40.5
Hinds3716528.554/37115%65.00/3710%40.5
Holmes35821618/3551%11.00/350%40.5
Humphreys73161.53/743%16.00/70%40.5
Issaquena17621.50/10%76.00/10%40.5
Itawamba581151022/5838%24.00/580%40.5
Jackson233702682/23335%30.00/2330%40.5
Jasper924660/90%76.00/90%40.5
Jefferson640522/633%32.50/60%40.5
Jefferson Davis1152414/1136%28.50/110%40.5
Jones104613334/10433%32.50/1040%40.5
Kemper94645.56/967%4.50/90%40.5
Lafayette2222677/2232%36.00/220%40.5
Lamar1177819.538/11732%36.00/1170%40.5
Lauderdale133742349/13337%27.00/1330%40.5
Lawrence1649436/1638%24.00/160%40.5
Leake1525653/1520%56.50/150%40.5
Lee182851370/18238%24.00/1820%40.5
Leflore45790/40%76.00/40%40.5
Lincoln3745479/3724%49.00/370%40.5
Lowndes1097819.517/10916%63.00/1090%40.5
Madison3513758/3523%51.50/350%40.5
Marion154272161/15440%18.50/1540%40.5
Marshall115151644/11538%24.00/1150%40.5
Monroe56643020/5636%28.50/560%40.5
Montgomery14800/10%76.00/10%40.5
Neshoba50593419/5038%24.00/500%40.5
Newton336231.519/3358%8.00/330%40.5
Noxubee829635/862%7.00/80%40.5
Oktibbeha1618722/1612%69.50/160%40.5
Panola1619709/1656%9.50/160%40.5
Pearl River1391111146/13933%32.50/1390%40.5
Perry49171324/4949%13.00/490%40.5
Pike3837568/3821%54.50/380%40.5
Pontotoc75841423/7531%38.00/750%40.5
Prentiss3155379/3129%41.50/310%40.5
Quitman0081.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Rankin6719709/6713%67.50/670%40.5
Scott4154397/4117%61.00/410%40.5
Sharkey19761/1100%1.00/10%40.5
Simpson5877.52/540%18.50/50%40.5
Smith0081.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Stone68190211/6816%63.00/680%40.5
Sunflower193358.53/1916%63.00/190%40.5
Tallahatchie415730/40%76.00/40%40.5
Tate2032606/2030%39.50/200%40.5
Tippah68123816/6824%49.00/680%40.5
Tishomingo6715959/6713%67.50/670%40.5
Tunica186231.51/186%71.00/180%40.5
Union62901220/6232%36.00/620%40.5
Walthall1853405/1828%43.50/180%40.5
Warren87801820/8723%51.50/870%40.5
Washington68573528/6841%17.00/680%40.5
Wayne4877.52/450%12.00/40%40.5
Webster94349.54/944%15.00/90%40.5
Wilkinson947442/922%53.00/90%40.5
Winston2355377/2330%39.50/230%40.5
Yalobusha197124.55/1926%46.00/190%40.5
Yazoo497621.513/4927%45.00/490%40.5
Statewide458365na1,364/4,58330%na0/4,5830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams4366274310.557.54321.122.510/4323%71.00/10%39.5
Alcorn101120912713.537.510117.83656/12744%38.02/540%20.5
Amite145537121155.51415.9441/128%78.00/0na%na
Attala2144484123.8921222024/4159%18.00/0na%na
Benton6345712869619.6296/1250%28.50/0na%na
Bolivar233161.52720.3152331.676/2722%72.50/0na%na
Calhoun1441513616.9211419.72822/3661%14.51/333%25.5
Carroll147124.561.982141.7800/60%81.00/0na%na
Chickasaw163953289.6621618.83216/2857%22.01/1100%5.0
Choctaw4216889.165418.5345/862%13.00/0na%na
Claiborne1050421130.141042.133/1127%69.50/0na%na
Clarke154349.5106.274.5155.4775/1050%28.50/0na%na
Clay286528.5271059.52816.7429/2733%59.50/0na%na
Coahoma274645.5288.7662719.92611/2839%49.50/20%39.5
Copiah172664274.580177.57116/2759%18.00/0na%na
Covington91970107.672917.3372/1020%75.00/0na%na
Desoto6514747611.6536514.34833/7643%42.50/30%39.5
Forrest13981171821155.513911.859104/18257%22.03/838%22.0
Franklin73854.5713.933713.1542/729%67.00/10%39.5
George253854.5299.563256.67414/2948%32.00/0na%na
Greene228315251341225.97618/2572%5.00/0na%na
Grenada163358.52514.131.5169.56816/2564%11.01/1100%5.0
Hancock170168436111.850.517023.716204/36157%22.010/3033%25.5
Harrison756150782813.735.575614.249367/82844%38.043/6962%13.0
Hinds3716528.547025.5737127.111143/47030%64.56/1155%14.0
Holmes3582163214.131.53518.8324/3212%77.00/0na%na
Humphreys73161.5716.323.5720.1253/743%42.50/0na%na
Issaquena17621.5119.416131.480/10%81.00/0na%na
Itawamba58115106712.147.55816.24334/6751%25.00/10%39.5
Jackson233702628214.72923319.43099/28235%57.011/1765%12.0
Jasper9246635.87895.3782/367%7.50/0na%na
Jefferson6405291626628102/922%72.50/0na%na
Jefferson Davis1152411543.321163.516/1540%46.50/0na%na
Jones1046133999.761104145020/9920%75.00/60%39.5
Kemper94645.51124.48936.440/110%81.00/0na%na
Lafayette222267286.176227.37220/2871%6.02/2100%5.0
Lamar1177819.51056771179.36946/10544%38.00/0na%na
Lauderdale13374231391059.513315.74540/13929%67.01/250%16.5
Lawrence1649431318.7181615.346.54/1331%63.01/1100%5.0
Leake1525651011.7521510.3633/1030%64.50/0na%na
Lee182851318513.43918215.346.566/18536%56.01/714%30.0
Leflore457973.681420.5242/729%67.00/0na%na
Lincoln3745474722.4113734.4516/4734%58.01/333%25.5
Lowndes1097819.513012.545.510917.14050/13038%52.51/1100%5.0
Madison351375418.667.53512.35818/4144%38.00/20%39.5
Marion154272121814.63015421.721118/21854%24.01/128%32.0
Marshall115151614311.850.511513.75163/14344%38.06/1250%16.5
Monroe5664306616.4225618.33529/6644%38.02/633%25.5
Montgomery1480410.557.5123.6173/475%4.00/0na%na
Neshoba5059345813.537.55013.35327/5847%33.53/743%19.0
Newton336231.5196.274.53310656/1932%61.50/0na%na
Noxubee82963158.667.5826.9127/1547%33.50/10%39.5
Oktibbeha1618721917.3201623.3187/1937%54.50/0na%na
Panola1619702512.545.5167.27316/2564%11.01/1100%5.0
Pearl River13911111176211413929.1965/17637%54.54/1233%25.5
Perry4917133814.827.54911.36012/3832%61.50/0na%na
Pike3837563312.147.53810.46214/3342%44.00/20%39.5
Pontotoc758414705.779759.766.535/7050%28.56/1540%20.5
Prentiss3155375412.8443112.55735/5465%9.04/667%10.5
Quitman0081.5268.210nana2/2100%1.50/0na%na
Rankin67197013522.3126726.81379/13559%18.04/667%10.5
Scott415439369.4644112.65614/3639%49.51/1100%5.0
Sharkey19762423157.921/250%28.50/0na%na
Simpson5877.5117.870519.8277/1164%11.00/0na%na
Smith0081.5328.650nana3/3100%1.50/0na%na
Stone6819029313.735.56822.41936/9339%49.51/1010%31.0
Sunflower193358.5297.2731913.55212/2941%45.00/0na%na
Tallahatchie41573518.917410.5613/560%16.00/0na%na
Tate2032602313.2402018.8329/2339%49.50/10%39.5
Tippah6812389011.9496887060/9067%7.52/450%16.5
Tishomingo67159510712.942.56717.23862/10758%20.07/2232%29.0
Tunica186231.51411.3541821.122.51/147%79.00/0na%na
Union6290126613.8346210.16433/6650%28.52/633%25.5
Walthall1853401514.827.51813554/1527%69.50/10%39.5
Warren87801810822.1138717.14043/10840%46.52/2100%5.0
Washington6857359717.5196824.41532/9733%59.50/20%39.5
Wayne4877.5147.77149.766.511/1479%3.00/0na%na
Webster94349.5816.323.594.6793/838%52.51/250%16.5
Wilkinson947441016.225917.1402/1020%75.00/0na%na
Winston2355372727.962332.8612/2744%38.00/60%39.5
Yalobusha197124.53312.942.51967520/3361%14.51/1100%5.0
Yazoo497621.58222.5104925.11441/8250%28.50/10%39.5
Statewide458365na563513.7na458316.2na2,455/5,63544%na133/31642%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams23/4353%29.017/4340%27.013/4330%27.01/138%14.50/80%74.00/50%68.51/812%55.0
Alcorn49/10149%37.042/10142%23.535/10135%23.02/356%18.012/3931%56.59/2339%37.09/3327%48.5
Amite5/1436%56.05/1436%33.05/1436%21.00/50%49.00/60%74.00/10%68.50/60%63.5
Attala11/2152%30.510/2148%17.59/2143%14.50/90%49.018/2572%13.015/2075%9.012/1675%11.0
Benton5/683%6.02/633%35.51/617%53.50/10%49.02/367%17.01/250%28.52/2100%5.0
Bolivar14/2361%19.512/2352%13.512/2352%9.00/120%49.04/1724%61.02/825%51.04/1527%48.5
Calhoun9/1464%17.06/1443%22.05/1436%21.00/50%49.08/1080%9.05/683%8.06/1060%19.5
Carroll2/1414%76.02/1414%69.02/1414%59.00/20%49.00/20%74.00/10%68.50/30%63.5
Chickasaw12/1675%9.50/160%77.50/160%77.50/0na%na2/2100%4.01/1100%4.01/1100%5.0
Choctaw2/450%34.51/425%52.51/425%34.00/10%49.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Claiborne8/1080%7.08/1080%4.08/1080%4.00/80%49.02/1020%64.52/922%53.01/333%42.0
Clarke0/150%79.00/150%77.50/150%77.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clay9/2832%63.58/2829%42.54/2814%59.00/40%49.02/825%60.00/60%68.52/367%15.5
Coahoma14/2752%30.54/2715%67.53/2711%66.01/333%2.52/540%40.01/250%28.53/838%38.0
Copiah6/1735%58.03/1718%63.53/1718%50.00/30%49.02/633%50.51/520%55.52/450%27.5
Covington4/944%43.02/922%56.02/922%39.50/20%49.01/250%29.51/250%28.50/0na%na
Desoto26/6540%51.514/6522%56.011/6517%53.52/1118%6.56/1932%54.50/100%68.516/2273%13.0
Forrest42/13930%66.025/13918%63.520/13914%59.01/205%20.540/5671%14.522/3367%13.543/6072%14.0
Franklin2/729%67.02/729%42.51/714%59.00/10%49.01/250%29.51/250%28.50/0na%na
George10/2540%51.58/2532%37.02/258%73.00/20%49.01/617%66.00/10%68.510/1567%15.5
Greene2/229%77.02/229%72.52/229%71.00/20%49.00/20%74.00/20%68.50/10%63.5
Grenada4/1625%69.53/1619%61.53/1619%46.50/30%49.09/1275%11.07/1070%11.01/425%50.5
Hancock105/17062%18.082/17048%17.540/17024%36.57/4018%6.561/12748%34.047/10047%32.524/4949%30.5
Harrison307/75641%48.0228/75630%39.0136/75618%50.09/1367%16.0162/32849%33.0134/25353%24.044/15528%46.0
Hinds243/37165%15.0203/37155%10.5159/37143%14.50/1590%49.088/28331%56.568/24827%50.028/11025%50.5
Holmes19/3554%28.017/3549%16.017/3549%11.00/170%49.01/147%69.01/119%60.00/70%63.5
Humphreys4/757%23.52/729%42.52/729%28.00/20%49.01/333%50.50/20%68.52/2100%5.0
Issaquena1/1100%3.01/1100%1.51/1100%1.50/10%49.00/10%74.00/0na%na0/10%63.5
Itawamba24/5841%48.012/5821%59.010/5817%53.50/100%49.012/1675%11.06/967%13.516/2564%17.5
Jackson127/23355%27.097/23342%23.566/23328%29.55/668%14.539/12032%54.530/8934%41.026/7933%42.0
Jasper0/90%79.00/90%77.50/90%77.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jefferson6/6100%3.05/683%3.05/683%3.00/50%49.01/1100%4.01/1100%4.00/0na%na
Jefferson Davis8/1173%11.08/1173%7.04/1136%21.00/40%49.02/922%63.02/922%53.00/0na%na
Jones47/10445%41.030/10429%42.526/10425%34.04/2615%8.53/2015%67.52/1513%58.01/157%56.0
Kemper9/9100%3.07/978%5.07/978%5.00/70%49.00/60%74.00/60%68.50/20%63.5
Lafayette4/2218%74.02/229%72.52/229%71.00/20%49.05/5100%4.05/5100%4.02/2100%5.0
Lamar24/11721%72.014/11712%70.012/11710%68.50/120%49.03/1323%62.03/743%35.05/1436%39.0
Lauderdale53/13340%51.534/13326%50.522/13317%53.50/220%49.013/3834%47.08/1747%32.59/3228%46.0
Lawrence6/1638%54.06/1638%32.03/1619%46.50/30%49.04/850%29.52/367%13.52/540%35.5
Leake4/1527%68.04/1527%48.54/1527%31.50/40%49.01/333%50.51/333%43.00/0na%na
Lee75/18241%48.061/18234%34.033/18218%50.02/336%18.015/3938%42.07/2035%39.512/3139%37.0
Leflore2/450%34.51/425%52.51/425%34.00/10%49.00/10%74.00/10%68.50/10%63.5
Lincoln29/3778%8.028/3776%6.020/3754%7.02/2010%12.04/2715%67.53/1619%57.00/170%63.5
Lowndes54/10950%34.531/10928%46.524/10922%39.50/240%49.016/4436%45.011/3730%46.59/2931%44.0
Madison16/3546%40.06/3517%65.55/3514%59.01/520%5.08/1457%23.58/1457%20.01/250%27.5
Marion79/15451%32.062/15440%27.032/15421%42.00/320%49.037/8842%38.027/6442%36.019/5634%40.0
Marshall46/11540%51.526/11523%54.014/11512%63.03/1421%4.028/4365%19.018/3060%18.07/1354%24.5
Monroe28/5650%34.522/5639%30.513/5623%38.02/1315%8.515/3050%29.512/2352%25.04/1040%35.5
Montgomery1/1100%3.00/10%77.50/10%77.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Neshoba21/5042%46.013/5026%50.510/5020%44.01/1010%12.07/1644%35.55/1436%38.07/1258%21.0
Newton8/3324%71.05/3315%67.54/3312%63.00/40%49.03/743%37.00/40%68.53/3100%5.0
Noxubee6/875%9.54/850%15.04/850%10.00/40%49.02/633%50.50/30%68.50/40%63.5
Oktibbeha11/1669%12.07/1644%20.06/1638%19.00/60%49.04/944%35.52/633%43.03/650%27.5
Panola5/1631%65.05/1631%38.03/1619%46.50/30%49.06/1060%21.05/956%22.03/560%19.5
Pearl River84/13960%21.578/13956%9.044/13932%26.01/442%23.041/11137%44.022/7330%46.540/8647%32.0
Perry17/4935%58.013/4927%48.513/4927%31.50/130%49.04/1527%59.02/922%53.02/922%52.0
Pike13/3834%60.511/3829%42.58/3821%42.00/80%49.05/1338%42.02/1020%55.53/475%11.0
Pontotoc12/7516%75.04/755%74.02/753%74.00/20%49.06/967%17.04/757%20.01/333%42.0
Prentiss11/3135%58.06/3119%61.56/3119%46.52/633%2.512/1675%11.011/1573%10.05/956%22.5
Quitman0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/2100%4.02/2100%4.00/0na%na
Rankin41/6761%19.535/6752%13.532/6748%12.02/326%18.042/7159%22.041/6662%17.019/3456%22.5
Scott8/4120%73.07/4117%65.55/4112%63.00/50%49.08/1457%23.57/1354%23.01/250%27.5
Sharkey1/1100%3.01/1100%1.51/1100%1.50/10%49.01/250%29.51/250%28.50/0na%na
Simpson3/560%21.52/540%27.02/540%16.50/20%49.01/333%50.51/333%43.03/475%11.0
Smith0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/2100%4.02/2100%4.00/20%63.5
Stone38/6856%25.527/6840%27.023/6834%24.01/234%22.014/3441%39.011/3135%39.55/1828%46.0
Sunflower9/1947%38.54/1921%59.02/1911%66.00/20%49.07/1354%25.52/729%49.02/1315%54.0
Tallahatchie1/425%69.50/40%77.50/40%77.50/0na%na3/3100%4.00/0na%na3/3100%5.0
Tate13/2065%15.08/2040%27.08/2040%16.51/812%10.02/1020%64.50/80%68.52/2100%5.0
Tippah23/6834%60.515/6822%56.07/6810%68.50/70%49.011/1861%20.06/967%13.59/1464%17.5
Tishomingo29/6743%45.019/6728%46.56/679%71.00/60%49.025/3571%14.514/2264%16.014/2654%24.5
Tunica10/1856%25.56/1833%35.56/1833%25.00/60%49.00/60%74.00/60%68.50/0na%na
Union23/6237%55.018/6229%42.510/6216%56.01/1010%12.014/2654%25.513/2357%20.05/1242%33.0
Walthall8/1844%43.07/1839%30.55/1828%29.50/50%49.00/50%74.00/10%68.50/60%63.5
Warren41/8747%38.538/8744%20.021/8724%36.50/210%49.023/6535%46.015/5030%46.517/3549%30.5
Washington46/6868%13.036/6853%12.036/6853%8.00/360%49.015/4633%50.53/2811%59.011/2741%34.0
Wayne0/40%79.00/40%77.50/40%77.50/0na%na3/3100%4.03/3100%4.01/1100%5.0
Webster3/933%62.01/911%71.01/911%66.00/10%49.02/450%29.51/250%28.50/20%63.5
Wilkinson4/944%43.04/944%20.04/944%13.00/40%49.02/367%17.00/10%68.52/2100%5.0
Winston13/2357%23.513/2357%8.013/2357%6.06/1346%1.08/2138%42.08/1844%34.00/110%63.5
Yalobusha6/1932%63.54/1921%59.04/1921%42.00/40%49.010/1191%8.010/10100%4.00/50%63.5
Yazoo32/4965%15.027/4955%10.519/4939%18.01/195%20.513/4330%58.012/4030%46.53/1421%53.0
Statewide2,120/4,58346%na1,583/4,58335%na1,105/4,58324%na58/1,1055%na929/2,17343%na669/1,62941%na488/1,24539%na

Back to Index Page