Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Region on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2016Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2016 through March 2017
DSSRegionCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Jackson County16926716289641662983166498.439193715431542562606828359003596250352743
Northeast32995926468152671815265680.8513852264198254198969094294525926684281645
Northwest22299512205561252566122454.966703433006161894446420200576428518192526
Southeast16461022911391248915112396145.5111622017060323945871206529121834050506561
Southwest26591131411182271810222908109.521612697606483452810666484016221025872386262
St. Louis City6684265197364596465397.74487789729761922238297356274233821349584
St. Louis County23543387837784336787237.175011512128671325318175135197301487128107
Statewide14550171245586na1228084na1237385.2na673877846314na19374451666831082na434668229913na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2016 through March 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2017
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Jackson County16629833820882260431217.131136.7380.53
Northeast26718155118701555751735.251233.75.590.36
Northwest1252566284986128046823.76833.75.5110.53
Southeast2489151172570744075125715.611368.3260.45
Southwest271810226101962297522117.9223891140.53
St. Louis City645964135075201954395.84395.8460.91
St. Louis County84336714733462607492.17301.3740.27
Statewide1228084na279725619250na9326.4na7625.2na580.4na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County1662983742/1,66245%3.5545/1,66233%2172/1,66210%4.524/1,6621%2.097/1,6626%4.551/1,6623%6.021/1,6621%2.510/1,6621%2.5
Northeast26718151,197/2,67145%3.5766/2,67129%5302/2,67111%3.08/2,6710%5.5165/2,6716%4.5210/2,6718%2.512/2,6710%6.011/2,6710%6.0
Northwest1252566604/1,25248%1.0344/1,25227%6119/1,25210%4.59/1,2521%2.073/1,2526%4.588/1,2527%4.08/1,2521%2.57/1,2521%2.5
Southeast248915111,017/2,48941%7.0791/2,48932%3183/2,4897%7.04/2,4890%5.5253/2,48910%1.0231/2,4899%1.06/2,4890%6.04/2,4890%6.0
Southwest271810221,180/2,71843%5.5592/2,71822%7478/2,71818%1.020/2,7181%2.0191/2,7187%2.0228/2,7188%2.513/2,7180%6.016/2,7181%2.5
St. Louis City645964304/64547%2.0225/64535%152/6458%6.00/6450%5.539/6456%4.514/6452%7.08/6451%2.53/6450%6.0
St. Louis County843367361/84343%5.5258/84331%4107/84313%2.03/8430%5.546/8435%7.052/8436%5.06/8431%2.510/8431%2.5
Statewide1228084na5,405/12,28044%na3,521/12,28029%na1,413/12,28012%na68/12,2801%na864/12,2807%na874/12,2807%na74/12,2801%na61/12,2800%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DSSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County195/2,6427.38%428/2,6421.06%38/2,6420.30%79/2,6420.34%2
Northeast325/4,1787.78%355/4,1781.32%134/4,1780.81%14/4,1780.10%5
Northwest125/1,8736.67%615/1,8730.80%610/1,8730.53%20/1,8730.00%7
Southeast242/3,7386.47%733/3,7380.88%513/3,7380.35%56/3,7380.16%4
Southwest358/4,9307.26%551/4,9301.03%422/4,9300.45%34/4,9300.08%6
St. Louis City96/90610.60%110/9061.10%23/9060.33%65/9060.55%1
St. Louis County109/1,3588.03%29/1,3580.66%75/1,3580.37%43/1,3580.22%3
Statewide1,450/19,6257.39%na201/19,6251.02%na95/19,6250.48%na31/19,6250.16%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County166298391/12175%2.5725/156,1564.67.0636/1,64039%2.5768/1,64047%6.0236/1,64014%1.5
Northeast2671815122/17371%5.51,381/258,2695.35.51,043/2,91936%6.01,476/2,91951%2.5400/2,91914%1.5
Northwest125256662/8276%1.0569/108,2425.35.5506/1,29939%2.5633/1,29949%5.0160/1,29912%6.0
Southeast24891511166/25765%7.01,386/256,9815.44.0998/2,68337%5.01,365/2,68351%2.5320/2,68312%6.0
Southwest27181022159/21175%2.51,313/228,3055.83.01,407/3,41041%1.01,565/3,41046%7.0438/3,41013%3.5
St. Louis City64596428/3972%4.0301/41,7717.21.0190/59932%7.0334/59956%1.075/59913%3.5
St. Louis County84336735/4971%5.5482/75,9376.32.0338/88438%4.0439/88450%4.0107/88412%6.0
Statewide1228084na663/93271%na6,157/1,125,6615.5na5,118/13,43438%na6,580/13,43449%na1,736/13,43413%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2017
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County1662983663/1,66240%530/1,6622%5.0
Northeast26718151,077/2,67140%568/2,6713%3.0
Northwest1252566609/1,25249%217/1,2521%6.5
Southeast248915111,488/2,48960%122/2,4891%6.5
Southwest271810221,133/2,71842%377/2,7183%3.0
St. Louis City645964260/64540%526/6454%1.0
St. Louis County843367276/84333%723/8433%3.0
Statewide1228084na5,506/12,28045%na263/12,2802%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2016
DSSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County1662983162814.22166212.55630/1,62839%546/42111%7
Northeast26718152646116267112.161,140/2,64643%3115/38630%2
Northwest1252566122012.95125212.74465/1,22038%646/21621%5
Southeast2489151122919.77248910.871,017/2,29144%282/38122%4
Southwest27181022314113.63271814.321,427/3,14145%1229/81028%3
St. Louis City64596465114.9164517.71168/65126%718/9020%6
St. Louis County84336787813484314.13353/87840%430/9332%1
Statewide1228084na1245512.3na1228012.7na5,200/12,45542%na566/2,39724%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2017In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2015 through March 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
DSSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Jackson County590/1,66235%4.5415/1,66225%4361/1,66222%4.090/36125%2.5264/67139%5166/45736%4181/45640%6
Northeast844/2,67132%6.0558/2,67121%6500/2,67119%5.592/50018%6.0374/85744%3231/56041%3321/62052%1
Northwest436/1,25235%4.5285/1,25223%5234/1,25219%5.555/23424%4.0213/45847%2129/30742%2174/34750%3
Southeast689/2,48928%7.0460/2,48918%7417/2,48917%7.0103/41725%2.5299/72741%4146/42434%5266/57946%5
Southwest1,080/2,71840%2.0695/2,71826%3647/2,71824%3.0182/64728%1.0598/1,21549%1350/78844%1457/92250%3
St. Louis City297/64546%1.0219/64534%1172/64527%1.035/17220%5.083/29228%759/22127%740/15126%7
St. Louis County327/84339%3.0245/84329%2208/84325%2.023/20811%7.0112/30137%663/19632%6105/20950%3
Statewide4,263/12,28035%na2,877/12,28023%na2,539/12,28021%na580/2,53923%na1,943/4,52143%na1,144/2,95339%na1,544/3,28447%na

Back to Index Page