Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Region on March 31 2018AIAN Children on AIAN Lands in Region on March 31 2018Children in Care on March 31 2017Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on March 31 2018Total Children Served in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During April 2017 through March 2018 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During April 2017 through March 2018
JudicialCircuitCountCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit206607na1191581311125414114855.8144725502287214210742172820496144217282049614
Eighth Circuit76756na557749516671152168.411212296276591291419067525040111906752504011
Eleventh Circuit553782na1885342019833619.5195535.42010439201885116312071190012866207119001286620
Fifteenth Circuit283918na1035371810473718101035.8184689871651818180936822113018183682211301818
Fifth Circuit201185na16258261775883172686.638136574044332803628799315153628799315153
First Circuit165976na13948541399844.5134581.565967993595752265492121298655492121298655
Fourteenth Circuit63151na573912633100159694.32283345448681962216192342672216192342672
Fourth Circuit281056na11694216.511784217117642.2174267331518320200742920015355174292001535517
Nineteenth Circuit124631na6235015756611370856.9132740462198915126425648620665132564862066513
Ninth Circuit392875na1377361914083619.5137935.5196069821545019236350346812934195034681293419
Second Circuit76403na3214216.5351461634044.516141090184671756212390716206161239071620616
Seventeenth Circuit409500na2198541419474815205550.21510909242664013339775496218464157549621846415
Seventh Circuit185213na135374913077110132772.210632120341298209248453826358104845382635810
Sixteenth Circuit12080na104873947879680.37513164248021573528729383735287293837
Sixth Circuit269013na20967972255844.5219281.959652273588063574798433298246798433298246
Tenth Circuit178972na127172111338758132274.28.555547231037102252481448270889481448270889
Third Circuit40215na4121031394982412102.71148969370434727150683375491150683375491
Thirteenth Circuit325515na23567492410749239474.28.511089643406893872875449270928875449270928
Twelfth Circuit141509na11578351129806117083.144868983440871924428159304324428159304324
Twentieth Circuit235843na1511651215246512155266.2126619352806711258456514124097125651412409712
Statewide4224200na2420858na2455658na2442558.1na1104223026140na40755891679721213na891679721213na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During April 2017 through March 2018 Children in Congregate Settings on March 31 2018Children In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 201817-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on March 31 2018
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit1112541430571314857171095.31523911.613110.517
Eighth Circuit5166711872841146219273.51918924.6491.25
Eleventh Circuit19833619.5101161818283152344.2184668.418220.418.5
Fifteenth Circuit1047371856991220148141655.8142087.319170.615
Fifth Circuit17758835886722950471648.2843821.85241.25
First Circuit1399844.54752052883881529.2545127.22221.32
Fourteenth Circuit63310013118094942218313.1119030.11619
Fourth Circuit11784217227019812220732.62036713.1112819
Nineteenth Circuit75661134023203241531189.541991610151.25
Ninth Circuit14083619.556646514553181744.41723462090.220
Second Circuit35146161347301762116455.9139712.71250.712.5
Seventeenth Circuit1947481511225052745392546.21246111.314280.712.5
Seventh Circuit1307711044346624124111216.51137420.28231.25
Sixteenth Circuit9478745401378052119.162621.5654.11
Sixth Circuit2255844.58666263237242669.9249018.29170.615
Tenth Circuit133875846850926360101719.6318710.41580.418.5
Third Circuit394982863482151712276.71010526.1351.25
Thirteenth Circuit241074910322003194352758.473251016210.615
Twelfth Circuit11298064211702993561138929620.971419
Twentieth Circuit1524651250025021330131104.7162299.717180.811
Statewide2455658na966722322998na26926.4na557113.2na3070.7na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11125414518/1,11247%4.5472/1,11242%15.011/1,1121%14.589/1,1128%14.020/1,1122%8.50/1,1120%10.52/1,1120%16.50/1,1120%10.5
Eighth Circuit5166711221/51643%11.0247/51648%2.019/5164%2.016/5163%20.011/5162%8.50/5160%10.52/5160%16.50/5160%10.5
Eleventh Circuit19833619.5932/1,98347%4.5740/1,98337%18.522/1,9831%14.5183/1,9839%11.051/1,9833%4.00/1,9830%10.555/1,9833%1.00/1,9830%10.5
Fifteenth Circuit10473718449/1,04743%11.0415/1,04740%16.010/1,0471%14.5132/1,04713%1.033/1,0473%4.00/1,0470%10.58/1,0471%7.00/1,0470%10.5
Fifth Circuit1775883819/1,77546%6.0778/1,77544%10.59/1,7751%14.5137/1,7758%14.027/1,7752%8.50/1,7750%10.55/1,7750%16.50/1,7750%10.5
First Circuit1399844.5619/1,39944%7.5550/1,39939%17.074/1,3995%1.0129/1,3999%11.023/1,3992%8.50/1,3990%10.54/1,3990%16.50/1,3990%10.5
Fourteenth Circuit6331001271/63343%11.0272/63343%13.07/6331%14.576/63312%2.57/6331%16.00/6330%10.50/6330%16.50/6330%10.5
Fourth Circuit11784217563/1,17848%3.0510/1,17843%13.024/1,1782%6.058/1,1785%18.515/1,1781%16.00/1,1780%10.58/1,1781%7.00/1,1780%10.5
Nineteenth Circuit7566113264/75635%19.5357/75647%5.015/7562%6.078/75610%7.540/7565%1.00/7560%10.52/7560%16.50/7560%10.5
Ninth Circuit14083619.5542/1,40838%18.0655/1,40847%5.017/1,4081%14.5153/1,40811%4.521/1,4081%16.00/1,4080%10.520/1,4081%7.00/1,4080%10.5
Second Circuit3514616124/35135%19.5172/35149%1.06/3512%6.035/35110%7.510/3513%4.00/3510%10.54/3511%7.00/3510%10.5
Seventeenth Circuit19474815792/1,94741%16.0852/1,94744%10.533/1,9472%6.0236/1,94712%2.518/1,9471%16.00/1,9470%10.516/1,9471%7.00/1,9470%10.5
Seventh Circuit13077110556/1,30743%11.0610/1,30747%5.011/1,3071%14.5107/1,3078%14.014/1,3071%16.00/1,3070%10.59/1,3071%7.00/1,3070%10.5
Sixteenth Circuit9478750/9453%1.532/9434%20.01/941%14.57/947%16.04/944%2.00/940%10.50/940%16.50/940%10.5
Sixth Circuit2255844.5964/2,25543%11.0973/2,25543%13.035/2,2552%6.0236/2,25510%7.530/2,2551%16.00/2,2550%10.517/2,2551%7.00/2,2550%10.5
Tenth Circuit1338758553/1,33841%16.0606/1,33845%9.04/1,3380%20.0143/1,33811%4.528/1,3382%8.50/1,3380%10.54/1,3380%16.50/1,3380%10.5
Third Circuit394982172/39444%7.5184/39447%5.09/3942%6.021/3945%18.56/3942%8.50/3940%10.52/3941%7.00/3940%10.5
Thirteenth Circuit2410749989/2,41041%16.01,105/2,41046%8.028/2,4101%14.5249/2,41010%7.526/2,4101%16.00/2,4100%10.513/2,4101%7.00/2,4100%10.5
Twelfth Circuit1129806472/1,12942%14.0526/1,12947%5.012/1,1291%14.5103/1,1299%11.010/1,1291%16.00/1,1290%10.56/1,1291%7.00/1,1290%10.5
Twentieth Circuit15246512810/1,52453%1.5568/1,52437%18.523/1,5242%6.094/1,5246%17.016/1,5241%16.00/1,5240%10.513/1,5241%7.00/1,5240%10.5
Statewide2455658na10,680/24,55643%na10,624/24,55643%na370/24,5562%na2,282/24,5569%na410/24,5562%na0/24,5560%na190/24,5561%na0/24,5560%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 Children Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2016 through August 2017 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit217/2,04210.63%825/2,0421.22%16.012/2,0420.59%9.00/2,0420.00%14.0
Eighth Circuit116/96312.05%413/9631.35%12.53/9630.31%15.50/9630.00%14.0
Eleventh Circuit291/3,2129.06%1538/3,2121.18%18.010/3,2120.31%15.52/3,2120.06%3.0
Fifteenth Circuit158/1,7678.94%1627/1,7671.53%11.06/1,7670.34%14.00/1,7670.00%14.0
Fifth Circuit253/2,8668.83%1834/2,8661.19%17.015/2,8660.52%10.00/2,8660.00%14.0
First Circuit218/2,13710.20%1045/2,1372.11%8.013/2,1370.61%8.01/2,1370.05%4.0
Fourteenth Circuit90/9609.38%1420/9602.08%9.08/9600.83%6.00/9600.00%14.0
Fourth Circuit263/2,08112.64%328/2,0811.35%12.56/2,0810.29%17.00/2,0810.00%14.0
Nineteenth Circuit99/1,2118.18%1927/1,2112.23%7.015/1,2111.24%1.50/1,2110.00%14.0
Ninth Circuit297/2,33512.72%231/2,3351.33%14.010/2,3350.43%13.01/2,3350.04%5.0
Second Circuit69/51513.40%112/5152.33%6.01/5150.19%19.00/5150.00%14.0
Seventeenth Circuit343/3,5569.65%1386/3,5562.42%4.044/3,5561.24%1.51/3,5560.03%6.5
Seventh Circuit234/2,11311.07%755/2,1132.60%2.021/2,1130.99%5.00/2,1130.00%14.0
Sixteenth Circuit6/1543.90%201/1540.65%20.00/1540.00%20.00/1540.00%14.0
Sixth Circuit308/3,4688.88%1744/3,4681.27%15.016/3,4680.46%11.00/3,4680.00%14.0
Tenth Circuit215/2,2109.73%1223/2,2101.04%19.05/2,2100.23%18.00/2,2100.00%14.0
Third Circuit79/76510.33%918/7652.35%5.09/7651.18%4.00/7650.00%14.0
Thirteenth Circuit370/3,7959.75%1175/3,7951.98%10.017/3,7950.45%12.01/3,7950.03%6.5
Twelfth Circuit219/1,97711.08%650/1,9772.53%3.016/1,9770.81%7.06/1,9770.30%1.0
Twentieth Circuit306/2,64711.56%578/2,6472.95%1.032/2,6471.21%3.03/2,6470.11%2.0
Statewide4,151/40,77410.18%na730/40,7741.79%na259/40,7740.64%na15/40,7740.04%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Children Over 12 in Group Settings on March 31 2018Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit1112541471/10965%10.5656/139,4164.716.097/51419%20.0340/51466%1.077/51415%16.5
Eighth Circuit516671122/2781%2.5280/56,1485.010.069/27425%11.5152/27455%14.053/27419%6.0
Eleventh Circuit19833619.5126/23454%18.01,524/203,4137.52.0299/1,12027%6.5572/1,12051%17.0249/1,12022%1.5
Fifteenth Circuit10473718134/16581%2.5619/115,5445.48.5107/49722%18.0311/49763%2.579/49716%13.5
Fifth Circuit1775883115/16470%8.5861/196,2974.418.0185/79223%16.0476/79260%7.5131/79217%10.5
First Circuit1399844.575/15249%20.0964/129,6877.43.0209/79126%9.0473/79160%7.5109/79114%19.5
Fourteenth Circuit633100147/8357%16.5273/57,9184.716.077/29126%9.0164/29156%11.550/29117%10.5
Fourth Circuit1178421756/7377%4.0675/140,7684.814.0186/70127%6.5397/70157%10.0118/70117%10.5
Nineteenth Circuit756611363/11853%19.0491/101,0264.912.0113/33134%2.0166/33150%18.552/33116%13.5
Ninth Circuit14083619.5132/17476%5.51,032/153,4616.74.0170/68625%11.5384/68656%11.5132/68619%6.0
Second Circuit351461634/4576%5.5211/37,8615.66.538/13329%3.067/13350%18.528/13321%3.5
Seventeenth Circuit19474815165/25465%10.5780/196,7024.019.0254/89528%4.5488/89555%14.0153/89517%10.5
Seventh Circuit1307711091/12175%7.0583/119,7404.912.0182/70526%9.0422/70560%7.5101/70514%19.5
Sixteenth Circuit9478710/1191%1.046/6,9466.65.027/7238%1.029/7240%20.016/7222%1.5
Sixth Circuit2255844.5170/26664%12.51,390/247,3135.66.5254/1,06324%14.0645/1,06361%4.5164/1,06315%16.5
Tenth Circuit1338758110/17164%12.5770/158,7314.912.0128/59222%18.0358/59260%7.5106/59218%8.0
Third Circuit39498219/2770%8.5194/53,6413.620.054/22124%14.0121/22155%14.046/22121%3.5
Thirteenth Circuit2410749158/27557%16.51,941/254,5867.61.0327/1,16328%4.5619/1,16353%16.0217/1,16319%6.0
Twelfth Circuit112980666/11358%15.0630/134,0304.716.0147/65422%18.0409/65463%2.598/65415%16.5
Twentieth Circuit1524651269/11063%14.0999/184,0835.48.5200/83424%14.0510/83461%4.5124/83415%16.5
Statewide2455658na1,733/2,69264%na14,919/2,687,3115.6na3,123/12,32925%na7,103/12,32958%na2,103/12,32917%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on March 31 2018Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on March 31 2018
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11125414175/1,11216%5.00/1,1120%10.5
Eighth Circuit516671155/51611%6.50/5160%10.5
Eleventh Circuit19833619.565/1,9833%14.50/1,9830%10.5
Fifteenth Circuit10473718108/1,04710%8.00/1,0470%10.5
Fifth Circuit177588341/1,7752%17.50/1,7750%10.5
First Circuit1399844.5403/1,39929%2.00/1,3990%10.5
Fourteenth Circuit6331001196/63331%1.00/6330%10.5
Fourth Circuit1178421747/1,1784%11.50/1,1780%10.5
Nineteenth Circuit756611331/7564%11.50/7560%10.5
Ninth Circuit14083619.532/1,4082%17.50/1,4080%10.5
Second Circuit351461688/35125%3.00/3510%10.5
Seventeenth Circuit19474815106/1,9475%10.00/1,9470%10.5
Seventh Circuit1307711038/1,3073%14.50/1,3070%10.5
Sixteenth Circuit947870/940%20.00/940%10.5
Sixth Circuit2255844.5125/2,2556%9.00/2,2550%10.5
Tenth Circuit133875815/1,3381%19.00/1,3380%10.5
Third Circuit39498242/39411%6.50/3940%10.5
Thirteenth Circuit241074963/2,4103%14.50/2,4100%10.5
Twelfth Circuit1129806255/1,12923%4.00/1,1290%10.5
Twentieth Circuit1524651240/1,5243%14.50/1,5240%10.5
Statewide2455658na1,925/24,5568%na0/24,5560%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

Children in Care on March 31 2018Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on March 31 2018Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on March 31 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on March 31 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11125414119110.9411128.819700/1,19159%2.0102/40325%19.5
Eighth Circuit51667115577.61951610.313308/55755%4.080/26630%8.0
Eleventh Circuit19833619.5188510.36.5198311.75747/1,88540%19.5179/68526%17.0
Fifteenth Circuit10473718103510.7510479.317.5532/1,03551%7.0110/36430%8.0
Fifth Circuit1775883162510.28.5177511.28712/1,62544%16.5153/59426%17.0
First Circuit1399844.5139410.28.5139911.37675/1,39448%11.5227/74131%5.5
Fourteenth Circuit633100157310.36.563312.14230/57340%19.575/30325%19.5
Fourth Circuit1178421711697.22011789.317.5668/1,16957%3.0180/65827%14.0
Nineteenth Circuit75661136239.2127568.220324/62352%5.0111/33633%2.0
Ninth Circuit14083619.513779.710140810.411.5676/1,37749%9.5132/41032%4.0
Second Circuit35146163218.81435110.214.5153/32148%11.546/15031%5.5
Seventeenth Circuit19474815219813.11194712.721,035/2,19847%13.0228/79629%10.0
Seventh Circuit13077110135311.131307131600/1,35344%16.5168/63127%14.0
Sixteenth Circuit9478710411.529412.2343/10441%18.011/4326%17.0
Sixth Circuit2255844.520968.318225510.510954/2,09646%14.5205/76627%14.0
Tenth Circuit133875812718.716133810.214.5646/1,27151%7.098/29533%2.0
Third Circuit3949824128.8143949.616248/41260%1.064/19233%2.0
Thirteenth Circuit241074923569.511241011.461,074/2,35646%14.5171/61528%11.5
Twelfth Circuit112980611578.814112910.411.5588/1,15751%7.0118/42928%11.5
Twentieth Circuit1524651215118.417152410.69736/1,51149%9.5120/39830%8.0
Statewide2455658na242089.7na2455610.7na11,649/24,20848%na2,578/9,07528%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During April 2017 through March 2018

In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2018In Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2018In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on March 31 2018In Care Over 18 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on March 31 2017 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during April 2016 through March 2017 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit311/1,11228%11.5215/1,11219%7.0151/1,11214%6.097/15164%13.5181/34652%8.0104/21449%5.5182/33355%9.0
Eighth Circuit119/51623%17.064/51612%17.053/51610%17.048/5391%2.038/8246%13.017/5332%15.552/7966%5.0
Eleventh Circuit669/1,98334%3.0437/1,98322%3.5336/1,98317%2.5194/33658%15.0186/55134%19.0117/39829%19.0201/41049%15.0
Fifteenth Circuit303/1,04729%9.0218/1,04721%5.0174/1,04717%2.5111/17464%13.5134/33540%17.563/20131%17.0155/33247%16.0
Fifth Circuit568/1,77532%5.0361/1,77520%6.0253/1,77514%6.0176/25370%11.0179/43641%16.082/23335%14.0202/44046%18.0
First Circuit456/1,39933%4.0243/1,39917%10.0182/1,39913%9.5157/18286%3.5188/35853%7.0117/21854%1.0166/32751%12.0
Fourteenth Circuit196/63331%6.599/63316%13.073/63312%13.555/7375%7.078/14454%6.019/6330%18.097/14069%3.0
Fourth Circuit202/1,17817%20.0112/1,17810%19.099/1,1788%19.085/9986%3.5131/21561%1.052/10350%3.5211/28375%1.0
Nineteenth Circuit150/75620%19.075/75610%19.062/7568%19.052/6284%6.096/16160%2.049/9850%3.5117/17467%4.0
Ninth Circuit371/1,40826%15.0236/1,40817%10.0172/1,40812%13.585/17249%19.0221/40255%5.0126/25849%5.5222/37859%7.0
Second Circuit81/35123%17.044/35113%16.040/35111%16.037/4092%1.035/7447%11.018/4540%13.039/7254%10.0
Seventeenth Circuit743/1,94738%1.0552/1,94728%1.0425/1,94722%1.0223/42552%17.5331/83340%17.5161/50032%15.5354/70950%13.5
Seventh Circuit488/1,30737%2.0290/1,30722%3.5184/1,30714%6.0130/18471%10.0179/36949%9.075/18441%11.0185/36750%13.5
Sixteenth Circuit28/9430%8.023/9424%2.015/9416%4.011/1573%8.510/3330%20.03/2214%20.013/2846%18.0
Sixth Circuit640/2,25528%11.5355/2,25516%13.0278/2,25512%13.5184/27866%12.0196/44644%14.5122/30141%11.0215/41552%11.0
Tenth Circuit372/1,33828%11.5202/1,33815%15.0157/1,33812%13.573/15746%20.0168/30256%4.096/18951%2.0165/27660%6.0
Third Circuit90/39423%17.040/39410%19.033/3948%19.024/3373%8.547/7959%3.020/4248%7.070/10070%2.0
Thirteenth Circuit758/2,41031%6.5436/2,41018%8.0308/2,41013%9.5172/30856%16.0261/59044%14.5155/33846%8.0232/53743%20.0
Twelfth Circuit318/1,12928%11.5194/1,12917%10.0143/1,12913%9.5122/14385%5.0123/26047%11.057/13841%11.0108/23346%18.0
Twentieth Circuit408/1,52427%14.0237/1,52416%13.0196/1,52413%9.5101/19652%17.5169/35947%11.0105/24743%9.0161/29056%8.0
Statewide7,271/24,55630%na4,433/24,55618%na3,334/24,55614%na2,137/3,33464%na2,951/6,37546%na1,558/3,84541%na3,147/5,92353%na

Back to Index Page