Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsUnique Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DCFRegionCountper 10KRankCountPercentRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Central Region8242671.3367,938/82,42682.4%56331154.83003.53300.32.51878516.33
Northeast Region5472779.3244,755/54,72781.8%64217961.12003.51190.2512429181
Northwest Region3021783.2125,101/30,21783.1%42373065.31003.51160.32.5637117.52
Southeast Region4620447.4539,759/46,20486.1%235155365003.54880.511056110.85
Southern Region2166132619,040/21,66187.9%11659024.56003.51410.2549307.36
Suncoast Region7617766.2463,492/76,17783.3%35852750.94003.52830.251736715.14
Statewide31141262.1na260,085/311,41283.5%na23949247.8na00na14770.3na7044314.1na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DCFRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Central Region77446.74.539453.445140.44.55630.5327222.45
Northeast Region59278.6232964.813990.624520.71.517802.64
Northwest Region30498.4315204.232670.712640.71.59982.72.5
Southeast Region65756.74.532603.353690.44.53310.35.526152.72.5
Southern Region2035368211.261540.261790.35.58811.36
Suncoast Region104379.1153284.625570.534190.4441333.61
Statewide357677.1na181703.6na22600.5na22080.4na131292.6na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region2,826/7,74436.5%34,918/7,74463.5%41,451/55,5672.6%3.50/0na%na9/3302.7%3
Northeast Region1,808/5,92730.5%64,119/5,92769.5%1690/36,2521.9%6.00/0na%na3/1192.5%4
Northwest Region1,019/3,04933.4%42,030/3,04966.6%3480/20,6812.3%5.00/0na%na0/1160.0%6
Southeast Region2,054/6,57531.2%54,521/6,57568.8%2751/28,5802.6%3.50/0na%na8/4881.6%5
Southern Region778/2,03538.2%21,257/2,03561.8%5521/14,5553.6%1.00/0na%na7/1415.0%1
Suncoast Region4,337/10,43741.6%16,100/10,43758.4%61,456/48,0903.0%2.00/0na%na14/2834.9%2
Statewide12,822/35,76735.8%na22,945/35,76764.2%na5,349/203,7252.6%na0/0na%na41/1,4772.8%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Central Region22/4,6490.5%6.01,361/4,64929.3%51,632/4,64935.1%5464928148/4,6491.0%6.0
Northeast Region17/2,7640.6%5.0706/2,76425.5%6954/2,76434.5%62764232.535/2,7641.3%4.5
Northwest Region15/1,6010.9%3.5532/1,60133.2%4626/1,60139.1%41601232.528/1,6011.7%2.5
Southeast Region38/3,0631.2%2.01,165/3,06338.0%21,340/3,06343.7%2306315557/3,0631.9%1.0
Southern Region21/1,5051.4%1.0509/1,50533.8%3602/1,50540.0%3150522.5425/1,5051.7%2.5
Suncoast Region54/6,2220.9%3.52,476/6,22239.8%12,825/6,22245.4%1622213681/6,2221.3%4.5
Statewide167/19,8040.8%na6,749/19,80434.1%na7,979/19,80440.3%na1980420na274/19,8041.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region435/9,4634.6%4.086/3,0832.8%2.5349/6,3805.5%4
Northeast Region381/6,8475.6%2.540/2,0232.0%6.0341/4,8247.1%2
Northwest Region160/3,9094.1%5.032/1,3592.4%4.0128/2,5505.0%5
Southeast Region427/7,5045.7%1.066/2,1133.1%1.0361/5,3916.7%3
Southern Region103/2,7113.8%6.022/1,0002.2%5.081/1,7114.7%6
Suncoast Region680/12,1605.6%2.5132/4,7872.8%2.5548/7,3737.4%1
Statewide2,186/42,5945.1%na378/14,3652.6%na1,808/28,2296.4%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2016 through September 2017

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2016 to March 2017
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region2,045/63,1843.2%40/0na%na4/1662.4%1.0
Northeast Region1,494/41,6053.6%20/0na%na1/462.2%2.5
Northwest Region802/23,8953.4%30/0na%na0/380.0%6.0
Southeast Region990/33,3183.0%50/0na%na4/1852.2%2.5
Southern Region315/16,2851.9%60/0na%na1/601.7%5.0
Suncoast Region2,295/54,0744.2%10/0na%na2/1101.8%4.0
Statewide7,941/232,3613.4%na0/0na%na12/6052.0%na

Back to Index Page