Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Tribe Children in Region on September 30 2017Children in Care on September 30 2016Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Daily Children in CareTotal Out of Home Placement-Days on September 30 2017Total Children Served in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent in Foster Care During October 2016 through September 2017 Total Days Children Spent Out of Home During October 2016 through September 2017
JudicialCircuitCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit2183361177541311505314117354.1135163772365114202742899419721134289941972113
Eighth Circuit73958512698.5506681152971.592014262723511943192699260919192699260919
Eleventh Circuit6100351897322019863319.5191831.62010315651691016318869899111531206989911153120
Fifteenth Circuit29747610673617.510153418102534.8184956471666218176137406212647183740621264718
Fifth Circuit20487516948331750853169082.837535143677932851617507302633617507302633
First Circuit17126213818241319777137480.846022163516352148502675295494502675295494
Fourteenth Circuit6578158890262495257687.92259778394912987209348319282209348319282
Fourth Circuit2894431118391612054216.5116940.5164370681510019205042614714784164261471478416
Nineteenth Circuit1328286394915731551365949.8142601881958815122023927118091152392711809115
Ninth Circuit4076601317331913553319.5135133.4196066481488120229949331612221194933161222119
Second Circuit809792893617.53374216.532039.717135376167171751811616814371171161681437117
Seventeenth Circuit4408252274521420554715217549.71511329182570012348579847518236147984751823614
Seventh Circuit190836144877613246910137872.786343833324262103504122265658504122265658
Sixteenth Circuit1212796805947869679.85559384612711543521029196535210291965
Sixth Circuit276787188068102192795207975.378637853120893471755183273747755183273747
Tenth Circuit1811451243698.51317738128070.9115229902887110218746610825849114661082584911
Third Circuit41236408991420102140598.31147595357934748147590357981147590357981
Thirteenth Circuit331741219067112385729234471101082613326347380785302125889108530212588910
Twelfth Circuit15010711197671227824117078.564884023253781975425766285496425766285496
Twentieth Circuit2537251429571215936312152160.2126410142526413263555188821927125518882192712
Statewide44311622376654na2458555na2423154.9na1086944124530na40557883654120058na883654120058na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Average Monthly Foster Care Costs During October 2016 through September 2017 Children in Congregate Settings on September 30 2017Children In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 201717-Year-Olds In Care with Both TPRs on September 30 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit1150531428951313309171004.61723510.814140.617
Eighth Circuit5066811955441293618354.714.515220.6581.17.5
Eleventh Circuit19863319.5101176516691152834.6174016.619250.419
Fifteenth Circuit1015341850677317134141645.5132257.618210.715
Fifth Circuit17508535153902525961798.7538318.76170.812
First Circuit13197775335193136241559.13.545026.32291.72
Fourteenth Circuit6249522273863467916710.2118127.5191.44.5
Fourth Circuit12054216.5216595751420822.82036612.612311.17.5
Nineteenth Circuit73155133790962866351309.8219814.9101319.5
Ninth Circuit13553319.559094114640161854.5192225.420160.419
Second Circuit3374216.5876281084019384.714.510412.811111.44.5
Seventeenth Circuit2055471589861120522122646124239.615290.715
Seventh Circuit132469104634612442381326.91133717.78241.36
Sixteenth Circuit9478638460318913119.13.53125.6343.31
Sixth Circuit219279563801423127102137.79.547517.29220.812
Tenth Circuit13177384258642361791407.79.51598.81780.419
Third Circuit4201021870822112211348.26.59322.6461.53
Thirteenth Circuit23857298226392496772668836310.913250.812
Twelfth Circuit12278244838633244421238.26.527518.371519.5
Twentieth Circuit1593631248436619244131164.6172268.916190.715
Statewide2458555na879651019967na27176.1na529912na3460.8na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children in Non-Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Relative Foster Care on Last DayChildren in Pre-Adoptive Home on Last DayChildren in Group Home on Last DayChildren in Institution on Last DayChildren in Home Visit on Last DayChildren in Runaway on Last DayChildren in ILP on Last Day
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11505314505/1,15044%8.0521/1,15045%10.019/1,1502%6.585/1,1507%16.015/1,1501%14.50/1,1500%10.55/1,1500%17.00/1,1500%10.5
Eighth Circuit5066811221/50644%8.0240/50647%5.59/5062%6.528/5066%18.07/5061%14.50/5060%10.51/5060%17.00/5060%10.5
Eleventh Circuit19863319.5824/1,98641%12.0821/1,98641%16.517/1,9861%14.5214/1,98611%4.569/1,9863%3.00/1,9860%10.541/1,9862%1.00/1,9860%10.5
Fifteenth Circuit10153418449/1,01544%8.0380/1,01537%20.015/1,0151%14.5138/1,01514%1.026/1,0153%3.00/1,0150%10.57/1,0151%7.50/1,0150%10.5
Fifth Circuit1750853788/1,75045%5.5765/1,75044%11.511/1,7501%14.5149/1,7509%12.030/1,7502%7.00/1,7500%10.57/1,7500%17.00/1,7500%10.5
First Circuit1319777606/1,31946%4.0500/1,31938%19.053/1,3194%1.5129/1,31910%7.526/1,3192%7.00/1,3190%10.55/1,3190%17.00/1,3190%10.5
Fourteenth Circuit624952251/62440%15.0299/62448%4.06/6241%14.564/62410%7.53/6240%20.00/6240%10.51/6240%17.00/6240%10.5
Fourth Circuit12054216.5567/1,20547%3.0498/1,20541%16.551/1,2054%1.565/1,2055%20.017/1,2051%14.50/1,2050%10.57/1,2051%7.50/1,2050%10.5
Nineteenth Circuit7315513261/73136%19.0321/73144%11.510/7311%14.589/73112%2.541/7316%1.00/7310%10.59/7311%7.50/7310%10.5
Ninth Circuit13553319.5531/1,35539%17.0618/1,35546%8.011/1,3551%14.5159/1,35512%2.526/1,3552%7.00/1,3550%10.510/1,3551%7.50/1,3550%10.5
Second Circuit3374216.5115/33734%20.0176/33752%1.56/3372%6.533/33710%7.55/3371%14.50/3370%10.52/3371%7.50/3370%10.5
Seventeenth Circuit20554715865/2,05542%10.0882/2,05543%14.019/2,0551%14.5234/2,05511%4.530/2,0551%14.50/2,0550%10.525/2,0551%7.50/2,0550%10.5
Seventh Circuit13246910538/1,32441%12.0606/1,32446%8.040/1,3243%3.0116/1,3249%12.016/1,3241%14.50/1,3240%10.58/1,3241%7.50/1,3240%10.5
Sixteenth Circuit9478645/9448%1.537/9439%18.01/941%14.58/949%12.03/943%3.00/940%10.50/940%17.00/940%10.5
Sixth Circuit2192795988/2,19245%5.5944/2,19243%14.034/2,1922%6.5180/2,1928%15.033/2,1922%7.00/2,1920%10.513/2,1921%7.50/2,1920%10.5
Tenth Circuit1317738525/1,31740%15.0642/1,31749%3.02/1,3170%20.0123/1,3179%12.017/1,3171%14.50/1,3170%10.58/1,3171%7.50/1,3170%10.5
Third Circuit4201021160/42038%18.0217/42052%1.59/4202%6.524/4206%18.010/4202%7.00/4200%10.50/4200%17.00/4200%10.5
Thirteenth Circuit2385729961/2,38540%15.01,118/2,38547%5.513/2,3851%14.5247/2,38510%7.519/2,3851%14.50/2,3850%10.527/2,3851%7.50/2,3850%10.5
Twelfth Circuit1227824508/1,22741%12.0566/1,22746%8.022/1,2272%6.5115/1,2279%12.08/1,2271%14.50/1,2270%10.58/1,2271%7.50/1,2270%10.5
Twentieth Circuit15936312765/1,59348%1.5680/1,59343%14.018/1,5931%14.593/1,5936%18.023/1,5931%14.50/1,5930%10.514/1,5931%7.50/1,5930%10.5
Statewide2458555na10,473/24,58543%na10,831/24,58544%na366/24,5851%na2,293/24,5859%na424/24,5852%na0/24,5850%na198/24,5851%na0/24,5850%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Investigated for Maltreatment in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 Children Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by ParentChildren Victimized in Care during September 2015 through August 2016 by Foster Parent or Facility Staff
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit262/2,02112.96%250/2,0212.47%4.021/2,0211.04%3.01/2,0210.05%6.0
Eighth Circuit100/88811.26%816/8881.80%12.04/8880.45%17.00/8880.00%15.5
Eleventh Circuit357/3,54210.08%1368/3,5421.92%9.534/3,5420.96%4.01/3,5420.03%9.5
Fifteenth Circuit190/1,9849.58%1532/1,9841.61%16.011/1,9840.55%15.00/1,9840.00%15.5
Fifth Circuit278/2,64610.51%1151/2,6461.93%8.018/2,6460.68%9.51/2,6460.04%8.0
First Circuit166/2,2017.54%1836/2,2011.64%15.05/2,2010.23%18.01/2,2010.05%6.0
Fourteenth Circuit85/9119.33%1715/9111.65%13.52/9110.22%19.00/9110.00%15.5
Fourth Circuit243/1,95212.45%425/1,9521.28%18.011/1,9520.56%13.51/1,9520.05%6.0
Nineteenth Circuit87/1,2756.82%1921/1,2751.65%13.58/1,2750.63%11.01/1,2750.08%4.0
Ninth Circuit265/2,24511.80%643/2,2451.92%9.518/2,2450.80%6.00/2,2450.00%15.5
Second Circuit72/51114.09%11/5110.20%20.00/5110.00%20.00/5110.00%15.5
Seventeenth Circuit384/3,57710.74%10104/3,5772.91%2.045/3,5771.26%2.04/3,5770.11%2.5
Seventh Circuit255/2,20911.54%740/2,2091.81%11.016/2,2090.72%7.03/2,2090.14%1.0
Sixteenth Circuit6/1683.57%202/1681.19%19.01/1680.60%12.00/1680.00%15.5
Sixth Circuit317/3,1749.99%1466/3,1742.08%7.022/3,1740.69%8.00/3,1740.00%15.5
Tenth Circuit252/1,97612.75%348/1,9762.43%5.010/1,9760.51%16.00/1,9760.00%15.5
Third Circuit68/7189.47%1610/7181.39%17.04/7180.56%13.50/7180.00%15.5
Thirteenth Circuit373/3,65210.21%1277/3,6522.11%6.025/3,6520.68%9.51/3,6520.03%9.5
Twelfth Circuit214/1,80311.87%555/1,8033.05%1.016/1,8030.89%5.02/1,8030.11%2.5
Twentieth Circuit251/2,30610.88%958/2,3062.52%3.031/2,3061.34%1.00/2,3060.00%15.5
Statewide4,225/39,75910.63%na818/39,7592.06%na302/39,7590.76%na16/39,7590.04%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Children Over 12 in Group Settings on September 30 2017Placement Moves During First 12 Months In Care per 1,000 Child-DaysPlacements Moves Toward PermanencyLateral Placements MovesPlacements Moves Away from Permanency
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPer 1K DaysRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit1150531467/10067%11.0544/129,5984.216.0116/49723%18.0315/49763%2.066/49713%19.0
Eighth Circuit506681133/3594%1.0384/74,2995.210.063/29022%19.0182/29063%2.045/29016%11.5
Eleventh Circuit19863319.5142/28350%20.01,428/203,8297.01.5301/1,07428%6.5557/1,07452%19.0216/1,07420%1.5
Fifteenth Circuit10153418138/16484%2.0471/104,1554.514.5147/52228%6.5303/52258%9.572/52214%16.0
Fifth Circuit1750853123/17969%9.5837/183,3494.612.5197/80524%15.5471/80559%7.0137/80517%9.0
First Circuit131977779/15551%19.0874/130,3396.73.0224/85426%10.0499/85458%9.5131/85415%13.5
Fourteenth Circuit62495237/6755%15.0207/56,6743.719.075/25929%4.0137/25953%17.047/25918%5.5
Fourth Circuit12054216.564/8278%3.0791/163,7254.811.0187/68327%8.0377/68355%14.5119/68317%9.0
Nineteenth Circuit731551367/13052%18.0481/82,3315.86.095/27535%1.0132/27548%20.048/27517%9.0
Ninth Circuit13553319.5142/18577%4.01,076/152,6317.01.5153/62824%15.5349/62856%12.5126/62820%1.5
Second Circuit3374216.524/3863%13.0149/41,4643.620.043/14729%4.083/14756%12.521/14714%16.0
Seventeenth Circuit20554715168/26464%12.0788/201,8363.917.5241/92826%10.0512/92855%14.5175/92819%3.0
Seventh Circuit1324691093/13270%7.5594/109,3425.48.5195/68129%4.0362/68153%17.0124/68118%5.5
Sixteenth Circuit947866/1155%15.046/10,0804.612.524/7034%2.037/7053%17.09/7013%19.0
Sixth Circuit2192795149/21370%7.51,421/257,8665.57.0261/99726%10.0586/99759%7.0150/99715%13.5
Tenth Circuit131773896/14069%9.5667/147,7074.514.5148/59825%12.5365/59861%4.585/59814%16.0
Third Circuit420102126/3476%5.0211/53,8363.917.541/20120%20.0123/20161%4.537/20118%5.5
Thirteenth Circuit2385729143/26654%17.01,726/266,3216.54.0271/1,08625%12.5618/1,08657%11.0197/1,08618%5.5
Twelfth Circuit122782468/12355%15.0731/135,3185.48.5153/62624%15.5394/62663%2.079/62613%19.0
Twentieth Circuit1593631285/11673%6.01,225/195,7626.35.0195/79924%15.5475/79959%7.0129/79916%11.5
Statewide2458555na1,750/2,71764%na14,651/2,700,4625.4na3,130/12,02026%na6,877/12,02057%na2,013/12,02017%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017IV-E Reimbursement Rate, Children In Care on September 30 2017Long Term Foster Care Plan Goal, Children In Care on September 30 2017
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11505314181/1,15016%8.50/1,1500%10.5
Eighth Circuit506681181/50616%8.50/5060%10.5
Eleventh Circuit19863319.570/1,9864%16.00/1,9860%10.5
Fifteenth Circuit10153418279/1,01527%2.50/1,0150%10.5
Fifth Circuit175085323/1,7501%20.00/1,7500%10.5
First Circuit1319777360/1,31927%2.50/1,3190%10.5
Fourteenth Circuit624952172/62428%1.00/6240%10.5
Fourth Circuit12054216.574/1,2056%11.00/1,2050%10.5
Nineteenth Circuit7315513145/73120%6.50/7310%10.5
Ninth Circuit13553319.526/1,3552%18.00/1,3550%10.5
Second Circuit3374216.576/33723%4.00/3370%10.5
Seventeenth Circuit20554715430/2,05521%5.00/2,0550%10.5
Seventh Circuit1324691066/1,3245%13.50/1,3240%10.5
Sixteenth Circuit947865/945%13.50/940%10.5
Sixth Circuit2192795120/2,1925%13.50/2,1920%10.5
Tenth Circuit131773869/1,3175%13.50/1,3170%10.5
Third Circuit420102146/42011%10.00/4200%10.5
Thirteenth Circuit238572941/2,3852%18.00/2,3850%10.5
Twelfth Circuit1227824249/1,22720%6.50/1,2270%10.5
Twentieth Circuit1593631230/1,5932%18.00/1,5930%10.5
Statewide2458555na2,543/24,58510%na0/24,5850%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children in Care on September 30 2017Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2016Median Length of Stay, Children In Care on September 30 2017Permanency within 12 Months, Children In Care on September 30 2016Permanency within 12 Months, Children with Both TPRs In Care on September 30 2016
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountmonthsRankCountmonthsRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit11505314117710.64115010.79583/1,17750%7.072/35720%20.0
Eighth Circuit50668115128.3185069.714.5300/51259%2.066/22729%8.5
Eleventh Circuit19863319.5189710.46198611.45794/1,89742%19.0204/66531%4.5
Fifteenth Circuit10153418106710.55101510.97511/1,06748%9.5101/37427%14.0
Fifth Circuit175085316948.911.5175010.79805/1,69448%9.5151/53728%11.0
First Circuit131977713818.417131912.54625/1,38145%15.5225/70432%2.5
Fourteenth Circuit624952588819.562410.79277/58847%12.585/28330%6.5
Fourth Circuit12054216.511189.4912058.718647/1,11858%3.0163/58728%11.0
Nineteenth Circuit73155136398.813.57317.920329/63951%5.0114/32235%1.0
Ninth Circuit13553319.5131710.7313551012.5666/1,31751%5.0111/37030%6.5
Second Circuit3374216.52899.31033710.611131/28945%15.538/14826%16.0
Seventeenth Circuit20554715227412.71205513.231,046/2,27446%14.0201/72428%11.0
Seventh Circuit1324691014489.87132413.61607/1,44842%19.0157/57827%14.0
Sixteenth Circuit947869611.529413.4240/9642%19.010/4423%18.5
Sixth Circuit219279518808.615.521929.316882/1,88047%12.5227/72931%4.5
Tenth Circuit131773812438.615.513179.714.5638/1,24351%5.069/25427%14.0
Third Circuit4201021408819.54208.119246/40860%1.056/17532%2.5
Thirteenth Circuit238572921908.911.5238511.16962/2,19044%17.0135/58623%18.5
Twelfth Circuit122782411198.813.512271012.5537/1,11948%9.594/39024%17.0
Twentieth Circuit1593631214299.581593917683/1,42948%9.5122/42229%8.5
Statewide2458555na237669.6na2458510.6na11,309/23,76648%na2,401/8,47628%na

Back to Index Page

Children in Foster Care
During October 2016 through September 2017

In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2017In Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2017In Non-Relative Care Over 24 Months with Both TPRs on September 30 2017In Care Over 18 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsIn Care Over 24 Months on September 30 2016 Permanent within 12 MonthsEntering 18th Month In Care during October 2015 through September 2016 Permanent within 12 Months
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit343/1,15030%6.5220/1,15019%6.0166/1,15014%5.596/16658%16.0148/33245%8.580/19441%12.5188/35952%7.5
Eighth Circuit102/50620%17.549/50610%19.540/5068%19.031/4078%8.038/8943%13.519/5237%14.036/7349%13.0
Eleventh Circuit598/1,98630%6.5411/1,98621%4.0304/1,98615%4.0157/30452%18.5209/59535%17.0128/41931%19.0283/53153%6.0
Fifteenth Circuit342/1,01534%4.0242/1,01524%3.0197/1,01519%3.0119/19760%14.0103/29635%17.050/15832%18.0151/30949%13.0
Fifth Circuit522/1,75030%6.5335/1,75019%6.0222/1,75013%8.0139/22263%12.0155/36043%13.584/18944%7.5141/33043%20.0
First Circuit395/1,31930%6.5242/1,31918%8.5188/1,31914%5.5168/18889%4.0159/33148%6.091/18948%2.0182/36250%10.5
Fourteenth Circuit160/62426%11.087/62414%13.567/62411%14.053/6779%7.058/11650%4.534/7645%5.057/9659%4.0
Fourth Circuit232/1,20519%19.5120/1,20510%19.599/1,2058%19.084/9985%5.5107/19156%3.040/9841%12.5144/20271%1.0
Nineteenth Circuit144/73120%17.593/73113%16.567/7319%17.060/6790%3.0100/17158%2.053/10152%1.0123/19663%3.0
Ninth Circuit366/1,35527%10.0235/1,35517%10.0167/1,35512%11.091/16754%17.0197/39550%4.5108/23147%3.0203/39352%7.5
Second Circuit77/33723%14.048/33714%13.540/33712%11.040/40100%1.023/6535%17.07/3321%20.037/6557%5.0
Seventeenth Circuit808/2,05539%2.0588/2,05529%1.0433/2,05521%1.5203/43347%20.0282/73538%15.0174/48936%15.0320/63051%9.0
Seventh Circuit465/1,32435%3.0252/1,32419%6.0176/1,32413%8.0112/17664%11.0130/29444%11.071/16643%9.0130/27547%17.5
Sixteenth Circuit38/9440%1.025/9427%2.020/9421%1.519/2095%2.09/3228%20.07/2035%16.015/3050%10.5
Sixth Circuit504/2,19223%14.0304/2,19214%13.5248/2,19211%14.0180/24873%10.0200/45144%11.0125/28045%5.0204/43847%17.5
Tenth Circuit294/1,31722%16.0168/1,31713%16.5137/1,31710%16.071/13752%18.5131/27747%7.077/18242%10.5120/25048%15.5
Third Circuit80/42019%19.547/42011%18.033/4208%19.028/3385%5.549/8061%1.017/3845%5.056/8665%2.0
Thirteenth Circuit676/2,38528%9.0428/2,38518%8.5300/2,38513%8.0179/30060%14.0217/49344%11.0131/29844%7.5215/44748%15.5
Twelfth Circuit311/1,22725%12.0191/1,22716%11.0153/1,22712%11.0115/15375%9.064/19034%19.037/10834%17.081/18444%19.0
Twentieth Circuit367/1,59323%14.0221/1,59314%13.5178/1,59311%14.0106/17860%14.0179/39445%8.5109/26042%10.5159/32349%13.0
Statewide6,824/24,58528%na4,306/24,58518%na3,235/24,58513%na2,051/3,23563%na2,558/5,88743%na1,442/3,58140%na2,845/5,57951%na

Back to Index Page