Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
DFCSRegionCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 1169270na12477451445854130677.256391993776262269473857280055469445277445
Region 1084277na69982274188273686.924690415565521054268291316942265731313912
Region 11100244na1115111112121211114311417679097660411687416139415231415011414101
Region 12164682na698431095058984051.310489673297349136630200818423103014221838810
Region 13516003na1264251413722714133025.81480206015544142334484203941214483136939114
Region 14412151na1516371316003913152737.21311179852712611242455572813528135541061348813
Region 2171650na6854011944551179446.4113655072129413142428567016733112855561672611
Region 3144994na99268694165795065.575553853830451479347511239467346949239077
Region 4209176na110453910745112107551.5957079827288101704393161188429390456187129
Region 5169971na10486271178696112166.265725493368581696407206240596405869239806
Region 6115335na65257870861869159.983927203405071048250385217298249782216768
Region 7116835na4533912654561052544.912250784214651295618831116114121859191591012
Region 882914na63175471086367380.534341365236031020244104291834243046290564
Region 970357na56179357281556880.34324006460524816207554293463207222292993
Statewide2527859na1266550na1410156na1328052.7na775175230665na21277482412819117na480365019036na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 114458542147754126931320712.2119911.85150.91.5
Region 107418829960531176664627.47779.1710.113.5
Region 111212121116410751637481909313913.9390.91.5
Region 1295058913679628345091388.45.51036.31140.210
Region 1313722714226170943963141563141663.21490.210
Region 1416003913322702678555112405.81020651260.113.5
Region 29445511134517478792101156.781317.6960.37
Region 3941657193471213331421449.9219913.74120.83
Region 410745112159006876202121125.4111436.81040.210
Region 51178696176629310435771126.6917510.3690.55.5
Region 670861812895601119096978.45.51028.8860.55.5
Region 765456106276005370513494.213463.91320.210
Region 8710863802605959528404.81211614220.210
Region 95728158026711134885628.8411215.9150.74
Statewide1410156na2180026386389na16246.4na19147.6na900.4na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11445854799/1,44555%8.0367/1,44525%10.026/1,4452%6.59/1,4451%1.5198/1,44514%3.535/1,4452%2.511/1,4451%3.50/1,4450%7.5
Region 10741882442/74160%5.0206/74128%8.521/7413%4.01/7410%8.561/7418%11.09/7411%8.01/7410%10.50/7410%7.5
Region 1112121211615/1,21251%13.0483/1,21240%2.013/1,2121%11.02/1,2120%8.588/1,2127%12.59/1,2121%8.02/1,2120%10.50/1,2120%7.5
Region 12950589510/95054%11.0277/95029%7.013/9501%11.06/9501%1.5132/95014%3.58/9501%8.04/9500%10.50/9500%7.5
Region 1313722714891/1,37265%3.5282/1,37221%11.015/1,3721%11.02/1,3720%8.5154/1,37211%7.515/1,3721%8.013/1,3721%3.50/1,3720%7.5
Region 1416003913862/1,60054%11.0444/1,60028%8.523/1,6001%11.04/1,6000%8.5236/1,60015%1.59/1,6001%8.022/1,6001%3.50/1,6000%7.5
Region 29445511632/94467%2.0173/94418%12.019/9442%6.53/9440%8.5112/94412%6.00/9440%13.05/9441%3.50/9440%7.5
Region 3941657607/94165%3.5147/94116%13.035/9414%1.51/9410%8.5143/94115%1.51/9410%13.07/9411%3.50/9410%7.5
Region 410745112580/1,07454%11.0343/1,07432%4.013/1,0741%11.02/1,0740%8.5110/1,07410%9.021/1,0742%2.55/1,0740%10.50/1,0740%7.5
Region 51178696644/1,17855%8.0352/1,17830%5.539/1,1783%4.04/1,1780%8.5108/1,1789%10.026/1,1782%2.55/1,1780%10.50/1,1780%7.5
Region 6708618480/70868%1.0107/70815%14.018/7083%4.03/7080%8.594/70813%5.02/7080%13.04/7081%3.50/7080%7.5
Region 76545610281/65443%14.0302/65446%1.09/6541%11.02/6540%8.547/6547%12.510/6542%2.53/6540%10.50/6540%7.5
Region 8710863392/71055%8.0241/71034%3.027/7104%1.50/7100%8.540/7106%14.010/7101%8.00/7100%10.50/7100%7.5
Region 9572815324/57257%6.0174/57230%5.57/5721%11.01/5720%8.561/57211%7.54/5721%8.01/5720%10.50/5720%7.5
Statewide1410156na8,059/14,10157%na3,898/14,10128%na278/14,1012%na40/14,1010%na1,584/14,10111%na159/14,1011%na83/14,1011%na0/14,1010%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 Children Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 Children Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during December 2016 through November 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1123/2,1285.78%69/2,1280.42%120/2,1280.00%11.55/2,1280.23%9.0
Region 1065/1,0256.34%58/1,0250.78%52/1,0250.20%5.03/1,0250.29%8.0
Region 1192/1,6185.69%817/1,6181.05%25/1,6180.31%3.02/1,6180.12%12.5
Region 1259/1,2744.63%129/1,2740.71%71/1,2740.08%7.05/1,2740.39%4.0
Region 13123/2,3015.35%118/2,3010.35%130/2,3010.00%11.55/2,3010.22%10.0
Region 14162/2,3706.84%224/2,3701.01%315/2,3700.63%1.04/2,3700.17%11.0
Region 252/1,3153.95%147/1,3150.53%100/1,3150.00%11.56/1,3150.46%3.0
Region 387/1,5215.72%77/1,5210.46%111/1,5210.07%8.05/1,5210.33%7.0
Region 4106/1,6476.44%39/1,6470.55%95/1,6470.30%4.02/1,6470.12%12.5
Region 5145/1,7178.44%120/1,7171.16%19/1,7170.52%2.06/1,7170.35%6.0
Region 658/1,0535.51%109/1,0530.85%40/1,0530.00%11.56/1,0530.57%1.0
Region 744/7885.58%96/7880.76%61/7880.13%6.03/7880.38%5.0
Region 862/9756.36%40/9750.00%140/9750.00%11.50/9750.00%14.0
Region 936/8154.42%135/8150.61%80/8150.00%11.54/8150.49%2.0
Statewide1,214/20,5475.91%na138/20,5470.67%na39/20,5470.19%na56/20,5470.27%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11445854171/20783%12.5712/133,6885.33.0278/89931%1.0519/89958%10.0102/89911%13.5
Region 1074188256/6290%7.0191/54,3823.511.0111/40328%2.5221/40355%12.071/40318%4.5
Region 111212121185/9094%2.0323/85,5303.88.0152/63324%8.0381/63360%7.0100/63316%6.5
Region 12950589115/13883%12.5427/97,4514.47.080/49116%14.0346/49170%1.065/49113%11.0
Region 1313722714142/15691%5.0794/127,9346.21.0224/88325%6.0500/88357%11.0159/88318%4.5
Region 1416003913232/24097%1.0625/106,5245.92.0153/76020%12.0463/76061%4.5144/76019%3.0
Region 2944551193/11581%14.0526/103,9325.14.088/49618%13.0344/49669%2.064/49613%11.0
Region 3941657130/14490%7.0360/71,4965.05.0135/56024%8.0340/56061%4.585/56015%8.5
Region 410745112100/11289%9.5307/85,5483.69.5181/65528%2.5341/65552%13.5133/65520%2.0
Region 5117869698/11288%11.0511/107,2564.86.0188/70627%4.5425/70660%7.093/70613%11.0
Region 670861887/9790%7.0216/59,7723.69.591/42721%10.5289/42768%3.047/42711%13.5
Region 7654561045/4992%3.5179/65,8042.713.095/35727%4.5210/35759%9.052/35715%8.5
Region 871086337/4092%3.5160/62,0322.614.083/34324%8.0206/34360%7.054/34316%6.5
Region 957281555/6289%9.5152/46,0373.312.065/31721%10.5165/31752%13.587/31727%1.0
Statewide1410156na1,446/1,62489%na5,483/1,207,3864.5na1,924/7,93024%na4,750/7,93060%na1,256/7,93016%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11445854377/1,44526%5.512/1,4451%7.0
Region 10741882182/74125%7.07/7411%7.0
Region 1112121211269/1,21222%9.09/1,2121%7.0
Region 12950589254/95027%3.55/9501%7.0
Region 1313722714208/1,37215%14.06/1,3720%13.0
Region 1416003913411/1,60026%5.514/1,6001%7.0
Region 29445511214/94423%8.06/9441%7.0
Region 3941657255/94127%3.57/9411%7.0
Region 410745112178/1,07417%12.017/1,0742%1.5
Region 51178696328/1,17828%2.04/1,1780%13.0
Region 6708618130/70818%10.016/7082%1.5
Region 76545610108/65417%12.07/6541%7.0
Region 8710863118/71017%12.01/7100%13.0
Region 9572815172/57230%1.07/5721%7.0
Statewide1410156na3,204/14,10123%na118/14,1011%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11445854124711.611144510.512511/1,24741%2.5109/38428%9.0
Region 1074188269914.3574116.72.5185/69926%13.032/13324%13.0
Region 11121212111115163121216.72.5331/1,11530%12.066/21830%6.5
Region 1295058969814.2695010.611221/69832%10.582/20241%2.0
Region 1313722714126413.27137213.48436/1,26434%8.0115/30538%3.0
Region 14160039131516172160018.51386/1,51625%14.086/31327%11.0
Region 294455116859.313.59448.813293/68543%1.083/25632%4.5
Region 394165799215.3494114.64393/99240%4.0115/39629%8.0
Region 41074511211041210107414.55422/1,10438%5.082/27130%6.5
Region 51178696104812.69117812.310390/1,04837%6.0101/31832%4.5
Region 670861865212.7870813.87223/65234%8.060/22127%11.0
Region 765456104539.313.56547.614186/45341%2.544/9845%1.0
Region 871086363118.51710139215/63134%8.046/21122%14.0
Region 957281556110.41257214.36180/56132%10.547/17527%11.0
Statewide1410156na1266513.4na1410113.1na4,372/12,66535%na1,068/3,50131%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1459/1,44532%12.0285/1,44520%12.0220/1,44515%12.0112/22051%3.5174/38345%4.0101/23044%3.0178/35650%3.0
Region 10364/74149%2.0271/74137%3.0202/74127%2.052/20226%14.058/27221%14.038/17022%14.054/20726%11.0
Region 11579/1,21248%3.0433/1,21236%4.0300/1,21225%4.0103/30034%11.5144/50429%12.0107/33932%10.077/31624%13.5
Region 12323/95034%11.0240/95025%8.5185/95019%9.065/18535%10.0101/27836%8.076/21436%7.542/16026%11.0
Region 13524/1,37238%8.5404/1,37229%5.0318/1,37223%6.5109/31834%11.5161/52631%11.0118/37531%11.081/29527%9.0
Region 14810/1,60051%1.0626/1,60039%1.0443/1,60028%1.0138/44331%13.0176/71625%13.0123/50724%13.0113/43126%11.0
Region 2207/94422%13.5136/94414%14.0122/94413%13.080/12266%1.098/20548%2.575/14950%1.081/15851%2.0
Region 3404/94143%5.0266/94128%6.0228/94124%5.0135/22859%2.0206/42249%1.0130/29943%5.0186/33056%1.0
Region 4448/1,07442%6.0276/1,07426%7.0207/1,07419%9.076/20737%9.0130/31941%6.087/21341%6.086/23037%8.0
Region 5426/1,17836%10.0282/1,17824%10.5207/1,17818%11.097/20747%5.0168/35048%2.588/19844%3.0152/31548%4.5
Region 6281/70840%7.0180/70825%8.5164/70823%6.584/16451%3.588/22639%7.052/15134%9.083/17448%4.5
Region 7146/65422%13.597/65415%13.072/65411%14.027/7238%8.053/12343%5.043/9744%3.029/6445%6.0
Region 8310/71044%4.0270/71038%2.0188/71026%3.083/18844%6.0118/34035%9.578/21736%7.552/21424%13.5
Region 9219/57238%8.5139/57224%10.5107/57219%9.043/10740%7.058/16535%9.529/10328%12.045/11340%7.0
Statewide5,500/14,10139%na3,905/14,10128%na2,963/14,10121%na1,204/2,96341%na1,733/4,82936%na1,145/3,26235%na1,259/3,36337%na

Back to Index Page