Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 11038447.65360416.55007.5678031.14007.5
Region 10520648.441932183007.5327430.45007.5
Region 117580611289623.31007.5468437.72.5007.5
Region 12865841.79364517.64007.5501324.210007.5
Region 131557023.81444996.914007.51107116.914007.5
Region 141685432.913697913.610007.5987519.313007.5
Region 2758334.512262211.912007.5496122.611007.5
Region 3924749.43218611.713007.5706137.72.5007.5
Region 41084640.211325812.111007.5758828.28007.5
Region 5963445.96332115.87007.5631330.16007.5
Region 6591040.610267718.42007.5323322.212007.5
Region 7635842.68218614.69007.54172289007.5
Region 8511644.97183916.16007.5327728.87007.5
Region 9519157.82136915.28007.5382242.61007.5
Statewide12413738.7na4301313.4na00na8112425.3na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 17413.4106402.99700.39.5270.112408
Region 105114.714013.71.5550.52430.41120.11
Region 115464.43.54513.64490.45.5430.33.5308
Region 127543.676343.16.5810.45.5360.28308
Region 136130.9144700.7141090.21327014508
Region 146871.3134881131240.213680.112608
Region 27773.58.56452.99560.39.5640.33.51108
Region 33431.8122961.612290.213160.112208
Region 46742.511530211910.39.5460.28408
Region 59404.527863.71.5800.45.5670.33.5708
Region 66294.355213.64760.52250.28608
Region 75533.764653.16.5540.45.5290.28408
Region 84974.43.54143.64530.52260.28308
Region 93113.58.52582.99230.39.5290.33.5008
Statewide85762.7na69992.2na9500.3na5460.2na700na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1270/74136.4%2471/74163.6%13229/2,8648.0%2.00/0na%na81/6,7801.2%5.5
Region 10111/51121.7%14400/51178.3%154/1,4213.8%10.00/0na%na35/3,2741.1%8.0
Region 11140/54625.6%10406/54674.4%5124/2,3505.3%6.00/0na%na76/4,6841.6%1.0
Region 12244/75432.4%5510/75467.6%10105/2,8913.6%11.00/0na%na75/5,0131.5%2.0
Region 13267/61343.6%1346/61356.4%14387/3,88910.0%1.00/0na%na100/11,0710.9%12.5
Region 14195/68728.4%8492/68771.6%7341/6,2945.4%4.50/0na%na83/9,8750.8%14.0
Region 2256/77732.9%4521/77767.1%1188/1,8464.8%9.00/0na%na64/4,9611.3%3.5
Region 391/34326.5%9252/34373.5%6100/1,8445.4%4.50/0na%na93/7,0611.3%3.5
Region 4169/67425.1%11505/67474.9%4128/2,5874.9%7.50/0na%na68/7,5880.9%12.5
Region 5303/94032.2%6637/94067.8%964/2,3812.7%14.00/0na%na72/6,3131.1%8.0
Region 6140/62922.3%12489/62977.7%372/2,0493.5%12.00/0na%na32/3,2331.0%10.5
Region 7161/55329.1%7392/55370.9%851/1,6343.1%13.00/0na%na45/4,1721.1%8.0
Region 8110/49722.1%13387/49777.9%266/1,3434.9%7.50/0na%na40/3,2771.2%5.5
Region 9108/31134.7%3203/31165.3%1260/1,0605.7%3.00/0na%na37/3,8221.0%10.5
Statewide2,565/8,57629.9%na6,011/8,57670.1%na1,869/34,4535.4%na0/0na%na901/81,1241.1%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Region 11/5800.2%12.0312/58053.8%3.5353/58060.9%5580311.5NA/580na%na
Region 101/2020.5%8.5102/20250.5%6.0118/20258.4%620249NA/202na%na
Region 111/3400.3%10.0140/34041.2%12.0153/34045.0%13340122.5NA/340na%na
Region 121/4260.2%12.0206/42648.4%7.0242/42656.8%742657NA/426na%na
Region 1318/7552.4%1.0482/75563.8%1.0535/75570.9%1755114NA/755na%na
Region 149/6191.5%3.0333/61953.8%3.5393/61963.5%3619311.5NA/619na%na
Region 24/4081.0%7.0222/40854.4%2.0270/40866.2%2408311.5NA/408na%na
Region 33/2841.1%5.5103/28436.3%13.0129/28445.4%12284122.5NA/284na%na
Region 44/3651.1%5.5153/36541.9%10.0187/36551.2%1036584NA/365na%na
Region 51/4390.2%12.0231/43952.6%5.0268/43961.0%4439311.5NA/439na%na
Region 60/2440.0%14.0113/24446.3%8.0132/24454.1%824465NA/244na%na
Region 74/2571.6%2.0107/25741.6%11.0126/25749.0%1125757NA/257na%na
Region 83/2161.4%4.067/21631.0%14.077/21635.6%14216231NA/216na%na
Region 91/2050.5%8.588/20542.9%9.0108/20552.7%920557NA/205na%na
Statewide51/5,3401.0%na2,659/5,34049.8%na3,091/5,34057.9%na53404naNA/5,340na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 119/9971.9%10.50/4000.0%12.019/5973.2%6.0
Region 1018/6182.9%2.04/1892.1%1.014/4293.3%5.0
Region 116/5411.1%12.50/2140.0%12.06/3271.8%12.0
Region 1227/6744.0%1.00/2210.0%12.027/4536.0%1.0
Region 134/7110.6%14.00/3190.0%12.04/3921.0%14.0
Region 1421/7372.8%3.03/2601.2%2.018/4773.8%3.0
Region 222/9962.2%7.02/3030.7%4.020/6932.9%8.5
Region 38/7071.1%12.51/2040.5%6.57/5031.4%13.0
Region 420/1,0022.0%9.02/3490.6%5.018/6532.8%10.5
Region 532/1,1672.7%4.04/4460.9%3.028/7213.9%2.0
Region 619/8062.4%5.01/2320.4%8.518/5743.1%7.0
Region 711/5821.9%10.51/2270.4%8.510/3552.8%10.5
Region 813/5552.3%6.00/1100.0%12.013/4452.9%8.5
Region 99/4202.1%8.01/1920.5%6.58/2283.5%4.0
Statewide229/10,5132.2%na19/3,6660.5%na210/6,8473.1%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 175/3,4462.2%9.00/0na%na162/6,8242.4%4.5
Region 1038/1,7822.1%10.50/0na%na80/3,3272.4%4.5
Region 1166/2,7682.4%7.50/0na%na84/4,5951.8%10.0
Region 1278/3,3192.4%7.50/0na%na85/4,8881.7%11.0
Region 1361/5,4281.1%14.00/0na%na117/11,5751.0%14.0
Region 14106/7,3361.4%13.00/0na%na99/9,4251.1%13.0
Region 2116/2,4714.7%1.00/0na%na141/5,3252.6%3.0
Region 351/2,4872.1%10.50/0na%na101/6,4471.6%12.0
Region 4103/3,4743.0%4.00/0na%na154/7,3812.1%8.0
Region 5114/3,0593.7%2.00/0na%na194/6,2323.1%1.0
Region 655/2,1722.5%5.50/0na%na80/3,7032.2%6.5
Region 757/2,2862.5%5.50/0na%na93/4,2862.2%6.5
Region 826/1,6771.6%12.00/0na%na63/3,3471.9%9.0
Region 948/1,5593.1%3.00/0na%na109/3,8312.8%2.0
Statewide994/43,2642.3%na0/0na%na1,562/81,1861.9%na

Back to Index Page