Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2016Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2016 through March 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2016 through March 2017
CountyCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Ada1192103262814337281732727.516129224108401660611927810090141192781009014
Adams7300038.50042.500430042.5000430043
Bannock2288511349612253811550.18499472182582074161318192741613181927
Bear Lake16310038.563713528.6141357832018716299988151629998815
Benewah2129292331424.528.8293471630319720337428720337428
Bingham147736428312119.51913.12569154681243967054533266705453326
Blaine528524282437.52434.5337638354725137334725137334
Boise14341725.5173215.231321392248172432248172432
Bonner910543477.5535864650.2724452268566761648918143816489181438
Bonneville35015732116.5732119.57421.218250497154211572700777441827007774418
Boundary279551819103614.58271756972038391126789576172678957617
Butte6750038.511522.5118.3223264830232442645922442645922
Camas2130038.50042.500430042.5000430043
Canyon672652694111308461130545.611136878203491052511087416606101108741660610
Caribou19440038.51534.500.840.521040240205414020541
Cassia7859243113283614.52329.41399151261614518357106571383571065713
Clark2440038.50042.500430042.5000430043
Clearwater15351725.521327213.8244052638294746485624746485624
Custer7810038.51132704.3331021306321102129836102129836
Elmore716134283437.53434.52589361528310951522331095152233
Franklin465212312437.5013946993731864013918640139
Fremont394682018102518718.82129687522191426396665212639666521
Gem41799221541030818.9202889691322928836907202883690720
Gooding43480038.52534.523.736360828333593135935593135935
Idaho3374247124011913296.5115173449701481156734261111567342611
Jefferson97921132224010.840.544453852342404023424040
Jerome7153111521233216202815750810496173171049950167104995016
Kootenai379691383712158421214438.212622891640513280523081386312523081386312
Latah73507102281129811.22726723635272029514028272951402827
Lemhi14980038.52132729.8283582390303495329429495329429
Lewis8564477.54471044792059240547414601705991460170599
Lincoln175910574105771057560603445121136532081253653208125
Madison9954212116.5141424.51919.11971647197203271317173197131717319
Minidoka60291017201017211017.323708611753151137676258233767625823
Nez Perce878144505637225562.4424311276865831961722383419617223834
Oneida122318240042.514.7320042.51229186631229186631
Owyhee330613303931273013994232263815246230815246230
Payette658628439.5324993350.36119391812811521204918314612049183146
Power228510439.5146151045.8107022307314143747163371137471633711
Shoshone253719741187131766.93446617603124462182443436218244343
Teton31230038.5263312.5372548133422548153725481537
Twin Falls2279915970315869416170.92781843429332835870025867258700258672
Valley19650038.531522.5312.9268884519255918467425918467425
Washington24430038.51437.501.3381214953611214943812149438
Statewide460576137430na156534na148232.4na63880513870na266853838711741na53838711741na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2016 through March 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Ada33728172209571869117191.614736.112.520.26
Adams0042.50040.50031.500340025.5
Bannock12253887836384006104.473113.5820.93
Bear Lake63713332620390160031.500340025.5
Benewah31424.514216660260031.500340025.5
Bingham312119.5595640272910.71832220025.5
Blaine2437.56421215340031.500340025.5
Boise17320040.50031.500340025.5
Bonner5358627484302401088.81.51617.6444.41
Bonneville732119.552458150432182.313154.3160025.5
Boundary103614.5297610644240031.5414.370025.5
Butte11522.54065926270031.5114.860025.5
Camas0042.50040.50031.500340025.5
Canyon3084611225829338238162.412598.8930.45
Caribou1534.50040.515.1500340025.5
Cassia283614.51182615082200031.522.5200025.5
Clark0042.50040.50031.500340025.5
Clearwater21327606439471416.5400340025.5
Custer113271381753320031.500340025.5
Elmore3437.59871372330031.534.2170025.5
Franklin2437.50040.50031.500340025.5
Fremont10251811390287671112.51137.6110025.5
Gem41030131483149990031.512.4210025.5
Gooding2534.533767740250031.500340025.5
Idaho40119123897707822139.500340025.5
Jefferson2240195200360031.500340025.5
Jerome2332168659121282211.41522.8190025.5
Kootenai15842128993823837151956236.112.520.54
Latah8112919992729300031.511.4230025.5
Lemhi213273784251821416.7300340025.5
Lewis44710151117655180031.500340025.5
Lincoln1057767573849650031.5422.720025.5
Madison141424.5168641696419111766140025.5
Minidoka101721720811974230031.558.3100025.5
Nez Perce6372224476279271311.1161820.5311.12
Oneida0042.50040.50031.500340025.5
Owyhee39317362224310031.513180025.5
Payette3249923919363557239.534.6150025.5
Power14615656128606120031.51043.810025.5
Shoshone187131011339739313.9800340025.5
Teton2633230739350031.500340025.5
Twin Falls158694168335741801208.81.53917.150025.5
Valley31522.58354249280031.500340025.5
Washington1437.50040.50031.500340025.5
Statewide156534na107223723383na1122.4na3237na140.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3372817176/33752%20.0113/33734%12.527/3378%15.512/3374%4.57/3372%15.50/3370%22.52/3371%4.50/3370%22.5
Adams0042.50/00%41.00/00%35.00/00%32.50/00%27.00/00%31.00/00%22.50/00%25.50/00%22.5
Bannock12253862/12251%21.032/12226%17.017/12214%10.01/1221%8.59/1227%7.50/1220%22.51/1221%4.50/1220%22.5
Bear Lake637135/683%12.51/617%23.00/60%32.50/60%27.00/60%31.00/60%22.50/60%25.50/60%22.5
Benewah31424.51/333%33.52/367%1.50/30%32.50/30%27.00/30%31.00/30%22.50/30%25.50/30%22.5
Bingham312119.515/3148%27.513/3142%5.52/316%19.00/310%27.01/313%11.50/310%22.50/310%25.50/310%22.5
Blaine2437.52/2100%5.50/20%35.00/20%32.50/20%27.00/20%31.00/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Boise17321/1100%5.50/10%35.00/10%32.50/10%27.00/10%31.00/10%22.50/10%25.50/10%22.5
Bonner5358617/5332%35.017/5332%14.011/5321%8.07/5313%1.01/532%15.50/530%22.50/530%25.50/530%22.5
Bonneville732119.527/7337%32.031/7342%5.57/7310%12.01/731%8.57/7310%4.50/730%22.50/730%25.50/730%22.5
Boundary103614.53/1030%36.03/1030%16.04/1040%3.50/100%27.00/100%31.00/100%22.50/100%25.50/100%22.5
Butte11522.51/1100%5.50/10%35.00/10%32.50/10%27.00/10%31.00/10%22.50/10%25.50/10%22.5
Camas0042.50/00%41.00/00%35.00/00%32.50/00%27.00/00%31.00/00%22.50/00%25.50/00%22.5
Canyon3084611168/30855%18.0106/30834%12.516/3085%20.08/3083%6.58/3083%11.50/3080%22.52/3081%4.50/3080%22.5
Caribou1534.50/10%41.00/10%35.00/10%32.50/10%27.01/1100%1.00/10%22.50/10%25.50/10%22.5
Cassia283614.515/2854%19.011/2839%8.52/287%17.50/280%27.00/280%31.00/280%22.50/280%25.50/280%22.5
Clark0042.50/00%41.00/00%35.00/00%32.50/00%27.00/00%31.00/00%22.50/00%25.50/00%22.5
Clearwater213270/20%41.01/250%3.50/20%32.50/20%27.01/250%2.50/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Custer113271/1100%5.50/10%35.00/10%32.50/10%27.00/10%31.00/10%22.50/10%25.50/10%22.5
Elmore3437.50/30%41.00/30%35.03/3100%1.00/30%27.00/30%31.00/30%22.50/30%25.50/30%22.5
Franklin2437.52/2100%5.50/20%35.00/20%32.50/20%27.00/20%31.00/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Fremont1025184/1040%31.02/1020%21.03/1030%6.00/100%27.01/1010%4.50/100%22.50/100%25.50/100%22.5
Gem410302/450%24.01/425%18.01/425%7.00/40%27.00/40%31.00/40%22.50/40%25.50/40%22.5
Gooding2534.52/2100%5.50/20%35.00/20%32.50/20%27.00/20%31.00/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Idaho40119130/4075%14.08/4020%21.00/400%32.50/400%27.01/402%15.50/400%22.51/402%2.00/400%22.5
Jefferson22401/250%24.01/250%3.50/20%32.50/20%27.00/20%31.00/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Jerome23321611/2348%27.59/2339%8.52/239%13.51/234%4.50/230%31.00/230%22.50/230%25.50/230%22.5
Kootenai158421275/15847%29.049/15831%15.014/1589%13.515/1589%2.04/1583%11.50/1580%22.51/1581%4.50/1580%22.5
Latah811294/850%24.03/838%10.51/812%11.00/80%27.00/80%31.00/80%22.50/80%25.50/80%22.5
Lemhi213271/250%24.00/20%35.00/20%32.50/20%27.01/250%2.50/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Lewis447104/4100%5.50/40%35.00/40%32.50/40%27.00/40%31.00/40%22.50/40%25.50/40%22.5
Lincoln1057710/10100%5.50/100%35.00/100%32.50/100%27.00/100%31.00/100%22.50/100%25.50/100%22.5
Madison141424.54/1429%37.03/1421%19.06/1443%2.00/140%27.01/147%7.50/140%22.50/140%25.50/140%22.5
Minidoka1017215/1050%24.00/100%35.04/1040%3.50/100%27.00/100%31.00/100%22.51/1010%1.00/100%22.5
Nez Perce6372227/6343%30.025/6340%7.010/6316%9.00/630%27.01/632%15.50/630%22.50/630%25.50/630%22.5
Oneida0042.50/00%41.00/00%35.00/00%32.50/00%27.00/00%31.00/00%22.50/00%25.50/00%22.5
Owyhee39312/367%15.00/30%35.01/333%5.00/30%27.00/30%31.00/30%22.50/30%25.50/30%22.5
Payette3249918/3256%17.012/3238%10.50/320%32.51/323%6.51/323%11.50/320%22.50/320%25.50/320%22.5
Power1461512/1486%11.01/147%25.01/147%17.50/140%27.00/140%31.00/140%22.50/140%25.50/140%22.5
Shoshone1871315/1883%12.52/1811%24.00/180%32.50/180%27.01/186%9.00/180%22.50/180%25.50/180%22.5
Teton26332/2100%5.50/20%35.00/20%32.50/20%27.00/20%31.00/20%22.50/20%25.50/20%22.5
Twin Falls15869495/15860%16.031/15820%21.012/1588%15.58/1585%3.012/1588%6.00/1580%22.50/1580%25.50/1580%22.5
Valley31522.51/333%33.52/367%1.50/30%32.50/30%27.00/30%31.00/30%22.50/30%25.50/30%22.5
Washington1437.51/1100%5.50/10%35.00/10%32.50/10%27.00/10%31.00/10%22.50/10%25.50/10%22.5
Statewide156534na822/1,56553%na479/1,56531%na144/1,5659%na54/1,5653%na58/1,5654%na0/1,5650%na8/1,5651%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Children Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2015 through September 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada36/6175.83%177/6171.13%106/6170.97%9.00/6170%25.5
Adams0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bannock5/2012.49%241/2010.50%111/2010.50%10.00/2010%25.5
Bear Lake0/60.00%360/60.00%280/60.00%27.50/60%25.5
Benewah1/520.00%90/50.00%280/50.00%27.50/50%25.5
Bingham1/362.78%210/360.00%280/360.00%27.50/360%25.5
Blaine0/30.00%360/30.00%280/30.00%27.50/30%25.5
Boise1/1100.00%70/10.00%280/10.00%27.50/10%25.5
Bonner1/681.47%260/680.00%280/680.00%27.50/680%25.5
Bonneville7/1614.35%203/1611.86%83/1611.86%7.00/1610%25.5
Boundary0/70.00%360/70.00%280/70.00%27.50/70%25.5
Butte0/10.00%360/10.00%280/10.00%27.50/10%25.5
Camas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon52/5838.92%148/5831.37%97/5831.20%8.00/5830%25.5
Caribou0/10.00%360/10.00%280/10.00%27.50/10%25.5
Cassia3/664.55%190/660.00%280/660.00%27.50/660%25.5
Clark0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater0/30.00%360/30.00%280/30.00%27.50/30%25.5
Custer0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore0/70.00%360/70.00%280/70.00%27.50/70%25.5
Franklin0/10.00%360/10.00%280/10.00%27.50/10%25.5
Fremont0/80.00%360/80.00%280/80.00%27.50/80%25.5
Gem2/922.22%80/90.00%280/90.00%27.50/90%25.5
Gooding0/30.00%360/30.00%280/30.00%27.50/30%25.5
Idaho1/422.38%250/420.00%280/420.00%27.50/420%25.5
Jefferson0/40.00%360/40.00%280/40.00%27.50/40%25.5
Jerome2/219.52%120/210.00%280/210.00%27.50/210%25.5
Kootenai4/2811.42%270/2810.00%280/2810.00%27.50/2810%25.5
Latah1/175.88%160/170.00%280/170.00%27.50/170%25.5
Lemhi0/20.00%360/20.00%280/20.00%27.50/20%25.5
Lewis0/40.00%360/40.00%280/40.00%27.50/40%25.5
Lincoln1/119.09%131/119.09%70/110.00%27.50/110%25.5
Madison3/397.69%150/390.00%280/390.00%27.50/390%25.5
Minidoka0/110.00%360/110.00%280/110.00%27.50/110%25.5
Nez Perce2/752.67%220/750.00%280/750.00%27.50/750%25.5
Oneida0/10.00%360/10.00%280/10.00%27.50/10%25.5
Owyhee0/30.00%360/30.00%280/30.00%27.50/30%25.5
Payette8/5016.00%110/500.00%280/500.00%27.50/500%25.5
Power2/1118.18%100/110.00%280/110.00%27.50/110%25.5
Shoshone1/382.63%230/380.00%280/380.00%27.50/380%25.5
Teton0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls13/2814.63%180/2810.00%280/2810.00%27.50/2810%25.5
Valley0/50.00%360/50.00%280/50.00%27.50/50%25.5
Washington0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide147/2,6835.48%na20/2,6830.75%na17/2,6830.63%na0/2,6830%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada337281713/1968%40.0132/39,9703.325.049/17528%23.097/17555%34.529/17517%25.0
Adams0042.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bannock1225389/1090%36.041/13,1313.127.023/6734%20.029/6743%38.015/6722%22.0
Bear Lake637130/0na%na5/1,6223.127.00/20%37.02/2100%18.50/20%38.5
Benewah31424.50/0na%na2/3605.616.00/10%37.01/1100%18.50/10%38.5
Bingham312119.51/1100%31.017/5,4293.127.01/119%29.010/1191%23.00/110%38.5
Blaine2437.50/0na%na0/3350.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boise17320/0na%na0/20.038.50/10%37.00/10%43.01/1100%15.5
Bonner535862/825%42.013/2,7174.817.06/1638%18.03/1619%41.07/1644%17.0
Bonneville732119.56/875%38.533/11,3652.929.09/3129%21.517/3155%34.55/3116%26.0
Boundary103614.50/0na%na4/9074.420.00/40%37.04/4100%18.50/40%38.5
Butte11522.50/0na%na1/4402.330.01/1100%15.00/10%43.00/10%38.5
Camas0042.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon308461112/1675%38.5175/39,0654.519.028/14220%27.082/14258%33.032/14223%21.0
Caribou1534.51/1100%31.01/3826.38.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cassia283614.50/0na%na23/3,3406.913.02/825%25.05/862%31.01/812%29.5
Clark0042.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater213271/1100%31.00/5570.038.50/10%37.01/1100%18.50/10%38.5
Custer113270/0na%na0/1010.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore3437.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Franklin2437.50/0na%na0/440.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Fremont1025181/1100%31.02/4884.121.00/10%37.01/1100%18.50/10%38.5
Gem410300/0na%na0/NAnana1/617%28.05/683%25.00/60%38.5
Gooding2534.50/0na%na5/5908.59.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Idaho4011910/10%43.516/4,1403.923.06/2425%25.015/2462%31.03/2412%29.5
Jefferson22400/0na%na0/1620.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jerome2332161/1100%31.013/3,2464.022.02/367%16.01/333%39.50/30%38.5
Kootenai15842127/1937%41.092/16,1995.715.030/8237%19.041/8250%37.011/8213%28.0
Latah811290/0na%na5/6307.910.00/10%37.01/1100%18.50/10%38.5
Lemhi213271/1100%31.00/4920.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Lewis447100/0na%na0/NAnana0/50%37.04/580%26.01/520%23.0
Lincoln105770/0na%na0/20.038.50/30%37.02/367%28.01/333%19.0
Madison141424.51/1100%31.014/2,2166.314.00/70%37.06/786%24.01/714%27.0
Minidoka1017210/0na%na2/2657.511.00/40%37.03/475%27.01/425%20.0
Nez Perce637221/1100%31.014/6,3942.231.55/2025%25.013/2065%29.02/2010%31.0
Oneida0042.50/0na%na0/NAnana0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Owyhee39310/0na%na0/4480.038.50/20%37.02/2100%18.50/20%38.5
Payette324992/2100%31.014/4,0563.524.07/1258%17.04/1233%39.51/128%32.0
Power146150/0na%na0/930.038.50/80%37.05/862%31.03/838%18.0
Shoshone187130/10%43.512/1,6327.412.00/10%37.00/10%43.01/1100%15.5
Teton26330/0na%na0/2520.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls15869417/2085%37.093/19,9594.718.030/10229%21.554/10253%36.018/10218%24.0
Valley31522.50/0na%na2/9132.231.50/10%37.01/1100%18.50/10%38.5
Washington1437.50/0na%na0/1200.038.50/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide156534na76/11268%na731/181,7204.0na200/74227%na409/74255%na133/74218%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2017
CountyCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada3372817200/33759%20.00/3370%24.5
Adams0042.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Bannock12253875/12261%16.50/1220%24.5
Bear Lake637134/667%14.00/60%24.5
Benewah31424.50/30%38.00/30%24.5
Bingham312119.58/3126%29.00/310%24.5
Blaine2437.50/20%38.00/20%24.5
Boise17320/10%38.00/10%24.5
Bonner5358619/5336%28.00/530%24.5
Bonneville732119.543/7359%20.00/730%24.5
Boundary103614.57/1070%12.00/100%24.5
Butte11522.50/10%38.00/10%24.5
Camas0042.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon3084611177/30857%22.00/3080%24.5
Caribou1534.50/10%38.00/10%24.5
Cassia283614.512/2843%27.00/280%24.5
Clark0042.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater213271/250%24.00/20%24.5
Custer113270/10%38.00/10%24.5
Elmore3437.50/30%38.00/30%24.5
Franklin2437.50/20%38.00/20%24.5
Fremont1025180/100%38.00/100%24.5
Gem410303/475%10.00/40%24.5
Gooding2534.52/2100%7.00/20%24.5
Idaho40119124/4060%18.00/400%24.5
Jefferson22400/20%38.00/20%24.5
Jerome23321614/2361%16.50/230%24.5
Kootenai158421281/15851%23.00/1580%24.5
Latah811291/812%31.00/80%24.5
Lemhi213270/20%38.00/20%24.5
Lewis447104/4100%7.00/40%24.5
Lincoln1057710/10100%7.00/100%24.5
Madison141424.510/1471%11.00/140%24.5
Minidoka10172110/10100%7.00/100%24.5
Nez Perce6372237/6359%20.00/630%24.5
Oneida0042.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Owyhee39310/30%38.00/30%24.5
Payette3249914/3244%25.50/320%24.5
Power146153/1421%30.00/140%24.5
Shoshone187138/1844%25.50/180%24.5
Teton26332/2100%7.00/20%24.5
Twin Falls158694106/15867%14.00/1580%24.5
Valley31522.52/367%14.00/30%24.5
Washington1437.50/10%38.00/10%24.5
Statewide156534na877/1,56556%na0/1,5650%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

Children in Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2016
CountyCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada33728173269.6243379.624174/32653%24.029/10528%26.0
Adams0042.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bannock12253811311.82012211.215.547/11342%31.013/5524%28.0
Bear Lake637130nana66.8290/0na%na0/0na%na
Benewah31424.5210.12230.9402/2100%15.50/0na%na
Bingham312119.565.538316.5312/633%32.00/30%36.5
Blaine2437.520.543.525.5352/2100%15.50/0na%na
Boise173213.74110.1431/1100%15.50/0na%na
Bonner53586437.6305313.9129/4321%34.00/160%36.5
Bonneville732119.573732.5738.12545/7362%21.514/3540%23.0
Boundary103614.5524.6131010.9180/50%41.00/50%36.5
Butte11522.50nana110.719.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas0042.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon308461126911.6213089.923124/26946%28.029/10428%26.0
Caribou1534.50nana10440/0na%na0/0na%na
Cassia283614.5246.534287.72615/2462%21.50/40%36.5
Clark0042.50nana0nana0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater2132711.14226.6300/10%41.00/0na%na
Custer113270nana13.3390/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore3437.5316.415328.450/30%41.00/30%36.5
Franklin2437.5113.31720.741.51/1100%15.50/0na%na
Fremont10251887.828104374/850%25.00/30%36.5
Gem410309732.5422.665/956%23.02/367%21.0
Gooding2534.50nana25.9320/0na%na0/0na%na
Idaho40119124635.54011.1174/2417%36.00/10%36.5
Jefferson2240112.51920.741.51/1100%15.50/0na%na
Jerome233216114.240237.3282/1118%35.00/40%36.5
Kootenai1584212138925.515810.52163/13846%28.027/5153%22.0
Latah8112970.543.5812.4133/743%30.00/10%36.5
Lemhi213270nana25.8330/0na%na0/0na%na
Lewis447104635.5418100/40%41.00/0na%na
Lincoln10577107.9271019.980/100%41.00/40%36.5
Madison141424.5215391414.11114/2167%19.00/60%36.5
Minidoka101721101023102271/1010%37.00/50%36.5
Nez Perce637224413.1186311.51414/4432%33.08/2928%26.0
Oneida0042.5114.4160nana1/1100%15.50/0na%na
Owyhee3931119.21437.4270/10%41.00/10%36.5
Payette32499285.7373210.22213/2846%28.00/40%36.5
Power14615107.1311419.190/100%41.00/90%36.5
Shoshone18713197.729185.73412/1963%20.00/10%36.5
Teton26330nana24.1360/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls158694159925.515811.215.574/15947%26.024/7233%24.0
Valley31522.50nana310.719.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Washington1437.50nana13.9380/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide156534na13749.3na156510.2na633/1,37446%na146/52428%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2016 through March 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2017In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2015 through March 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
CountyCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Ada80/33724%19.050/33715%14.043/33713%13.526/4360%4034/6354%33.022/4450%36.044/7261%32.0
Adams0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bannock34/12228%17.520/12216%13.016/12213%13.513/1681%3723/3762%32.012/2157%34.018/2767%31.0
Bear Lake0/60%36.50/60%35.00/60%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Benewah0/30%36.50/30%35.00/30%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bingham2/316%27.50/310%35.00/310%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Blaine0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Boise0/10%36.50/10%35.00/10%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Bonner24/5345%10.07/5313%16.05/539%21.55/5100%292/729%37.02/633%39.01/425%39.0
Bonneville14/7319%21.07/7310%21.06/738%23.05/683%365/1242%36.03/650%36.04/1136%37.0
Boundary4/1040%11.04/1040%7.04/1040%6.04/4100%290/40%41.00/40%42.50/30%42.0
Butte0/10%36.50/10%35.00/10%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Camas0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Canyon87/30828%17.556/30818%12.047/30815%12.027/4757%4140/8050%34.011/4028%40.046/8256%33.0
Caribou0/10%36.50/10%35.00/10%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Cassia4/2814%24.03/2811%19.03/2811%16.52/367%380/40%41.00/20%42.50/30%42.0
Clark0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Clearwater0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Custer0/10%36.50/10%35.00/10%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Elmore3/3100%5.03/3100%5.03/3100%5.03/3100%290/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Franklin0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Fremont3/1030%15.50/100%35.00/100%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Gem2/450%8.52/450%6.01/425%9.01/1100%292/367%29.52/2100%31.00/10%42.0
Gooding0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na2/2100%27.5
Idaho6/4015%23.04/4010%21.04/4010%19.00/40%432/367%29.51/250%36.03/475%29.0
Jefferson0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Jerome2/239%26.02/239%23.02/239%21.52/2100%290/10%41.00/10%42.50/0na%na
Kootenai37/15823%20.020/15813%16.016/15810%19.010/1662%3925/3866%31.015/2560%33.030/4173%30.0
Latah1/812%25.01/812%18.01/812%15.01/1100%291/1100%27.00/0na%na1/250%34.0
Lemhi0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Lewis0/40%36.50/40%35.00/40%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Lincoln5/1050%8.50/100%35.00/100%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Madison5/1436%12.04/1429%9.54/1429%8.04/4100%290/40%41.00/0na%na2/633%38.0
Minidoka8/1080%6.01/1010%21.01/1010%19.01/1100%290/10%41.00/10%42.50/0na%na
Nez Perce19/6330%15.512/6319%11.010/6316%11.09/1090%3510/1471%28.05/683%32.05/1242%35.0
Oneida0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Owyhee1/333%13.01/333%8.01/333%7.01/1100%290/10%41.00/0na%na0/10%42.0
Payette5/3216%22.02/326%24.52/326%24.50/20%430/0na%na0/0na%na1/1100%27.5
Power8/1457%7.04/1429%9.53/1421%10.03/3100%290/30%41.00/0na%na0/30%42.0
Shoshone1/186%27.51/186%24.51/186%24.50/10%430/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Teton0/20%36.50/20%35.00/20%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Twin Falls49/15831%14.021/15813%16.017/15811%16.517/17100%2923/4947%35.016/3546%38.013/3241%36.0
Valley0/30%36.50/30%35.00/30%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Washington0/10%36.50/10%35.00/10%35.00/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide404/1,56526%na225/1,56514%na190/1,56512%na134/19071%na167/32551%na89/19546%na170/30755%na

Back to Index Page