Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsUnique Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 11038451.2410,384/10,384100%7.5360417.86007.5678033.44007.5
Region 10520651.155,206/5,206100%7.51932193007.5327432.16007.5
Region 1175806317,580/7,580100%7.5289624.11007.54684393007.5
Region 12865844.298,658/8,658100%7.5364518.64007.5501325.610007.5
Region 131557025.31415,570/15,570100%7.544997.314007.5110711814007.5
Region 141685434.31316,854/16,854100%7.5697914.210007.5987520.113007.5
Region 2758337.2127,583/7,583100%7.5262212.912007.5496124.311007.5
Region 3924753.139,247/9,247100%7.5218612.513007.5706140.52007.5
Region 41084643.41010,846/10,846100%7.532581311007.5758830.48007.5
Region 5963447.679,634/9,634100%7.5332116.47007.5631331.27007.5
Region 6591042.8115,910/5,910100%7.5267719.42007.5323323.412007.5
Region 7635845.386,358/6,358100%7.5218615.69007.5417229.79007.5
Region 8511650.665,116/5,116100%7.5183918.25007.5327732.45007.5
Region 9519160.925,191/5,191100%7.5136916.18007.5382244.81007.5
Statewide12413741.1na124,137/124,137100%na4301314.2na00na8112426.8na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 17413.796403.28700.310.5270.112409
Region 10511514013.92.5550.52.5430.41.5120.12
Region 115464.554513.84.5490.46430.41.5309
Region 127543.87.56343.28810.46360.28.5309
Region 136131144700.8141090.213.527014709
Region 146871.4134881131240.310.5680.112709
Region 27773.87.56453.28560.310.5640.34.5120.12
Region 33432122961.712290.213.5160.112209
Region 46742.7115302.111910.46460.28.5709
Region 59404.63.57863.92.5800.46670.34.5709
Region 66294.63.55213.84.5760.61250.28.570.12
Region 75533.964653.36540.46290.28.5509
Region 84974.924144.11530.52.5260.34.5409
Region 93113.610258310230.310.5290.34.5109
Statewide85762.8na69992.3na9500.3na5460.2na810na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1317/74142.8%2.5424/74157.2%12.5361/2,86412.6%10/0na%na191/6,7802.8%3.0
Region 10129/51125.2%14.0382/51174.8%1.076/1,4215.3%100/0na%na62/3,2741.9%10.0
Region 11172/54631.5%11.0374/54668.5%4.0184/2,3507.8%40/0na%na132/4,6842.8%3.0
Region 12295/75439.1%5.0459/75460.9%10.0145/2,8915.0%130/0na%na141/5,0132.8%3.0
Region 13296/61348.3%1.0317/61351.7%14.0483/3,88912.4%20/0na%na234/11,0712.1%9.0
Region 14247/68736.0%8.0440/68764.0%7.0481/6,2947.6%60/0na%na178/9,8751.8%11.5
Region 2312/77740.2%4.0465/77759.8%11.0143/1,8467.7%50/0na%na134/4,9612.7%5.0
Region 3117/34334.1%9.0226/34365.9%6.0145/1,8447.9%30/0na%na178/7,0612.5%6.0
Region 4213/67431.6%10.0461/67468.4%5.0176/2,5876.8%90/0na%na132/7,5881.7%13.0
Region 5347/94036.9%7.0593/94063.1%8.0109/2,3814.6%140/0na%na153/6,3132.4%7.0
Region 6172/62927.3%13.0457/62972.7%2.0105/2,0495.1%120/0na%na53/3,2331.6%14.0
Region 7206/55337.3%6.0347/55362.7%9.085/1,6345.2%110/0na%na125/4,1723.0%1.0
Region 8136/49727.4%12.0361/49772.6%3.099/1,3437.4%80/0na%na73/3,2772.2%8.0
Region 9133/31142.8%2.5178/31157.2%12.580/1,0607.5%70/0na%na69/3,8221.8%11.5
Statewide3,092/8,57636.1%na5,484/8,57663.9%na2,672/34,4537.8%na0/0na%na1,855/81,1242.3%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Region 11/8690.1%13.0349/86940.2%4.5401/86946.1%6869138NA/869na%na
Region 101/2690.4%8.5112/26941.6%2.0130/26948.3%326912.59NA/269na%na
Region 111/4880.2%11.5149/48830.5%10.0167/48834.2%11488313NA/488na%na
Region 122/5830.3%10.0214/58336.7%7.0252/58343.2%8583196NA/583na%na
Region 1318/1,0161.8%1.0520/1,01651.2%1.0580/1,01657.1%11016314NA/1,016na%na
Region 149/9061.0%3.0359/90639.6%6.0428/90647.2%59061012NA/906na%na
Region 23/5890.5%7.0237/58940.2%4.5288/58948.9%25891111NA/589na%na
Region 33/4400.7%5.0115/44026.1%13.0142/44032.3%13440284NA/440na%na
Region 43/5210.6%6.0158/52130.3%11.0193/52137.0%10521245NA/521na%na
Region 51/6090.2%11.5247/60940.6%3.0288/60947.3%460911.510NA/609na%na
Region 60/3300.0%14.0119/33036.1%8.0140/33042.4%9330177NA/330na%na
Region 74/4161.0%3.0120/41628.8%12.0138/41633.2%12416352NA/416na%na
Region 83/3081.0%3.071/30823.1%14.082/30826.6%14308471NA/308na%na
Region 91/2830.4%8.598/28334.6%9.0123/28343.5%7283913NA/283na%na
Statewide50/7,6270.7%na2,868/7,62737.6%na3,352/7,62743.9%na762715naNA/7,627na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 119/9971.9%10.50/4050.0%12.019/5923.2%6.5
Region 1018/6182.9%2.04/2002.0%1.014/4183.3%5.0
Region 116/5411.1%12.50/2140.0%12.06/3271.8%12.0
Region 1227/6744.0%1.00/2230.0%12.027/4516.0%1.0
Region 134/7110.6%14.00/3200.0%12.04/3911.0%14.0
Region 1421/7372.8%3.03/2691.1%2.018/4683.8%3.0
Region 222/9962.2%7.02/3090.6%4.520/6872.9%8.5
Region 38/7071.1%12.51/2140.5%6.57/4931.4%13.0
Region 420/1,0022.0%9.02/3570.6%4.518/6452.8%10.5
Region 532/1,1672.7%4.04/4530.9%3.028/7143.9%2.0
Region 619/8062.4%5.01/2410.4%8.518/5653.2%6.5
Region 711/5821.9%10.51/2300.4%8.510/3522.8%10.5
Region 813/5552.3%6.00/1120.0%12.013/4432.9%8.5
Region 99/4202.1%8.01/1960.5%6.58/2243.6%4.0
Statewide229/10,5132.2%na19/3,7430.5%na210/6,7703.1%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During December 2016 through November 2017

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed June 2016 to May 2017
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 175/3,4462.2%9.00/0na%na162/6,8242.4%4.5
Region 1038/1,7822.1%10.50/0na%na80/3,3272.4%4.5
Region 1166/2,7682.4%7.50/0na%na84/4,5951.8%10.0
Region 1278/3,3192.4%7.50/0na%na85/4,8881.7%11.0
Region 1361/5,4281.1%14.00/0na%na117/11,5751.0%14.0
Region 14106/7,3361.4%13.00/0na%na99/9,4251.1%13.0
Region 2116/2,4714.7%1.00/0na%na141/5,3252.6%3.0
Region 351/2,4872.1%10.50/0na%na101/6,4471.6%12.0
Region 4103/3,4743.0%4.00/0na%na154/7,3812.1%8.0
Region 5114/3,0593.7%2.00/0na%na194/6,2323.1%1.0
Region 655/2,1722.5%5.50/0na%na80/3,7032.2%6.5
Region 757/2,2862.5%5.50/0na%na93/4,2862.2%6.5
Region 826/1,6771.6%12.00/0na%na63/3,3471.9%9.0
Region 948/1,5593.1%3.00/0na%na109/3,8312.8%2.0
Statewide994/43,2642.3%na0/0na%na1,562/81,1861.9%na

Back to Index Page