Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
JudicialCircuitCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Alapaha16300na1711067.51651018170105.27947815814882576220238363862143383267
Alcovy52337na2695231.5288553727152341452772775834416984541890834982591887034
Appalachian16517na19511851741057173104.987485845322142986369838536762455377848
Atlanta234618na6482843.5684294465427.9444704212005143108323794910178442364281011344
Atlantic45434na1132545199444117037.741794751749244282606601346341606601346341
Augusta91327na35139404675139.538241.840189620207634268913775315098401363181494040
Bell-Forsyth64637na12019491432248.511718.449518298018492274241866304942352662049
Blue Ridge61988na2874734361583229848.439144647233353861610775417448391077391744639
Brunswick47913na330692138380213557423207230432511755812834526760231281262671423
Chattahoochee60771na43671184757822.545474.122289139475781272216494126928221643372682922
Cherokee39970na2676723.5305762427067.7271513993787825466981322457427981252457327
Clayton81567na2513142249314324830.8431764242162939470910691125843910691125843
Cobb182215na4082248499274545724.946.52362411296546868165478908646164669904147
Conasauga37418na33388123569513.534190.913186557498581053112442833160131222703258513
Cordele13807na1491067.52361711186133.841291979357422806683547973466709478834
Coweta89001na49956305105733.55065729251169282213281218443720765291826762056729
Dougherty21788na19890112311066222101.491897338708132718064236791980642367919
Douglas37132na1654437.52125733.518549.8371219643284631278666941790638666561789638
Dublin16388na1671019.51639910162981093006567539243589323581310589323581310
Eastern63620na2874535.5402633034554.230.5225131353872754112416219527311241121951931
Enotah16900na1005927146861612574.220.5584803460429239450032665724450032665724
Flint59816na2193741212354220434.2421290672157740310748041258142746151254942
Griffin51486na29357292625139.527653.632144760281163342610127519647301006441952430
Gwinnett252222na6052446624254762524.946.53893951543945996227656905447227398904446
Houston40302na902347882248.58922.4484735411750471623232580824832325808248
Lookout Mountain38982na3188115389100935891.712156058400332160212975433209121287583295412
Macon45965na3136822310672731869.126206195448591643811595125134261153712500826
Middle23797na14360261867822.516769.825810913407630253606762542625602642525325
Mountain19043na1095828179941514476.219661813475328271514322713120514322713120
Northeastern56761na2494437.53696528.530153.233145023255503550610823519141331082351914133
Northern24209na1104535.51355635.512451.236509392104141215448181848935448071848535
Ocmulgee33934na2377019.5334981129887.814141856418042047210704631525141069103148514
Oconee14579na1278513104712610974.220.5655114493515164402712736719401382727719
Ogeechee36154na14140392045635.518551.335911112520136292659731835536652011814036
Pataula10105na1161136989712117114.86723477159561404278941993641990412086
Paulding41924na1192843.5107264611026.2454387610466481944040596384540405963845
Piedmont42105na3107417339812032778.217165533393142448911882228372171187742836017
Rockdale22240na1567019.5162732516573.924890284003122236603932704621603932704621
Rome22791na33814912841254312136.83195892859514456114345502122114158501302
Southern55751na3706723.53646528.535764.228240489431361952013050023481281296022331928
South Georgia19232na16484141648517.515479.416831274322318279565782916716559012881816
Southwestern19367na1296525163841915277.718930304803511206546232789018545762786618
Stone Mountain177533na8684933916523887349.3386475643647626134131777917952373176781794637
Tallapoosa17542na21712341981135208118.351193336802773077615843325575828431385
Tifton18759na2521343260139325713721527868144753909378049928392346491653
Toombs11116na585231.56659316054.230.5266562398037117217591950532214701924632
Towaliga14583na1461019.51399513.513593.211690804737013236495123409211493883400711
Waycross33207na46914025201572493148.113422811030751709179593538851179491538551
Western32707na25579162778517.526782.4151296113962823403968902987415958722956015
Statewide2527860na1266550na1410156na1328052.7na775175230665na21277482412819117na480365019036na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Alapaha165101823723214631110159.217138260044
Alcovy2885537429313824483426533.5468.824.510.232.5
Appalachian1741057209832126943152213.361810.9200044
Atlanta6842944143422861349411325.626783.34340.232.5
Atlantic19944412163874802545224.838132.944.510.232.5
Augusta4675139.54992665472043414.540.5414.540.520.232.5
Bell-Forsyth1432248.51918782999249162.549121.94810.232.5
Blue Ridge361583256931692188287011.310.5304.83830.517.5
Brunswick3838021544776113586216212.976513.61220.424
Chattahoochee4757822.55997619791626304.9367412.216.520.327
Cherokee305762445490311391820297.3235012.51551.35
Clayton24931435429306712038293.643465.63440.517.5
Cobb49927456444053538248512.847462.54730.232.5
Conasauga3569513.5529665141156124411.888422.46102.71
Cordele23617112288011642318128.72085.8330044
Coweta5105733.57423498358033475.331788.824.530.327
Dougherty231106636151416493472310.61310.5490044
Douglas2125733.5465842125070165314.35297.827.520.517.5
Dublin163991030515418544242414.644225.6210.611
Eastern40263305735989020830589.118182.84610.232.5
Enotah146861615071289274311810.7121710.12110.611
Flint2123542357372601054230533.5274.540.510.232.5
Griffin2625139.53510416810037254.936244.7390044
Gwinnett62425471074374427284676346742.944.520.137.5
Houston882248.51634214086047143.545215.236.520.517.5
Lookout Mountain389100965862616856666316.235113.11320.517.5
Macon310672768865114927395211.310.56313.71130.78.5
Middle1867822.52166789079729135.527.5145.9320044
Mountain179941522872112065418178.919105.33510.517.5
Northeastern3696528.5603468106719235810.2147913.99.530.517.5
Northern1355635.51756557246536114.540.5197.827.510.424
Ocmulgee334981146680413747513339.715236.83010.327
Oconee1047126139893950682785.527.53020.6721.44
Ogeechee2045635.52391876654639174.739349.42320.611
Pataula9897121085541065332454.9361211.9180044
Paulding10726462025554831944153.643266.23120.517.5
Piedmont339812049612711846319307.1245312.61430.78.5
Rockdale162732527387012265017125.429.53113.99.541.82
Rome284125469344430451114218.415825.4310.424
Southern3646528.560536210892322305.429.56812.216.530.517.5
South Georgia1648517.5169051871483273.643105.236.50044
Southwestern16384191549627912335105.2324523.2510.517.5
Stone Mountain91652381792798101279251086.1251287.22920.137.5
Tallapoosa19811352982831696905137.4225229.6121.16
Tifton260139335874219099433217.124524431.63
Toombs66593168983618374032.74843.6420044
Towaliga1399513.5207117142612111711.791611190044
Waycross52015726419291926052319.3165717.2830.97
Western2778517.543273613342614288.621319.5220044
Statewide1410156na2180026386389na16246.4na19147.6na900.4na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha165101873/16544%43.576/16546%5.01/1651%37.01/1651%714/1658%35.50/1650%36.00/1650%34.50/1650%25
Alcovy2885537161/28856%27.082/28828%25.017/2886%2.53/2881%723/2888%35.52/2881%19.00/2880%34.50/2880%25
Appalachian174105790/17452%33.551/17429%20.53/1742%20.54/1742%118/17410%24.57/1744%3.51/1741%12.00/1740%25
Atlanta6842944344/68450%38.0183/68427%30.06/6841%37.03/6840%31129/68419%2.58/6841%19.011/6842%3.00/6840%25
Atlantic199444193/19947%40.582/19941%9.01/1991%37.00/1990%3122/19911%20.51/1991%19.00/1990%34.50/1990%25
Augusta4675139.5203/46743%45.0204/46744%7.07/4671%37.02/4670%3139/4678%35.59/4672%11.53/4671%12.00/4670%25
Bell-Forsyth1432248.5105/14373%2.520/14314%43.02/1431%37.01/1431%715/14310%24.50/1430%36.00/1430%34.50/1430%25
Blue Ridge3615832171/36147%40.5109/36130%18.05/3611%37.01/3610%3169/36119%2.50/3610%36.06/3612%3.00/3610%25
Brunswick3838021204/38353%32.0104/38327%30.07/3832%20.52/3831%760/38316%5.06/3832%11.50/3830%34.50/3830%25
Chattahoochee4757822.5294/47562%14.0126/47527%30.016/4753%11.50/4750%3130/4756%43.59/4752%11.50/4750%34.50/4750%25
Cherokee3057624177/30558%23.086/30528%25.012/3054%8.51/3050%3128/3059%30.01/3050%36.00/3050%34.50/3050%25
Clayton2493143187/24975%1.028/24911%44.04/2492%20.51/2490%3128/24911%20.50/2490%36.01/2490%34.50/2490%25
Cobb4992745338/49968%9.091/49918%39.02/4990%48.00/4990%3151/49910%24.514/4993%6.03/4991%12.00/4990%25
Conasauga3569513.5221/35662%14.074/35621%36.07/3562%20.50/3560%3144/35612%16.57/3562%11.53/3561%12.00/3560%25
Cordele2361711120/23651%36.0104/23644%7.00/2360%48.00/2360%3112/2365%47.00/2360%36.00/2360%34.50/2360%25
Coweta5105733.5293/51057%24.5146/51029%20.59/5102%20.51/5100%3146/5109%30.014/5103%6.01/5100%34.50/5100%25
Dougherty2311066166/23172%5.538/23116%42.04/2312%20.50/2310%3123/23110%24.50/2310%36.00/2310%34.50/2310%25
Douglas2125733.5138/21265%11.019/2129%46.02/2121%37.00/2120%3153/21225%1.00/2120%36.00/2120%34.50/2120%25
Dublin163991090/16355%30.047/16329%20.52/1631%37.00/1630%3124/16315%8.50/1630%36.00/1630%34.50/1630%25
Eastern4026330224/40256%27.0114/40228%25.03/4021%37.04/4021%754/40213%12.50/4020%36.03/4021%12.00/4020%25
Enotah146861694/14664%12.030/14621%36.03/1462%20.50/1460%3118/14612%16.50/1460%36.01/1461%12.00/1460%25
Flint212354298/21246%42.078/21237%13.03/2121%37.00/2120%3130/21214%11.00/2120%36.03/2121%12.00/2120%25
Griffin2625139.5147/26256%27.083/26232%17.00/2620%48.01/2620%3124/2629%30.07/2623%6.00/2620%34.50/2620%25
Gwinnett6242547366/62459%21.5163/62426%33.09/6241%37.01/6240%3175/62412%16.51/6240%36.09/6241%12.00/6240%25
Houston882248.563/8872%5.56/887%48.05/886%2.50/880%3114/8816%5.00/880%36.00/880%34.50/880%25
Lookout Mountain3891009234/38960%19.065/38917%40.55/3891%37.03/3891%760/38915%8.521/3895%2.01/3890%34.50/3890%25
Macon3106727227/31073%2.522/3107%48.06/3102%20.51/3100%3151/31016%5.02/3101%19.01/3100%34.50/3100%25
Middle1867822.597/18652%33.573/18639%11.02/1861%37.01/1861%712/1866%43.50/1860%36.01/1861%12.00/1860%25
Mountain1799415129/17972%5.530/17917%40.53/1792%20.51/1791%716/1799%30.00/1790%36.00/1790%34.50/1790%25
Northeastern3696528.5224/36961%16.574/36920%38.09/3692%20.51/3690%3157/36915%8.50/3690%36.04/3691%12.00/3690%25
Northern1355635.583/13561%16.532/13524%34.07/1355%6.01/1351%710/1357%40.02/1351%19.00/1350%34.50/1350%25
Ocmulgee3349811219/33466%10.070/33421%36.09/3343%11.51/3340%3132/33410%24.50/3340%36.03/3341%12.00/3340%25
Oconee104712662/10460%19.029/10428%25.01/1041%37.00/1040%318/1048%35.54/1044%3.50/1040%34.50/1040%25
Ogeechee2045635.5112/20455%30.068/20433%16.04/2042%20.50/2040%3117/2048%35.52/2041%19.01/2040%34.50/2040%25
Pataula98971235/9836%49.050/9851%1.06/986%2.50/980%315/985%47.02/982%11.50/980%34.50/980%25
Paulding107264677/10772%5.58/1077%48.04/1074%8.51/1071%714/10713%12.50/1070%36.03/1073%1.00/1070%25
Piedmont3398120209/33962%14.092/33927%30.08/3392%20.50/3390%3130/3399%30.00/3390%36.00/3390%34.50/3390%25
Rockdale162732580/16249%39.064/16240%10.02/1621%37.00/1620%3112/1627%40.00/1620%36.04/1622%3.00/1620%25
Rome2841254197/28469%8.028/28410%45.014/2845%6.00/2840%3142/28415%8.50/2840%36.03/2841%12.00/2840%25
Southern3646528.5220/36460%19.097/36427%30.010/3643%11.51/3640%3129/3648%35.57/3642%11.50/3640%34.50/3640%25
South Georgia1648517.596/16459%21.555/16434%15.02/1641%37.00/1640%317/1644%49.04/1642%11.50/1640%34.50/1640%25
Southwestern163841965/16340%46.577/16347%3.510/1636%2.50/1630%3110/1636%43.51/1631%19.00/1630%34.50/1630%25
Stone Mountain9165238518/91657%24.5261/91628%25.017/9162%20.51/9160%31107/91612%16.51/9160%36.011/9161%12.00/9160%25
Tallapoosa1981135101/19851%36.074/19837%13.09/1985%6.00/1980%3113/1987%40.00/1980%36.01/1981%12.00/1980%25
Tifton2601393103/26040%46.5114/26044%7.05/2602%20.50/2600%3132/26012%16.55/2602%11.51/2600%34.50/2600%25
Toombs66593129/6644%43.532/6648%2.02/663%11.50/660%313/665%47.00/660%36.00/660%34.50/660%25
Towaliga1399513.554/13939%48.065/13947%3.52/1391%37.01/1391%716/13912%16.50/1390%36.01/1391%12.00/1390%25
Waycross5201572286/52055%30.0194/52037%13.07/5201%37.01/5200%3130/5206%43.50/5200%36.02/5200%34.50/5200%25
Western2778517.5142/27751%36.080/27729%20.54/2771%37.00/2770%3128/27710%24.522/2778%1.01/2770%34.50/2770%25
Statewide1410156na8,059/14,10157%na3,898/14,10128%na278/14,1012%na40/14,1010%na1,584/14,10111%na159/14,1011%na83/14,1011%na0/14,1010%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 Children Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 Children Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha13/2644.92%31.01/2640.38%31.50/2640.00%32.51/2640.38%15.0
Alcovy40/4429.05%3.05/4421.13%10.52/4420.45%7.03/4420.68%10.0
Appalachian14/3164.43%38.03/3160.95%16.00/3160.00%32.53/3160.95%5.0
Atlanta83/1,0657.79%8.012/1,0651.13%10.56/1,0650.56%6.03/1,0650.28%19.0
Atlantic4/2571.56%49.00/2570.00%43.50/2570.00%32.50/2570.00%38.5
Augusta33/5745.75%22.05/5740.87%19.01/5740.17%15.02/5740.35%17.0
Bell-Forsyth4/2151.86%48.00/2150.00%43.50/2150.00%32.50/2150.00%38.5
Blue Ridge27/5624.80%33.00/5620.00%43.50/5620.00%32.50/5620.00%38.5
Brunswick23/5094.52%37.04/5090.79%21.00/5090.00%32.51/5090.20%23.0
Chattahoochee47/6816.90%14.00/6810.00%43.50/6810.00%32.50/6810.00%38.5
Cherokee23/4565.04%30.00/4560.00%43.50/4560.00%32.50/4560.00%38.5
Clayton27/4705.74%23.01/4700.21%36.00/4700.00%32.51/4700.21%22.0
Cobb55/8236.68%15.03/8230.36%33.50/8230.00%32.51/8230.12%26.0
Conasauga20/5203.85%42.02/5200.38%31.50/5200.00%32.51/5200.19%24.5
Cordele20/2418.30%5.54/2411.66%2.04/2411.66%1.00/2410.00%38.5
Coweta56/7797.19%13.05/7790.64%23.02/7790.26%10.02/7790.26%21.0
Dougherty12/2604.62%35.03/2601.15%8.00/2600.00%32.53/2601.15%2.0
Douglas21/2618.05%7.00/2610.00%43.50/2610.00%32.50/2610.00%38.5
Dublin19/2557.45%9.03/2551.18%7.00/2550.00%32.52/2550.78%8.0
Eastern29/5195.59%24.55/5190.96%15.01/5190.19%14.03/5190.58%12.0
Enotah8/2113.79%43.01/2110.47%27.00/2110.00%32.50/2110.00%38.5
Flint19/2976.40%16.03/2971.01%14.02/2970.67%5.00/2970.00%38.5
Griffin22/4345.07%29.01/4340.23%35.01/4340.23%11.00/4340.00%38.5
Gwinnett41/1,0084.07%40.04/1,0080.40%28.50/1,0080.00%32.53/1,0080.30%18.0
Houston8/1634.91%32.00/1630.00%43.50/1630.00%32.50/1630.00%38.5
Lookout Mountain47/5288.90%4.04/5280.76%22.00/5280.00%32.51/5280.19%24.5
Macon25/4525.53%26.54/4520.88%18.00/4520.00%32.52/4520.44%13.0
Middle7/2372.95%45.02/2370.84%20.00/2370.00%32.52/2370.84%7.0
Mountain6/2162.78%46.03/2161.39%5.00/2160.00%32.53/2161.39%1.0
Northeastern28/4855.77%21.03/4850.62%24.00/4850.00%32.53/4850.62%11.0
Northern9/1904.74%34.00/1900.00%43.50/1900.00%32.50/1900.00%38.5
Ocmulgee28/4506.22%17.05/4501.11%12.00/4500.00%32.54/4500.89%6.0
Oconee4/1632.45%47.00/1630.00%43.50/1630.00%32.50/1630.00%38.5
Ogeechee11/2744.01%41.01/2740.36%33.50/2740.00%32.51/2740.36%16.0
Pataula9/1535.88%20.00/1530.00%43.50/1530.00%32.50/1530.00%38.5
Paulding7/1933.63%44.00/1930.00%43.50/1930.00%32.50/1930.00%38.5
Piedmont28/5115.48%28.02/5110.39%30.00/5110.00%32.50/5110.00%38.5
Rockdale29/24211.98%1.04/2421.65%3.03/2421.24%2.00/2420.00%38.5
Rome28/5015.59%24.53/5010.60%25.01/5010.20%12.52/5010.40%14.0
Southern37/5087.28%12.01/5080.20%37.01/5080.20%12.50/5080.00%38.5
South Georgia21/2538.30%5.51/2530.40%28.51/2530.40%8.00/2530.00%38.5
Southwestern12/1966.12%18.01/1960.51%26.00/1960.00%32.50/1960.00%38.5
Stone Mountain79/1,3056.05%19.012/1,3050.92%17.09/1,3050.69%4.01/1,3050.08%27.0
Tallapoosa23/3127.37%10.04/3121.28%6.00/3120.00%32.53/3120.96%4.0
Tifton17/3734.56%36.06/3731.61%4.01/3730.27%9.01/3730.27%20.0
Toombs7/967.29%11.01/961.04%13.00/960.00%32.51/961.04%3.0
Towaliga12/2175.53%26.50/2170.00%43.50/2170.00%32.50/2170.00%38.5
Waycross31/7014.42%39.08/7011.14%9.00/7010.00%32.50/7010.00%38.5
Western41/40910.02%2.08/4091.96%1.04/4090.98%3.03/4090.73%9.0
Statewide1,214/20,5475.91%na138/20,5470.67%na39/20,5470.19%na56/20,5470.27%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha165101814/1593%16.552/15,2133.439.523/9325%18.059/9363%20.011/9312%36.5
Alcovy288553722/2685%32.0150/24,1996.27.559/17933%4.0103/17958%30.517/1799%44.5
Appalachian174105715/2268%49.084/12,3236.83.074/14352%1.053/14337%49.016/14311%40.5
Atlanta6842944129/13298%8.0310/47,9526.54.088/39922%30.0240/39960%26.071/39918%15.0
Atlantic199444120/2291%21.596/26,6893.633.018/11016%42.574/11067%11.518/11016%21.5
Augusta4675139.537/4190%24.5110/40,3502.744.578/25531%7.0133/25552%42.544/25517%18.0
Bell-Forsyth1432248.515/1694%14.068/14,1704.817.020/7826%15.050/7864%16.08/7810%43.0
Blue Ridge361583259/7084%34.0185/38,3804.817.044/18524%22.0118/18564%16.023/18512%36.5
Brunswick383802149/6279%41.5105/33,7723.142.538/19519%35.5116/19559%28.041/19521%6.5
Chattahoochee4757822.528/3093%16.5118/43,4162.744.562/23127%12.5134/23158%30.535/23115%25.0
Cherokee305762425/2986%29.0107/24,0064.520.043/16526%15.0101/16561%25.021/16513%32.0
Clayton249314327/2993%16.5122/24,7054.914.527/15218%39.0100/15266%13.025/15216%21.5
Cobb499274550/5198%8.0313/53,6775.810.0110/36230%9.0200/36255%37.552/36214%28.0
Conasauga3569513.543/4498%8.0144/30,1094.817.060/24325%18.0152/24363%20.031/24313%32.0
Cordele236171110/1283%35.568/19,5553.537.017/9718%39.067/9769%9.013/9713%32.0
Coweta5105733.543/4791%21.5162/47,1843.439.590/32628%11.0182/32656%35.054/32617%18.0
Dougherty231106618/2378%44.056/13,1874.223.013/9713%48.067/9769%9.017/9718%15.0
Douglas2125733.548/5391%21.5128/15,8288.11.026/11323%27.072/11364%16.015/11313%32.0
Dublin163991023/2496%11.055/12,7754.321.525/10424%22.065/10462%23.514/10413%32.0
Eastern402633050/5886%29.0206/35,8615.711.023/16514%46.5119/16572%6.023/16514%28.0
Enotah146861614/1878%44.0116/19,3726.09.012/8614%46.564/8674%5.010/8612%36.5
Flint212354229/3097%10.040/10,2093.927.018/9319%35.549/9353%40.526/9328%2.5
Griffin2625139.520/2580%39.577/21,1133.633.058/18332%5.589/18349%45.536/18320%10.5
Gwinnett624254765/7686%29.0359/49,5527.22.087/36924%22.0200/36954%39.082/36922%5.0
Houston882248.513/1493%16.532/8,7953.633.011/5919%35.545/5976%3.53/595%48.0
Lookout Mountain389100949/6378%44.0244/39,4146.27.583/25932%5.5148/25957%32.528/25911%40.5
Macon310672748/5292%19.082/20,4974.024.544/19523%27.0122/19563%20.029/19515%25.0
Middle1867822.511/1385%32.050/20,1782.547.027/11623%27.054/11647%47.035/11630%1.0
Mountain179941513/1776%46.0133/20,8466.45.013/8016%42.561/8076%3.56/808%46.0
Northeastern3696528.546/5879%41.5179/37,8174.719.026/17215%44.5121/17270%7.025/17215%25.0
Northern1355635.510/1191%21.556/15,9853.537.027/10925%18.060/10955%37.522/10920%10.5
Ocmulgee334981127/3382%37.5140/39,1873.633.038/17921%32.0124/17969%9.017/1799%44.5
Oconee10471266/875%47.022/5,7103.927.016/7123%27.035/7149%45.520/7128%2.5
Ogeechee2045635.515/1788%27.084/26,5023.241.012/11411%49.096/11484%1.06/1145%48.0
Pataula9897124/580%39.59/4,9311.849.019/7127%12.537/7152%42.515/7121%6.5
Paulding107264611/1573%48.062/9,8826.36.023/7730%9.043/7756%35.011/7714%28.0
Piedmont339812025/3083%35.5116/29,4623.927.034/17819%35.5115/17865%14.029/17816%21.5
Rockdale162732512/12100%3.579/14,0345.612.022/10521%32.066/10563%20.017/10516%21.5
Rome284125440/4295%12.569/19,3523.633.034/16221%32.0108/16267%11.520/16212%36.5
Southern3646528.530/30100%3.5102/20,6334.914.564/17836%3.094/17853%40.520/17811%40.5
South Georgia1648517.57/7100%3.553/14,1333.829.023/9624%22.054/9656%35.019/9620%10.5
Southwestern163841910/10100%3.529/12,9102.248.033/8838%2.039/8844%48.016/8818%15.0
Stone Mountain9165238103/10895%12.5315/58,5725.413.065/36118%39.0223/36162%23.573/36120%10.5
Tallapoosa198113511/1385%32.049/15,8903.142.526/11223%27.064/11257%32.522/11220%10.5
Tifton260139332/32100%3.555/21,0882.646.026/15717%41.099/15763%20.032/15720%10.5
Toombs6659313/3100%3.529/6,8164.321.56/4115%44.533/4180%2.02/415%48.0
Towaliga1399513.514/1782%37.537/9,9483.730.021/8026%15.040/8050%44.019/8024%4.0
Waycross520157228/3190%24.5132/37,5383.537.067/27824%22.0163/27859%28.048/27817%18.0
Western2778517.525/2889%26.094/23,6694.024.551/16930%9.099/16959%28.019/16911%40.5
Statewide1410156na1,446/1,62489%na5,483/1,207,3864.5na1,924/7,93024%na4,750/7,93060%na1,256/7,93016%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha165101841/16525%25.50/1650%40.5
Alcovy288553784/28829%12.01/2880%40.5
Appalachian174105743/17425%25.54/1742%5.5
Atlanta6842944176/68426%19.510/6841%20.0
Atlantic199444146/19923%29.50/1990%40.5
Augusta4675139.573/46716%43.07/4671%20.0
Bell-Forsyth1432248.524/14317%41.01/1431%20.0
Blue Ridge361583285/36124%28.04/3611%20.0
Brunswick3838021119/38331%7.05/3831%20.0
Chattahoochee4757822.586/47518%39.01/4750%40.5
Cherokee305762483/30527%14.52/3051%20.0
Clayton249314371/24929%12.02/2491%20.0
Cobb499274585/49917%41.02/4990%40.5
Conasauga3569513.5104/35629%12.02/3561%20.0
Cordele236171115/2366%49.00/2360%40.5
Coweta5105733.596/51019%37.08/5102%5.5
Dougherty231106624/23110%46.52/2311%20.0
Douglas2125733.529/21214%44.01/2120%40.5
Dublin163991042/16326%19.53/1632%5.5
Eastern4026330105/40226%19.51/4020%40.5
Enotah146861636/14625%25.50/1460%40.5
Flint212354243/21220%33.53/2121%20.0
Griffin2625139.530/26211%45.05/2622%5.5
Gwinnett624254752/6248%48.02/6240%40.5
Houston882248.523/8826%19.53/883%1.5
Lookout Mountain3891009103/38926%19.52/3891%20.0
Macon310672763/31020%33.58/3103%1.5
Middle1867822.551/18627%14.52/1861%20.0
Mountain179941536/17920%33.50/1790%40.5
Northeastern3696528.594/36925%25.54/3691%20.0
Northern1355635.540/13530%9.01/1351%20.0
Ocmulgee334981164/33419%37.05/3341%20.0
Oconee104712633/10432%5.50/1040%40.5
Ogeechee2045635.545/20422%31.01/2040%40.5
Pataula98971229/9830%9.01/981%20.0
Paulding107264635/10733%4.02/1072%5.5
Piedmont339812077/33923%29.52/3391%20.0
Rockdale162732555/16234%2.50/1620%40.5
Rome284125490/28432%5.52/2841%20.0
Southern3646528.5138/36438%1.03/3641%20.0
South Georgia1648517.556/16434%2.52/1641%20.0
Southwestern163841928/16317%41.01/1631%20.0
Stone Mountain9165238235/91626%19.54/9160%40.5
Tallapoosa198113560/19830%9.00/1980%40.5
Tifton260139350/26019%37.04/2602%5.5
Toombs66593117/6626%19.50/660%40.5
Towaliga1399513.514/13910%46.52/1391%20.0
Waycross5201572103/52020%33.53/5201%20.0
Western2778517.573/27726%19.50/2770%40.5
Statewide1410156na3,204/14,10123%na118/14,1011%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha165101817112.32916514.71760/17135%29.08/2335%13.5
Alcovy288553726913.221.528812.824107/26940%14.031/9034%16.0
Appalachian174105719510.34017411.830.599/19551%6.014/4730%24.5
Atlanta684294464816.67.568416.412166/64826%40.527/11823%38.5
Atlantic19944411137.6481998.84528/11325%43.02/1811%48.0
Augusta4675139.53519.1464677.847139/35140%14.028/7338%12.0
Bell-Forsyth1432248.512094714374966/12055%1.015/2952%3.0
Blue Ridge361583228712.1323617.248149/28752%5.038/7154%2.0
Brunswick383802133011.83338312.428118/33036%26.051/11843%6.5
Chattahoochee4757822.543619.9247511.632.5168/43639%18.037/15923%38.5
Cherokee305762426714.11530510.73497/26736%26.023/9923%38.5
Clayton249314325123.5124914.31896/25138%21.527/8034%16.0
Cobb49927454089.3454991038153/40838%21.546/10245%5.0
Conasauga3569513.533314.31235613.422.5107/33332%35.021/13016%46.0
Cordele236171114913.12323611.830.530/14920%48.02/1315%47.0
Coweta5105733.549912.527.551012.725.5214/49943%10.043/13432%19.5
Dougherty231106619818.7423123.5214/1987%49.01/333%18.0
Douglas2125733.516512.82521214.11939/16524%45.59/4918%44.5
Dublin163991016711.53416313.92159/16735%29.014/6422%41.0
Eastern402633028716.5940212.62768/28724%45.520/4842%8.0
Enotah14686161009.543.5146943.544/10044%8.512/3931%21.5
Flint212354221912.230.521218.7555/21925%43.01/333%49.0
Griffin2625139.529310.43826217.39.5114/29339%18.030/7441%9.5
Gwinnett624254760513.61862416.412187/60531%37.042/12334%16.0
Houston882248.59013.519889.73948/9053%3.512/4924%36.0
Lookout Mountain389100931810.43838910.635.5128/31840%14.033/10831%21.5
Macon310672731315.51131018.1881/31326%40.534/11430%24.5
Middle1867822.514310.43818611.632.549/14334%31.511/2741%9.5
Mountain17994151095491798.24638/10935%29.05/1926%31.5
Northeastern3696528.52499.7423699.54285/24934%31.530/12125%34.0
Northern1355635.511014.213135943.559/11054%2.026/5646%4.0
Ocmulgee334981123711.2353349.640.586/23736%26.017/5829%27.0
Oconee10471261279.543.510417.39.548/12738%21.514/5028%28.5
Ogeechee2045635.514113.7172049.640.553/14138%21.520/5735%13.5
Pataula98971211616.67.59825.6138/11633%33.55/2520%43.0
Paulding107264611913.221.510710.635.563/11953%3.527/6343%6.5
Piedmont339812031012.230.533912.725.5116/31037%24.024/9625%34.0
Rockdale162732515612.62616216.11448/15631%37.013/4728%28.5
Rome284125433819.5328418.56.5138/33841%11.032/12426%31.5
Southern3646528.537016.31036419.93.5114/37031%37.027/10825%34.0
South Georgia1648517.516414.115164142065/16440%14.04/1921%42.0
Southwestern163841912914.115163151527/12921%47.013/5623%38.5
Stone Mountain916523886817.3691619.93.5220/86825%43.059/19530%24.5
Tallapoosa198113521713.42019816.41284/21739%18.027/8930%24.5
Tifton2601393252132426014.81682/25233%33.518/6727%30.0
Toombs6659315810.9366610.53726/5845%7.013/2065%1.0
Towaliga1399513.51469.84113913.422.564/14644%8.58/4418%44.5
Waycross520157246918.5552018.56.5133/46928%39.029/9032%19.5
Western2778517.525512.527.527712.329102/25540%14.025/6240%11.0
Statewide1410156na1266513.4na1410113.1na4,372/12,66535%na1,068/3,50131%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha72/16544%16.049/16530%16.532/16519%23.010/3231%37.522/5639%24.58/2730%37.520/4445%22.0
Alcovy115/28840%22.574/28826%22.554/28819%23.023/5443%26.039/9242%18.522/4945%15.540/8348%15.5
Appalachian62/17436%27.043/17425%25.028/17416%35.58/2829%40.525/4358%4.016/2467%3.040/5573%2.0
Atlanta318/68446%13.5251/68437%7.5185/68427%9.055/18530%39.070/29324%43.549/20024%43.547/18426%37.5
Atlantic49/19925%41.026/19913%47.020/19910%49.05/2025%43.03/2214%47.03/1916%46.53/1323%42.5
Augusta114/46724%43.576/46716%41.557/46712%43.022/5739%29.536/9339%24.527/7238%24.020/4743%25.0
Bell-Forsyth39/14327%37.524/14317%39.523/14316%35.59/2339%29.512/2843%17.08/1650%8.07/2330%33.0
Blue Ridge91/36125%41.059/36116%41.541/36111%47.017/4141%27.554/10551%9.040/7355%6.036/7846%19.5
Brunswick132/38334%31.590/38323%30.081/38321%20.043/8153%14.055/12245%14.038/9739%21.530/5555%8.0
Chattahoochee199/47542%19.0178/47537%7.5139/47529%7.065/13947%20.5104/26340%23.070/17540%19.540/15526%37.5
Cherokee117/30538%24.569/30523%30.054/30518%27.034/5463%9.036/10036%30.020/6133%29.063/10858%6.0
Clayton108/24943%17.594/24938%5.581/24933%2.039/8148%18.040/13530%36.534/12028%41.022/5838%28.0
Cobb133/49927%37.596/49919%35.591/49918%27.037/9141%27.552/14137%28.032/9434%28.024/8429%34.5
Conasauga120/35634%31.596/35627%20.082/35623%13.555/8267%7.043/12136%30.020/6929%40.064/13647%17.5
Cordele82/23635%28.557/23624%26.542/23618%27.03/427%48.06/4713%48.05/4012%48.011/3234%31.0
Coweta175/51034%31.5120/51024%26.598/51019%23.047/9848%18.072/15048%11.047/9351%7.053/11845%22.0
Dougherty138/23160%2.0114/23149%2.098/23142%1.01/981%49.05/1015%49.03/794%49.04/508%49.0
Douglas91/21243%17.555/21226%22.546/21222%17.021/4646%22.020/6133%33.516/5231%34.516/4040%26.5
Dublin60/16337%26.043/16326%22.527/16317%31.512/2744%24.515/4831%35.012/4030%37.510/3231%32.0
Eastern165/40241%20.5134/40233%14.092/40223%13.512/9213%47.031/12625%41.529/9531%34.510/8112%47.5
Enotah29/14620%47.019/14613%47.018/14612%43.013/1872%4.013/3241%21.012/2548%9.510/1856%7.0
Flint112/21253%4.075/21235%11.546/21222%17.09/4620%45.514/6123%45.07/4316%46.510/4224%40.5
Griffin125/26248%9.061/26223%30.045/26217%31.59/4520%45.529/7638%26.520/5338%24.018/5235%30.0
Gwinnett283/62445%15.0214/62434%13.0146/62423%13.533/14623%44.069/25028%38.052/16132%31.535/15323%42.5
Houston30/8834%31.520/8823%30.019/8822%17.013/1968%6.012/2646%13.09/2045%15.512/1963%4.0
Lookout Mountain120/38931%35.049/38913%47.044/38911%47.020/4445%23.044/7856%5.021/4547%12.031/5853%9.5
Macon159/31051%7.099/31032%15.093/31030%5.056/9360%11.552/14336%30.031/10330%37.549/10547%17.5
Middle48/18626%39.035/18619%35.528/18615%39.08/2829%40.517/4141%21.07/2232%31.516/3152%11.0
Mountain32/17918%48.524/17913%47.021/17912%43.07/2133%34.56/2227%39.03/1817%45.07/1450%12.5
Northeastern82/36922%45.553/36914%44.045/36912%43.040/4589%1.030/7242%18.521/5141%18.031/5953%9.5
Northern24/13518%48.517/13513%47.015/13511%47.09/1560%11.536/5368%2.030/3879%1.032/5262%5.0
Ocmulgee94/33428%36.058/33417%39.553/33416%35.520/5338%31.034/7347%12.015/3247%12.030/6645%22.0
Oconee49/10447%11.027/10426%22.522/10421%20.08/2236%32.517/4141%21.06/1638%24.014/3244%24.0
Ogeechee50/20425%41.036/20418%37.530/20415%39.021/3070%5.024/4949%10.012/3139%21.58/3722%44.0
Pataula65/9866%1.052/9853%1.029/9830%5.09/2931%37.512/5124%43.56/2326%42.07/4416%46.0
Paulding24/10722%45.519/10718%37.519/10718%27.016/1984%2.026/3770%1.012/2060%4.028/3678%1.0
Piedmont130/33938%24.574/33922%33.558/33917%31.536/5862%10.053/9954%7.022/5540%19.543/8749%14.0
Rockdale76/16247%11.057/16235%11.539/16224%11.017/3944%24.515/3938%26.511/3037%26.56/2425%39.0
Rome146/28451%7.0102/28436%9.588/28431%3.046/8852%15.098/18354%7.062/13247%12.060/11950%12.5
Southern191/36452%5.0140/36438%5.5109/36430%5.052/10948%18.050/16430%36.538/11932%31.534/11829%34.5
South Georgia65/16440%22.547/16429%18.030/16418%27.08/3027%42.018/5433%33.513/2748%9.59/3724%40.5
Southwestern77/16347%11.058/16336%9.525/16315%39.020/2580%3.08/5016%46.06/2030%37.55/4112%47.5
Stone Mountain492/91654%3.0375/91641%3.5258/91628%8.083/25832%36.0106/42325%41.574/30724%43.566/24727%36.0
Tallapoosa92/19846%13.559/19830%16.546/19823%13.530/4665%8.034/7744%15.524/5345%15.526/5646%19.5
Tifton107/26041%20.572/26028%19.055/26021%20.026/5547%20.531/9234%32.023/6237%26.524/6636%29.0
Toombs16/6624%43.510/6615%43.08/6612%43.04/850%16.014/2264%3.014/2070%2.06/967%3.0
Towaliga48/13935%28.530/13922%33.524/13917%31.513/2454%13.017/3944%15.513/2945%15.510/2540%26.5
Waycross265/52051%7.0212/52041%3.5135/52026%10.044/13533%34.564/24326%40.051/15932%31.529/15119%45.0
Western89/27732%34.063/27723%30.044/27716%35.516/4436%32.550/9254%7.031/5358%5.043/8948%15.5
Statewide5,500/14,10139%na3,905/14,10128%na2,963/14,10121%na1,204/2,96341%na1,733/4,82936%na1,145/3,26235%na1,259/3,36337%na

Back to Index Page