Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Children Subject of Maltreatment ReportsChildren Subject of Maltreatment InvestigationsChildren Subject of Alternative ResponseChildren Subject of Undetermined ReportsChildren Subject of Non-Maltreatment Reports
DCFRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Central Region8002467.636127951.73003.5003.51874515.83
Northeast Region5214674.124049057.52003.5003.51165616.61
Northwest Region2778874.212168957.91003.5003.5609916.32
Southeast Region4536044.453462433.95003.5003.51073610.55
Southern Region2096728.861592821.96003.5003.550396.96
Suncoast Region7225460.9455810474003.5003.51644413.94
Statewide29853957.4na22982044.2na00na00na6871913.2na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victim ReportsVictim Reports of NeglectVictim Reports of Physical AbuseVictim Reports of Sexual AbuseVictim Reports of Other Abuse
DCFRegionCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRankCountper 10KRank
Central Region85487.2443333.746360.53.55310.43.530482.65
Northeast Region59908.52.530084.334780.71.54000.62210432
Northwest Region31928.52.516454.41.52440.71.52480.7110552.83
Southeast Region65216.453063354080.452570.35.527932.74
Southern Region25143.5610631.561840.361930.35.510741.56
Suncoast Region105948.9152294.41.55620.53.54600.43.543433.71
Statewide373597.2na183413.5na25120.5na20890.4na144172.8na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Removed to Foster CareVictims Not Removed to Foster CareNon-Victims Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Alternative Response Removed to Foster CareChildren Subject of Undetermined Reports Removed to Foster Care
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region2,969/8,54834.7%45,579/8,54865.3%32,117/52,7314.0%4.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Northeast Region1,979/5,99033.0%54,011/5,99067.0%21,103/34,5003.2%5.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Northwest Region1,165/3,19236.5%22,027/3,19263.5%5589/18,4973.2%5.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Southeast Region2,046/6,52131.4%64,475/6,52168.6%11,164/28,1034.1%3.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Southern Region914/2,51436.4%31,600/2,51463.6%4817/13,4146.1%1.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Suncoast Region4,419/10,59441.7%16,175/10,59458.3%62,382/45,2165.3%2.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide13,492/37,35936.1%na23,867/37,35963.9%na8,172/192,4614.2%na0/0na%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Removed to Foster Care Before ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 3 Days of ReportRemoved to Foster Care within 7 Days of ReportMedian Days from Report to RemovalRemoved to Foster Care Prior to Start of Investigation
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountdaysRankCountPercentRank
Central Region27/5,5820.5%4.01,412/5,58225.3%51,724/5,58230.9%6558243243/5,5820.8%4.5
Northeast Region10/3,4250.3%5.5831/3,42524.3%61,071/3,42531.3%5342540324/3,4250.7%6.0
Northwest Region19/1,8791.0%1.0625/1,87933.3%1705/1,87937.5%21879305.526/1,8791.4%1.0
Southeast Region20/3,6240.6%3.01,084/3,62429.9%31,226/3,62433.8%3362438447/3,6241.3%2.0
Southern Region6/2,0310.3%5.5527/2,03125.9%4656/2,03132.3%4203150117/2,0310.8%4.5
Suncoast Region54/7,4760.7%2.02,480/7,47633.2%22,810/7,47637.6%17476305.584/7,4761.1%3.0
Statewide136/24,0170.6%na6,959/24,01729.0%na8,192/24,01734.1%na2401737na241/24,0171.0%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Non-Removed Victims Revictimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region506/9,7875.2%3.094/3,1233.0%2412/6,6646.2%4.0
Northeast Region413/7,7735.3%1.541/2,2841.8%6372/5,4896.8%1.5
Northwest Region217/4,0665.3%1.526/1,2672.1%5191/2,7996.8%1.5
Southeast Region396/7,8475.0%5.051/2,2032.3%4345/5,6446.1%5.0
Southern Region117/3,1343.7%6.034/1,0083.4%183/2,1263.9%6.0
Suncoast Region624/12,1535.1%4.0115/4,5122.5%3509/7,6416.7%3.0
Statewide2,273/44,7605.1%na361/14,3972.5%na1,912/30,3636.3%na

Back to Index Page

Children Subject of Maltreatment Reports (duplicated)
During October 2015 through September 2016

Non-Victims Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Alternative Response Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016 Undetermined Reports Victimized within 6 Months, Disposed April 2015 to March 2016
DCFRegionCountPercentRankCountPercentRankCountPercentRank
Central Region1,909/59,7803.2%3.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Northeast Region1,307/37,7173.5%2.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Northwest Region704/22,1583.2%3.50/0na%na0/0na%na
Southeast Region954/31,7223.0%5.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Southern Region360/14,9022.4%6.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Suncoast Region1,940/50,1333.9%1.00/0na%na0/0na%na
Statewide7,174/216,4123.3%na0/0na%na0/0na%na

Back to Index Page