Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit1647163.8121316050.9110010.50010.5331112.815
Eighth Circuit773587.62594467.320010.50010.5179120.31
Eleventh Circuit2016828.2201527921.4200010.50010.548896.820
Fifteenth Circuit1678048.1181259036.1180010.50010.541901217
Fifth Circuit1906878.851498261.940010.50010.5408616.94.5
First Circuit1486974.361163258.160010.50010.5323716.27
Fourteenth Circuit645782.8352236730010.50010.5123415.89
Fourth Circuit2425570.971863254.590010.50010.5562316.56
Nineteenth Circuit864155.116654941.8160010.50010.5209213.314
Ninth Circuit2761158.7142021243150010.50010.5739915.710
Second Circuit64626711483450.1120010.50010.5162816.94.5
Seventeenth Circuit1993938.7191548530.1190010.50010.544548.619
Seventh Circuit156917081241355.470010.50010.5327814.611
Sixteenth Circuit79956.11564945.6130010.50010.515010.518
Sixth Circuit2284369.791807455.180010.50010.5476914.512
Tenth Circuit168747941292560.550010.50010.5394918.53
Third Circuit446590.31350170.810010.50010.596419.52
Thirteenth Circuit2009751.8171521539.2170010.50010.5488212.616
Twelfth Circuit1192967.910912251.9100010.50010.52807168
Twentieth Circuit1738558.9131339945.4140010.50010.5398613.513
Statewide29853957.4na22982044.2na00na00na6871913.2na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
JudicialCircuitCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Eighteenth Circuit20077.813.510764.2111440.67.5960.414.56912.711
Eighth Circuit90210.244104.68.5790.91680.81.53453.94
Eleventh Circuit23783.3209881.4201800.3181860.317.510241.419
Fifteenth Circuit12793.7196801.919830.220740.219.54421.320
Fifth Circuit19598.110.511034.68.51210.512990.414.56362.612.5
First Circuit19829.9510575.33.51540.82.51280.646433.28
Fourteenth Circuit7129.173774.85.5460.67.5600.81.52292.99.5
Fourth Circuit26557.813.513353.9122460.74.51780.598962.612.5
Nineteenth Circuit10136.5165343.415.5520.318570.414.53702.416
Ninth Circuit28576.11711742.5172640.67.52210.5911982.514
Second Circuit4985.2182112.218440.512600.641831.918
Seventeenth Circuit42298.2918493.6142730.5121260.219.519813.85.5
Seventh Circuit19178.6810244.68.51120.5121230.596582.99.5
Sixteenth Circuit1369.56755.33.540.31870.59503.57
Sixth Circuit355210.8218595.711810.67.51230.414.513894.22
Tenth Circuit17258.110.59804.68.51070.5121150.595232.416
Third Circuit51610.432394.85.5410.82.5310.642054.13
Thirteenth Circuit30727.91213263.415.51490.415.51160.317.514813.85.5
Twelfth Circuit19241119505.421190.74.5850.597704.41
Twentieth Circuit20466.91510943.7131130.415.51360.597032.416
Statewide373597.2na183413.5na25120.5na20890.4na144172.8na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit683/2,00734.0%131,324/2,00766.0%8406/11,1533.6%13.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Eighth Circuit298/90233.0%15604/90267.0%6182/5,0423.6%13.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Eleventh Circuit872/2,37836.7%101,506/2,37863.3%11798/12,9016.2%2.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Fifteenth Circuit580/1,27945.3%3699/1,27954.7%18423/11,3113.7%10.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Fifth Circuit899/1,95945.9%21,060/1,95954.1%19628/13,0234.8%5.50/0na%na0/0na%na
First Circuit703/1,98235.5%121,279/1,98264.5%9344/9,6503.6%13.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Fourteenth Circuit312/71243.8%4400/71256.2%17151/4,5113.3%16.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Fourth Circuit727/2,65527.4%181,928/2,65572.6%3480/15,9773.0%18.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Nineteenth Circuit369/1,01336.4%11644/1,01363.6%10191/5,5363.5%15.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Ninth Circuit721/2,85725.2%202,136/2,85774.8%1548/17,3553.2%17.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Second Circuit150/49830.1%17348/49869.9%494/4,3362.2%20.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Seventeenth Circuit1,097/4,22925.9%193,132/4,22974.1%2550/11,2564.9%4.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Seventh Circuit744/1,91738.8%81,173/1,91761.2%13316/10,4963.0%18.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Sixteenth Circuit42/13630.9%1694/13669.1%519/5133.7%10.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Sixth Circuit1,205/3,55233.9%142,347/3,55266.1%7738/14,5225.1%3.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Tenth Circuit666/1,72538.6%91,059/1,72561.4%12535/11,2004.8%5.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Third Circuit210/51640.7%6306/51659.3%15125/2,9854.2%9.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Thirteenth Circuit1,605/3,07252.2%11,467/3,07247.8%20800/12,1436.6%1.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Twelfth Circuit774/1,92440.2%71,150/1,92459.8%14330/7,1984.6%7.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Twentieth Circuit835/2,04640.8%51,211/2,04659.2%16514/11,3534.5%8.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide13,492/37,35936.1%na23,867/37,35963.9%na8,172/192,4614.2%na0/0na%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit8/1,1740.7%9.0337/1,17428.7%11.0387/1,17433.0%11.0117446.5612/1,1741.0%9.5
Eighth Circuit0/5370.0%19.584/53715.6%20.0123/53722.9%19.05374953/5370.6%15.5
Eleventh Circuit6/1,9690.3%14.0507/1,96925.7%13.0632/1,96932.1%12.01969513.517/1,9690.9%11.5
Fifteenth Circuit8/1,1350.7%9.0293/1,13525.8%12.0345/1,13530.4%15.011353511.518/1,1351.6%2.5
Fifth Circuit15/1,6660.9%6.5544/1,66632.7%5.0631/1,66637.9%7.01666281419/1,6661.1%7.5
First Circuit10/1,1160.9%6.5387/1,11634.7%4.0432/1,11638.7%3.51116251516/1,1161.4%4.5
Fourteenth Circuit6/4971.2%3.0175/49735.2%2.5191/49738.4%6.049724167/4971.4%4.5
Fourth Circuit2/1,3640.1%17.5330/1,36424.2%15.0419/1,36430.7%14.01364428.56/1,3640.4%18.0
Nineteenth Circuit4/6110.7%9.0199/61132.6%6.0217/61135.5%9.061132.5134/6110.7%14.0
Ninth Circuit2/1,4090.1%17.5245/1,40917.4%19.0330/1,40923.4%18.014095829/1,4090.6%15.5
Second Circuit3/2661.1%4.063/26623.7%16.082/26630.8%13.0266513.53/2661.1%7.5
Seventeenth Circuit8/1,8780.4%12.0592/1,87831.5%8.0664/1,87835.4%10.01878428.525/1,8781.3%6.0
Seventh Circuit3/1,1600.3%14.0353/1,16030.4%10.0450/1,16038.8%2.01160231812/1,1601.0%9.5
Sixteenth Circuit0/620.0%19.520/6232.3%7.024/6238.7%3.56218200/620.0%20.0
Sixth Circuit22/2,0961.0%5.0645/2,09630.8%9.0751/2,09635.8%8.020963511.534/2,0961.6%2.5
Tenth Circuit2/1,3330.2%16.0286/1,33321.5%17.0376/1,33328.2%17.013334473/1,3330.2%19.0
Third Circuit5/3641.4%2.064/36417.6%18.079/36421.7%20.03646213/3640.8%13.0
Thirteenth Circuit7/2,6740.3%14.01,042/2,67439.0%1.01,142/2,67442.7%1.02674231814/2,6740.5%17.0
Twelfth Circuit18/1,2141.5%1.0427/1,21435.2%2.5468/1,21438.6%5.01214231823/1,2141.9%1.0
Twentieth Circuit7/1,4920.5%11.0366/1,49224.5%14.0449/1,49230.1%16.01492401013/1,4920.9%11.5
Statewide136/24,0170.6%na6,959/24,01729.0%na8,192/24,01734.1%na2401737na241/24,0171.0%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit163/2,3317.0%2.029/7693.8%1.0134/1,5628.6%3.5
Eighth Circuit62/1,2505.0%10.010/3822.6%8.052/8686.0%11.5
Eleventh Circuit108/2,9883.6%17.034/9663.5%2.574/2,0223.7%19.0
Fifteenth Circuit58/1,6913.4%18.010/6651.5%16.048/1,0264.7%16.0
Fifth Circuit131/2,3175.7%7.032/9243.5%2.599/1,3937.1%6.5
First Circuit143/2,6165.5%8.015/8051.9%12.0128/1,8117.1%6.5
Fourteenth Circuit57/7867.3%1.09/2873.1%5.548/4999.6%1.0
Fourth Circuit186/3,4655.4%9.014/8001.8%13.0172/2,6656.5%9.0
Nineteenth Circuit52/1,2274.2%15.05/3631.4%17.047/8645.4%15.0
Ninth Circuit138/3,4664.0%16.023/8182.8%7.0115/2,6484.3%18.0
Second Circuit17/6642.6%20.02/1751.1%18.015/4893.1%20.0
Seventeenth Circuit286/4,9295.8%6.036/1,1753.1%5.5250/3,7546.7%8.0
Seventh Circuit142/2,3506.0%5.015/8651.7%14.0127/1,4858.6%3.5
Sixteenth Circuit9/1466.2%4.00/420.0%20.09/1048.7%2.0
Sixth Circuit270/4,2796.3%3.041/1,2703.2%4.0229/3,0097.6%5.0
Tenth Circuit74/1,6734.4%13.510/6121.6%15.064/1,0616.0%11.5
Third Circuit23/7083.2%19.02/2370.8%19.021/4714.5%17.0
Thirteenth Circuit146/3,3424.4%13.536/1,6012.2%10.5110/1,7416.3%10.0
Twelfth Circuit102/2,2494.5%12.018/8062.2%10.584/1,4435.8%14.0
Twentieth Circuit106/2,2834.6%11.020/8352.4%9.086/1,4485.9%13.0
Statewide2,273/44,7605.1%na361/14,3972.5%na1,912/30,3636.3%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
JudicialCircuitCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Eighteenth Circuit513/12,3674.1%40/0na%na0/0na%na
Eighth Circuit265/5,6424.7%20/0na%na0/0na%na
Eleventh Circuit337/14,3182.4%190/0na%na0/0na%na
Fifteenth Circuit297/12,3742.4%190/0na%na0/0na%na
Fifth Circuit501/14,6173.4%90/0na%na0/0na%na
First Circuit401/11,5943.5%70/0na%na0/0na%na
Fourteenth Circuit178/5,3373.3%120/0na%na0/0na%na
Fourth Circuit528/17,0163.1%140/0na%na0/0na%na
Nineteenth Circuit155/6,2122.5%170/0na%na0/0na%na
Ninth Circuit530/20,2492.6%160/0na%na0/0na%na
Second Circuit125/5,2272.4%190/0na%na0/0na%na
Seventeenth Circuit502/13,1363.8%60/0na%na0/0na%na
Seventh Circuit406/11,8093.4%90/0na%na0/0na%na
Sixteenth Circuit23/5843.9%50/0na%na0/0na%na
Sixth Circuit672/15,8494.2%30/0na%na0/0na%na
Tenth Circuit365/12,5472.9%150/0na%na0/0na%na
Third Circuit108/3,2503.3%120/0na%na0/0na%na
Thirteenth Circuit465/13,9353.3%120/0na%na0/0na%na
Twelfth Circuit381/7,8914.8%10/0na%na0/0na%na
Twentieth Circuit422/12,4583.4%90/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide7,174/216,4123.3%na0/0na%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page