Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
DFCSRegionCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 118221412637051288714.5124768.855945013262762110455040250515450362247935
Region 108957366574272381270879.124313654815821003258107287792257375286972
Region 1110366410761041114611111110107.216965696719511616404386390211401174387111
Region 12174022661381086950972341.810441727253839123926041515049102593911499010
Region 135494051167221413242414126823.21476210713871142266460233843514459162841514
Region 1443024314743511.514943513151035.41310057772337711234355029112871135499681286413
Region 21845756393511.5771421170238.2113213781741213126625393413862112537951385411
Region 3156481110871494060799663.865663733619451547365239234066364723233736
Region 4225321107248910744810107747.8955017724417101634393223175079390669173939
Region 517556011136461125646108962.275418553086471694396346226497395180225837
Region 612138466755869057865954.583608562972881039240032198048238869197088
Region 71247173783013499401244936.112219292175831274916141612979121608591293412
Region 895159687733680714.565468.94425829447493996238848251504237180249754
Region 97474445160755875353571.43281940377214790193107258053192670257473
Statewide26870621242147na1318149na1272747.6na719974626794na20292463061717308na461137717236na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 11288714.51988583109475419710.821659.1780.46
Region 107238129912541105253667.466379.510.113
Region 11114611111641186158365111411112412360.62.5
Region 12869509122832170981111106.371206.91170.46
Region 1313242414227346141667141622.9141803.31470.113
Region 141494351332234317539792225.210.51884.41230.113
Region 2771421112230756676512965.210.51417.6890.54
Region 3940607193416612395021479.4420613.21110.71
Region 4107448101645213732471013668.515779.540.210
Region 51125646168381396222710668.51699.66100.62.5
Region 669057812935521067255988.1512510.3540.38
Region 749940125873164722413453.612.5483.81330.210
Region 8680714.5823684867338343.612.511311.9420.210
Region 95587537810481043726719.539212.3230.46
Statewide1318149na2131810379683na16046na18917na780.3na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11288714.5699/1,28854%6.5345/1,28827%10.09/1,2881%7.06/1,2880%9191/1,28815%2.526/1,2882%2.011/1,2881%3.01/1,2880%7.5
Region 10723812392/72354%6.5240/72333%7.06/7231%7.03/7230%963/7239%11.514/7232%2.05/7231%3.00/7230%7.5
Region 1111461111549/1,14648%12.5470/1,14641%2.53/1,1460%13.04/1,1460%9110/1,14610%10.08/1,1461%6.52/1,1460%9.50/1,1460%7.5
Region 12869509458/86953%8.5284/86933%7.011/8691%7.00/8690%9110/86913%5.54/8690%12.02/8690%9.50/8690%7.5
Region 1313242414813/1,32461%3.0306/1,32423%11.09/1,3241%7.04/1,3240%9158/1,32412%8.014/1,3241%6.520/1,3242%1.00/1,3240%7.5
Region 1414943513784/1,49452%10.0444/1,49430%9.011/1,4941%7.03/1,4940%9219/1,49415%2.513/1,4941%6.520/1,4941%3.00/1,4940%7.5
Region 27714211494/77164%2.0166/77122%12.511/7711%7.06/7711%290/77112%8.01/7710%12.03/7710%9.50/7710%7.5
Region 3940607567/94060%4.0205/94022%12.515/9402%1.50/9400%9147/94016%1.02/9400%12.04/9400%9.50/9400%7.5
Region 410744810537/1,07450%11.0377/1,07435%5.07/1,0741%7.010/1,0741%2126/1,07412%8.015/1,0741%6.52/1,0740%9.50/1,0740%7.5
Region 51125646614/1,12555%5.0374/1,12533%7.014/1,1251%7.04/1,1250%9102/1,1259%11.513/1,1251%6.54/1,1250%9.50/1,1250%7.5
Region 6690578462/69067%1.0115/69017%14.011/6902%1.52/6900%996/69014%4.02/6900%12.02/6900%9.50/6900%7.5
Region 74994012228/49946%14.0213/49943%1.01/4990%13.03/4991%242/4998%13.010/4992%2.02/4990%9.50/4990%7.5
Region 8680714.5360/68053%8.5277/68041%2.55/6801%7.03/6800%931/6805%14.03/6800%12.01/6800%9.50/6800%7.5
Region 9558753268/55848%12.5213/55838%4.00/5580%13.01/5580%970/55813%5.54/5581%6.52/5580%9.50/5580%7.5
Statewide1318149na7,225/13,18155%na4,029/13,18131%na113/13,1811%na49/13,1810%na1,555/13,18112%na129/13,1811%na80/13,1811%na1/13,1810%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Children Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 Children Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during October 2016 through September 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1129/2,1106.11%910/2,1100.47%110/2,1100.00%11.55/2,1100.24%9.5
Region 1076/1,0037.58%310/1,0031.00%23/1,0030.30%3.54/1,0030.40%5.0
Region 1198/1,6166.06%1115/1,6160.93%44/1,6160.25%5.02/1,6160.12%13.0
Region 1261/1,2394.92%1410/1,2390.81%62/1,2390.16%6.05/1,2390.40%5.0
Region 13138/2,2666.09%108/2,2660.35%130/2,2660.00%11.55/2,2660.22%11.0
Region 14172/2,3437.34%426/2,3431.11%116/2,3430.68%1.04/2,3430.17%12.0
Region 266/1,2665.21%139/1,2660.71%80/1,2660.00%11.58/1,2660.63%1.0
Region 3105/1,5476.79%67/1,5470.45%121/1,5470.06%8.05/1,5470.32%8.0
Region 4126/1,6347.71%213/1,6340.80%77/1,6340.43%2.04/1,6340.24%9.5
Region 5167/1,6949.86%116/1,6940.94%35/1,6940.30%3.56/1,6940.35%7.0
Region 669/1,0396.64%79/1,0390.87%50/1,0390.00%11.56/1,0390.58%2.0
Region 745/7496.01%124/7490.53%101/7490.13%7.03/7490.40%5.0
Region 871/9967.13%52/9960.20%140/9960.00%11.51/9960.10%14.0
Region 951/7906.46%85/7900.63%90/7900.00%11.54/7900.51%3.0
Statewide1,374/20,2926.77%na144/20,2920.71%na39/20,2920.19%na62/20,2920.31%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11288714.5168/19785%11.0656/115,8605.73.0310/89335%1.0475/89353%14.0108/89312%11.0
Region 1072381261/6692%2.0230/52,8914.39.0119/40829%4.5224/40855%11.565/40816%4.5
Region 1111461111103/11490%5.5314/82,5373.811.0169/62627%9.0360/62658%7.097/62615%6.5
Region 1286950995/11086%9.0280/67,6714.110.0108/39627%9.0239/39660%5.549/39612%11.0
Region 1313242414146/16290%5.5944/130,7807.21.0236/79530%3.0446/79556%9.5113/79514%8.0
Region 1414943513203/22291%3.0617/109,6605.64.0220/82427%9.0442/82454%13.0162/82420%1.0
Region 2771421178/9681%14.0538/86,9796.22.0133/48527%9.0290/48560%5.562/48513%9.0
Region 3940607133/14790%5.5300/67,8764.47.5203/63832%2.0359/63856%9.576/63812%11.0
Region 410744810118/13687%8.0391/86,7844.56.0202/70629%4.5386/70655%11.5118/70617%3.0
Region 5112564687/10682%13.0498/90,1135.55.0176/65627%9.0412/65663%2.068/65610%14.0
Region 669057888/9890%5.5240/54,2784.47.5108/41526%12.0260/41563%2.047/41511%13.0
Region 7499401243/4596%1.0164/51,2203.214.069/31622%13.0200/31663%2.047/31615%6.5
Region 8680714.529/3485%11.0127/39,0323.313.091/33028%6.0187/33057%8.052/33016%4.5
Region 955875360/7185%11.0207/58,0523.612.073/35421%14.0217/35461%4.064/35418%2.0
Statewide1318149na1,412/1,60488%na5,506/1,093,7335.0na2,217/7,84228%na4,497/7,84257%na1,128/7,84214%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11288714.5360/1,28828%3.028/1,2882%7
Region 10723812169/72323%10.519/7233%3
Region 1111461111314/1,14627%5.520/1,1462%7
Region 12869509262/86930%1.514/8692%7
Region 1313242414247/1,32419%13.018/1,3241%12
Region 1414943513446/1,49430%1.522/1,4941%12
Region 27714211183/77124%9.06/7711%12
Region 3940607239/94025%8.016/9402%7
Region 410744810230/1,07421%12.024/1,0742%7
Region 51125646302/1,12527%5.511/1,1251%12
Region 6690578188/69027%5.536/6905%1
Region 74994012117/49923%10.515/4993%3
Region 8680714.5120/68018%14.08/6801%12
Region 9558753149/55827%5.516/5583%3
Statewide1318149na3,326/13,18125%na253/13,1812%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 11288714.5126310.411128812.410544/1,26343%2.0110/35531%7.0
Region 1072381266512.3772317.13166/66525%14.036/11332%5.0
Region 11114611111076145114616.44339/1,07632%11.579/22335%3.0
Region 1286950966113.8686911.112213/66132%11.577/20637%2.0
Region 1313242414116714.43132412.59400/1,16734%9.096/30631%7.0
Region 1414943513147414.62149417.52407/1,47428%13.091/29831%7.0
Region 2771421163911.187718.614303/63947%1.095/28633%4.0
Region 3940607110814.2494015.85460/1,10842%3.0166/43638%1.0
Region 41074481010728.614107414.26390/1,07236%7.056/24423%13.0
Region 51125646111310.99112513.57.5451/1,11341%4.080/32125%11.5
Region 669057866710.81069013.57.5247/66737%6.060/22127%10.0
Region 749940123788.7134999.813144/37838%5.028/9430%9.0
Region 8680714.568715168019.21239/68735%8.045/18325%11.5
Region 955875345110.31255811.911149/45133%10.016/12413%14.0
Statewide1318149na1242112.4na1318113.7na4,452/12,42136%na1,035/3,41030%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1426/1,28833%11.5257/1,28820%12.0200/1,28816%11.587/20044%8.0153/32547%3.080/17346%3.0155/31050%2.0
Region 10347/72348%3.0228/72332%4.0157/72322%6.031/15720%14.060/22127%12.031/12824%12.555/18430%11.0
Region 11513/1,14645%4.0389/1,14634%3.0274/1,14624%4.582/27430%13.0129/41131%9.097/28734%9.054/24222%13.0
Region 12317/86936%9.0208/86924%7.0176/86920%8.077/17644%8.094/27135%8.069/18537%8.056/16933%8.0
Region 13519/1,32439%6.0416/1,32431%5.0339/1,32426%2.5132/33939%10.0148/48630%10.5116/36532%10.097/30532%9.5
Region 14736/1,49449%2.0568/1,49438%2.0402/1,49427%1.0127/40232%12.0156/61225%13.0105/43524%12.598/41524%12.0
Region 2194/77125%14.0136/77118%13.0114/77115%13.086/11475%1.091/20944%4.054/13341%5.063/15042%5.0
Region 3414/94044%5.0285/94030%6.0227/94024%4.5115/22751%3.5215/44848%1.5141/30347%2.0184/37349%3.0
Region 4394/1,07437%7.0233/1,07422%9.5172/1,07416%11.575/17244%8.079/26430%10.551/18028%11.087/22638%6.0
Region 5405/1,12536%9.0243/1,12522%9.5195/1,12517%10.0100/19551%3.5147/30548%1.595/18651%1.0122/26546%4.0
Region 6245/69036%9.0153/69022%9.5146/69021%7.086/14659%2.095/22742%5.557/14539%6.088/17251%1.0
Region 7137/49927%13.085/49917%14.070/49914%14.032/7046%6.048/11542%5.541/9344%4.022/6037%7.0
Region 8357/68052%1.0269/68040%1.0176/68026%2.560/17634%11.0104/28437%7.078/20638%7.049/15432%9.5
Region 9182/55833%11.5125/55822%9.598/55818%9.047/9848%5.026/11822%14.015/7819%14.017/8420%14.0
Statewide5,186/13,18139%na3,595/13,18127%na2,746/13,18121%na1,137/2,74641%na1,545/4,29636%na1,030/2,89736%na1,147/3,10937%na

Back to Index Page