Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Region on September 30 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on September 30 2018Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2017 through September 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2017 through September 2018
CountyCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Ada122455na35329163923220.541934.517163833133792069515205412519171520541251917
Adams723na3411034117.534114295640885231095150951410951509514
Bannock22921na105467.5117511011851.274657520320121984276318666742763186667
Bear Lake1629na4251853122640153223197851392377145841523771458415
Benewah2114na2934115291044.81125171190622163267154191332671541913
Bingham14715na2316262819292718.230117677997294098446682309844668230
Blaine5302na1238.51238.512.2382144043924067663940676639
Boise1418na64298566747.2829092051511924261704992426170499
Bonner9158na57623525756166.44235612572781002215624235422156242354
Bonneville35480na481429641830.56217.531234546610311052242063443122420634431
Boundary2792na5182393220.5931.12051321838115113089110591930891105919
Butte646na004200420042.5004200042.50042.5
Camas208na004200420042.5004200042.50042.5
Canyon68891na33049542862340659.46184454267757620146752214576146752214576
Caribou1929na21033153729.6365282737352714369336714369336
Cassia7916na243015162027.52024.824852510769243272479175247247917524
Clark231na004200420042.5004200042.50042.5
Clearwater1531na63911.574613746.71033122163310926521731182652173118
Custer765na004200420042.5004200042.50042.5
Elmore7053na1217243550112332.618101471438717408045113531880451135318
Franklin4684na1238.51238.5123959112623813657813836578138
Fremont3902na82021.51333191127.42237059495262037949689223794968922
Gem4196na922191024251024.22533567998281437688990253768899025
Gooding4304na71626184215.51227.32322005112342742129756214212975621
Idaho3368na113314144215.51236.8169186272746174480132941644801329416
Jefferson9897na111131.5252523.52019.72967206790303669287023286928702328
Jerome7195na263613395483446.891671723234948121931697610121931697610
Kootenai38749na1503911.5178461317244.612632171631416309619061607511619061607511
Latah7430na212817912351519.92746196217322554857407275485740727
Lemhi1481na1736173617378385658331365245637365245637
Lewis858na44762232644313250629207441370159751213701597512
Lincoln1772na21131.531732.5419.82819801117423512407014291240701429
Madison9997na161626171732.51514.83419581959363455845593345584559334
Minidoka6057na91528813341015.83355779208271134995785333499578533
Nez Perce8837na71812495577180.221747119770141152593929410225939294102
Oneida1211na183532523.5212.2351851528374491404335491404335
Owyhee3293na2637154613927.921440913389191531519556233151955623
Payette6607na30467.5507624670.2322696343513761679725448316797254483
Power2258na3133041830.5416.83222831011125714096217321409621732
Shoshone2511na33131126104138152112931514971491409055931114090559311
Teton3144na0042004201.240004261825804018258040
Twin Falls23145na12354414060415065.25648692802752495491723836554917238365
Valley1968na42021.542027.54202626721357718414607421261460742126
Washington2427na52120104117.5831.31929091198621122664109532026641095320
Statewide467168na152933na181639na182939.4na74670215984na298066359614266na66359614266na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2017 through September 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Ada3923220.5305941251882037316.5937.62370.67.5
Adams34117.55848051320035.5113.880027.5
Bannock1175110835533647015104.41323101731.33
Bear Lake53122253615560250035.5424.620027.5
Benewah11529348916467240035.50038.50027.5
Bingham281929159251080930322274.8290027.5
Blaine1238.5230435400035.50038.50027.5
Boise85669405660984321.210038.50027.5
Bonner525753411937321141314.221112120027.5
Bonneville641830.52695576283330.826226.22610.310
Boundary93220.5308711052290035.5517.930027.5
Butte00420042.50035.50038.50027.5
Camas00420042.50035.50038.50027.5
Canyon4286232613853821713263.8157811.314.540.67.5
Caribou15377974124370035.50038.50027.5
Cassia162027.523671299701711.3241012.6110027.5
Clark00420042.50035.50038.50027.5
Clearwater74613286618706230035.5426.110027.5
Custer00420042.50035.50038.50027.5
Elmore35501115977225472122.81857.12411.42
Franklin1238.57030150402612.1210038.50027.5
Fremont1333191544839451925.110.537.7220027.5
Gem1024252280354405712.41912.4310027.5
Gooding184215.516701386831249.340038.50027.5
Idaho144215.5411812221270035.5514.870027.5
Jefferson252523.5200142028922112555.128115
Jerome3954825880360331611.42368.319.50027.5
Kootenai17846131022152654219246.27174.43020.59
Latah9123548826593340035.568.1210027.5
Lemhi17365850393561016.8616.8250027.5
Lewis22326148271728931111.73111.7130027.5
Lincoln31732.57904469360035.5211.314.50027.5
Madison171732.523132317380035.522320027.5
Minidoka81334174532885618351258.319.50027.5
Nez Perce4955734423390291122.3201213.69.511.14
Oneida32523.55444482350035.50038.50027.5
Owyhee154613374211347281316.526.1270027.5
Payette507623592354424646.18913.69.511.51
Power41830.51967286795228.9528.9180027.5
Shoshone261041209748325831414415.960027.5
Teton0042217692390035.50038.50027.5
Twin Falls140604114477496888125.293816.4520.96
Valley42027.51078054795515.110.5210.2160027.5
Washington104117.5244510054310035.5416.540027.5
Statewide181639na129404227820na1603.4na3908.3na230.5na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3923220.5207/39253%24.5137/39235%7.59/3922%19.020/3925%7.017/3924%17.50/3920%22.52/3921%4.00/3920%22.5
Adams34117.52/367%14.00/30%35.00/30%32.00/30%28.50/30%34.00/30%22.51/333%1.00/30%22.5
Bannock117511070/11760%19.026/11722%20.011/1179%10.00/1170%28.510/1179%11.00/1170%22.50/1170%24.50/1170%22.5
Bear Lake531224/580%8.01/520%21.00/50%32.00/50%28.50/50%34.00/50%22.50/50%24.50/50%22.5
Benewah115298/1173%11.03/1127%14.00/110%32.00/110%28.50/110%34.00/110%22.50/110%24.50/110%22.5
Bingham28192913/2846%29.07/2825%17.05/2818%6.00/280%28.53/2811%9.00/280%22.50/280%24.50/280%22.5
Blaine1238.51/1100%2.50/10%35.00/10%32.00/10%28.50/10%34.00/10%22.50/10%24.50/10%22.5
Boise85665/862%18.00/80%35.00/80%32.03/838%1.00/80%34.00/80%22.50/80%24.50/80%22.5
Bonner5257516/5231%31.518/5235%7.54/528%12.011/5221%2.02/524%17.50/520%22.51/522%2.50/520%22.5
Bonneville641830.534/6453%24.521/6433%10.56/649%10.00/640%28.53/645%14.50/640%22.50/640%24.50/640%22.5
Boundary93220.57/978%9.50/90%35.02/922%5.00/90%28.50/90%34.00/90%22.50/90%24.50/90%22.5
Butte00420/00%40.50/00%35.00/00%32.00/00%28.50/00%34.00/00%22.50/00%24.50/00%22.5
Camas00420/00%40.50/00%35.00/00%32.00/00%28.50/00%34.00/00%22.50/00%24.50/00%22.5
Canyon428623200/42847%28.0176/42841%6.024/4286%13.015/4284%9.011/4283%21.50/4280%22.52/4280%24.50/4280%22.5
Caribou15371/1100%2.50/10%35.00/10%32.00/10%28.50/10%34.00/10%22.50/10%24.50/10%22.5
Cassia162027.59/1656%22.01/166%25.05/1631%3.00/160%28.51/166%12.50/160%22.50/160%24.50/160%22.5
Clark00420/00%40.50/00%35.00/00%32.00/00%28.50/00%34.00/00%22.50/00%24.50/00%22.5
Clearwater746133/743%30.02/729%12.02/729%4.00/70%28.50/70%34.00/70%22.50/70%24.50/70%22.5
Custer00420/00%40.50/00%35.00/00%32.00/00%28.50/00%34.00/00%22.50/00%24.50/00%22.5
Elmore35501122/3563%17.08/3523%19.03/359%10.01/353%11.01/353%21.50/350%22.50/350%24.50/350%22.5
Franklin1238.50/10%40.50/10%35.00/10%32.00/10%28.51/1100%1.50/10%22.50/10%24.50/10%22.5
Fremont1333194/1331%31.57/1354%3.00/130%32.00/130%28.52/1315%8.00/130%22.50/130%24.50/130%22.5
Gem1024253/1030%33.06/1060%2.00/100%32.00/100%28.51/1010%10.00/100%22.50/100%24.50/100%22.5
Gooding184215.514/1878%9.50/180%35.00/180%32.01/186%6.03/1817%7.00/180%22.50/180%24.50/180%22.5
Idaho144215.59/1464%16.00/140%35.05/1436%2.00/140%28.50/140%34.00/140%22.50/140%24.50/140%22.5
Jefferson252523.54/2516%35.019/2576%1.01/254%16.50/250%28.51/254%17.50/250%22.50/250%24.50/250%22.5
Jerome3954828/3972%12.010/3926%16.00/390%32.00/390%28.51/393%21.50/390%22.50/390%24.50/390%22.5
Kootenai1784613103/17858%21.043/17824%18.08/1784%16.519/17811%4.05/1783%21.50/1780%22.50/1780%24.50/1780%22.5
Latah912351/911%36.03/933%10.55/956%1.00/90%28.50/90%34.00/90%22.50/90%24.50/90%22.5
Lemhi17360/10%40.50/10%35.00/10%32.00/10%28.51/1100%1.50/10%22.50/10%24.50/10%22.5
Lewis223261/250%26.50/20%35.00/20%32.00/20%28.51/250%3.50/20%22.50/20%24.50/20%22.5
Lincoln31732.53/3100%2.50/30%35.00/30%32.00/30%28.50/30%34.00/30%22.50/30%24.50/30%22.5
Madison171732.515/1788%7.02/1712%23.00/170%32.00/170%28.50/170%34.00/170%22.50/170%24.50/170%22.5
Minidoka813340/80%40.54/850%4.51/812%7.01/812%3.02/825%5.50/80%22.50/80%24.50/80%22.5
Nez Perce4955729/4959%20.013/4927%14.05/4910%8.00/490%28.52/494%17.50/490%22.50/490%24.50/490%22.5
Oneida32523.53/3100%2.50/30%35.00/30%32.00/30%28.50/30%34.00/30%22.50/30%24.50/30%22.5
Owyhee15461314/1593%5.00/150%35.00/150%32.01/157%5.00/150%34.00/150%22.50/150%24.50/150%22.5
Payette5076227/5054%23.017/5034%9.02/504%16.51/502%12.03/506%12.50/500%22.50/500%24.50/500%22.5
Power41830.52/450%26.50/40%35.00/40%32.00/40%28.52/450%3.50/40%22.50/40%24.50/40%22.5
Shoshone26104117/2665%15.07/2627%14.01/264%16.51/264%9.00/260%34.00/260%22.50/260%24.50/260%22.5
Teton00420/00%40.50/00%35.00/00%32.00/00%28.50/00%34.00/00%22.50/00%24.50/00%22.5
Twin Falls14060497/14069%13.021/14015%22.07/1405%14.05/1404%9.07/1405%14.50/1400%22.53/1402%2.50/1400%22.5
Valley42027.51/425%34.02/450%4.50/40%32.00/40%28.51/425%5.50/40%22.50/40%24.50/40%22.5
Washington104117.59/1090%6.01/1010%24.00/100%32.00/100%28.50/100%34.00/100%22.50/100%24.50/100%22.5
Statewide181639na986/1,81654%na555/1,81631%na106/1,8166%na79/1,8164%na81/1,8164%na0/1,8160%na9/1,8160%na0/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada34/6015.66%8.06/6011.00%3.05/6010.83%3.00/6010%19.5
Adams0/20.00%28.50/20.00%22.50/20.00%21.50/20%19.5
Bannock4/2261.77%15.01/2260.44%4.01/2260.44%4.00/2260%19.5
Bear Lake0/70.00%28.50/70.00%22.50/70.00%21.50/70%19.5
Benewah1/520.00%3.00/50.00%22.50/50.00%21.50/50%19.5
Bingham1/422.38%13.50/420.00%22.50/420.00%21.50/420%19.5
Blaine0/20.00%28.50/20.00%22.50/20.00%21.50/20%19.5
Boise1/1100.00%1.00/10.00%22.50/10.00%21.50/10%19.5
Bonner1/711.41%17.00/710.00%22.50/710.00%21.50/710%19.5
Bonneville7/1444.86%9.03/1442.08%1.03/1442.08%1.00/1440%19.5
Boundary0/60.00%28.50/60.00%22.50/60.00%21.50/60%19.5
Butte0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon52/5918.80%6.08/5911.35%2.07/5911.18%2.00/5910%19.5
Caribou0/10.00%28.50/10.00%22.50/10.00%21.50/10%19.5
Cassia3/734.11%12.00/730.00%22.50/730.00%21.50/730%19.5
Clark0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater0/40.00%28.50/40.00%22.50/40.00%21.50/40%19.5
Custer0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore0/140.00%28.50/140.00%22.50/140.00%21.50/140%19.5
Franklin0/10.00%28.50/10.00%22.50/10.00%21.50/10%19.5
Fremont0/80.00%28.50/80.00%22.50/80.00%21.50/80%19.5
Gem0/100.00%28.50/100.00%22.50/100.00%21.50/100%19.5
Gooding0/50.00%28.50/50.00%22.50/50.00%21.50/50%19.5
Idaho0/330.00%28.50/330.00%22.50/330.00%21.50/330%19.5
Jefferson0/80.00%28.50/80.00%22.50/80.00%21.50/80%19.5
Jerome1/234.35%10.00/230.00%22.50/230.00%21.50/230%19.5
Kootenai5/3031.65%16.01/3030.33%6.00/3030.00%21.50/3030%19.5
Latah3/2910.34%5.00/290.00%22.50/290.00%21.50/290%19.5
Lemhi0/20.00%28.50/20.00%22.50/20.00%21.50/20%19.5
Lewis0/40.00%28.50/40.00%22.50/40.00%21.50/40%19.5
Lincoln0/30.00%28.50/30.00%22.50/30.00%21.50/30%19.5
Madison3/397.69%7.00/390.00%22.50/390.00%21.50/390%19.5
Minidoka0/70.00%28.50/70.00%22.50/70.00%21.50/70%19.5
Nez Perce1/861.16%18.00/860.00%22.50/860.00%21.50/860%19.5
Oneida0/10.00%28.50/10.00%22.50/10.00%21.50/10%19.5
Owyhee0/40.00%28.50/40.00%22.50/40.00%21.50/40%19.5
Payette8/5215.38%4.00/520.00%22.50/520.00%21.50/520%19.5
Power1/333.33%2.00/30.00%22.50/30.00%21.50/30%19.5
Shoshone1/422.38%13.50/420.00%22.50/420.00%21.50/420%19.5
Teton0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls11/2654.15%11.01/2650.38%5.00/2650.00%21.50/2650%19.5
Valley0/50.00%28.50/50.00%22.50/50.00%21.50/50%19.5
Washington0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide138/2,7235.07%na20/2,7230.73%na16/2,7230.59%na0/2,7230%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3923220.528/3776%13.0183/47,3153.921.012/5323%17.024/5345%11.017/5332%8.0
Adams34117.50/0na%na0/0nana1/1100%2.50/10%24.00/10%21.5
Bannock11751108/1080%11.058/11,9184.915.59/1850%11.07/1839%13.02/1811%13.0
Bear Lake531220/0na%na4/9124.419.50/40%24.04/4100%3.50/40%21.5
Benewah115290/0na%na9/2,5223.622.50/20%24.02/2100%3.50/20%21.5
Bingham2819293/3100%5.57/1,9263.622.50/30%24.02/367%8.01/333%6.0
Blaine1238.50/0na%na0/2130.032.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boise85663/3100%5.51/2294.419.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bonner525755/1338%21.014/5,7612.427.04/850%11.03/838%14.01/812%11.5
Bonneville641830.53/3100%5.529/8,1983.524.51/520%19.04/580%7.00/50%21.5
Boundary93220.50/0na%na7/1,2585.612.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Butte00420/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas00420/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon42862320/2677%12.0226/45,0735.014.012/4229%16.025/4260%9.05/4212%11.5
Caribou15370/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cassia162027.50/10%24.05/7986.37.01/250%11.01/250%10.00/20%21.5
Clark00420/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater746130/0na%na3/5065.910.02/2100%2.50/20%24.00/20%21.5
Custer00420/0na%na0/0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore3550111/250%18.524/3,9806.08.52/540%14.02/540%12.01/520%10.0
Franklin1238.50/10%24.00/0nana0/10%24.01/1100%3.50/10%21.5
Fremont1333192/2100%5.54/1,1373.524.51/1100%2.50/10%24.00/10%21.5
Gem1024251/1100%5.510/61016.41.02/2100%2.50/20%24.00/20%21.5
Gooding184215.52/450%18.525/2,5349.92.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Idaho144215.50/0na%na3/5225.711.04/667%7.02/633%15.50/60%21.5
Jefferson252523.51/1100%5.511/3,3243.326.03/475%5.00/40%24.01/425%9.0
Jerome395480/10%24.020/3,1426.46.00/20%24.02/2100%3.50/20%21.5
Kootenai178461312/2450%18.588/17,8144.915.58/1844%13.04/1822%18.56/1833%6.0
Latah912350/0na%na1/4262.328.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Lemhi17361/1100%5.50/0nana0/10%24.01/1100%3.50/10%21.5
Lewis223260/10%24.00/0nana0/10%24.01/1100%3.50/10%21.5
Lincoln31732.50/0na%na0/5070.032.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison171732.50/0na%na10/1,6656.08.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Minidoka813342/367%16.00/4190.032.51/333%15.00/30%24.02/367%3.0
Nez Perce495572/2100%5.58/6,6621.230.02/922%18.02/922%18.55/956%4.0
Oneida32523.50/0na%na1/1825.513.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Owyhee1546131/1100%5.516/2,4086.64.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Payette507623/475%14.535/7,4634.718.04/667%7.02/633%15.50/60%21.5
Power41830.51/250%18.52/3056.64.50/10%24.00/10%24.01/1100%1.5
Shoshone2610410/10%24.06/3,0762.029.02/367%7.00/30%24.01/333%6.0
Teton00420/0na%na0/1460.032.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls1406049/1275%14.598/20,4954.817.013/2065%9.05/2025%17.02/2010%14.0
Valley42027.51/1100%5.50/0nana0/10%24.00/10%24.01/1100%1.5
Washington104117.50/0na%na7/8588.23.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide181639na109/16068%na915/202,1614.5na84/22438%na94/22442%na46/22421%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2018
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3923220.5212/39254%21.50/3920%20.5
Adams34117.51/333%28.00/30%20.5
Bannock117511081/11769%11.00/1170%20.5
Bear Lake531225/5100%1.50/50%20.5
Benewah115295/1145%26.00/110%20.5
Bingham28192923/2882%5.00/280%20.5
Blaine1238.50/10%37.00/10%20.5
Boise85662/825%32.50/80%20.5
Bonner5257528/5254%21.50/520%20.5
Bonneville641830.542/6466%15.00/640%20.5
Boundary93220.55/956%19.50/90%20.5
Butte00420/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas00420/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon428623240/42856%19.50/4280%20.5
Caribou15370/10%37.00/10%20.5
Cassia162027.511/1669%11.00/160%20.5
Clark00420/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater746136/786%4.00/70%20.5
Custer00420/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore35501115/3543%27.00/350%20.5
Franklin1238.50/10%37.00/10%20.5
Fremont1333196/1346%25.00/130%20.5
Gem1024253/1030%30.00/100%20.5
Gooding184215.514/1878%6.00/180%20.5
Idaho144215.510/1471%8.50/140%20.5
Jefferson252523.58/2532%29.00/250%20.5
Jerome3954825/3964%16.50/390%20.5
Kootenai1784613102/17857%18.00/1780%20.5
Latah912356/967%13.50/90%20.5
Lemhi17360/10%37.00/10%20.5
Lewis223262/2100%1.50/20%20.5
Lincoln31732.52/367%13.50/30%20.5
Madison171732.51/176%34.00/170%20.5
Minidoka813346/875%7.00/80%20.5
Nez Perce4955735/4971%8.50/490%20.5
Oneida32523.50/30%37.00/30%20.5
Owyhee1546134/1527%31.00/150%20.5
Payette5076224/5048%24.00/500%20.5
Power41830.51/425%32.50/40%20.5
Shoshone26104118/2669%11.00/260%20.5
Teton00420/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls14060490/14064%16.50/1400%20.5
Valley42027.52/450%23.01/425%1.0
Washington104117.59/1090%3.00/100%20.5
Statewide181639na1,044/1,81657%na1/1,8160%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

Children in Care on September 30 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3923220.53536.82839210.12462/35318%18.05/1095%10.0
Adams34117.5320.82332.820/30%33.50/10%23.0
Bannock1175110105111811711.92216/10515%20.51/343%12.0
Bear Lake53122412.812524.860/40%33.50/40%23.0
Benewah1152926.927115.9350/20%33.50/0na%na
Bingham281929236.4292813.6185/2322%12.51/714%5.5
Blaine1238.518.224.517321/1100%1.50/0na%na
Boise856661.738813.7170/60%33.50/0na%na
Bonner525755711.1165212.120.54/577%26.03/1323%3.0
Bonneville641830.5485.931647.73010/4821%14.52/2010%8.0
Boundary93220.5516.97920.590/50%33.50/50%23.0
Butte00420nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas00420nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon42862333010.121428102544/33013%23.012/9213%7.0
Caribou153725.332117.3131/250%4.50/0na%na
Cassia162027.52411181616.7142/248%25.00/110%23.0
Clark00420nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater7461361118722.582/633%9.50/40%23.0
Custer00420nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore3550111217.16354.9364/1233%9.50/70%23.0
Franklin1238.517.426119.4110/10%33.50/0na%na
Fremont13331986.1301310.4233/838%8.01/520%4.0
Gem102425910221013194/944%7.04/580%1.0
Gooding184215.5711.915183.6376/786%3.00/20%23.0
Idaho144215.51119.641428.442/1118%18.00/70%23.0
Jefferson252523.5112.837257.1315/1145%6.00/50%23.0
Jerome39548268.6233912.120.54/2615%20.50/80%23.0
Kootenai178461315012.3131786.83327/15018%18.02/268%9.0
Latah912352116.78919.8103/2114%22.01/714%5.5
Lemhi1736115.59127.550/10%33.50/10%23.0
Lewis223264241241.112/450%4.50/10%23.0
Lincoln31732.5217.85329.830/20%33.50/20%23.0
Madison171732.5163.236171.7390/160%33.50/10%23.0
Minidoka8133493.735814.5162/922%12.50/40%23.0
Nez Perce495577112.114498.92715/7121%14.59/2241%2.0
Oneida32523.511.23931.8381/1100%1.50/0na%na
Owyhee154613220.63158.628.50/20%33.50/20%23.0
Payette507623015.310508.628.57/3023%11.00/130%23.0
Power41830.538.224.5419.2120/30%33.50/20%23.0
Shoshone261041334.2342615.5151/333%27.00/40%23.0
Teton00420nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls14060412314111409.62611/1239%24.02/464%11.0
Valley42027.5410.620422.670/40%33.50/20%23.0
Washington104117.555.133106.5341/520%16.00/40%23.0
Statewide181639na152910.1na18169.8na245/1,52916%na43/4769%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2017 through September 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2018In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2018In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada98/39225%24.066/39217%17.553/39214%15.532/5360%21.06/5810%12.03/398%8.514/5725%7.0
Adams2/367%6.52/367%4.52/367%4.51/250%24.50/20%19.00/10%13.00/10%18.5
Bannock33/11728%21.015/11713%24.012/11710%24.09/1275%19.07/2825%4.04/1331%2.07/4117%8.0
Bear Lake4/580%4.04/580%3.04/580%3.04/4100%8.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Benewah2/1118%28.00/110%34.00/110%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bingham10/2836%17.04/2814%21.54/2814%15.54/4100%8.50/10%19.00/0na%na0/20%18.5
Blaine0/10%37.00/10%34.00/10%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boise1/812%32.00/80%34.00/80%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bonner17/5233%18.07/5213%24.07/5213%20.06/786%18.03/2214%9.03/1619%4.50/220%18.5
Bonneville14/6422%25.011/6417%17.56/649%25.06/6100%8.50/50%19.00/40%13.00/100%18.5
Boundary5/956%10.54/944%8.04/944%7.04/4100%8.50/20%19.00/0na%na0/20%18.5
Butte0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon124/42829%19.580/42819%14.555/42813%20.038/5569%20.010/7813%10.010/5419%4.59/7512%10.0
Caribou0/10%37.00/10%34.00/10%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cassia8/1650%12.53/1619%14.53/1619%12.03/3100%8.50/30%19.00/0na%na2/540%4.0
Clark0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater4/757%9.00/70%34.00/70%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Custer0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore6/3517%29.05/3514%21.55/3514%15.55/5100%8.50/30%19.00/30%13.00/20%18.5
Franklin1/1100%2.00/10%34.00/10%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Fremont1/138%33.01/138%27.51/138%26.50/10%27.00/10%19.00/0na%na3/475%1.0
Gem2/1020%26.50/100%34.00/100%34.00/0na%na4/4100%1.00/0na%na0/40%18.5
Gooding0/180%37.00/180%34.00/180%34.00/0na%na0/10%19.00/10%13.00/0na%na
Idaho9/1464%8.09/1464%6.09/1464%6.05/956%22.00/60%19.00/0na%na0/80%18.5
Jefferson4/2516%30.04/2516%19.52/258%26.52/2100%8.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jerome15/3938%15.07/3918%16.05/3913%20.00/50%27.02/922%5.00/0na%na3/1030%5.5
Kootenai47/17826%22.528/17816%19.523/17813%20.012/2352%23.010/5120%6.55/3415%7.05/539%11.0
Latah5/956%10.52/922%12.02/922%11.02/2100%8.52/1020%6.52/367%1.00/90%18.5
Lemhi1/1100%2.01/1100%1.51/1100%1.51/1100%8.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Lewis2/2100%2.02/2100%1.52/2100%1.51/250%24.52/450%2.00/10%13.00/30%18.5
Lincoln2/367%6.52/367%4.52/367%4.52/2100%8.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison1/176%34.00/170%34.00/170%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na1/250%2.5
Minidoka3/838%15.03/838%9.03/838%8.03/3100%8.50/30%19.00/30%13.00/30%18.5
Nez Perce10/4920%26.56/4912%26.06/4912%23.06/6100%8.53/1718%8.03/1323%3.02/1414%9.0
Oneida0/30%37.00/30%34.00/30%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Owyhee2/1513%31.02/1513%24.02/1513%20.02/2100%8.50/20%19.00/0na%na0/20%18.5
Payette13/5026%22.513/5026%10.07/5014%15.57/7100%8.54/1233%3.01/617%6.03/1030%5.5
Power3/475%5.01/425%11.01/425%9.51/1100%8.50/10%19.00/0na%na0/20%18.5
Shoshone10/2638%15.02/268%27.51/264%28.01/1100%8.50/10%19.00/10%13.01/250%2.5
Teton0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls40/14029%19.529/14021%13.025/14018%13.023/2592%17.05/4611%11.03/368%8.50/410%18.5
Valley2/450%12.52/450%7.01/425%9.50/10%27.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Washington0/100%37.00/100%34.00/100%34.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide501/1,81628%na315/1,81617%na248/1,81614%na180/24873%na58/37016%na34/22815%na50/38413%na

Back to Index Page