Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
JudicialCircuitCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Alapaha164271701037185113616399.48810574934482825973436332859539362138
Alcovy55276333612326748352815130134088242583445310326618759301032571875830
Appalachian178752201243164929192107.867461541743133157086439710668641384645
Atlanta2515866202545639254464025.54342002616695431044233042933443232805932443
Atlantic48423921947183384012225.3446122912645452394342590194543425901944
Augusta969302943141360374134035.240168659174004254812295512742401225741270240
Bell-Forsyth693691041549108164911817.349457816600492024300162854942935627649
Blue Ridge671963244929.5298443829043.536141369210383955610657515978361065601597636
Brunswick5088728456263557018.532263.322188239369921850611579622800241154562273324
Chattahoochee701344947118453652445164.621303436432651169616514523651211649992363021
Cherokee429433187415.5253592827063.1241417253300323463992202314622991892313922
Clayton7925024431412463142.524731.3421700402145638476906861148042906251147242
Cobb1967423311748456234640920.8482154921095347807147423754048146542749548
Conasauga402823087712343851333081.813169654421171251911974329742131175662920113
Cordele149881419381851234159105.871012626756262485754538279757055379537
Coweta954034995327512542949952.529246468258343078218166519118291797771892029
Dougherty232871787613.522998820688.111170736733184258743853185711743853185711
Douglas408591704235169413917041.9381037252538632241619081522638619081522638
Dublin174501468310154881116292.998481248603102385879333614958793336149
Eastern6752429444323535230.529944.535195315289252748910845416169351082381613735
Enotah18930924929.5117622510354.428486352569231189370781965227370781965227
Flint6448220332392003142.520632.2411154831790941296754671175641749831168141
Griffin564272865128272483528450.431135006239263542510390918432311037271839931
Gwinnett2734135922246622234661222.5473765751377344983222124819347221995818947
Houston4177711929448721489623.1464882111686461713509084514635090845146
Lookout Mountain41550301721735986123207714146837353402153811631527990141160522792714
Macon4799733770193256821.531966.420197138410731447311685324306191156902406419
Middle2495310843331757018.51435726686712752029236509682039926507842032626
Mountain19686653338148751710854.927545252769728197379041925528379041925528
Northeastern612672564235285473726142.8371192291946140482949641559237948911558037
Northern2552810742351335230.511645.534587942303136190419331642034419331642034
Ocmulgee364292155924291801524467191157793178226401876262404320874412399320
Oconee167941096521102612611467.817576333431822166417472480417416142472517
Ogeechee376191173141192513215240.739853352268437272540951443539535071427839
Pataula1081911910961201117119109.35761417037751484338239924541355380596
Paulding466951383043109234611524.7454671810005482154211090604441808899545
Piedmont426973227613.5333781631874.816154717362362050211566227182161156622718216
Rockdale241121596620167692016267.518912163783017240590962458218589792453318
Rome2329038016313261402343147.11221380950541499125953540581125770539791
Southern574643596322344602736263.223225562392531549513186122988231314542291723
South Georgia207971547415.513967231567515661123178925254573882754215572532747715
Southwestern2188312758251496821.513360.525806583685919192480692191925479772187725
Stone Mountain1786578544831855483587048.9325857513278624129931724917838323171631783332
Tallapoosa1800521211842071155212117.941148516378873117759143055477591430554
Tifton1947022111352581333250128.231447747435733629099546628389005456083
Toombs114704438375750335346.33328250246293391191111659733189351644433
Towaliga152131268310135891013890.31074810491759210502303302510502303302510
Waycross34757473136249914414831392317662913952692176197506802176067506432
Western320502628310263821426482.6121249553898816401960253009112951702982312
Statewide26870621242147na1318149na1272747.6na719974626794na20292463061717308na461137717236na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Alapaha185113622460413661010137.91821.2490042
Alcovy26748354699028536227193.442.55510190042
Appalachian164929235964132226122111.76147.8260042
Atlanta6392544142208056956391234.931.5732.9440042
Atlantic18338402002844159944193.939.5122.54520.421.5
Augusta36037414815684990443404.138414.23930.326.5
Bell-Forsyth1081649201279294214914248162.346.50042
Blue Ridge29844385238767854131558.217436.431.510.133.5
Brunswick3557018.5515641101530215911.676212.213.520.421.5
Chattahoochee45365246264808971925273.8417911.31620.326.5
Cherokee253592849696811593216368.4165412.61251.23
Clayton2463142.56004597601334394.931.5556.92950.611
Cobb45623465899593017248472.446.5623.24320.133.5
Conasauga3438513496357123284144611.486014.99416.5
Cordele18512342519441675926138.71353.3420042
Coweta51254297988898407428737.719828.62420.230.5
Dougherty2299883747951605127208.614.531.3480042
Douglas169413939312796685234210.310297.12820.515.5
Dublin154881129890317089152413.853922.3310.611
Eastern3535230.54858937244035446.526.5253.74020.326.5
Enotah11762251661918808326136.9252312.213.521.14.5
Flint2003142.53385475273842294.536223.44120.326.5
Griffin27248353605196395037274.833.5305.3360042
Gwinnett622234610830433995046762.844632.346.50042
Houston8721481699624093545143.442.5256340042
Lookout Mountain3598612564466135834116515.63337.92530.79
Macon3256821.568590114267295411.397415.4820.421.5
Middle1757018.51922167693233187.223176.83010.421.5
Mountain14875171831179302124178.614.5126.13331.52
Northeastern28547374839707946030447.2236710.91830.515.5
Northern1335230.51843757219536114.33728111710.421.5
Ocmulgee2918015428259117509153710.211277.42720.515.5
Oconee1026126141477840592984.833.52414.3110042
Ogeechee1925132212107565984092.446.5359.32120.515.5
Pataula12011171197091101671876.526.52018.550042
Paulding10923461853763988347183.939.5265.63510.230.5
Piedmont333781644958510565719317.3215011.71520.515.5
Rockdale167692029857612419713187.520239.52062.51
Rome326140271091130511614820.617030.1110.421.5
Southern344602760164310488720366.32852922.510.230.5
South Georgia1396723163206783263241.949104.83810.515.5
Southwestern1496821.51395836365038104.6353817.470042
Stone Mountain8554835180135110128522995.5301156.431.530.230.5
Tallapoosa20711553157051751854137.2234223.3221.14.5
Tifton258133337655319295423618.524221.64216.5
Toombs57503364934563934132.64565.2370042
Towaliga13589102311981520068149.2122717.760042
Waycross499144161321717638335114.745014.41030.98
Western263821436343411388917206.22929922.520.611
Statewide1318149na2131810379683na16046na18917na780.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha185113677/18542%44.594/18551%6.00/1850%38.50/1850%33.013/1857%40.01/1851%20.50/1850%35.50/1850%25
Alcovy2674835167/26763%10.574/26728%31.02/2671%20.03/2671%8.516/2676%43.55/2672%8.50/2670%35.50/2670%25
Appalachian16492983/16451%33.548/16429%28.52/1641%20.00/1640%33.021/16413%17.58/1645%1.02/1641%13.50/1640%25
Atlanta6392544321/63950%36.0165/63926%34.05/6391%20.02/6390%33.0121/63919%2.013/6392%8.512/6392%3.00/6390%25
Atlantic183384080/18344%42.583/18345%7.00/1830%38.50/1830%33.019/18310%29.50/1830%38.51/1831%13.50/1830%25
Augusta3603741172/36048%38.5137/36038%12.51/3600%38.53/3601%8.537/36010%29.58/3602%8.52/3601%13.50/3600%25
Bell-Forsyth108164975/10869%5.015/10814%45.04/1084%2.50/1080%33.014/10813%17.50/1080%38.50/1080%35.50/1080%25
Blue Ridge2984438136/29846%40.598/29833%23.03/2981%20.03/2981%8.552/29817%4.50/2980%38.55/2982%3.01/2980%25
Brunswick3557018.5170/35548%38.5119/35534%20.04/3551%20.00/3550%33.059/35517%4.53/3551%20.50/3550%35.50/3550%25
Chattahoochee4536524263/45358%17.5155/45334%20.05/4531%20.03/4531%8.524/4535%47.02/4530%38.51/4530%35.50/4530%25
Cherokee2535928132/25352%30.082/25332%25.53/2531%20.00/2530%33.036/25314%13.50/2530%38.50/2530%35.50/2530%25
Clayton2463142.5180/24673%2.022/2469%47.01/2460%38.53/2461%8.536/24615%10.50/2460%38.54/2462%3.00/2460%25
Cobb4562346282/45662%12.5112/45625%36.04/4561%20.01/4560%33.046/45610%29.58/4562%8.53/4561%13.50/4560%25
Conasauga3438513199/34358%17.582/34324%38.00/3430%38.50/3430%33.046/34313%17.514/3434%2.02/3431%13.50/3430%25
Cordele185123498/18553%28.070/18538%12.50/1850%38.51/1851%8.512/1856%43.54/1852%8.50/1850%35.50/1850%25
Coweta5125429275/51254%26.5153/51230%27.01/5120%38.56/5121%8.567/51213%17.510/5122%8.50/5120%35.50/5120%25
Dougherty229988154/22967%7.046/22920%40.55/2292%8.01/2290%33.019/2298%37.00/2290%38.54/2292%3.00/2290%25
Douglas169413996/16957%20.029/16917%43.51/1691%20.00/1690%33.042/16925%1.00/1690%38.51/1691%13.50/1690%25
Dublin154881179/15451%33.549/15432%25.50/1540%38.50/1540%33.024/15416%8.01/1541%20.51/1541%13.50/1540%25
Eastern3535230.5184/35352%30.0123/35335%17.50/3530%38.50/3530%33.044/35312%21.01/3530%38.51/3530%35.50/3530%25
Enotah117622580/11768%6.023/11720%40.51/1171%20.01/1171%8.512/11710%29.50/1170%38.50/1170%35.50/1170%25
Flint2003142.589/20044%42.579/20040%10.00/2000%38.52/2001%8.527/20014%13.51/2000%38.52/2001%13.50/2000%25
Griffin2724835134/27249%37.0102/27238%12.55/2722%8.02/2721%8.525/2729%34.54/2721%20.50/2720%35.50/2720%25
Gwinnett6222346351/62256%23.0172/62228%31.04/6221%20.00/6220%33.076/62212%21.06/6221%20.513/6222%3.00/6220%25
Houston87214866/8776%1.07/878%48.00/870%38.50/870%33.014/8716%8.00/870%38.50/870%35.50/870%25
Lookout Mountain3598612222/35962%12.563/35918%42.03/3591%20.03/3591%8.562/35917%4.54/3591%20.52/3591%13.50/3590%25
Macon3256821.5234/32572%3.531/32510%46.05/3252%8.01/3250%33.053/32516%8.00/3250%38.51/3250%35.50/3250%25
Middle1757018.581/17546%40.573/17542%8.00/1750%38.50/1750%33.018/17510%29.53/1752%8.50/1750%35.50/1750%25
Mountain148751795/14864%9.036/14824%38.00/1480%38.51/1481%8.516/14811%24.00/1480%38.50/1480%35.50/1480%25
Northeastern2854737158/28555%25.074/28526%34.06/2852%8.03/2851%8.541/28514%13.50/2850%38.53/2851%13.50/2850%25
Northern1335230.584/13363%10.535/13326%34.02/1332%8.01/1331%8.510/1338%37.01/1331%20.50/1330%35.50/1330%25
Ocmulgee2918015173/29159%15.069/29124%38.07/2912%8.01/2910%33.036/29112%21.02/2911%20.53/2911%13.50/2910%25
Oconee102612658/10257%20.034/10233%23.00/1020%38.51/1021%8.57/1027%40.02/1022%8.50/1020%35.50/1020%25
Ogeechee1925132110/19257%20.065/19234%20.07/1924%2.50/1920%33.09/1925%47.00/1920%38.51/1921%13.50/1920%25
Pataula120111746/12038%46.065/12054%2.00/1200%38.50/1200%33.07/1206%43.52/1202%8.50/1200%35.50/1200%25
Paulding109234678/10972%3.57/1096%49.05/1095%1.00/1090%33.018/10917%4.50/1090%38.51/1091%13.50/1090%25
Piedmont3337816185/33356%23.0115/33335%17.50/3330%38.51/3330%33.030/3339%34.52/3331%20.50/3330%35.50/3330%25
Rockdale167692094/16756%23.049/16729%28.54/1672%8.00/1670%33.018/16711%24.01/1671%20.51/1671%13.50/1670%25
Rome3261402215/32666%8.057/32617%43.53/3261%20.00/3260%33.048/32615%10.51/3260%38.52/3261%13.50/3260%25
Southern3446027202/34459%15.096/34428%31.01/3440%38.52/3441%8.534/34410%29.59/3443%3.00/3440%35.50/3440%25
South Georgia139672382/13959%15.051/13937%15.50/1390%38.50/1390%33.04/1393%49.02/1391%20.50/1390%35.50/1390%25
Southwestern1496821.551/14934%48.088/14959%1.00/1490%38.50/1490%33.010/1497%40.00/1490%38.50/1490%35.50/1490%25
Stone Mountain8554835463/85554%26.5279/85533%23.06/8551%20.01/8550%33.098/85511%24.00/8550%38.58/8551%13.50/8550%25
Tallapoosa2071155105/20751%33.584/20741%9.04/2072%8.00/2070%33.013/2076%43.51/2070%38.50/2070%35.50/2070%25
Tifton258133385/25833%49.0133/25852%4.51/2580%38.51/2580%33.035/25814%13.52/2581%20.51/2580%35.50/2580%25
Toombs57503324/5742%44.530/5753%3.00/570%38.50/570%33.03/575%47.00/570%38.50/570%35.50/570%25
Towaliga135891049/13536%47.070/13552%4.51/1351%20.00/1350%33.014/13510%29.51/1351%20.50/1350%35.50/1350%25
Waycross4991441252/49951%33.5189/49938%12.52/4990%38.52/4990%33.049/49910%29.53/4991%20.52/4990%35.50/4990%25
Western2638214136/26352%30.097/26337%15.55/2632%8.00/2630%33.020/2638%37.04/2632%8.51/2630%35.50/2630%25
Statewide1318149na7,225/13,18155%na4,029/13,18131%na113/13,1811%na49/13,1810%na1,555/13,18112%na129/13,1811%na80/13,1811%na1/13,1810%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Children Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Children Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha14/2824.96%36.02/2820.71%25.01/2820.35%11.01/2820.35%19.0
Alcovy47/45310.38%4.05/4531.10%12.50/4530.00%33.03/4530.66%11.0
Appalachian15/3154.76%37.03/3150.95%16.00/3150.00%33.03/3150.95%6.0
Atlanta89/1,0448.52%9.012/1,0441.15%11.07/1,0440.67%5.03/1,0440.29%21.0
Atlantic4/2391.67%49.00/2390.00%44.00/2390.00%33.00/2390.00%40.5
Augusta34/5486.20%30.03/5480.55%28.01/5480.18%16.02/5480.36%18.0
Bell-Forsyth5/2022.48%48.00/2020.00%44.00/2020.00%33.00/2020.00%40.5
Blue Ridge26/5564.68%40.00/5560.00%44.00/5560.00%33.00/5560.00%40.5
Brunswick24/5064.74%38.54/5060.79%22.50/5060.00%33.01/5060.20%25.5
Chattahoochee49/6967.04%18.02/6960.29%36.00/6960.00%33.01/6960.14%29.0
Cherokee29/4636.26%29.00/4630.00%44.00/4630.00%33.00/4630.00%40.5
Clayton30/4766.30%28.01/4760.21%37.00/4760.00%33.01/4760.21%24.0
Cobb56/8076.94%19.03/8070.37%34.50/8070.00%33.01/8070.12%30.0
Conasauga24/5194.62%41.53/5190.58%27.00/5190.00%33.01/5190.19%27.5
Cordele24/2489.68%6.02/2480.81%21.02/2480.81%3.00/2480.00%40.5
Coweta64/7828.18%11.07/7820.90%17.03/7820.38%10.03/7820.38%16.0
Dougherty20/2587.75%15.04/2581.55%2.01/2580.39%8.53/2581.16%2.0
Douglas25/24110.37%5.00/2410.00%44.00/2410.00%33.00/2410.00%40.5
Dublin25/23810.50%3.03/2381.26%7.00/2380.00%33.02/2380.84%8.0
Eastern33/4896.75%23.06/4891.23%10.02/4890.41%7.03/4890.61%12.0
Enotah8/1894.23%43.01/1890.53%29.00/1890.00%33.00/1890.00%40.5
Flint27/2969.12%7.04/2961.35%5.03/2961.01%2.00/2960.00%40.5
Griffin25/4255.88%33.02/4250.47%31.01/4250.24%13.01/4250.24%23.0
Gwinnett52/9835.29%35.04/9830.41%32.00/9830.00%33.03/9830.31%20.0
Houston10/1715.85%34.00/1710.00%44.00/1710.00%33.00/1710.00%40.5
Lookout Mountain46/5388.55%8.04/5380.74%24.00/5380.00%33.01/5380.19%27.5
Macon36/4737.61%16.04/4730.85%18.50/4730.00%33.02/4730.42%13.0
Middle9/2363.81%46.02/2360.85%18.50/2360.00%33.02/2360.85%7.0
Mountain8/1974.06%45.03/1971.52%3.00/1970.00%33.03/1971.52%1.0
Northeastern33/4826.85%20.04/4820.83%20.00/4820.00%33.04/4820.83%9.0
Northern9/1904.74%38.50/1900.00%44.00/1900.00%33.00/1900.00%40.5
Ocmulgee26/4016.48%26.05/4011.25%8.50/4010.00%33.04/4011.00%4.0
Oconee11/1666.63%24.00/1660.00%44.00/1660.00%33.00/1660.00%40.5
Ogeechee10/2723.68%47.01/2720.37%34.50/2720.00%33.01/2720.37%17.0
Pataula12/1488.11%12.00/1480.00%44.00/1480.00%33.00/1480.00%40.5
Paulding9/2154.19%44.00/2150.00%44.00/2150.00%33.00/2150.00%40.5
Piedmont38/5027.57%17.02/5020.40%33.00/5020.00%33.01/5020.20%25.5
Rockdale36/24015.00%1.03/2401.25%8.53/2401.25%1.00/2400.00%40.5
Rome34/4996.81%21.03/4990.60%26.01/4990.20%14.52/4990.40%14.0
Southern39/4957.88%13.01/4950.20%38.01/4950.20%14.50/4950.00%40.5
South Georgia20/2547.87%14.02/2540.79%22.51/2540.39%8.51/2540.39%15.0
Southwestern13/1926.77%22.01/1920.52%30.00/1920.00%33.00/1920.00%40.5
Stone Mountain83/1,2996.39%27.014/1,2991.08%14.09/1,2990.69%4.01/1,2990.08%31.0
Tallapoosa26/3118.36%10.04/3111.29%6.00/3110.00%33.03/3110.96%5.0
Tifton22/3626.08%32.06/3621.66%1.01/3620.28%12.01/3620.28%22.0
Toombs6/916.59%25.01/911.10%12.50/910.00%33.01/911.10%3.0
Towaliga13/2106.19%31.00/2100.00%44.00/2100.00%33.00/2100.00%40.5
Waycross32/6924.62%41.57/6921.01%15.00/6920.00%33.00/6920.00%40.5
Western44/40110.97%2.06/4011.50%4.02/4010.50%6.03/4010.75%10.0
Statewide1,374/20,2926.77%na144/20,2920.71%na39/20,2920.19%na62/20,2920.31%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha185113613/13100%3.553/15,4833.442.031/9931%14.561/9962%13.57/997%46.5
Alcovy267483514/1974%46.0111/18,6346.013.050/17429%19.5106/17461%17.018/17410%39.0
Appalachian16492919/2190%24.0102/15,5126.67.572/16743%1.080/16748%45.515/1679%43.0
Atlanta6392544115/12393%13.0342/52,0346.67.5117/41029%19.5210/41051%43.083/41020%4.5
Atlantic183384019/19100%3.537/15,9282.349.022/7529%19.544/7559%23.59/7512%31.0
Augusta360374138/4095%8.5117/38,8363.045.053/24222%39.5149/24262%13.540/24217%12.5
Bell-Forsyth108164913/1493%13.092/14,1546.59.533/8041%2.037/8046%47.510/8012%31.0
Blue Ridge298443845/5582%37.5131/23,2845.617.560/16836%5.086/16851%43.022/16813%26.0
Brunswick3557018.548/5981%39.086/34,8482.547.543/20022%39.5124/20062%13.533/20016%14.5
Chattahoochee453652423/2785%33.577/24,4743.144.069/23829%19.5141/23859%23.528/23812%31.0
Cherokee253592832/3689%26.583/18,0674.625.573/19537%4.094/19548%45.528/19514%21.0
Clayton2463142.535/3990%24.0128/22,2505.814.545/17426%31.5106/17461%17.023/17413%26.0
Cobb456234645/4796%7.0427/55,2497.72.094/29232%12.5171/29259%23.527/2929%43.0
Conasauga343851343/4693%13.0162/36,3034.528.587/26733%10.0151/26757%29.529/26711%35.5
Cordele185123411/1385%33.571/16,4374.331.012/7815%48.051/7865%8.515/7819%7.0
Coweta512542967/7392%17.5196/42,6914.625.592/32528%24.5180/32555%34.053/32516%14.5
Dougherty22998820/20100%3.561/13,7544.430.011/8713%49.068/8778%2.08/879%43.0
Douglas169413938/4290%24.084/11,5307.34.543/12235%6.570/12257%29.59/1227%46.5
Dublin154881121/2488%28.081/15,8435.121.024/10523%36.562/10559%23.519/10518%10.0
Eastern3535230.540/4491%21.0149/20,2677.43.037/14526%31.587/14560%19.521/14514%21.0
Enotah117622510/1377%44.599/11,9458.31.014/6522%39.544/6568%6.07/6511%35.5
Flint2003142.527/2993%13.053/14,1793.736.524/10623%36.558/10655%34.024/10623%2.0
Griffin272483519/2770%48.0107/23,2394.625.569/21632%12.5114/21653%39.033/21615%17.0
Gwinnett622234666/7687%29.0389/53,2817.34.597/32929%19.5169/32951%43.063/32919%7.0
Houston87214813/1493%13.025/5,6044.528.521/6930%16.045/6965%8.53/694%48.0
Lookout Mountain359861252/6580%40.5220/32,8106.76.070/21333%10.0111/21352%41.032/21315%17.0
Macon3256821.549/5491%21.081/21,2113.835.051/19926%31.5120/19960%19.528/19914%21.0
Middle1757018.515/1883%35.576/18,8504.034.026/9627%28.053/9655%34.017/9618%10.0
Mountain148751714/1782%37.5119/18,3256.59.517/6626%31.540/6661%17.09/6614%21.0
Northeastern285473734/4477%44.5192/33,3015.814.555/18729%19.5107/18757%29.525/18713%26.0
Northern1335230.510/1191%21.057/12,3684.625.518/9120%44.563/9169%5.010/9111%35.5
Ocmulgee291801529/3778%42.5147/26,0115.716.038/13428%24.579/13459%23.517/13413%26.0
Oconee10261265/862%49.037/10,3843.639.526/9727%28.057/9759%23.514/9714%21.0
Ogeechee19251327/978%42.544/17,7702.547.513/6420%44.545/6470%4.06/649%43.0
Pataula12011176/786%31.031/4,8986.311.027/7238%3.033/7246%47.512/7217%12.5
Paulding109234615/1883%35.544/12,1203.639.519/9121%42.061/9167%7.011/9112%31.0
Piedmont333781622/3171%47.0126/24,8585.121.036/18120%44.5128/18171%3.017/1819%43.0
Rockdale167692018/18100%3.573/13,2385.519.024/10722%39.569/10764%10.514/10713%26.0
Rome326140245/4894%10.061/17,1583.639.553/19128%24.5118/19162%13.520/19110%39.0
Southern344602733/3692%17.5128/20,6676.212.073/20835%6.5113/20854%36.522/20811%35.5
South Georgia13967234/4100%3.554/14,6213.736.525/9327%28.049/9353%39.019/9320%4.5
Southwestern1496821.58/1080%40.531/8,7053.639.523/6834%8.026/6838%49.019/6828%1.0
Stone Mountain855483588/9989%26.5275/57,6264.823.0103/41425%34.0232/41456%32.079/41419%7.0
Tallapoosa207115512/1392%17.569/16,9524.132.536/11731%14.563/11754%36.518/11715%17.0
Tifton258133331/3686%31.063/23,4992.746.029/14720%44.585/14758%27.033/14722%3.0
Toombs5750333/3100%3.529/5,7105.121.07/4516%47.037/4582%1.01/452%49.0
Towaliga135891012/1486%31.057/13,7634.132.522/9124%35.058/9164%10.511/9112%31.0
Waycross499144147/5192%17.5102/32,3583.243.079/27928%24.5149/27953%39.051/27918%10.0
Western263821419/2095%8.5127/22,7045.617.554/16333%10.093/16357%29.516/16310%39.0
Statewide1318149na1,412/1,60488%na5,506/1,093,7335.0na2,217/7,84228%na4,497/7,84257%na1,128/7,84214%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha185113659/18532%11.01/1851%35.0
Alcovy267483560/26722%34.02/2671%35.0
Appalachian16492935/16421%36.55/1643%11.0
Atlanta6392544168/63926%21.010/6392%21.0
Atlantic183384038/18321%36.56/1833%11.0
Augusta360374186/36024%30.015/3604%5.0
Bell-Forsyth108164920/10819%40.51/1081%35.0
Blue Ridge298443876/29826%21.08/2983%11.0
Brunswick3557018.5127/35536%6.511/3553%11.0
Chattahoochee453652489/45320%39.07/4532%21.0
Cherokee253592882/25332%11.06/2532%21.0
Clayton2463142.594/24638%4.56/2462%21.0
Cobb456234687/45619%40.57/4562%21.0
Conasauga3438513101/34329%15.010/3433%11.0
Cordele185123416/1859%49.00/1850%46.5
Coweta5125429123/51224%30.012/5122%21.0
Dougherty22998827/22912%47.02/2291%35.0
Douglas169413943/16925%26.03/1692%21.0
Dublin154881138/15425%26.05/1543%11.0
Eastern3535230.595/35327%17.50/3530%46.5
Enotah117622537/11732%11.01/1171%35.0
Flint2003142.537/20018%42.51/2000%46.5
Griffin272483544/27216%45.09/2723%11.0
Gwinnett622234666/62211%48.05/6221%35.0
Houston87214833/8738%4.54/875%3.0
Lookout Mountain3598612112/35931%13.03/3591%35.0
Macon3256821.599/32530%14.019/3256%2.0
Middle1757018.536/17521%36.55/1753%11.0
Mountain148751727/14818%42.50/1480%46.5
Northeastern285473771/28525%26.03/2851%35.0
Northern1335230.534/13326%21.01/1331%35.0
Ocmulgee291801567/29123%32.57/2912%21.0
Oconee102612634/10233%8.51/1021%35.0
Ogeechee192513248/19225%26.02/1921%35.0
Pataula120111732/12027%17.51/1201%35.0
Paulding109234630/10928%16.01/1091%35.0
Piedmont333781675/33323%32.54/3331%35.0
Rockdale167692078/16747%1.04/1672%21.0
Rome326140268/32621%36.54/3261%35.0
Southern3446027134/34439%2.510/3443%11.0
South Georgia139672350/13936%6.55/1394%5.0
Southwestern1496821.522/14915%46.02/1491%35.0
Stone Mountain8554835278/85533%8.512/8551%35.0
Tallapoosa207115552/20725%26.04/2072%21.0
Tifton258133344/25817%44.011/2584%5.0
Toombs57503322/5739%2.50/570%46.5
Towaliga135891032/13524%30.09/1357%1.0
Waycross4991441132/49926%21.08/4992%21.0
Western263821468/26326%21.00/2630%46.5
Statewide1318149na3,326/13,18125%na253/13,1812%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha185113617011.1311858.84373/17043%11.514/2167%1.0
Alcovy267483533312.322.526714.121161/33348%7.027/11823%33.0
Appalachian1649292208.84116413.622116/22053%2.06/3915%41.5
Atlanta639254462014.8863915.812180/62029%41.035/12029%27.0
Atlantic1833840928.247.51836.14925/9227%45.05/2223%33.0
Augusta36037412948.34536011.135.5114/29439%18.024/7432%22.5
Bell-Forsyth10816491048.247.510811.53346/10444%9.511/3037%11.5
Blue Ridge298443832411.52929811.732158/32449%6.036/8542%5.5
Brunswick3557018.528414.51035511.135.5107/28438%20.550/11543%3.5
Chattahoochee453652449417.2345320.62184/49437%23.041/14329%27.0
Cherokee253592831813.91525315.215144/31845%8.054/13141%7.5
Clayton2463142.524420.6124614.519.592/24438%20.532/9733%20.0
Cobb456234633112.720.54569.938118/33136%26.025/9826%31.0
Conasauga343851330814.111.534311.135.5129/30842%13.536/12329%27.0
Cordele185123414111.62818511.93148/14134%30.02/1020%36.5
Coweta51254294998.64351212.828203/49941%15.521/11718%39.0
Dougherty22998817817.14.522919310/1786%49.00/30%49.0
Douglas169413917012.91916915.71352/17031%37.020/4941%7.5
Dublin15488111469.43915413.42350/14634%30.07/5014%44.0
Eastern3535230.529412.720.535315.91178/29427%45.018/4342%5.5
Enotah11762259211.824.51176.54847/9251%3.017/4340%9.0
Flint2003142.52039.63720016.7961/20330%39.01/244%48.0
Griffin27248352868.34527214.519.5101/28635%28.028/7338%10.0
Gwinnett622234659213.217.562214.718190/59232%35.039/11135%14.5
Houston8721481199.3408715.31460/11950%4.512/4328%29.0
Lookout Mountain359861230184935911.135.5111/30137%23.029/8534%17.0
Macon3256821.533716.7632515.116.5110/33733%33.032/12027%30.0
Middle1757018.510811321757.24736/10833%33.03/2114%44.0
Mountain14875176511.824.51487.54620/6531%37.09/2143%3.5
Northeastern285473725610.434285942128/25650%4.545/13633%20.0
Northern1335230.510717.14.51339.63944/10741%15.522/6335%14.5
Ocmulgee291801521510.3352919.44077/21536%26.018/5732%22.5
Oconee1026126109103610212.52943/10939%18.06/3716%40.0
Ogeechee192513211712.322.51927.74534/11729%41.07/4715%41.5
Pataula120111711913.41612020.8123/11919%48.05/2520%36.5
Paulding109234613811.4301099.34185/13862%1.032/6450%2.0
Piedmont33378163229.53833313.324127/32239%18.013/9114%44.0
Rockdale16769201598.34516716.41049/15931%37.06/3020%36.5
Rome326140238017.5232618.55.5136/38036%26.046/14033%20.0
Southern34460273591413.534418.84102/35928%43.034/9934%17.0
South Georgia139672315411.726.513912.23068/15444%9.58/2236%13.0
Southwestern1496821.512711.726.514917.1828/12722%47.02/405%47.0
Stone Mountain855483585414.111.585518.55.5227/85427%45.056/17831%24.0
Tallapoosa207115521210.53320715.116.573/21234%30.017/7523%33.0
Tifton258133322113.217.5258132773/22133%33.019/6330%25.0
Toombs5750334415.37578.64419/4443%11.51/166%46.0
Towaliga13589101268.74213513.225.547/12637%23.09/4620%36.5
Waycross499144147314.6949918.37135/47329%41.035/9437%11.5
Western26382142621413.526313.225.5110/26242%13.520/5834%17.0
Statewide1318149na1242112.4na1318113.7na4,452/12,42136%na1,035/3,41030%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Alapaha57/18531%38.035/18519%36.027/18515%36.02/277%48.017/3845%14.09/2241%18.511/2642%18.5
Alcovy100/26737%22.563/26724%24.550/26719%22.027/5054%19.053/9059%3.540/6067%1.034/6850%10.0
Appalachian61/16437%22.523/16414%46.016/16410%46.06/1638%31.522/3367%1.08/1747%11.029/4072%1.0
Atlanta298/63947%10.0226/63935%9.0168/63926%7.549/16829%38.565/25026%40.044/18524%38.532/15820%43.5
Atlantic34/18319%49.017/1839%49.015/1838%49.04/1527%40.510/2836%29.58/2040%20.59/2045%13.5
Augusta103/36029%41.066/36018%39.056/36016%33.028/5650%24.536/8940%22.032/7244%13.517/4439%23.0
Bell-Forsyth34/10831%38.021/10819%36.019/10818%28.012/1963%9.09/2241%19.07/1450%7.06/2129%36.5
Blue Ridge94/29832%34.569/29823%29.042/29814%40.526/4262%10.558/11152%6.538/7054%5.037/8643%16.5
Brunswick114/35532%34.581/35523%29.074/35521%16.540/7454%19.047/12239%24.535/9537%25.533/7842%18.5
Chattahoochee246/45354%3.0200/45344%1.0141/45331%4.051/14136%33.087/23337%27.573/17542%17.033/11429%36.5
Cherokee99/25339%19.074/25329%14.056/25322%14.034/5661%12.053/11148%8.030/7043%15.575/11565%3.0
Clayton114/24646%12.097/24639%5.584/24634%2.045/8454%19.052/15134%31.043/11537%25.533/8937%28.5
Cobb136/45630%40.0106/45623%29.098/45621%16.549/9850%24.536/11930%35.531/8536%27.516/6325%39.0
Conasauga135/34339%19.087/34325%19.577/34322%14.027/7735%34.046/10046%11.512/3040%20.556/11350%10.0
Cordele64/18535%28.543/18523%29.036/18519%22.05/3614%47.011/4823%43.52/297%48.011/3037%28.5
Coweta184/51236%25.0106/51221%32.587/51217%31.044/8751%21.536/10933%32.024/7432%34.043/10441%20.0
Dougherty129/22956%2.095/22941%2.584/22937%1.03/844%49.02/832%49.00/550%49.04/547%49.0
Douglas67/16940%17.043/16925%19.541/16924%11.521/4151%21.531/7243%17.015/4335%30.017/4538%25.5
Dublin59/15438%21.038/15425%19.529/15419%22.018/2962%10.511/4723%43.55/2719%43.56/3617%47.0
Eastern167/35347%10.0106/35330%12.583/35324%11.516/8319%46.031/11327%39.024/6736%27.514/7020%43.5
Enotah26/11722%47.520/11717%41.017/11715%36.012/1771%5.020/3656%5.013/2748%9.517/2763%4.0
Flint89/20044%13.049/20024%24.528/20014%40.58/2829%38.510/5419%46.56/3119%43.56/3816%48.0
Griffin87/27232%34.550/27218%39.037/27214%40.58/3722%45.027/7337%27.518/5433%33.032/6847%12.0
Gwinnett269/62243%14.5213/62234%10.0157/62225%9.538/15724%44.060/21628%38.042/16525%36.548/15331%34.5
Houston31/8736%25.016/8718%39.016/8718%28.014/1688%2.514/3145%14.010/2343%15.58/2138%25.5
Lookout Mountain89/35925%45.045/35913%47.039/35911%45.016/3941%30.024/5941%19.019/4344%13.527/5351%8.0
Macon138/32542%16.099/32530%12.594/32529%5.052/9455%17.061/15440%22.033/9435%30.050/11045%13.5
Middle46/17526%43.528/17516%43.021/17512%44.012/2157%13.53/2313%48.03/1718%46.54/1921%41.5
Mountain32/14822%47.517/14811%48.014/1489%47.57/1450%24.56/2524%42.04/1822%40.07/2133%32.5
Northeastern68/28524%46.047/28516%43.040/28514%40.538/4095%1.029/7439%24.516/4635%30.016/4238%25.5
Northern37/13328%42.033/13325%19.529/13322%14.020/2969%6.027/5252%6.514/2948%9.527/4955%6.0
Ocmulgee75/29126%43.544/29115%45.041/29114%40.523/4156%15.521/4547%9.516/2955%4.032/4670%2.0
Oconee36/10235%28.528/10227%15.018/10218%28.08/1844%28.08/2040%22.06/1638%23.54/1040%21.5
Ogeechee60/19231%38.038/19220%34.035/19218%28.027/3577%4.013/4032%33.05/2421%41.04/2218%45.5
Pataula76/12063%1.046/12038%7.023/12019%22.06/2326%42.514/3441%19.04/1625%36.55/2421%41.5
Paulding36/10933%32.017/10916%43.017/10916%33.015/1788%2.520/3459%3.515/2756%3.013/2357%5.0
Piedmont114/33334%31.071/33321%32.546/33314%40.530/4665%8.028/7438%26.015/3839%22.027/6740%21.5
Rockdale78/16747%10.032/16719%36.032/16719%22.018/3256%15.57/3619%46.54/2218%46.55/2322%40.0
Rome170/32652%4.5133/32641%2.5107/32633%3.041/10738%31.584/18944%16.065/13449%8.046/13634%31.0
Southern180/34452%4.5127/34437%8.085/34425%9.537/8544%28.055/15236%29.538/9241%18.534/11031%34.5
South Georgia54/13939%19.035/13925%19.522/13916%33.06/2227%40.518/3946%11.513/2552%6.015/3543%16.5
Southwestern73/14949%8.047/14932%11.014/1499%47.58/1457%13.55/2322%45.03/1619%43.58/2236%30.0
Stone Mountain438/85551%6.0342/85540%4.0234/85527%6.078/23433%35.091/36225%41.061/25024%38.566/25726%38.0
Tallapoosa89/20743%14.551/20725%19.532/20715%36.016/3250%24.530/6447%9.519/4245%12.039/7254%7.0
Tifton93/25836%25.067/25826%16.052/25820%18.023/5244%28.023/7630%35.514/5028%35.016/4933%32.5
Toombs18/5732%34.513/5723%29.010/5718%28.03/1030%37.09/2045%14.06/1638%23.55/1338%25.5
Towaliga47/13535%28.533/13524%24.525/13519%22.017/2568%7.011/3829%37.05/2719%43.513/2650%10.0
Waycross250/49950%7.0196/49939%5.5128/49926%7.533/12826%42.561/19531%34.050/14534%32.021/11718%45.5
Western92/26335%28.562/26324%24.550/26319%22.016/5032%36.053/8960%2.033/5659%2.036/8244%15.0
Statewide5,186/13,18139%na3,595/13,18127%na2,746/13,18121%na1,137/2,74641%na1,545/4,29636%na1,030/2,89736%na1,147/3,10937%na

Back to Index Page