Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
DSSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Jackson County170028na17581042172710221721101.329435075549142697628168369962615526362512
Northeast332987na26638052709815268180.8514735414425254165978238294595943913284265
Northwest224362na13406061277576129958.167300833254061975474792212016453985202726
Southeast164476na25331541266416212643160.7113859668426614177963304585531925343562461
Southwest266972na27271023270110132674100.2315049395637134228977433366563937129351453
St. Louis City66696na62393460190461792.44464292696132889225555337964222123332824
St. Louis County235696na86337794940792039.175764412445771351334246141867326236138467
Statewide1461217na1250786na1262886na1255686na707876948444na19482458173631396na442425530317na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Jackson County17271022261509154013102651649.6290.52.5
Northeast27098154276561287952256.841344590.34.5
Northwest12775762680201196861155.16753.3630.16
Southeast2664162164988339502126916.4119011.61100.61
Southwest270110134200671575422348.822328.73140.52.5
St. Louis City60190495603143254497.33345.1420.34.5
St. Louis County94940710865946127652.87552.37007
Statewide1262886na223139915291na10597.2na8846na470.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County17271022631/1,72737%2.0634/1,72737%4.0249/1,72714%3.021/1,7271%3.581/1,7275%7.085/1,7275%5.519/1,7271%3.57/1,7270%6.0
Northeast2709815807/2,70930%6.51,035/2,70938%3.0425/2,70916%2.015/2,7091%3.5210/2,7098%2.5193/2,7097%3.517/2,7091%3.57/2,7090%6.0
Northwest1277576441/1,27735%4.0435/1,27734%6.0152/1,27712%4.520/1,2772%1.095/1,2777%4.5119/1,2779%2.08/1,2771%3.57/1,2771%2.5
Southeast26641621793/2,66430%6.51,079/2,66441%1.5236/2,6649%7.017/2,6641%3.5252/2,6649%1.0263/2,66410%1.08/2,6640%6.516/2,6641%2.5
Southwest27011013862/2,70132%5.0800/2,70130%7.0570/2,70121%1.033/2,7011%3.5201/2,7017%4.5200/2,7017%3.512/2,7010%6.523/2,7011%2.5
St. Louis City601904230/60138%1.0208/60135%5.074/60112%4.52/6010%6.547/6018%2.526/6014%7.08/6011%3.56/6011%2.5
St. Louis County949407337/94936%3.0388/94941%1.595/94910%6.04/9490%6.561/9496%6.046/9495%5.516/9492%1.02/9490%6.0
Statewide1262886na4,101/12,62832%na4,579/12,62836%na1,801/12,62814%na112/12,6281%na947/12,6287%na932/12,6287%na88/12,6281%na68/12,6281%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DSSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County129/2,6144.93%322/2,6140.84%49/2,6140.34%43/2,6140.11%4.5
Northeast193/4,0704.74%439/4,0700.96%225/4,0700.61%15/4,0700.12%3.0
Northwest92/1,9774.65%55/1,9770.25%73/1,9770.15%60/1,9770.00%7.0
Southeast184/3,9924.61%643/3,9921.08%117/3,9920.43%312/3,9920.30%1.0
Southwest257/4,3745.88%240/4,3740.91%321/4,3740.48%28/4,3740.18%2.0
St. Louis City60/8996.67%13/8990.33%61/8990.11%71/8990.11%4.5
St. Louis County60/1,3364.49%77/1,3360.52%54/1,3360.30%51/1,3360.07%6.0
Statewide975/19,2625.06%na159/19,2620.83%na80/19,2620.42%na30/19,2620.16%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County1727102272/10271%5.0861/148,8265.83.0820/1,94242%2857/1,94244%5.5265/1,94214%5
Northeast2709815145/22564%7.01,416/254,1825.65.51,109/2,77040%41,272/2,77046%3.5389/2,77014%5
Northwest127757692/11580%2.0569/99,1365.74.0565/1,33042%2552/1,33042%7.0213/1,33016%2
Southeast26641621184/26968%6.01,429/282,2535.17.01,156/2,94539%51,445/2,94549%2.0344/2,94512%7
Southwest27011013178/23476%3.51,334/238,6365.65.51,197/2,85642%21,259/2,85644%5.5400/2,85614%5
St. Louis City60190437/4976%3.5345/43,8287.91.0207/59335%6275/59346%3.5111/59319%1
St. Louis County94940755/6585%1.0619/83,4137.42.0246/82430%7451/82455%1.0127/82415%3
Statewide1262886na763/1,05972%na6,573/1,150,2745.7na5,300/13,26040%na6,111/13,26046%na1,849/13,26014%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County17271022438/1,72725%5.527/1,7272%4.0
Northeast2709815783/2,70929%3.568/2,7093%1.5
Northwest1277576486/1,27738%2.024/1,2772%4.0
Southeast266416211,172/2,66444%1.036/2,6641%6.5
Southwest27011013770/2,70129%3.565/2,7012%4.0
St. Louis City601904148/60125%5.521/6013%1.5
St. Louis County949407188/94920%7.011/9491%6.5
Statewide1262886na3,985/12,62832%na252/12,6282%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County172710221758135172712.64736/1,75842%3.5133/53325%4
Northeast2709815266313.44270912.361,122/2,66342%3.5142/45531%1
Northwest1277576134012.86127714.42517/1,34039%5.057/22725%4
Southeast26641621253311.67266411.571,090/2,53343%1.585/42120%7
Southwest270110132727143270112.551,162/2,72743%1.5178/71725%4
St. Louis City60190462319160119.21198/62332%7.029/10428%2
St. Louis County94940786315.6294913.93282/86333%6.030/14321%6
Statewide1262886na1250713.4na1262812.7na5,107/12,50741%na654/2,60025%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DSSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County602/1,72735%6.0405/1,72723%6.5350/1,72720%5.5123/35035%1.0296/64746%1.5161/41439%3232/45151%1.5
Northeast962/2,70936%4.5675/2,70925%4.0542/2,70920%5.5106/54220%4.0425/97444%3.5245/60840%2345/72947%3.5
Northwest489/1,27738%3.0345/1,27727%3.0292/1,27723%2.056/29219%5.0213/48744%3.5113/30437%4174/36747%3.5
Southeast895/2,66434%7.0622/2,66423%6.5468/2,66418%7.0139/46830%2.5295/80737%5.5177/52834%6249/56944%5.0
Southwest959/2,70136%4.5655/2,70124%5.0587/2,70122%3.0174/58730%2.5494/1,07046%1.5313/73543%1408/80151%1.5
St. Louis City316/60153%1.0239/60140%1.0176/60129%1.021/17612%7.0114/32835%7.061/22028%776/19639%6.0
St. Louis County394/94942%2.0276/94929%2.0195/94921%4.035/19518%6.0131/35737%5.585/24335%584/23037%7.0
Statewide4,617/12,62837%na3,217/12,62825%na2,610/12,62821%na654/2,61025%na1,968/4,67042%na1,155/3,05238%na1,568/3,34347%na

Back to Index Page