Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 11028747.54546625.24007.5482122.35.5007.5
Region 10530249.13287826.73007.5242422.54007.5
Region 11685455.12375530.21007.5309924.92007.5
Region 1275883711422120.611007.5336716.412007.5
Region 131660225.714826612.814007.5833612.914007.5
Region 141592531.513903017.813007.5689513.613007.5
Region 277993612407618.812007.5372317.211007.5
Region 3866946.65421522.68007.5445423.93007.5
Region 41080740.410556020.810007.5524719.610007.5
Region 5939745.16475122.86007.5464622.35.5007.5
Region 66242437.5336023.25007.5288219.99007.5
Region 7636842.99331022.39007.5305820.67007.5
Region 84884437.5257822.77007.5230620.38007.5
Region 9518157.61255628.42007.5262529.21007.5
Statewide12190538.3na6402220.1na00na5788318.2na00na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DFCSRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Region 115197411465.333001.48550.33180.14.5
Region 108477.81.56175.721731.63410.41160.14.5
Region 118887.136355.142071.71400.335011
Region 129924.8127093.5122391.210.5370.28.57011
Region 1314452.21410181.6143660.613.5500.113.510011
Region 1413272.6139441.9133200.613.5470.113.515011
Region 2129769.59164.2103241.55.5430.28.5130.14.5
Region 312486.7692555.52821.55.5320.28.59011
Region 416266.1811714.48.53621.48660.28.5260.14.5
Region 513256.479264.48.53411.63410.28.5170.14.5
Region 611387.81.58575.912361.63220.28.5230.21
Region 77565.1115693.8111601.112250.28.52011
Region 867969.55144.571381.210.5240.28.53011
Region 96156.8545455.51291.48260.3360.14.5
Statewide157024.9na114013.6na35771.1na5490.2na1700.1na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1580/1,51938.2%1939/1,51961.8%14227/3,9485.7%3.00/0na%na150/4,8213.1%1.0
Region 10245/84728.9%8602/84771.1%778/2,0313.8%8.00/0na%na34/2,4241.4%14.0
Region 11291/88832.8%4597/88867.2%11145/2,8685.1%4.00/0na%na65/3,0992.1%9.5
Region 12253/99225.5%13739/99274.5%2128/3,2294.0%7.00/0na%na89/3,3672.6%5.0
Region 13492/1,44534.0%3953/1,44566.0%12461/6,8246.8%1.00/0na%na233/8,3362.8%2.5
Region 14366/1,32727.6%9961/1,32772.4%6514/7,7046.7%2.00/0na%na171/6,8952.5%7.0
Region 2349/1,29726.9%10948/1,29773.1%5131/2,7804.7%5.00/0na%na88/3,7232.4%8.0
Region 3328/1,24826.3%12920/1,24873.7%3103/2,9673.5%10.50/0na%na125/4,4542.8%2.5
Region 4507/1,62631.2%71,119/1,62668.8%8168/3,9354.3%6.00/0na%na99/5,2471.9%12.5
Region 5479/1,32536.2%2846/1,32563.8%13114/3,4263.3%12.00/0na%na121/4,6462.6%5.0
Region 6305/1,13826.8%11833/1,13873.2%471/2,2223.2%13.00/0na%na54/2,8821.9%12.5
Region 7240/75631.7%6516/75668.3%993/2,5543.6%9.00/0na%na62/3,0582.0%11.0
Region 8131/67919.3%14548/67980.7%167/1,8993.5%10.50/0na%na49/2,3062.1%9.5
Region 9200/61532.5%5415/61567.5%1054/1,9412.8%14.00/0na%na69/2,6252.6%5.0
Statewide4,766/15,70230.4%na10,936/15,70269.6%na2,354/48,3284.9%na0/0na%na1,409/57,8832.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Region 117/9571.8%1.0386/95740.3%2.0442/95746.2%29571113NA/957na%na
Region 105/3571.4%3.0130/35736.4%4.0142/35739.8%83571710NA/357na%na
Region 110/5020.0%13.5158/50231.5%9.0187/50237.3%9502267NA/502na%na
Region 123/4710.6%7.5131/47127.8%10.0161/47134.2%1047141.53NA/471na%na
Region 1312/1,1881.0%5.0546/1,18846.0%1.0619/1,18852.1%11188614NA/1,188na%na
Region 144/1,0510.4%10.0404/1,05138.4%3.0472/1,05144.9%310511312NA/1,051na%na
Region 23/5680.5%9.0192/56833.8%6.5227/56840.0%7568364.5NA/568na%na
Region 39/5561.6%2.0149/55626.8%11.0183/55632.9%12556306NA/556na%na
Region 45/7740.6%7.5254/77432.8%8.0321/77441.5%5774198.5NA/774na%na
Region 51/7140.1%12.0241/71433.8%6.5309/71443.3%47141611NA/714na%na
Region 61/4300.2%11.0146/43034.0%5.0178/43041.4%6430198.5NA/430na%na
Region 70/3950.0%13.5103/39526.1%12.0128/39532.4%13395364.5NA/395na%na
Region 83/2471.2%4.062/24725.1%13.076/24730.8%14247421.5NA/247na%na
Region 93/3240.9%6.081/32425.0%14.0108/32433.3%11324421.5NA/324na%na
Statewide66/8,5340.8%na2,983/8,53435.0%na3,553/8,53441.6%na853420naNA/8,534na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1137/2,4925.5%2.55/8230.6%13.0132/1,6697.9%1.0
Region 1051/1,2594.1%12.03/3051.0%11.048/9545.0%10.5
Region 1195/1,8355.2%6.012/4962.4%5.583/1,3396.2%5.5
Region 1295/1,8065.3%5.08/3332.4%5.587/1,4735.9%7.5
Region 13112/2,6464.2%10.513/8151.6%7.099/1,8315.4%9.0
Region 14135/2,8494.7%9.033/7704.3%1.0102/2,0794.9%12.0
Region 2101/1,8505.5%2.510/3922.6%4.091/1,4586.2%5.5
Region 3103/2,0035.1%7.06/4681.3%10.097/1,5356.3%4.0
Region 4150/2,6265.7%1.09/6201.5%8.0141/2,0067.0%2.0
Region 598/1,9715.0%8.017/5902.9%3.081/1,3815.9%7.5
Region 671/1,7544.0%13.013/3763.5%2.058/1,3784.2%14.0
Region 759/1,0935.4%4.02/2530.8%12.057/8406.8%3.0
Region 847/1,1314.2%10.54/2761.4%9.043/8555.0%10.5
Region 935/9493.7%14.01/2450.4%14.034/7044.8%13.0
Statewide1,289/26,2644.9%na136/6,7622.0%na1,153/19,5025.9%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During January 2016 through December 2016

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed July 2015 to June 2016
DFCSRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Region 1222/3,8685.7%2.00/0na%na214/4,2405.0%5.5
Region 10110/2,2185.0%6.50/0na%na103/2,3124.5%10.0
Region 11125/2,9244.3%9.50/0na%na136/2,8394.8%7.5
Region 12102/3,5032.9%13.00/0na%na73/3,1972.3%14.0
Region 13249/7,7413.2%11.00/0na%na232/7,1703.2%12.5
Region 14190/7,8042.4%14.00/0na%na226/7,0423.2%12.5
Region 2163/3,0165.4%4.00/0na%na183/3,2385.7%3.0
Region 3179/3,6025.0%6.50/0na%na219/3,7875.8%2.0
Region 4239/4,1235.8%1.00/0na%na221/4,6444.8%7.5
Region 5215/3,9075.5%3.00/0na%na242/3,9436.1%1.0
Region 6113/2,2315.1%5.00/0na%na128/2,4555.2%4.0
Region 7128/2,5944.9%8.00/0na%na116/2,4824.7%9.0
Region 867/2,1393.1%12.00/0na%na76/2,0593.7%11.0
Region 993/2,1864.3%9.50/0na%na114/2,2895.0%5.5
Statewide2,195/51,8564.2%na0/0na%na2,283/51,6974.4%na

Back to Index Page