Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2016Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2016 through March 2017
DHWRegionCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 15453520738224244221639.84972511783344207841314442478413144424
Region 22189680373.511753110146.41446202037811593634116626136341166261
Region 384509307373.534841434841.32153226181313590126742150862126742150862
Region 412977033026634427633325.861327041022666161215399435612153994356
Region 55544521639123342322841.231094501974023948289914989382899149893
Region 64939313127517636515030.55652891321852735414910960554149109605
Region 76502810316710516710516.27362655577721638304590573830459057
Statewide460576137430na156534na148232.4na63880513870na266853838711741na53838711741na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2016 through March 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2017
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 1242442131932242994285.11437.9461.11
Region 21175315794826511331.47198.7310.52
Region 3348414263632313802182.14647.6530.43.5
Region 4344276222778172946191.56765.9620.25
Region 5233423206804373931213.82529.41006.5
Region 6176365103678209855122.43448.9220.43.5
Region 710516785465131757111.75253.87006.5
Statewide156534na107223723383na1122.4na3237na140.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1242442111/24246%6.073/24230%529/24212%222/2429%1.06/2422%6.50/2420%41/2420%6.00/2420%4
Region 211753165/11756%2.037/11732%411/1179%50/1170%7.03/1173%4.50/1170%41/1171%2.50/1170%4
Region 3348414191/34855%3.5119/34834%218/3485%79/3483%3.59/3483%4.50/3480%42/3481%2.50/3480%4
Region 4344276178/34452%5.0115/34433%330/3449%512/3443%3.57/3442%6.50/3440%42/3441%2.50/3440%4
Region 5233423140/23360%1.051/23322%720/2339%59/2334%2.012/2335%3.00/2330%41/2330%6.00/2330%4
Region 617636596/17655%3.547/17627%620/17611%31/1761%5.511/1766%2.00/1760%41/1761%2.50/1760%4
Region 710516741/10539%7.037/10535%116/10515%11/1051%5.510/10510%1.00/1050%40/1050%6.00/1050%4
Statewide156534na822/1,56553%na479/1,56531%na144/1,5659%na54/1,5653%na58/1,5654%na0/1,5650%na8/1,5651%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DHWRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 17/3991.75%70/3990.00%6.50/3990.00%60/3990%4
Region 24/1412.84%60/1410.00%6.50/1410.00%60/1410%4
Region 362/6459.61%18/6451.24%2.07/6451.09%20/6450%4
Region 437/6305.87%27/6301.11%3.06/6300.95%30/6300%4
Region 519/3964.80%31/3960.25%5.00/3960.00%60/3960%4
Region 68/2573.11%51/2570.39%4.01/2570.39%40/2570%4
Region 710/2154.65%43/2151.40%1.03/2151.40%10/2150%4
Statewide147/2,6835.48%na20/2,6830.75%na17/2,6830.63%na0/2,6830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 12424429/2832%7123/21,8155.6136/10435%1.049/10447%719/10418%3.5
Region 21175312/367%635/11,7213.0711/5122%6.534/5167%16/5112%7.0
Region 334841414/1878%4189/43,6894.3336/16222%6.593/16257%333/16220%1.5
Region 434427613/1968%5134/40,8853.3449/17728%2.598/17755%430/17717%5.0
Region 523342318/2186%2136/27,7374.9234/12028%2.565/12054%521/12018%3.5
Region 617636511/1292%164/20,3573.1624/8827%4.046/8852%618/8820%1.5
Region 71051679/1182%350/15,5163.2510/4025%5.024/4060%26/4015%6.0
Statewide156534na76/11268%na731/181,7204.0na200/74227%na409/74255%na133/74218%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2017
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1242442115/24248%70/2420%4
Region 211753167/11757%30/1170%4
Region 3348414194/34856%40/3480%4
Region 4344276202/34459%20/3440%4
Region 5233423154/23366%10/2330%4
Region 617636590/17651%60/1760%4
Region 710516755/10552%50/1050%4
Statewide156534na877/1,56556%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2016
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 12424422078.64.524210.9386/20742%527/7337%1.0
Region 2117531807.7611711.5121/8026%78/3126%6.0
Region 334841430710.1234810.14142/30746%331/11228%3.0
Region 43442763309.633449.75175/33053%229/10827%4.5
Region 52334232168.64.523311.2294/21644%424/8927%4.5
Region 617636513111.411768.7651/13139%613/6719%7.0
Region 71051671036.771058.1764/10362%114/4432%2.0
Statewide156534na13749.3na156510.2na633/1,37446%na146/52428%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2017In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2015 through March 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
DHWRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 166/24227%2.532/24213%5.026/24211%4.519/2673%427/4955%317/3549%5.031/4865%1
Region 226/11722%6.017/11715%2.515/11713%2.510/1567%513/1872%16/875%1.09/1850%5
Region 395/34827%2.561/34818%1.051/34815%1.029/5157%742/8450%513/4231%7.047/8555%4
Region 483/34424%5.053/34415%2.546/34413%2.529/4663%634/6354%422/4450%3.544/7261%2
Region 568/23329%1.027/23312%6.023/23310%6.522/2396%123/5542%616/3941%6.015/3741%6
Region 644/17625%4.024/17614%4.019/17611%4.516/1984%323/4058%212/2157%2.018/3060%3
Region 722/10521%7.011/10510%7.010/10510%6.59/1090%25/1631%73/650%3.56/1735%7
Statewide404/1,56526%na225/1,56514%na190/1,56512%na134/19071%na167/32551%na89/19546%na170/30755%na

Back to Index Page