Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsUnique Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit1765471.91214,137/17,65480.1%20.01429558.2100010.5590.212.5330013.415
Eighth Circuit804588.936,501/8,04580.8%19.0620768.630010.5170.212.5182120.13.5
Eleventh Circuit2087831.52018,374/20,87888.0%1.01592524200010.51400.212.548137.320
Fifteenth Circuit1650948.91814,242/16,50986.3%3.01226036.3180010.52950.92395411.717
Fifth Circuit2057586.8416,819/20,57581.7%17.01607167.840010.51060.44.5439818.66
First Circuit1602481.8613,286/16,02482.9%10.01269564.850010.5640.38326516.710
Fourteenth Circuit721395.425,946/7,21382.4%14.0565674.820010.5400.53151720.13.5
Fourth Circuit2511275.41020,744/25,11282.6%12.51929357.9110010.5270.117579217.47
Nineteenth Circuit960664.8148,123/9,60684.6%6.0722748.8140010.51591.1122201512
Ninth Circuit2643257.31522,290/26,43284.3%7.01947842.2160010.51610.38679314.714
Second Circuit69807685,869/6,98084.1%8.0537958.690010.5120.117158917.38
Seventeenth Circuit20089411917,394/20,08986.6%2.01566832190010.5340.1174387918
Seventh Circuit1671776.5713,516/16,71780.9%18.01294259.280010.5590.383716179
Sixteenth Circuit78354.716666/78385.1%4.066546.5150010.510.1171178.219
Sixth Circuit2419975.8919,891/24,19982.2%16.01904659.670010.51160.44.5503715.811
Tenth Circuit1776584514,692/17,76582.7%11.01346763.760010.54020429420.32
Third Circuit485310113,994/4,85382.3%15.0373777.810010.5160.38110022.91
Thirteenth Circuit2096854.61717,827/20,96885.0%5.01579841.1170010.51020.38506813.216
Twelfth Circuit12405741110,247/12,40582.6%12.5923855.1120010.5330.212.5313418.75
Twentieth Circuit1860566.61315,527/18,60583.5%9.01444551.7130010.5320.117412814.813
Statewide31141262.1na260,085/311,41283.5%na23949247.8na00na14770.3na7044314.1na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit17357.115.5981410.51080.413.51060.413.55402.217
Eighth Circuit6857.6113423.813580.65610.742242.511
Eleventh Circuit19342.9207681.2201490.219.51760.3178411.319
Fifteenth Circuit12163.619662219640.219.51060.3173841.120
Fifth Circuit16997.214955410.51000.413.5950.413.55492.314
First Circuit19269.849985.141690.911330.746263.25.5
Fourteenth Circuit5677.5122793.714.5500.72.5700.921682.217
Fourth Circuit28018.46.515614.762150.652150.67.58102.412
Nineteenth Circuit1183887014.76560.413.5820.67.53442.314
Ninth Circuit26445.71811382.5182280.58.52250.51110532.314
Second Circuit5566.1172432.617480.58.5610.742042.217
Seventeenth Circuit41768.5518973.9122490.58.51430.31718873.92
Seventh Circuit18328.46.510244.761100.58.51300.67.55682.69.5
Sixteenth Circuit1017.115.5533.714.550.317.530.220402.87
Sixth Circuit375111.7219966.321810.651040.31714704.61
Tenth Circuit16667.998714.19780.413.51370.67.55802.78
Third Circuit60912.713697.71160.317.546111783.73
Thirteenth Circuit28287.41311883.1161430.413.51030.31713943.64
Twelfth Circuit16831039345.631250.72.5810.5115433.25.5
Twentieth Circuit21757.81012104.381080.413.51310.5117262.69.5
Statewide357677.1na181703.6na22600.5na22080.4na131292.6na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit653/1,73537.6%121,082/1,73562.4%9334/12,5602.7%7.50/0na%na0/590.0%15
Eighth Circuit279/68540.7%7406/68559.3%14130/5,5222.4%13.00/0na%na3/1717.6%1
Eleventh Circuit735/1,93438.0%111,199/1,93462.0%10508/13,9913.6%2.00/0na%na7/1405.0%3
Fifteenth Circuit474/1,21639.0%10742/1,21661.0%11329/11,0443.0%4.00/0na%na2/2950.7%9
Fifth Circuit817/1,69948.1%2882/1,69951.9%19399/14,3722.8%6.00/0na%na3/1062.8%8
First Circuit589/1,92630.6%161,337/1,92669.4%5272/10,7692.5%11.00/0na%na0/640.0%15
Fourteenth Circuit254/56744.8%3313/56755.2%18127/5,0892.5%11.00/0na%na0/400.0%15
Fourth Circuit765/2,80127.3%182,036/2,80172.7%3255/16,4921.5%20.00/0na%na0/270.0%15
Nineteenth Circuit444/1,18337.5%13739/1,18362.5%8126/6,0442.1%16.50/0na%na6/1593.8%4
Ninth Circuit702/2,64426.6%201,942/2,64473.4%1371/16,8342.2%15.00/0na%na6/1613.7%5
Second Circuit176/55631.7%15380/55668.3%681/4,8231.7%19.00/0na%na0/120.0%15
Seventeenth Circuit1,136/4,17627.2%193,040/4,17672.8%2296/11,4922.6%9.00/0na%na0/340.0%15
Seventh Circuit524/1,83228.6%171,308/1,83271.4%4222/11,1102.0%18.00/0na%na0/590.0%15
Sixteenth Circuit43/10142.6%558/10157.4%1613/5642.3%14.00/0na%na0/10.0%15
Sixth Circuit1,289/3,75134.4%142,462/3,75165.6%7501/15,2953.3%3.00/0na%na4/1163.4%6
Tenth Circuit654/1,66639.3%91,012/1,66660.7%12347/11,8012.9%5.00/0na%na0/40.0%15
Third Circuit240/60939.4%8369/60960.6%1383/3,1282.7%7.50/0na%na0/160.0%15
Thirteenth Circuit1,401/2,82849.5%11,427/2,82850.5%20497/12,9703.8%1.00/0na%na9/1028.8%2
Twelfth Circuit695/1,68341.3%6988/1,68358.7%15156/7,5552.1%16.50/0na%na1/333.0%7
Twentieth Circuit952/2,17543.8%41,223/2,17556.2%17302/12,2702.5%11.00/0na%na0/320.0%15
Statewide12,822/35,76735.8%na22,945/35,76764.2%na5,349/203,7252.6%na0/0na%na41/1,4772.8%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit9/1,0470.9%10.0356/1,04734.0%9.5422/1,04740.3%10.01047238.515/1,0471.4%12.0
Eighth Circuit1/4660.2%19.5116/46624.9%16.0168/46636.1%15.046622107/4661.5%9.5
Eleventh Circuit17/1,4461.2%6.0478/1,44633.1%11.0565/1,44639.1%11.01446238.521/1,4461.5%9.5
Fifteenth Circuit8/8890.9%10.0269/88930.3%14.0313/88935.2%16.088935213/8891.5%9.5
Fifth Circuit3/1,3080.2%19.5473/1,30836.2%8.0550/1,30842.0%8.01308191112/1,3080.9%18.0
First Circuit6/9240.6%14.5292/92431.6%12.0342/92437.0%14.0924276.511/9241.2%14.0
Fourteenth Circuit4/4071.0%8.0157/40738.6%5.5180/40744.2%7.04071414.510/4072.5%3.0
Fourth Circuit9/1,1440.8%12.5318/1,14427.8%15.0433/1,14437.8%13.01144181214/1,1441.2%14.0
Nineteenth Circuit9/6251.4%4.0246/62539.4%4.0278/62544.5%6.06251316.510/6251.6%7.0
Ninth Circuit7/1,1740.6%14.5266/1,17422.7%20.0347/1,17429.6%18.0117431418/1,1741.5%9.5
Second Circuit5/2701.9%2.083/27030.7%13.0104/27038.5%12.027028.557/2702.6%2.0
Seventeenth Circuit21/1,5491.4%4.0650/1,54942.0%3.0749/1,54948.4%3.0154991834/1,5492.2%5.0
Seventh Circuit4/8060.5%16.5192/80623.8%17.5252/80631.3%17.0806276.510/8061.2%14.0
Sixteenth Circuit4/596.8%1.031/5952.5%1.037/5962.7%1.0594204/596.8%1.0
Sixth Circuit9/1,8990.5%16.5645/1,89934.0%9.5781/1,89941.1%9.01899161314/1,8990.7%19.0
Tenth Circuit3/1,1200.3%18.0266/1,12023.8%17.5313/1,12027.9%20.011203333/1,1200.3%20.0
Third Circuit3/3480.9%10.080/34823.0%19.0101/34829.0%19.03483614/3481.1%16.0
Thirteenth Circuit17/2,0590.8%12.5965/2,05946.9%2.01,027/2,05949.9%2.0205981920/2,0591.0%17.0
Twelfth Circuit13/9091.4%4.0343/90937.7%7.0408/90944.9%4.59091316.521/9092.3%4.0
Twentieth Circuit15/1,3551.1%7.0523/1,35538.6%5.5609/1,35544.9%4.513551414.526/1,3551.9%6.0
Statewide167/19,8040.8%na6,749/19,80434.1%na7,979/19,80440.3%na1980420na274/19,8041.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit110/2,1805.0%11.023/7343.1%5.087/1,4466.0%9.5
Eighth Circuit42/9264.5%13.08/3372.4%11.034/5895.8%13.0
Eleventh Circuit93/2,5383.7%18.022/9482.3%12.071/1,5904.5%18.5
Fifteenth Circuit55/1,3814.0%16.016/5542.9%8.039/8274.7%17.0
Fifth Circuit79/2,0813.8%17.018/9022.0%15.061/1,1795.2%16.0
First Circuit112/2,4544.6%12.017/8042.1%14.095/1,6505.8%13.0
Fourteenth Circuit33/8044.1%15.09/3612.5%10.024/4435.4%15.0
Fourth Circuit163/3,0995.3%8.014/7921.8%16.0149/2,3076.5%8.0
Nineteenth Circuit75/1,2206.1%3.515/4443.4%3.060/7767.7%4.0
Ninth Circuit181/3,2165.6%7.036/7085.1%1.0145/2,5085.8%13.0
Second Circuit15/6512.3%20.06/1943.1%5.09/4572.0%20.0
Seventeenth Circuit297/4,9036.1%3.535/1,1153.1%5.0262/3,7886.9%6.5
Seventh Circuit146/2,1296.9%1.014/6392.2%13.0132/1,4908.9%2.0
Sixteenth Circuit10/1735.8%5.50/520.0%20.010/1218.3%3.0
Sixth Circuit216/4,1665.2%9.522/1,3591.6%17.5194/2,8076.9%6.5
Tenth Circuit65/1,9863.3%19.09/7391.2%19.056/1,2474.5%18.5
Third Circuit30/6934.3%14.04/2551.6%17.526/4385.9%11.0
Thirteenth Circuit218/3,5046.2%2.047/1,6702.8%9.0171/1,8349.3%1.0
Twelfth Circuit120/2,0645.8%5.523/7633.0%7.097/1,3017.5%5.0
Twentieth Circuit126/2,4265.2%9.540/9954.0%2.086/1,4316.0%9.5
Statewide2,186/42,5945.1%na378/14,3652.6%na1,808/28,2296.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit569/13,7544.1%3.00/0na%na1/303.3%6
Eighth Circuit186/6,3242.9%15.00/0na%na0/70.0%14
Eleventh Circuit295/15,6271.9%20.00/0na%na1/601.7%8
Fifteenth Circuit315/13,1112.4%18.50/0na%na0/1060.0%14
Fifth Circuit520/16,3803.2%11.50/0na%na3/515.9%3
First Circuit475/12,2153.9%5.00/0na%na0/160.0%14
Fourteenth Circuit185/5,7893.2%11.50/0na%na0/180.0%14
Fourth Circuit689/18,8183.7%8.00/0na%na0/190.0%14
Nineteenth Circuit195/6,8512.8%16.50/0na%na3/644.7%5
Ninth Circuit547/19,7122.8%16.50/0na%na0/830.0%14
Second Circuit142/5,8912.4%18.50/0na%na0/40.0%14
Seventeenth Circuit480/13,3563.6%10.00/0na%na1/156.7%1
Seventh Circuit470/12,7803.7%8.00/0na%na1/175.9%3
Sixteenth Circuit20/6583.0%14.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Sixth Circuit827/17,1244.8%1.00/0na%na1/551.8%7
Tenth Circuit409/13,3383.1%13.00/0na%na0/20.0%14
Third Circuit149/3,6834.0%4.00/0na%na0/30.0%14
Thirteenth Circuit556/14,6213.8%6.00/0na%na0/310.0%14
Twelfth Circuit407/8,6794.7%2.00/0na%na1/175.9%3
Twentieth Circuit505/13,6503.7%8.00/0na%na0/70.0%14
Statewide7,941/232,3613.4%na0/0na%na12/6052.0%na

Back to Index Page