Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
CountyCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams6536na497531446727.54365.53421961336003970157352402534156622391333
Alcorn8475na1241441010212011122143.210573886771413182450245268710422654945811
Amite2551na72770.51039551040.75450201967960133798147985436841435454
Attala4795na48100182348423573.52717299360773857132392763225125382616927
Benton1769na168923.51162311267.83255663146442204520254063241072308535
Bolivar7551na384849.52128642836.158.51551120542595010460135915697351264958
Calhoun3447na4512912257323.536103.81316330473752553135493908913127483677813
Carroll1989na7356463062.5630.46628511433467132330116596523301165962
Chickasaw4167na2968332253402662.83779911917761389778232873796352294736
Choctaw1870na8435563258736.158.51356725174122449130895921621155563
Claiborne2007na136535.594546.51052.543107835372719153890193734238001892442
Clarke3527na102868.5144053.51028.6672479702975223659103446736371028267
Clay4355na194256.5255735.52658.438175634032829339403213003889912036739
Coahoma5981na2337623660322947.94512493208885645105051717848104431707747
Copiah6497na304552.5203160.52436.256.5137332113755498626131555884391287057
Covington4783na5108081773.5816.87639148183711128415921762797582976
Desoto45880na10924738619698217.974347187567721643045666367428629623875
Forrest17270na200115141518714174100.615731454235426296643173715515600303467915
Franklin1855na6326584350.5738.65531721710064162571138105525061346155
George6474na416535.52437563047.24712390191386248113441768745106741664349
Greene2667na2810317186727.52385.81979942997444408815328081885703189616
Grenada4917na244849.5214350.52345.850132152687647378231166415078391584951
Hancock10139na37536923012972359353.22197041194340152213176712981021235281216932
Harrison50134na8131648760152782516564294888566881374301343603386292949586586
Hinds57722na559952139769264547824400157693251268716776028823241605612758624
Holmes4404na286141.53682173474.52626918611221443121512697027120892683225
Humphreys2258na9395973160.5732.76371943186041132740120276324491074965
Issaquena141na1633817125166.9337745489418136524415333652441532
Itawamba5063na871706631241074144.592800455311171152740353832926665523828
Jackson33523na3319819.5252752127982.92217798653094204411029053062322987902939921
Jasper3818na3881258137.580641167981510722807801072280780
Jefferson1540na106239.574546.59564041982726046123226205214032262052138
Jefferson Davis2151na1776301465291569.53117802827629225639257203056342569828
Jones17210na7644541005833.5915342459562670348129329831911643322351868243
Kemper1967na14713294643.51155.24199165041221143991202794139912027940
Lafayette9890na2526722525662727.36872067286735297889941688869900868
Lamar15138na9059439563309764.235325262148654189355212338136324912138737
Lauderdale18184na1146239.5144791913674.625667413670336210490842683528487712666426
Lawrence3236na165046.5134053.51545.949103923211440265389167904953891679048
Leake5943na122074101773.51219.372702711824691842367117734155698172
Lee21438na1798326.5169791917983.421833273886932255660763070121632372938222
Leflore7981na91178.56879.578.87929633713791326463295792472307879
Lincoln8207na536437384643.54757.23933793411762863174762116839166662018741
Lowndes14016na1269022117831612085.620700845000323181438783128720422283011120
Madison27086na461775.5381475.54014.977350871295468651478754927714510538977
Marion5735na26945811993471223384.411087661896532392824631422941777151341011
Marshall7643na12516291171536134174.65734219606371854918463993545939597715
Monroe8694na748725505833.56170.92934896401383092224812614629217422528731
Montgomery2304na41775.531377314.878515223580712455394781067462378
Neshoba8404na556634617323.559703033180394813180215392565731213352541429
Newton5370na285245244546.52036.256.593671744363467045130796064401195661
Noxubee2748na1347511244491450.444101123679835175034182614449731804044
Oktibbeha8835na262967161871.52023701340115168663375858574707134806470
Panola8654na313663263062.52731.364204162359150399854113766692671069866
Pearl River12574na20816571721378183145.6813293410572142746788953888864517512119
Perry2865na411431144154540141.21120177704261166148295180411145615086810
Pike10373na4341583332583534.16121502207295764129301241262124941199460
Pontotoc8840na526141.588100127282.723272733085243120258292961023249542860723
Prentiss5683na518923.54579194986.81823614415522778179613154519172073022119
Quitman1685na21178.5008216.98200822462269781462269781
Rankin35866na1524256.577216712033.262818712282751204447601247061440591227559
Scott7578na4053443951413546.24817031224745266130191722046129601714246
Sharkey1108na32770.521871.5219.571292226372493804720472804720471
Simpson6418na253860.5711781218.77338185949773347347326714286663373
Smith3601na25823879.5378123476518763973267182973267182
Stone3677na102265378212490239.235702915509731323340288912332069853643
Sunflower5777na233860.5264546.52643.751164042839545369308158535393081585350
Tallahatchie2661na4147751969517.77529511109070517446406751744640674
Tate6271na294552.51727652335.660136572177853338384131805782191292156
Tippah5506na108197572131989162.673284159646151633297160022729774542027
Tishomingo4236na952234942223100236.344258310052661393664986213434637814804
Tunica2938na155046.51241521342.652142554851924204697158575246371565452
Union6926na77109165174226593.61625563369093498242193472616217973125318
Walthall3433na2881281132581542.45357931687465325537160965153011541053
Warren11002na1109819.595861510190.717777427066210169370833333317349093137817
Washington11969na1018326.56756378873.228599295007022121326492701026306282533830
Wayne4902na142868.571475.51223.36921254335782543468804694181847069
Webster2151na11494841969730.66544532070258122553116706424711129564
Wilkinson1920na63166115735.5947.84673663836533113319171844733191718445
Winston4241na3377292354392763.33624603580121635100282353935100282353934
Yalobusha2713na351251315553828102.214982636218374010436378971497343534814
Yazoo6479na721101564991373112.412654721010535118269354135412262964037312
Statewide712332na597983na496470na550077.1na315224844253na8727202264628300na193550427080na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Adams446727.528683437942723.135.50058.50047.5
Alcorn1021201164457754271067.111.544.78.511.29
Amite1039557738301474700690058.50047.5
Attala23484218524386623000690058.50047.5
Benton1162316574369503515.7190058.50047.5
Bolivar21286416672216625411.349.50058.50047.5
Calhoun257323.519815571661525.81725.8712.92
Carroll63062.53795189886100690058.50047.5
Chickasaw22534014669349354012.4390058.50047.5
Choctaw632583778201895700690058.50047.5
Claiborne94546.57344365743600690058.50047.5
Clarke144053.57068199805800690058.50047.5
Clay255735.515895360063824.6260058.50047.5
Coahoma366032193553165044006911.7210047.5
Copiah203160.514119215335523.135.50058.50047.5
Covington81773.55312110717100690058.50047.5
Desoto86196940470881876122.63820.4330047.5
Forrest1518714854844938321179.8631.7210047.5
Franklin84350.52893155406515.4200058.50047.5
George24375614391224395200690058.50047.5
Greene186727.58432313834527.590058.50047.5
Grenada214350.51275725792501242.51218.50047.5
Hancock301297218498918224221514.831514.82226
Harrison76015275004781002125295.817122.41720.412
Hinds39769262077833570039417.111.510.2340047.5
Holmes36821722373496581812.340.50058.50047.5
Humphreys73160.54380192236000690058.50047.5
Issaquena171251014678261200690058.50047.5
Itawamba63124104762993565747.981218.50047.5
Jackson25275211621214824522154.5281031620.610
Jasper2581204353507900690058.50047.5
Jefferson74546.55921376623300690058.50047.5
Jefferson Davis1465298327379823114.6260058.50047.5
Jones1005833.556213325794321.25210.629.50047.5
Kemper94643.57423377153215.1220058.50047.5
Lafayette252566144541467966.511550058.50047.5
Lamar95633044224291104885.3210058.50047.5
Lauderdale144791983293455382494.92410.531.510.511
Lawrence134053.59840306574600690058.50047.5
Leake101773.56248104987411.7470058.50047.5
Lee1697919106302493912041.944.510.531.50047.5
Leflore6879.5291436288100690058.50047.5
Lincoln384643.528723347914133.730.50058.50047.5
Lowndes117831669354494531975230058.50047.5
Madison381475.52285384887751.84620.7280047.5
Marion199347112285021198511119.221017.4123.51
Marshall11715367159593151856.51456.5611.38
Monroe505833.539727462052333.533.533.51422.35
Montgomery31377008214.3290058.50047.5
Neshoba617323.536789438232611.2520058.50047.5
Newton244546.58641160436400690058.50047.5
Noxubee1244499236335044213.63213.612.50047.5
Oktibbeha161871.59791110687222.340.50058.50047.5
Panola263062.511896137346811.25211.2260047.5
Pearl River17213789329174052111310.3543.2150047.5
Perry4415452782497203613.533.50058.50047.5
Pike33325820704198755921.944.50058.50047.5
Pontotoc881001244597511251711.15411.1270047.5
Prentiss457919222393905929610.6447511.87
Quitman0082101159017800690058.50047.5
Rankin772167526901467966.5102.83720.629.50047.5
Scott39514115355203095611.349.50058.50047.5
Sharkey21871.51440129037000690058.50047.5
Simpson711786570101677511.6480058.50047.5
Smith3879.5192052708000690058.50047.5
Stone7821243825610183241438.11513.6412.73
Sunflower264546.515191258724900690058.50047.5
Tallahatchie519693548130326900690058.50047.5
Tate172765106171669162006911.6230047.5
Tippah7213194144375445947.31023.612.50047.5
Tishomingo9422235814613678230069614.2312.44
Tunica1241526723226955126.8130058.50047.5
Union517422381955476516006911.4250047.5
Walthall1132587573220145300690058.50047.5
Warren95861549759447262576.4150058.50047.5
Washington67563751702427732875.81721.7210047.5
Wayne71475.5522010575731242.50058.50047.5
Webster419693568163106314.62614.6100047.5
Wilkinson115735.57039364423700690058.50047.5
Winston235439159933753934006924.78.50047.5
Yalobusha15553817054619291313.730.513.7110047.5
Yazoo64991338280587721469.3711.5240047.5
Statewide496470na302359142304na3004.2na1101.5na170.2na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams446727.531/4470%21.07/4416%57.00/440%55.50/440%62.52/445%13.04/449%27.50/440%49.50/440%45
Alcorn1021201159/10258%30.035/10234%35.00/1020%55.55/1025%23.51/1021%39.02/1022%54.50/1020%49.50/1020%45
Amite1039558/1080%10.01/1010%65.01/1010%4.00/100%62.50/100%62.00/100%69.50/100%49.50/100%45
Attala23484218/2378%11.53/2313%61.00/230%55.50/230%62.50/230%62.01/234%50.50/230%49.51/234%1
Benton1162316/1155%35.53/1127%44.00/110%55.51/119%8.50/110%62.01/119%27.50/110%49.50/110%45
Bolivar21286415/2171%18.05/2124%48.50/210%55.50/210%62.51/215%13.00/210%69.50/210%49.50/210%45
Calhoun257323.513/2552%38.06/2524%48.51/254%10.52/258%12.50/250%62.03/2512%16.50/250%49.50/250%45
Carroll63062.55/683%7.50/60%77.01/617%3.00/60%62.50/60%62.00/60%69.50/60%49.50/60%45
Chickasaw22534010/2245%51.010/2245%18.50/220%55.50/220%62.51/225%13.01/225%47.50/220%49.50/220%45
Choctaw632583/650%42.00/60%77.00/60%55.50/60%62.50/60%62.03/650%3.00/60%49.50/60%45
Claiborne94546.59/9100%3.00/90%77.00/90%55.50/90%62.50/90%62.00/90%69.50/90%49.50/90%45
Clarke144053.58/1457%33.06/1443%24.00/140%55.50/140%62.50/140%62.00/140%69.50/140%49.50/140%45
Clay255735.512/2548%45.011/2544%21.50/250%55.51/254%28.51/254%18.00/250%69.50/250%49.50/250%45
Coahoma36603222/3661%27.06/3617%55.00/360%55.50/360%62.50/360%62.08/3622%6.00/360%49.50/360%45
Copiah203160.59/2045%51.05/2025%46.50/200%55.51/205%23.51/205%13.04/2020%8.50/200%49.50/200%45
Covington81773.54/850%42.04/850%11.50/80%55.50/80%62.50/80%62.00/80%69.50/80%49.50/80%45
Desoto86196932/8637%64.025/8629%42.00/860%55.58/869%8.54/865%13.016/8619%10.01/861%13.50/860%45
Forrest151871486/15157%33.030/15120%52.51/1511%25.012/1518%12.55/1513%26.016/15111%20.50/1510%49.51/1511%5
Franklin84350.50/80%80.51/812%62.52/825%1.00/80%62.51/812%3.04/850%3.00/80%49.50/80%45
George2437566/2425%74.018/2475%1.00/240%55.50/240%62.50/240%62.00/240%69.50/240%49.50/240%45
Greene186727.57/1839%60.06/1833%37.00/180%55.51/186%19.51/186%8.02/1811%20.51/186%3.00/180%45
Grenada214350.513/2162%26.03/2114%59.51/215%8.01/215%23.50/210%62.03/2114%14.00/210%49.50/210%45
Hancock3012972105/30135%68.5109/30136%33.08/3013%14.56/3012%38.09/3013%26.062/30121%7.00/3010%49.52/3011%5
Harrison7601527301/76040%57.5364/76048%14.56/7601%25.011/7601%41.018/7602%34.556/7607%38.52/7600%49.52/7600%45
Hinds3976926231/39758%30.098/39725%46.55/3971%25.034/3979%8.57/3972%34.514/3974%50.54/3971%13.54/3971%5
Holmes36821729/3681%9.02/366%69.51/363%14.50/360%62.51/363%26.03/368%33.00/360%49.50/360%45
Humphreys73160.54/757%33.03/743%24.00/70%55.50/70%62.50/70%62.00/70%69.50/70%49.50/70%45
Issaquena171251/1100%3.00/10%77.00/10%55.50/10%62.50/10%62.00/10%69.50/10%49.50/10%45
Itawamba631241024/6338%61.530/6348%14.51/632%19.04/636%19.50/630%62.04/636%44.00/630%49.50/630%45
Jackson2527521132/25252%38.080/25232%39.53/2521%25.09/2524%28.56/2522%34.517/2527%38.54/2522%9.51/2520%45
Jasper25811/250%42.00/20%77.00/20%55.50/20%62.50/20%62.01/250%3.00/20%49.50/20%45
Jefferson74546.57/7100%3.00/70%77.00/70%55.50/70%62.50/70%62.00/70%69.50/70%49.50/70%45
Jefferson Davis1465296/1443%53.05/1436%33.00/140%55.51/147%16.00/140%62.01/147%38.51/147%2.00/140%45
Jones1005833.569/10069%23.522/10022%51.00/1000%55.51/1001%41.01/1001%39.06/1006%44.01/1001%13.50/1000%45
Kemper94643.57/978%11.51/911%64.00/90%55.50/90%62.51/911%4.00/90%69.50/90%49.50/90%45
Lafayette2525669/2536%66.512/2548%14.50/250%55.50/250%62.51/254%18.03/2512%16.50/250%49.50/250%45
Lamar95633038/9540%57.540/9542%26.50/950%55.51/951%41.07/957%6.09/959%27.50/950%49.50/950%45
Lauderdale144791955/14438%61.572/14450%11.50/1440%55.55/1443%34.04/1443%26.08/1446%44.00/1440%49.50/1440%45
Lawrence134053.56/1346%47.55/1338%29.51/138%6.00/130%62.50/130%62.00/130%69.51/138%1.00/130%45
Leake101773.57/1070%21.02/1020%52.50/100%55.51/1010%5.50/100%62.00/100%69.50/100%49.50/100%45
Lee169791985/16950%42.073/16943%24.00/1690%55.54/1692%38.00/1690%62.06/1694%50.50/1690%49.51/1691%5
Leflore6879.55/683%7.51/617%55.00/60%55.50/60%62.50/60%62.00/60%69.50/60%49.50/60%45
Lincoln384643.521/3855%35.512/3832%39.50/380%55.51/383%34.02/385%13.00/380%69.52/385%4.50/380%45
Lowndes117831643/11737%64.053/11745%18.53/1173%14.53/1173%34.04/1173%26.010/1179%27.51/1171%13.50/1170%45
Madison381475.514/3837%64.017/3845%18.50/380%55.54/3811%4.01/383%26.02/385%47.50/380%49.50/380%45
Marion199347168/19934%70.095/19948%14.55/1993%14.56/1993%34.05/1993%26.020/19910%23.50/1990%49.50/1990%45
Marshall117153641/11735%68.549/11742%26.50/1170%55.54/1173%34.01/1171%39.020/11717%12.52/1172%9.50/1170%45
Monroe505833.523/5046%47.522/5044%21.51/502%19.03/506%19.50/500%62.01/502%54.50/500%49.50/500%45
Montgomery313770/30%80.50/30%77.00/30%55.51/333%1.00/30%62.02/367%1.00/30%49.50/30%45
Neshoba617323.525/6141%54.534/6156%9.00/610%55.50/610%62.51/612%34.51/612%54.50/610%49.50/610%45
Newton244546.58/2433%71.516/2467%4.50/240%55.50/240%62.50/240%62.00/240%69.50/240%49.50/240%45
Noxubee1244497/1258%30.04/1233%37.00/120%55.51/128%12.50/120%62.00/120%69.50/120%49.50/120%45
Oktibbeha161871.511/1669%23.52/1612%62.50/160%55.51/166%19.51/166%8.01/166%44.00/160%49.50/160%45
Panola263062.512/2646%47.510/2638%29.51/264%10.51/264%28.50/260%62.01/264%50.51/264%6.50/260%45
Pearl River172137869/17240%57.577/17245%18.50/1720%55.57/1724%28.56/1723%26.012/1727%38.50/1720%49.51/1721%5
Perry44154531/4470%21.010/4423%50.01/442%19.01/442%38.00/440%62.01/442%54.50/440%49.50/440%45
Pike33325825/3376%14.05/3315%58.00/330%55.50/330%62.52/336%8.00/330%69.51/333%8.00/330%45
Pontotoc881001232/8836%66.547/8853%10.01/881%25.00/880%62.51/881%39.07/888%33.00/880%49.50/880%45
Prentiss45791914/4531%73.018/4540%28.02/454%10.54/459%8.52/454%18.05/4511%20.50/450%49.50/450%45
Quitman00820/00%80.50/00%77.00/00%55.50/00%62.50/00%62.00/00%69.50/00%49.50/00%45
Rankin77216755/7771%18.07/779%67.00/770%55.58/7710%5.52/773%26.05/776%44.00/770%49.50/770%45
Scott3951419/3923%75.023/3959%7.00/390%55.50/390%62.51/393%26.04/3910%23.52/395%4.50/390%45
Sharkey21871.52/2100%3.00/20%77.00/20%55.50/20%62.50/20%62.00/20%69.50/20%49.50/20%45
Simpson711785/771%18.01/714%59.50/70%55.50/70%62.51/714%1.50/70%69.50/70%49.50/70%45
Smith3879.53/3100%3.00/30%77.00/30%55.50/30%62.50/30%62.00/30%69.50/30%49.50/30%45
Stone78212426/7833%71.528/7836%33.01/781%25.012/7815%3.02/783%26.06/788%33.01/781%13.52/783%2
Sunflower264546.55/2619%77.018/2669%2.50/260%55.50/260%62.50/260%62.02/268%33.01/264%6.50/260%45
Tallahatchie519692/540%57.53/560%6.00/50%55.50/50%62.50/50%62.00/50%69.50/50%49.50/50%45
Tate17276513/1776%14.01/176%69.51/176%7.00/170%62.50/170%62.02/1712%16.50/170%49.50/170%45
Tippah72131912/7217%78.050/7269%2.50/720%55.53/724%28.51/721%39.06/728%33.00/720%49.50/720%45
Tishomingo94222320/9421%76.063/9467%4.51/941%25.00/940%62.50/940%62.010/9411%20.50/940%49.50/940%45
Tunica1241526/1250%42.02/1217%55.00/120%55.51/128%12.51/128%5.02/1217%12.50/120%49.50/120%45
Union51742221/5141%54.519/5137%31.01/512%19.00/510%62.50/510%62.010/5120%8.50/510%49.50/510%45
Walthall1132585/1145%51.03/1127%44.02/1118%2.00/110%62.50/110%62.01/119%27.50/110%49.50/110%45
Warren95861544/9546%47.531/9533%37.02/952%19.04/954%28.53/953%26.011/9512%16.50/950%49.50/950%45
Washington67563751/6776%14.03/674%71.00/670%55.55/677%16.02/673%26.05/677%38.51/671%13.50/670%45
Wayne71475.50/70%80.54/757%8.00/70%55.50/70%62.51/714%1.52/729%5.00/70%49.50/70%45
Webster419693/475%16.00/40%77.00/40%55.51/425%2.00/40%62.00/40%69.50/40%49.50/40%45
Wilkinson115735.57/1164%25.01/119%67.01/119%5.00/110%62.50/110%62.02/1118%11.00/110%49.50/110%45
Winston23543920/2387%6.02/239%67.01/234%10.50/230%62.50/230%62.00/230%69.50/230%49.50/230%45
Yalobusha1555389/1560%28.04/1527%44.00/150%55.51/157%16.00/150%62.01/157%38.50/150%49.50/150%45
Yazoo64991333/6452%38.019/6430%41.00/640%55.53/645%23.53/645%13.06/649%27.50/640%49.50/640%45
Statewide496470na2,293/4,96446%na1,857/4,96437%na56/4,9641%na184/4,9644%na116/4,9642%na416/4,9648%na27/4,9641%na15/4,9640%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams6/6010.00%29.50/600.00%67.00/600.00%57.50/600.00%54
Alcorn22/18312.02%19.08/1834.37%16.04/1832.19%15.04/1832.19%10
Amite3/1717.65%6.03/1717.65%1.01/175.88%4.02/1711.76%1
Attala10/6216.13%9.01/621.61%44.01/621.61%18.00/620.00%54
Benton4/1921.05%3.01/195.26%11.51/195.26%5.00/190.00%54
Bolivar2/533.77%62.00/530.00%67.00/530.00%57.50/530.00%54
Calhoun10/5817.24%7.01/581.72%42.00/580.00%57.51/581.72%12
Carroll0/140.00%76.00/140.00%67.00/140.00%57.50/140.00%54
Chickasaw1/432.33%69.00/430.00%67.00/430.00%57.50/430.00%54
Choctaw1/911.11%26.00/90.00%67.00/90.00%57.50/90.00%54
Claiborne3/2412.50%18.00/240.00%67.00/240.00%57.50/240.00%54
Clarke2/1513.33%16.00/150.00%67.00/150.00%57.50/150.00%54
Clay2/385.26%56.01/382.63%30.51/382.63%12.00/380.00%54
Coahoma0/390.00%76.00/390.00%67.00/390.00%57.50/390.00%54
Copiah2/742.70%67.50/740.00%67.00/740.00%57.50/740.00%54
Covington1/147.14%47.51/147.14%5.50/140.00%57.50/140.00%54
Desoto20/16811.90%20.01/1680.60%50.01/1680.60%30.00/1680.00%54
Forrest14/2824.96%59.04/2821.42%46.00/2820.00%57.51/2820.35%25
Franklin1/119.09%33.00/110.00%67.00/110.00%57.50/110.00%54
George4/557.27%45.01/551.82%41.01/551.82%17.00/550.00%54
Greene12/4030.00%1.00/400.00%67.00/400.00%57.50/400.00%54
Grenada2/316.45%51.03/319.68%4.02/316.45%3.01/313.23%4
Hancock45/5588.06%41.013/5582.33%34.06/5581.08%23.02/5580.36%24
Harrison95/1,3806.88%49.031/1,3802.25%37.015/1,3801.09%22.07/1,3800.51%22
Hinds42/7145.88%53.018/7142.52%33.06/7140.84%26.08/7141.12%18
Holmes3/387.89%42.01/382.63%30.50/380.00%57.50/380.00%54
Humphreys1/128.33%38.00/120.00%67.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%54
Issaquena0/10.00%76.00/10.00%67.00/10.00%57.50/10.00%54
Itawamba6/1165.17%57.03/1162.59%32.03/1162.59%13.00/1160.00%54
Jackson34/4737.19%46.06/4731.27%48.05/4731.06%24.00/4730.00%54
Jasper1/137.69%43.00/130.00%67.00/130.00%57.50/130.00%54
Jefferson0/210.00%76.00/210.00%67.00/210.00%57.50/210.00%54
Jefferson Davis2/2010.00%29.50/200.00%67.00/200.00%57.50/200.00%54
Jones14/11811.86%21.06/1185.08%13.04/1183.39%8.02/1181.69%14
Kemper1/147.14%47.51/147.14%5.50/140.00%57.50/140.00%54
Lafayette2/484.17%60.00/480.00%67.00/480.00%57.50/480.00%54
Lamar14/1628.64%36.06/1623.70%21.06/1623.70%7.00/1620.00%54
Lauderdale16/2097.66%44.07/2093.35%25.05/2092.39%14.02/2090.96%21
Lawrence4/2814.29%12.01/283.57%22.00/280.00%57.50/280.00%54
Leake1/175.88%53.00/170.00%67.00/170.00%57.50/170.00%54
Lee40/26015.38%10.013/2605.00%14.08/2603.08%9.01/2600.38%23
Leflore3/1520.00%4.01/156.67%7.00/150.00%57.50/150.00%54
Lincoln6/669.09%33.02/663.03%26.02/663.03%10.00/660.00%54
Lowndes24/17513.71%15.06/1753.43%23.02/1751.14%21.03/1751.71%13
Madison2/712.82%65.01/711.41%47.00/710.00%57.50/710.00%54
Marion44/38111.55%23.015/3813.94%20.03/3810.79%27.09/3812.36%9
Marshall18/17910.06%28.04/1792.23%38.01/1790.56%31.00/1790.00%54
Monroe14/10014.00%13.02/1002.00%40.00/1000.00%57.51/1001.00%20
Montgomery0/60.00%76.00/60.00%67.00/60.00%57.50/60.00%54
Neshoba9/7611.84%22.04/765.26%11.51/761.32%20.02/762.63%8
Newton3/368.33%38.01/362.78%28.01/362.78%11.00/360.00%54
Noxubee0/190.00%76.00/190.00%67.00/190.00%57.50/190.00%54
Oktibbeha1/362.78%66.00/360.00%67.00/360.00%57.50/360.00%54
Panola2/345.88%53.00/340.00%67.00/340.00%57.50/340.00%54
Pearl River27/26610.15%27.09/2663.38%24.02/2660.75%29.03/2661.13%17
Perry3/605.00%58.01/601.67%43.00/600.00%57.50/600.00%54
Pike4/695.80%55.01/691.45%45.00/690.00%57.50/690.00%54
Pontotoc14/10113.86%14.05/1014.95%15.00/1010.00%57.54/1013.96%3
Prentiss8/7111.27%25.03/714.23%17.00/710.00%57.53/714.23%2
Quitman0/20.00%76.00/20.00%67.00/20.00%57.50/20.00%54
Rankin22/2668.27%40.01/2660.38%51.00/2660.00%57.50/2660.00%54
Scott2/494.08%61.02/494.08%19.01/492.04%16.00/490.00%54
Sharkey0/30.00%76.00/30.00%67.00/30.00%57.50/30.00%54
Simpson5/4411.36%24.01/442.27%36.00/440.00%57.50/440.00%54
Smith0/30.00%76.00/30.00%67.00/30.00%57.50/30.00%54
Stone14/1549.09%33.00/1540.00%67.00/1540.00%57.50/1540.00%54
Sunflower1/352.86%64.01/352.86%27.00/350.00%57.50/350.00%54
Tallahatchie0/50.00%76.00/50.00%67.00/50.00%57.50/50.00%54
Tate8/3423.53%2.02/345.88%9.00/340.00%57.51/342.94%6
Tippah23/17313.29%17.011/1736.36%8.07/1734.05%6.02/1731.16%16
Tishomingo13/1319.92%31.07/1315.34%10.02/1311.53%19.04/1313.05%5
Tunica0/170.00%76.00/170.00%67.00/170.00%57.50/170.00%54
Union10/1128.93%35.01/1120.89%49.01/1120.89%25.00/1120.00%54
Walthall0/370.00%76.00/370.00%67.00/370.00%57.50/370.00%54
Warren13/1966.63%50.04/1962.04%39.01/1960.51%32.02/1961.02%19
Washington20/13714.60%11.014/13710.22%3.011/1378.03%1.00/1370.00%54
Wayne9/4619.57%5.05/4610.87%2.03/466.52%2.00/460.00%54
Webster2/1216.67%8.00/120.00%67.00/120.00%57.50/120.00%54
Wilkinson0/80.00%76.00/80.00%67.00/80.00%57.50/80.00%54
Winston1/372.70%67.51/372.70%29.00/370.00%57.51/372.70%7
Yalobusha4/488.33%38.02/484.17%18.00/480.00%57.51/482.08%11
Yazoo4/1303.08%63.03/1302.31%35.01/1300.77%28.02/1301.54%15
Statewide776/8,9518.67%na241/8,9512.69%na109/8,9511.22%na69/8,9510.77%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams446727.52/2100%14.51/3,0040.369.013/2357%32.07/2330%40.03/2313%35.0
Alcorn102120113/650%43.538/10,7623.539.042/6961%28.018/6926%45.59/6913%35.0
Amite1039550/0na%na5/1,5643.245.02/2100%1.50/20%73.50/20%67.0
Attala2348420/0na%na10/1,9935.015.013/2748%48.59/2733%33.55/2719%22.0
Benton1162311/1100%14.50/4070.074.02/729%67.04/757%6.51/714%32.0
Bolivar2128641/1100%14.57/1,5364.618.516/2176%10.53/2114%66.52/2110%46.0
Calhoun257323.52/2100%14.53/1,8051.760.021/2584%4.03/2512%69.01/254%57.0
Carroll63062.50/0na%na11/1,09610.03.00/40%74.04/4100%1.50/40%67.0
Chickasaw2253400/10%52.52/1,3941.465.03/650%43.51/617%60.02/633%6.0
Choctaw632580/0na%na0/2370.074.05/683%5.01/617%60.00/60%67.0
Claiborne94546.50/0na%na0/700.074.02/633%62.04/667%4.00/60%67.0
Clarke144053.50/0na%na8/1,4015.710.00/50%74.04/580%3.01/520%19.0
Clay255735.52/2100%14.511/3,5503.147.53/743%56.04/757%6.50/70%67.0
Coahoma3660320/0na%na18/3,5455.114.03/933%62.05/956%8.51/911%42.5
Copiah203160.52/2100%14.55/3,4521.465.09/1753%37.07/1741%23.51/176%52.5
Covington81773.50/0na%na1/1,4160.768.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Desoto86196912/12100%14.533/6,0045.511.033/4869%16.54/488%71.011/4823%15.5
Forrest151871410/1759%38.0100/15,6966.45.557/9659%31.027/9628%43.512/9612%38.5
Franklin84350.51/1100%14.56/1,1595.213.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
George2437560/0na%na2/9742.155.05/1338%58.06/1346%15.02/1315%29.0
Greene186727.51/250%43.518/2,9566.17.05/1050%43.51/1010%70.04/1040%3.5
Grenada214350.51/1100%14.58/1,9284.128.56/967%21.03/933%33.50/90%67.0
Hancock301297211/1573%36.0116/27,7764.225.5113/21253%37.068/21232%38.531/21215%29.0
Harrison760152716/2955%41.0315/80,1033.930.5120/34535%60.0161/34547%14.064/34519%22.0
Hinds397692633/4180%33.085/17,3064.916.098/19849%47.057/19829%41.543/19822%17.0
Holmes3682171/1100%14.53/2,9481.067.08/2532%64.011/2544%19.56/2524%14.0
Humphreys73160.50/0na%na0/5520.074.02/367%21.01/333%33.50/30%67.0
Issaquena171250/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Itawamba63124104/4100%14.514/5,5072.552.022/2976%10.56/2921%56.01/293%58.0
Jackson252752115/15100%14.574/17,0574.322.592/17054%34.556/17033%33.522/17013%35.0
Jasper25810/0na%na1/6391.661.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jefferson74546.50/0na%na3/5085.98.03/475%12.51/425%49.00/40%67.0
Jefferson Davis1465291/1100%14.53/5135.89.01/425%70.02/450%12.51/425%12.0
Jones1005833.52/2100%14.527/9,9962.749.524/4652%39.019/4641%23.53/467%50.5
Kemper94643.50/10%52.50/NAnana1/333%62.01/333%33.51/333%6.0
Lafayette2525661/1100%14.513/3,6343.636.07/978%8.52/922%54.00/90%67.0
Lamar9563307/888%29.064/14,9904.322.543/6566%24.015/6523%52.57/6511%42.5
Lauderdale14479195/956%40.073/16,5814.420.522/7629%67.042/7655%10.012/7616%26.5
Lawrence134053.50/0na%na5/1,1964.225.55/1436%59.05/1436%28.04/1429%9.0
Leake101773.51/1100%14.53/1,3122.353.03/560%29.52/540%25.00/50%67.0
Lee16979194/4100%14.560/14,8124.128.548/8656%33.028/8633%33.510/8612%38.5
Leflore6879.50/0na%na8/1,1916.74.04/667%21.02/633%33.50/60%67.0
Lincoln384643.51/333%48.57/1,3105.312.09/1947%51.04/1921%56.06/1932%8.0
Lowndes11783163/743%46.533/9,6463.441.530/5753%37.018/5732%38.59/5716%26.5
Madison381475.50/50%52.510/2,9313.441.512/2450%43.58/2433%33.54/2417%24.5
Marion19934717/1164%37.066/15,1574.420.579/13160%29.534/13126%45.518/13114%32.0
Marshall11715364/580%33.037/11,5843.245.059/7579%6.512/7516%63.54/755%55.0
Monroe505833.53/3100%14.55/1,9412.651.017/3647%51.015/3642%22.04/3611%42.5
Montgomery313771/1100%14.51/5122.056.52/2100%1.50/20%73.50/20%67.0
Neshoba617323.50/10%52.56/4,0021.562.59/2045%53.09/2045%17.02/2010%46.0
Newton244546.50/0na%na4/1,7882.254.07/1547%51.02/1513%68.06/1540%3.5
Noxubee1244491/1100%14.54/1,2203.343.01/714%72.02/729%41.54/757%1.0
Oktibbeha161871.52/2100%14.50/6710.074.05/862%26.53/838%26.00/80%67.0
Panola263062.51/1100%14.57/60411.62.09/1369%16.53/1323%52.51/138%49.0
Pearl River172137810/1377%35.038/10,6633.636.066/9768%18.024/9725%49.07/977%50.5
Perry4415451/1100%14.516/3,4744.618.510/2050%43.59/2045%17.01/205%55.0
Pike3332581/250%43.54/2,6591.562.55/771%15.01/714%66.51/714%32.0
Pontotoc88100121/1100%14.518/12,4971.465.011/3631%65.018/3650%12.57/3619%22.0
Prentiss4579192/633%48.520/4,2054.817.017/2085%3.03/2015%65.00/200%67.0
Quitman00820/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Rankin7721678/1080%33.048/7,4456.45.513/4529%67.023/4551%11.09/4520%19.0
Scott3951410/10%52.57/3,5542.056.513/1872%14.03/1817%60.02/1811%42.5
Sharkey21871.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Simpson711780/10%52.52/4754.225.56/875%12.52/825%49.00/80%67.0
Smith3879.50/0na%na0/2420.074.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Stone7821248/1457%39.019/5,0213.833.028/5254%34.511/5221%56.013/5225%12.0
Sunflower264546.50/0na%na10/2,6603.833.03/1127%69.05/1145%17.03/1127%10.0
Tallahatchie519690/0na%na1/2833.539.00/10%74.01/1100%1.50/10%67.0
Tate1727650/0na%na1/3742.749.54/944%54.55/956%8.50/90%67.0
Tippah7213194/4100%14.515/8,3121.858.550/6379%6.510/6316%63.53/635%55.0
Tishomingo9422230/0na%na29/7,3593.930.529/6148%48.526/6143%21.06/6110%46.0
Tunica1241521/250%43.50/9920.074.02/367%21.00/30%73.51/333%6.0
Union5174220/0na%na11/2,9203.833.029/4663%25.013/4628%43.54/469%48.0
Walthall1132580/0na%na8/42318.91.04/667%21.01/617%60.01/617%24.5
Warren9586156/786%30.021/6,7573.147.527/5351%40.018/5334%29.08/5315%29.0
Washington6756373/743%46.517/4,0894.225.525/6240%57.023/6237%27.014/6223%15.5
Wayne71475.51/1100%14.56/1,7293.539.05/862%26.52/825%49.01/812%38.5
Webster419691/1100%14.50/3080.074.02/450%43.51/425%49.01/425%12.0
Wilkinson115735.50/0na%na2/1,1241.858.52/450%43.50/40%73.52/450%2.0
Winston2354390/0na%na2/5573.636.02/1020%71.06/1060%5.02/1020%19.0
Yalobusha1555381/1100%14.50/1,4270.074.014/1878%8.53/1817%60.01/186%52.5
Yazoo6499135/683%31.017/5,2603.245.015/3444%54.515/3444%19.54/3412%38.5
Statewide496470na215/30072%na1,646/428,7453.8na1,477/2,81353%na927/2,81333%na409/2,81315%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams446727.523/4452%9.00/440%41
Alcorn1021201134/10233%40.50/1020%41
Amite1039554/1040%28.00/100%41
Attala2348420/230%78.00/230%41
Benton1162316/1155%6.50/110%41
Bolivar21286411/2152%9.00/210%41
Calhoun257323.513/2552%9.00/250%41
Carroll63062.51/617%67.00/60%41
Chickasaw22534012/2255%6.50/220%41
Choctaw632580/60%78.00/60%41
Claiborne94546.52/922%60.00/90%41
Clarke144053.57/1450%12.50/140%41
Clay255735.512/2548%15.00/250%41
Coahoma36603217/3647%16.00/360%41
Copiah203160.57/2035%35.00/200%41
Covington81773.58/8100%1.50/80%41
Desoto86196922/8626%53.00/860%41
Forrest151871451/15134%38.00/1510%41
Franklin84350.51/812%71.00/80%41
George2437560/240%78.00/240%41
Greene186727.54/1822%60.00/180%41
Grenada214350.57/2133%40.50/210%41
Hancock301297261/30120%62.50/3010%41
Harrison7601527273/76036%31.00/7600%41
Hinds397692665/39716%68.00/3970%41
Holmes36821727/3675%4.50/360%41
Humphreys73160.53/743%24.00/70%41
Issaquena171250/10%78.00/10%41
Itawamba631241022/6335%35.00/630%41
Jackson252752180/25232%43.00/2520%41
Jasper25811/250%12.50/20%41
Jefferson74546.53/743%24.00/70%41
Jefferson Davis1465296/1443%24.00/140%41
Jones1005833.526/10026%53.00/1000%41
Kemper94643.57/978%3.00/90%41
Lafayette25256611/2544%20.50/250%41
Lamar95633027/9528%48.50/950%41
Lauderdale144791950/14435%35.00/1440%41
Lawrence134053.56/1346%17.50/130%41
Leake101773.53/1030%45.00/100%41
Lee169791953/16931%44.00/1690%41
Leflore6879.52/633%40.50/60%41
Lincoln384643.57/3818%65.00/380%41
Lowndes117831612/11710%73.00/1170%41
Madison381475.519/3850%12.50/380%41
Marion199347172/19936%31.00/1990%41
Marshall117153648/11741%27.00/1170%41
Monroe505833.511/5022%60.00/500%41
Montgomery313770/30%78.00/30%41
Neshoba617323.526/6143%24.00/610%41
Newton244546.58/2433%40.50/240%41
Noxubee1244499/1275%4.50/120%41
Oktibbeha161871.57/1644%20.50/160%41
Panola263062.59/2635%35.00/260%41
Pearl River172137842/17224%56.00/1720%41
Perry44154519/4443%24.00/440%41
Pike33325812/3336%31.00/330%41
Pontotoc881001221/8824%56.00/880%41
Prentiss4579199/4520%62.50/450%41
Quitman00820/0na%na0/0na%na
Rankin77216714/7718%65.00/770%41
Scott3951416/3915%69.00/390%41
Sharkey21871.52/2100%1.50/20%41
Simpson711782/729%46.50/70%41
Smith3879.50/30%78.00/30%41
Stone78212420/7826%53.00/780%41
Sunflower264546.53/2612%71.00/260%41
Tallahatchie519690/50%78.00/50%41
Tate1727652/1712%71.00/170%41
Tippah72131920/7228%48.50/720%41
Tishomingo94222322/9423%58.00/940%41
Tunica1241521/128%74.00/120%41
Union51742223/5145%19.00/510%41
Walthall1132583/1127%50.50/110%41
Warren95861523/9524%56.00/950%41
Washington67563731/6746%17.50/670%41
Wayne71475.52/729%46.50/70%41
Webster419692/450%12.50/40%41
Wilkinson115735.52/1118%65.00/110%41
Winston2354398/2335%35.00/230%41
Yalobusha1555384/1527%50.50/150%41
Yazoo64991324/6438%29.00/640%41
Statewide496470na1,513/4,96430%na0/4,9640%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams446727.54911.3424415.14312/4924%63.51/1100%2.5
Alcorn1021201112411.836.510216.33862/12450%23.54/944%12.0
Amite103955712321017331/714%72.00/0na%na
Attala2348424815.520.52321.32029/4860%9.50/20%40.5
Benton116231166.3721113.2548/1650%23.50/0na%na
Bolivar2128643815.520.52126.31020/3853%15.50/0na%na
Calhoun257323.54510.9452519.72621/4547%29.00/30%40.5
Carroll63062.570.38267.9733/743%35.00/0na%na
Chickasaw225340295.275.52212.856.514/2948%28.00/10%40.5
Choctaw6325883.18163.8805/862%7.00/0na%na
Claiborne94546.51324893633/1323%65.50/0na%na
Clarke144053.5103.980146.8775/1050%23.50/10%40.5
Clay255735.51910.6472521.2213/1916%71.00/10%40.5
Coahoma366032235.275.53610.366.55/2322%67.00/10%40.5
Copiah203160.5304.9772010.26815/3050%23.50/20%40.5
Covington81773.559.855810.366.51/520%69.50/0na%na
Desoto86196910910.348.58611.46044/10940%42.04/757%5.0
Forrest1518714200123215110.763108/20054%12.52/825%20.5
Franklin84350.5625.3785.5793/650%23.50/0na%na
George243756418.5622415.840.516/4139%43.50/10%40.5
Greene186727.5287.8661811.36119/2868%4.50/0na%na
Grenada214350.52417.615218.570.510/2442%38.50/10%40.5
Hancock301297237511.5403011639156/37542%38.54/2516%24.0
Harrison760152781311.836.576013.254352/81343%35.022/7629%18.5
Hinds397692655922.81039727.69161/55929%57.01/911%25.0
Holmes368217281618362023.51/284%76.00/0na%na
Humphreys73160.5916.317714.150.54/944%32.00/10%40.5
Issaquena17125113.425125.4110/10%79.50/0na%na
Itawamba63124108710.2516314.150.546/8753%15.50/20%40.5
Jackson252752133111.143.525217.132118/33136%48.01/195%28.0
Jasper258136.971210.564.53/3100%1.50/0na%na
Jefferson74546.5101053.5722193/1030%55.00/0na%na
Jefferson Davis1465291743.631452.412/1712%73.00/0na%na
Jones1005833.5761053.510013.25415/7620%69.51/250%8.5
Kemper94643.51429.65930.471/147%75.00/10%40.5
Lafayette252566254.479257.47614/2556%11.02/2100%2.5
Lamar956330906.273958.47244/9049%27.00/0na%na
Lauderdale14479191149.65614411.16230/11426%62.01/520%22.0
Lawrence134053.51613.8241322.9167/1644%32.01/1100%2.5
Leake101773.5129.1581015445/1242%38.50/0na%na
Lee16979191798.46316914.84657/17932%52.50/40%40.5
Leflore6879.597.668610.564.54/944%32.00/0na%na
Lincoln384643.55316.4163828.4815/5328%59.50/0na%na
Lowndes117831612611.143.511714.74741/12633%51.01/250%8.5
Madison381475.54612.1303814.64813/4628%59.50/20%40.5
Marion199347126910.348.519916.535.5138/26951%20.01/128%27.0
Marshall117153612511.836.511716.73444/12535%50.04/1136%13.0
Monroe505833.57411.836.55018.33033/7445%30.02/633%15.0
Montgomery3137744.57833812/450%23.50/0na%na
Neshoba617323.55510.2516114.44913/5524%63.50/30%40.5
Newton244546.5288.264247.674.518/2864%6.00/0na%na
Noxubee1244491313.3261219.8253/1323%65.50/10%40.5
Oktibbeha161871.52611.934162023.511/2642%38.52/2100%2.5
Panola263062.53115.7192616.535.510/3132%52.50/30%40.5
Pearl River172137820817.81417224.31479/20838%45.03/1619%23.0
Perry4415454111.739448.570.512/4129%57.00/0na%na
Pike3332584311.4413316.43716/4337%46.00/0na%na
Pontotoc8810012527.369.5887.674.527/5252%18.53/1030%17.0
Prentiss457919519.55745125922/5143%35.00/50%40.5
Quitman0082262.220nana2/2100%1.50/0na%na
Rankin77216715220.8127722.51780/15253%15.54/850%8.5
Scott3951414063.51396.67821/4052%18.52/450%8.5
Sharkey21871.5339.9424820/30%79.50/0na%na
Simpson711782510.746713.85217/2568%4.50/0na%na
Smith3879.5222.511334.550/20%79.50/0na%na
Stone78212410212.5297819.62737/10236%48.01/1010%26.0
Sunflower264546.52313.9232615.2422/239%74.00/0na%na
Tallahatchie51969412.927524.9130/40%79.50/0na%na
Tate172765297.7671712.856.512/2941%41.01/250%8.5
Tippah7213191087.9657212.15865/10860%9.51/333%15.0
Tishomingo942223958.6609414.94537/9539%43.50/130%40.5
Tunica124152157.369.51217.3314/1527%61.00/0na%na
Union517422778.6605115.840.541/7753%15.52/729%18.5
Walthall1132582812321120.82217/2861%8.00/10%40.5
Warren95861511018.71395251240/11036%48.01/333%15.0
Washington67563710114.3226723.51531/10131%54.00/10%40.5
Wayne71475.5148.66078.66912/1486%3.00/10%40.5
Webster41969115.674435.640/110%79.50/10%40.5
Wilkinson115735.5612.8281122.2180/60%79.50/0na%na
Winston2354393323.492332.367/3321%68.01/425%20.5
Yalobusha1555383510.2511519.42819/3554%12.51/250%8.5
Yazoo6499137226.566418.72921/7229%57.00/10%40.5
Statewide496470na597912na496415.5na2,392/5,97940%na74/31923%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Adams18/4441%46.58/4418%56.58/4418%46.00/80%49.55/1631%40.54/1331%33.52/633%31.0
Alcorn48/10247%35.529/10228%43.024/10224%34.53/2412%14.515/3148%23.07/1644%22.515/2462%17.5
Amite5/1050%31.05/1050%15.54/1040%13.00/40%49.50/10%69.50/0na%na3/475%8.5
Attala14/2361%18.57/2330%39.56/2326%31.00/60%49.514/2264%11.07/1450%17.09/1182%7.0
Benton2/1118%71.01/119%72.01/119%65.00/10%49.51/250%20.00/10%65.51/1100%2.5
Bolivar13/2162%16.012/2157%10.012/2157%7.00/120%49.54/1136%33.53/743%24.57/1164%16.0
Calhoun13/2552%28.06/2524%51.06/2524%34.51/617%10.04/1040%27.01/425%43.05/862%17.5
Carroll2/633%58.52/633%34.02/633%19.00/20%49.50/20%69.50/0na%na0/20%59.0
Chickasaw1/225%78.00/220%78.00/220%77.00/0na%na3/3100%2.53/3100%3.00/10%59.0
Choctaw1/617%72.50/60%78.00/60%77.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Claiborne9/9100%2.59/9100%2.59/9100%2.50/90%49.52/1020%52.51/812%55.02/633%31.0
Clarke0/140%80.00/140%78.00/140%77.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clay13/2552%28.08/2532%37.04/2516%52.50/40%49.50/70%69.50/60%65.50/10%59.0
Coahoma5/3614%74.54/3611%70.54/3611%61.50/40%49.53/560%15.00/0na%na4/667%13.0
Copiah5/2025%65.05/2025%49.04/2020%42.00/40%49.51/812%58.01/617%52.51/425%38.5
Covington2/825%65.01/812%68.01/812%59.50/10%49.51/250%20.01/250%17.00/0na%na
Desoto21/8624%67.011/8613%65.59/8610%63.51/911%18.011/2348%23.04/1331%33.517/2471%10.0
Forrest44/15129%62.027/15118%56.524/15116%52.53/2412%14.542/6664%11.024/3765%12.520/3853%20.0
Franklin2/825%65.01/812%68.00/80%77.00/0na%na2/367%9.02/367%10.50/0na%na
George11/2446%37.56/2425%49.02/248%67.00/20%49.51/333%36.50/10%65.55/683%6.0
Greene7/1839%50.02/1811%70.51/186%69.00/10%49.52/450%20.02/367%10.51/425%38.5
Grenada9/2143%42.08/2138%24.08/2138%15.01/812%14.53/1225%46.02/922%47.00/50%59.0
Hancock136/30145%39.598/30133%34.066/30122%40.014/6621%5.054/14138%30.044/12336%28.015/5229%35.5
Harrison308/76041%46.5207/76027%44.5110/76014%56.55/1105%23.5149/31048%23.0121/23851%15.036/14824%40.0
Hinds254/39764%12.0210/39753%12.5155/39739%14.00/1550%49.584/33225%46.064/25725%43.019/11716%47.0
Holmes22/3661%18.513/3636%27.513/3636%16.00/130%49.50/120%69.50/80%65.50/40%59.0
Humphreys2/729%62.02/729%41.52/729%25.00/20%49.51/333%36.50/20%65.52/2100%2.5
Issaquena1/1100%2.51/1100%2.51/1100%2.50/10%49.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Itawamba24/6338%52.08/6313%65.55/638%67.00/50%49.520/2387%5.08/8100%3.012/1867%13.0
Jackson123/25249%33.093/25237%25.074/25229%25.09/7412%14.538/12032%39.020/7726%40.526/7634%28.0
Jasper0/20%80.00/20%78.00/20%77.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jefferson5/771%9.00/70%78.00/70%77.00/0na%na1/1100%2.51/1100%3.03/3100%2.5
Jefferson Davis12/1486%6.09/1464%7.04/1429%25.00/40%49.50/110%69.50/110%65.50/0na%na
Jones32/10032%60.017/10017%59.016/10016%52.51/166%21.54/1822%50.03/838%27.01/119%50.0
Kemper7/978%8.05/956%11.05/956%8.00/50%49.51/911%60.51/714%54.00/20%59.0
Lafayette3/2512%76.51/254%74.01/254%70.50/10%49.55/683%6.03/475%7.03/475%8.5
Lamar19/9520%70.011/9512%68.011/9512%59.50/110%49.53/1323%49.03/1030%36.04/1136%26.5
Lauderdale47/14433%58.532/14422%52.520/14414%56.51/205%23.511/2839%29.06/1833%31.04/1136%26.5
Lawrence8/1362%16.06/1346%19.03/1323%38.00/30%49.53/743%25.03/743%24.50/10%59.0
Leake5/1050%31.03/1030%39.53/1030%22.00/30%49.52/540%27.02/540%26.00/20%59.0
Lee76/16945%39.526/16915%62.518/16911%61.50/180%49.510/3231%40.55/1926%40.57/2627%37.0
Leflore1/617%72.51/617%59.01/617%48.50/10%49.50/20%69.50/20%65.50/20%59.0
Lincoln30/3879%7.024/3863%8.017/3845%9.50/170%49.52/1911%60.51/147%58.00/60%59.0
Lowndes43/11737%53.031/11726%46.528/11724%34.50/280%49.58/4518%55.06/2623%46.07/3222%42.0
Madison13/3834%56.512/3832%37.08/3821%41.02/825%3.54/1921%51.03/1718%50.51/250%21.5
Marion88/19944%41.063/19932%37.032/19916%52.52/326%21.531/8636%33.518/5533%31.09/4819%45.5
Marshall49/11742%44.031/11726%46.521/11718%46.04/2119%8.09/3526%44.08/3324%45.02/1020%43.5
Monroe28/5056%22.518/5036%27.514/5028%28.01/147%19.510/2737%31.57/2330%36.03/1323%41.0
Montgomery0/30%80.00/30%78.00/30%77.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Neshoba24/6139%50.013/6121%54.010/6116%52.50/100%49.53/1619%54.03/1225%43.05/1338%25.0
Newton5/2421%68.54/2417%59.04/2417%48.50/40%49.51/520%52.51/520%49.01/1100%2.5
Noxubee6/1250%31.06/1250%15.54/1233%19.00/40%49.50/30%69.50/30%65.50/0na%na
Oktibbeha9/1656%22.57/1644%21.05/1631%21.00/50%49.54/1040%27.02/729%38.52/367%13.0
Panola11/2642%44.09/2635%31.05/2619%43.51/520%6.55/1533%36.51/119%57.03/933%31.0
Pearl River106/17262%16.092/17253%12.550/17229%25.00/500%49.529/10129%42.518/6329%38.519/5932%34.0
Perry15/4434%56.511/4425%49.011/4425%32.00/110%49.50/140%69.50/110%65.52/1315%48.0
Pike16/3348%34.012/3336%27.58/3324%34.50/80%49.52/1315%57.02/1217%52.50/30%59.0
Pontotoc11/8812%76.54/885%73.03/883%72.01/333%1.54/757%16.03/650%17.09/1090%5.0
Prentiss18/4540%48.010/4522%52.56/4513%58.00/60%49.57/1937%31.57/1547%19.54/1233%31.0
Quitman0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/2100%2.52/2100%3.00/0na%na
Rankin49/7764%12.037/7748%17.032/7742%11.51/323%25.549/9054%18.032/6847%19.521/4745%23.0
Scott8/3921%68.56/3915%62.53/398%67.00/30%49.519/2770%8.019/2673%8.00/10%59.0
Sharkey2/2100%2.52/2100%2.52/2100%2.50/20%49.50/30%69.50/30%65.50/0na%na
Simpson2/729%62.02/729%41.52/729%25.00/20%49.57/1164%11.04/757%14.08/1267%13.0
Smith2/367%10.02/367%6.02/367%6.00/20%49.50/20%69.50/0na%na0/20%59.0
Stone42/7854%25.027/7835%31.018/7823%38.03/1817%10.010/4025%46.09/2635%29.06/2129%35.5
Sunflower12/2646%37.512/2646%19.05/2619%43.50/50%49.51/911%60.51/333%31.01/714%49.0
Tallahatchie3/560%20.03/560%9.00/50%77.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Tate8/1747%35.56/1735%31.06/1735%17.01/617%10.01/911%60.51/911%56.01/333%31.0
Tippah25/7235%55.010/7214%64.03/724%70.50/30%49.59/1656%17.05/1145%21.05/1050%21.5
Tishomingo34/9436%54.015/9416%61.09/9410%63.53/933%1.514/2361%14.07/1070%9.03/1520%43.5
Tunica5/1242%44.05/1242%22.55/1242%11.50/50%49.50/60%69.50/60%65.50/0na%na
Union20/5139%50.010/5120%55.08/5116%52.51/812%14.518/2962%13.013/2065%12.59/1656%19.0
Walthall7/1164%12.04/1136%27.52/1118%46.00/20%49.50/10%69.50/10%65.50/0na%na
Warren55/9558%21.048/9551%14.026/9527%29.50/260%49.514/5824%48.07/4018%50.512/2941%24.0
Washington42/6763%14.031/6746%19.030/6745%9.51/303%25.57/4117%56.07/3321%48.03/1619%45.5
Wayne1/714%74.50/70%78.00/70%77.00/0na%na6/6100%2.55/5100%3.04/667%13.0
Webster4/4100%2.54/4100%2.54/4100%2.51/425%3.50/20%69.50/20%65.50/0na%na
Wilkinson6/1155%24.03/1127%44.53/1127%29.50/30%49.50/10%69.50/10%65.50/0na%na
Winston21/2391%5.018/2378%5.017/2374%5.02/1712%14.57/2429%42.57/1644%22.50/110%59.0
Yalobusha8/1553%26.05/1533%34.05/1533%19.01/520%6.510/1471%7.09/1090%6.00/50%59.0
Yazoo33/6452%28.027/6442%22.515/6423%38.01/157%19.515/4533%36.511/3730%36.02/277%51.0
Statewide2,191/4,96444%na1,519/4,96431%na1,060/4,96421%na65/1,0606%na808/2,20737%na565/1,60035%na366/1,11433%na

Back to Index Page