Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
JudicialDistrictCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 155324na247452.527650228952.32107358194052485104508189722104508189722
District 222024na1135218137510849.33370941684341703992618161339926181613
District 386137na379452.551660148256.31220780256311740174227203441174227203441
District 4132894na37529643933645234.26179561135126748163985124296163985124296
District 555899na19235422540322941.241000821790433748371415013483714150134
District 634632na11634513138413238.25533851541552214811913896548119138965
District 780258na10713714818713516.87484426036724249117613174911761317
Statewide467168na152933na181639na182939.4na74670215984na298066359614266na66359614266na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 1276502163885297524386.91376.7620.45.5
District 2813756111627799531.462812.7110.54
District 3516601326881381691323.749511250.62.5
District 4439336342103259296433.251007.5580.62.5
District 5225403199203357252213.82.56110.9320.45.5
District 6131384114133329593133.82.5298.4430.91
District 714818786722108247101.27405720.27
Statewide181639na129404227820na1603.4na3908.3na230.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1276502151/27655%371/27626%415/2765%5.531/27611%1.07/2763%6.50/2760%41/2760%5.00/2760%4
District 28137543/8153%518/8122%517/8121%1.00/810%6.03/814%4.50/810%40/810%5.00/810%4
District 3516601255/51649%6200/51639%126/5165%5.517/5163%3.515/5163%6.50/5160%43/5161%1.50/5160%4
District 4439336235/43954%4147/43933%312/4393%7.024/4395%2.019/4394%4.50/4390%42/4390%5.00/4390%4
District 5225403152/22568%136/22516%713/2256%4.07/2253%3.514/2256%3.00/2250%43/2251%1.50/2250%4
District 613138480/13161%227/13121%611/1318%2.50/1310%6.013/13110%1.00/1310%40/1310%5.00/1310%4
District 714818770/14847%756/14838%212/1488%2.50/1480%6.010/1487%2.00/1480%40/1480%5.00/1480%4
Statewide181639na986/1,81654%na555/1,81631%na106/1,8166%na79/1,8164%na81/1,8164%na0/1,8160%na9/1,8160%na0/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 18/4271.87%71/4270.23%60/4270.00%60/4270%4
District 24/1562.56%50/1560.00%70/1560.00%60/1560%4
District 360/6599.10%18/6591.21%27/6591.06%20/6590%4
District 435/6215.64%26/6210.97%35/6210.81%30/6210%4
District 515/3783.97%41/3780.26%50/3780.00%60/3780%4
District 65/2392.09%61/2390.42%41/2390.42%40/2390%4
District 711/2434.53%33/2431.23%13/2431.23%10/2430%4
Statewide138/2,7235.07%na20/2,7230.73%na16/2,7230.59%na0/2,7230%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 127650217/3845%7124/29,9634.14.514/3145%29/3129%6.08/3126%3
District 2813752/367%515/8,1161.87.08/1844%35/1828%7.05/1828%2
District 351660125/3278%2294/55,5355.31.519/5137%527/5153%1.05/5110%7
District 443933633/4377%3208/51,2474.14.514/5924%726/5944%4.019/5932%1
District 522540313/2162%6148/28,1085.31.515/2756%18/2730%5.04/2715%4
District 61313849/1369%465/13,2514.93.09/2438%412/2450%2.53/2412%6
District 714818710/10100%161/16,3123.76.05/1436%67/1450%2.52/1414%5
Statewide181639na109/16068%na915/202,1614.5na84/22438%na94/22442%na46/22421%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1276502158/27657%4.00/2760%4
District 28137559/8173%1.00/810%4
District 3516601281/51654%5.50/5160%4
District 4439336231/43953%7.01/4390%4
District 5225403148/22566%2.50/2250%4
District 613138487/13166%2.50/1310%4
District 714818780/14854%5.50/1480%4
Statewide181639na1,044/1,81657%na1/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 127650224711.332769.45.532/24713%7.05/4810%3.5
District 28137511312.328110.12.524/11321%1.510/4124%1.0
District 351660137910.445169.45.556/37915%5.016/11714%2.0
District 44393363756.7643910.12.566/37518%3.05/1184%5.0
District 522540319212.812259.7426/19214%6.02/733%6.0
District 61313841169.9513111.9118/11616%4.01/402%7.0
District 71481871076.171487.6723/10721%1.54/3910%3.5
Statewide181639na152910.1na18169.8na245/1,52916%na43/4769%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 181/27629%441/27615%5.535/27613%4.523/3566%6.013/7617%48/5116%46/798%5.5
District 230/8137%119/8123%1.019/8123%1.014/1974%4.07/3719%25/1729%22/346%7.0
District 3143/51628%597/51619%3.066/51613%4.548/6673%5.018/9818%311/6118%312/9213%4.0
District 4107/43924%673/43917%4.059/43913%4.537/5963%7.06/6110%63/427%614/5924%1.0
District 568/22530%344/22520%2.038/22517%2.031/3882%2.57/6211%53/408%55/598%5.5
District 641/13131%220/13115%5.517/13113%4.514/1782%2.57/2924%14/1331%17/4316%3.0
District 731/14821%721/14814%7.014/1489%7.013/1493%1.00/70%70/40%74/1822%2.0
Statewide501/1,81628%na315/1,81617%na248/1,81614%na180/24873%na58/37016%na34/22815%na50/38413%na

Back to Index Page