Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
DHWRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 155324na247452.527650228952.32107358194052485104508189722104508189722
Region 222024na1135218137410849.33370941684341703992618161339926181613
Region 386137na379452.551660148256.31220780256311740174227203441174227203441
Region 4132894na37529543933545234.25179561135125748163985124295163985124295
Region 555899na19235422540322941.241000821790433748371415013483714150134
Region 649347na13928615932615932.26651521320362615796311743657963117436
Region 765543na8413712018710916.77366755596720239273600673927360067
Statewide467168na152933na181639na182939.4na74670215984na298066359614266na66359614266na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 1276502163885297523386.91376.7620.45.5
Region 2813746111627799431.462812.7110.54
Region 3516601326881381691323.739511250.62
Region 4439335342103259296433.24.51007.5480.62
Region 5225403199203357252213.826110.9320.45.5
Region 6159326130057263485163.24.5367.3530.62
Region 71201877079710828771.17335720.37
Statewide181639na129404227820na1603.4na3908.3na230.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1276502151/27655%371/27626%415/2765%5.531/27611%1.07/2763%6.50/2760%41/2760%5.00/2760%4
Region 28137443/8153%518/8122%517/8121%1.00/810%6.03/814%4.50/810%40/810%5.00/810%4
Region 3516601255/51649%6200/51639%226/5165%5.517/5163%3.515/5163%6.50/5160%43/5161%1.50/5160%4
Region 4439335235/43954%4147/43933%312/4393%7.024/4395%2.019/4394%4.50/4390%42/4390%5.00/4390%4
Region 5225403152/22568%136/22516%713/2256%3.57/2253%3.514/2256%2.50/2250%43/2251%1.50/2250%4
Region 615932693/15958%234/15921%616/15910%2.00/1590%6.016/15910%1.00/1590%40/1590%5.00/1590%4
Region 712018757/12048%749/12041%17/1206%3.50/1200%6.07/1206%2.50/1200%40/1200%5.00/1200%4
Statewide181639na986/1,81654%na555/1,81631%na106/1,8166%na79/1,8164%na81/1,8164%na0/1,8160%na9/1,8160%na0/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DHWRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 18/4271.87%71/4270.23%60/4270.00%60/4270%4
Region 24/1562.56%50/1560.00%70/1560.00%60/1560%4
Region 360/6599.10%18/6591.21%27/6591.06%20/6590%4
Region 435/6215.64%26/6210.97%35/6210.81%30/6210%4
Region 515/3783.97%41/3780.26%50/3780.00%60/3780%4
Region 66/2812.14%61/2810.36%41/2810.36%40/2810%4
Region 710/2014.98%33/2011.49%13/2011.49%10/2010%4
Statewide138/2,7235.07%na20/2,7230.73%na16/2,7230.59%na0/2,7230%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 127650217/3845%7124/29,9634.14.514/3145%2.59/3129%68/3126%3.0
Region 2813742/367%515/8,1161.87.08/1844%4.05/1828%75/1828%2.0
Region 351660125/3278%2294/55,5355.31.519/5137%5.027/5153%15/5110%6.0
Region 443933533/4377%3208/51,2474.14.514/5924%7.026/5944%419/5932%1.0
Region 522540313/2162%6148/28,1085.31.515/2756%1.08/2730%54/2715%4.5
Region 615932612/1675%472/15,1774.73.09/2733%6.014/2752%24/2715%4.5
Region 71201877/7100%154/14,3863.86.05/1145%2.55/1145%31/119%7.0
Statewide181639na109/16068%na915/202,1614.5na84/22438%na94/22442%na46/22421%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1276502158/27657%40/2760%4
Region 28137459/8173%10/810%4
Region 3516601281/51654%50/5160%4
Region 4439335231/43953%61/4390%4
Region 5225403148/22566%30/2250%4
Region 6159326110/15969%20/1590%4
Region 712018757/12048%70/1200%4
Statewide181639na1,044/1,81657%na1/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
DHWRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 127650224711.332769.45.532/24713%7.05/4810%3.0
Region 28137411312.328110.12.524/11321%1.510/4124%1.0
Region 351660137910.445169.45.556/37915%5.016/11714%2.0
Region 44393353756.7643910.12.566/37518%3.05/1184%5.5
Region 522540319212.812259.7426/19214%6.02/733%7.0
Region 61593261398.8515912.1123/13917%4.02/474%5.5
Region 7120187845.671207.1718/8421%1.53/329%4.0
Statewide181639na152910.1na18169.8na245/1,52916%na43/4769%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DHWRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 181/27629%441/27615%5.535/27613%4.523/3566%613/7617%48/5116%46/798%5.5
Region 230/8137%119/8123%1.019/8123%1.014/1974%47/3719%25/1729%22/346%7.0
Region 3143/51628%597/51619%3.066/51613%4.548/6673%518/9818%311/6118%312/9213%4.0
Region 4107/43924%673/43917%4.059/43913%4.537/5963%76/6110%63/427%614/5924%2.0
Region 568/22530%344/22520%2.038/22517%2.031/3882%37/6211%53/408%55/598%5.5
Region 651/15932%224/15915%5.521/15913%4.518/2186%27/3023%14/1331%17/4516%3.0
Region 721/12018%717/12014%7.010/1208%7.09/1090%10/60%70/40%74/1625%1.0
Statewide501/1,81628%na315/1,81617%na248/1,81614%na180/24873%na58/37016%na34/22815%na50/38413%na

Back to Index Page