Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2016Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2016 through March 2017
JudicialDistrictCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 15453520738224244221639.84972511783344207841314442478413144424
District 22189680373.511753110146.41446202037811593634116626136341166261
District 384509307373.534841534841.32153226181313590126742150862126742150862
District 412977033026634427633325.861327041022666161215399435612153994356
District 555445216391233423.522841.231094501974023948289914989382899149893
District 634620125365145423.513137.95583741686152344744413706547444137065
District 77980110914713617712415.67431805411725545009565074500956507
Statewide460576137430na156534na148232.4na63880513870na266853838711741na53838711741na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2016 through March 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
District 1242442131932242995285.11437.9461.11
District 21175315794826511431.47198.7310.53
District 3348415263632313802182.14647.6530.44
District 4344276222778172946191.55.5765.9620.25
District 5233423.5206804373931213.82529.42006.5
District 6145423.597722282303113.234111.8120.62
District 713617791421114767121.55.5283.57006.5
Statewide156534na107223723383na1122.4na3237na140.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1242442111/24246%6.073/24230%529/24212%2.522/2429%1.06/2422%6.50/2420%41/2420%6.00/2420%4
District 211753165/11756%2.537/11732%411/1179%5.00/1170%7.03/1173%4.50/1170%41/1171%2.50/1170%4
District 3348415191/34855%4.0119/34834%218/3485%7.09/3483%3.59/3483%4.50/3480%42/3481%2.50/3480%4
District 4344276178/34452%5.0115/34433%330/3449%5.012/3443%3.57/3442%6.50/3440%42/3441%2.50/3440%4
District 5233423.5140/23360%1.051/23322%720/2339%5.09/2334%2.012/2335%3.00/2330%41/2330%6.00/2330%4
District 6145423.581/14556%2.534/14523%618/14512%2.51/1451%5.510/1457%2.00/1450%41/1451%2.50/1450%4
District 713617756/13641%7.050/13637%118/13613%1.01/1361%5.511/1368%1.00/1360%40/1360%6.00/1360%4
Statewide156534na822/1,56553%na479/1,56531%na144/1,5659%na54/1,5653%na58/1,5654%na0/1,5650%na8/1,5651%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 17/3991.75%70/3990.00%6.50/3990.00%60/3990%4
District 24/1412.84%60/1410.00%6.50/1410.00%60/1410%4
District 362/6459.61%18/6451.24%1.07/6451.09%20/6450%4
District 437/6305.87%27/6301.11%3.06/6300.95%30/6300%4
District 519/3964.80%31/3960.25%5.00/3960.00%60/3960%4
District 67/2213.17%51/2210.45%4.01/2210.45%40/2210%4
District 711/2514.38%43/2511.20%2.03/2511.20%10/2510%4
Statewide147/2,6835.48%na20/2,6830.75%na17/2,6830.63%na0/2,6830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 12424429/2832%7123/21,8155.6136/10435%1.049/10447%6.519/10418%3.5
District 21175312/367%635/11,7213.0711/5122%6.034/5167%1.56/5112%6.5
District 334841514/1878%4189/43,6894.3336/16222%6.093/16257%3.033/16220%2.0
District 434427613/1968%5134/40,8853.3449/17728%3.598/17755%4.030/17717%5.0
District 5233423.518/2186%2136/27,7374.9234/12028%3.565/12054%5.021/12018%3.5
District 6145423.510/1191%147/14,9283.1623/7730%2.036/7747%6.518/7723%1.0
District 713617710/1283%367/20,9453.2511/5122%6.034/5167%1.56/5112%6.5
Statewide156534na76/11268%na731/181,7204.0na200/74227%na409/74255%na133/74218%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2017
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 1242442115/24248%6.00/2420%4
District 211753167/11757%3.50/1170%4
District 3348415194/34856%5.00/3480%4
District 4344276202/34459%2.00/3440%4
District 5233423.5154/23366%1.00/2330%4
District 6145423.582/14557%3.50/1450%4
District 713617763/13646%7.00/1360%4
Statewide156534na877/1,56556%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2016
JudicialDistrictCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 12424422078.64.524210.9486/20742%527/7337%1.0
District 2117531807.7611711.5121/8026%78/3126%6.0
District 334841530710.1234810.15142/30746%331/11228%3.0
District 43442763309.633449.76175/33053%229/10827%4.5
District 5233423.52168.64.523311.22.594/21644%424/8927%4.5
District 6145423.512511.8114511.22.549/12539%613/6420%7.0
District 71361771096.771367.8766/10961%114/4730%2.0
Statewide156534na13749.3na156510.2na633/1,37446%na146/52428%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2017In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2015 through March 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialDistrictCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
District 166/24227%3.532/24213%5.026/24211%519/2673%427/4955%317/3549%5.031/4865%1
District 226/11722%6.017/11715%3.515/11713%310/1567%513/1872%16/875%1.09/1850%5
District 395/34827%3.561/34818%1.051/34815%129/5157%742/8450%513/4231%7.047/8555%4
District 483/34424%5.053/34415%3.546/34413%329/4663%634/6354%422/4450%3.544/7261%2
District 568/23329%1.527/23312%6.023/23310%622/2396%123/5542%616/3941%6.015/3741%6
District 642/14529%1.524/14517%2.019/14513%316/1984%323/4058%212/2157%2.018/3060%3
District 724/13618%7.011/1368%7.010/1367%79/1090%25/1631%73/650%3.56/1735%7
Statewide404/1,56526%na225/1,56514%na190/1,56512%na134/19071%na167/32551%na89/19546%na170/30755%na

Back to Index Page